BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport - Euro 2000
 You are in: Euro2000: Teams
Front Page 
Results & Fixtures 
Teams 
Belgium 
Czech Rep 
Denmark 
England 
France 
Germany 
Holland 
Italy 
Norway 
Portugal 
Romania 
Slovenia 
Spain 
Sweden 
Turkey 
Yugoslavia 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
The BBC Team 
Photo Galleries 
Euro 2000 teams:

Click on a flag to find out more
Search BBC Euro 2000

Advanced search options
Belgium Czech Republic Denmark England France Germany Holland Italy
Norway Portugal Romania Slovenia Spain Sweden Turkey Yugoslavia

Romania
After remaining undefeated in ten games and conceding just three goals in qualification, Romania looked to be in fine form going into the finals. But within a matter of weeks, their coach and architect of qualification, Victor Piturca, had been sacked and when the draw was made they found themselves grouped with Germany, England and Portugal - hardly the company that leads to predictions of making it to the knockout stage.


Recent European Championship record:
Euro 96: group stage
Euro 92: did not qualify
Euro 88: did not qualify
Group 7 Results
 PWDLFAPts
Romania1073025324
Portugal1072132423
Slovakia1052312917
Hungary10334141012
Azerbaijan101186264
Liechtenstein101182394
San Marino80081440
 
Road to the finals
DateHomeResultAwayVenue
02.09.1998Romania7 0LiechtensteinBucharest
10.10.1998Portugal 0 1RomaniaPorto
14.10.1998Hungary1 1RomaniaBudapest
27.03.1999Romania0 0SlovakiaBucharest
31.03.1999Azerbaijan0 1RomaniaBaku
05.06.1999Romania2 0HungaryBucharest
09.06.1999Romania4 0AzerbaijanBucharest
04.09.1999Slovakia1 5RomaniaBratislava
08.09.1999Romania1 1PortugalBucharest
09.10.1999Liechtenstein0 3RomaniaVaduz
^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results/Fixtures | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Knockout | Teams | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Gallery