BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport - Euro 2000
 You are in: Euro2000: Teams
Front Page 
Results & Fixtures 
Teams 
Belgium 
Czech Rep 
Denmark 
England 
France 
Germany 
Holland 
Italy 
Norway 
Portugal 
Romania 
Slovenia 
Spain 
Sweden 
Turkey 
Yugoslavia 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
The BBC Team 
Photo Galleries 
Euro 2000 teams:

Click on a flag or the map to find out more
Search BBC Euro 2000

Advanced search options
Belgium Czech Republic Denmark England France Germany Holland Italy
Norway Portugal Romania Slovenia Spain Sweden Turkey Yugoslavia

Slovenia
Slovenia have already surpassed expectations by reaching the finals and that, for the moment, should be the extent of their ambitions. Took the footballing world by surprise by reaching the play-offs and then left people speechless by beating Ukraine. Their coach Srecko Katenec speaks confidently that they will not be "cannon fodder". There is little to suggest otherwise.


Recent European Championship record:
Euro 96: did not qualify
Euro 92: n/a
Euro 88: n/a
Group 2 Results
 PWDLFAPts
Norway1081121925
Slovenia10523121417
Greece1043313815
Latvia10343131212
Albania101458147
Georgia101278185
 
Road to the finals
DateHomeResultAwayVenue
06.09.1998Greece2 2SloveniaAthens
10.10.1998Slovenia1 2NorwayLjubljana
14.10.1998Slovenia1 0LatviaMaribor
27.03.1999Georgia1 1SloveniaTbilisi
05.06.1999Latvia1 2SloveniaRiga
09.06.1999Albania0 1SloveniaTirana
18.08.1999Slovenia2 0AlbaniaLjubljana
04.09.1999Slovenia2 - 1 GeorgiaLjubljana
08.09.1999Norway4 0SloveniaOslo
10.10.1999Slovenia0 3GreeceMaribor

PLAY-OFFS
13.11.1999Slovenia2 1UkraineLjubljana
17.11.199Ukraine1 1SloveniaKiev
^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results/Fixtures | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Knockout | Teams | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Gallery