BBC HOMEPAGE | NEWS | WORLD SERVICE | SPORT | MY BBC help
news vote 2001search vote 2001
 You are in: Vote2001: Candidates
VOTE2001 
Main Issues 
Features 
Crucial Seats 
Key People 
Parties 
Results &  Constituencies 
Candidates 
Opinion Polls 
Online 1000 
Virtual Vote 
Talking Point 
Forum 
AudioVideo 
Programmes 
Voting System 
Local Elections 
Nations 

N Ireland 
Scotland 
Wales 

BBC News

BBC Sport

BBC Weather
Candidates UK Breakdown
 

 London
View list from:
Name Constituency Party Elected?
Abbott, Diane Hackney North & Stoke Newington Lab Yes
Abrams, Kingsley Southwark North & Bermondsey Lab No
Adams, Bob Camberwell & Peckham SLP No
Akerman, Michael Enfield North PLA No
Allison, Simon Croydon North Con No
Allott, Philip Brent North Con No
Andrew, Dr Ken Carshalton & Wallington Con No
Ashby, Chris Islington North Grn No
Aspis, Simone Brent East Grn No
Ataman, Erdil Hornsey & Wood Green R2000 No
Austin, John Erith & Thamesmead Lab Yes
Bakth, Faruk Bethnal Green & Bow Con No
Banks, Tony West Ham Lab Yes
Barber , Thomas Battersea Ind No
Basarik, Erol Edmonton R2000 No
Batten, Gerard West Ham UKIP No
Beanse, John Chingford & Woodford Green LibDem No
Beard, Nigel Bexleyheath & Crayford Lab Yes
Beavis, Ivan Hackney South & Shoreditch Comm No
Bell, Mariana Wimbledon UKIP No
Bendall, Vivian Ilford North Con No
Bennett, Theresa Vauxhall SA No
Bennett, Weyman Tottenham SA No
Bhatti, Nowsheen Brent East LibDem No
Bhutta, Mohammed Ealing Southall Ind No
Boateng, Paul Brent South Lab Yes
Boethe, Nahid Hayes & Harlington LibDem No
Boomla, Kambiz Poplar & Canning Town SA No
Booth, Janine Islington South & Finsbury SA No
Booth, Paul Croydon Central LibDem No
Borg , Paul Poplar & Canning Town BNP No
Bottrall, Anthony Vauxhall LibDem No
Boyd , Martin Vauxhall Ind No
Boyle, David Regent's Park & Kensington North LibDem No
Boys Smith, Nicholas Walthamstow Con No
Bragga, Anna Bethnal Green & Bow Grn No
Brake, Tom Carshalton & Wallington LibDem Yes
Brar, Harpal Ealing Southall SLP No
Brar, Joti Holborn & St Pancras SLP No
Brooks, Mark Erith & Thamesmead Con No
Bryant, Rob Bromley & Chislehurst UKIP No
Buck, Karen Regent's Park & Kensington North Lab Yes
Budge, Peter Tottenham Grn No
Burch, Gary Hayes & Harlington BNP No
Burden, Jon Hammersmith & Fulham LibDem No
Burns, Amy Kingston & Surbiton UKIP No
Burrett, Anthony Putney LibDem No
Burrowes, David Edmonton Con No
Burstow, Paul Sutton & Cheam LibDem Yes
View list from:
©BBC