BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport - Euro 2000
 You are in: Euro2000: Teams
Front Page 
Results & Fixtures 
Teams 
Belgium 
Czech Rep 
Denmark 
England 
France 
Germany 
Holland 
Italy 
Norway 
Portugal 
Romania 
Slovenia 
Spain 
Sweden 
Turkey 
Yugoslavia 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
The BBC Team 
Photo Galleries 
Euro 2000 teams:

Click on a flag to find out more
Search BBC Euro 2000

Advanced search options
Belgium Czech Republic Denmark England France Germany Holland Italy
Norway Portugal Romania Slovenia Spain Sweden Turkey Yugoslavia

Portugal
Portugal must overcome their reputation as underachievers if they are to mount a serious challenge at Euro 2000. Despite scoring a staggering 15 goals in two games against Azerbaijan and Liechtenstein, they qualified as best runners-up in the group stage. Three quarter-finals and a semi-final in 1984 say less about them than six failed qualification campaigns.


Recent European Championship record:
Euro 96: quarter-final
Euro 92: did not qualify
Euro 88: did not qualify
Group 7 Results
 PWDLFAPts
Romania1073025324
Portugal1072132423
Slovakia1052312917
Hungary10334141012
Azerbaijan101186264
Liechtenstein101182394
San Marino80081440
 
Road to the finals
DateHomeResultAwayVenue
06.09.1998Hungary1 3PortugalBudapest
10.10.1998Portugal0 1RomaniaPorto
14.10.1998Slovakia0 3PortugalBratislava
26.03.1999Portugal7 0AzerbaijanGuimaraes
31.03.1999Liechtenstein0 5PortugalVaduz
05.06.1999Portugal1 0SlovakiaLisbon
09.06.1999Portugal8 0LiechtensteinCoimbra
04.09.1999Azerbaijan1 1PortugalBaku
08.09.1999Romania1 1PortugalBucharest
09.10.1999Portugal3 0HungaryLisbon
^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results/Fixtures | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Knockout | Teams | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Gallery