BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport - Euro 2000
 You are in: Euro2000: Teams
Front Page 
Results & Fixtures 
Teams 
Belgium 
Czech Rep 
Denmark 
England 
France 
Germany 
Holland 
Italy 
Norway 
Portugal 
Romania 
Slovenia 
Spain 
Sweden 
Turkey 
Yugoslavia 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
The BBC Team 
Photo Galleries 
Euro 2000 teams:

Click on a flag to find out more
Search BBC Euro 2000

Advanced search options
Belgium Czech Republic Denmark England France Germany Holland Italy
Norway Portugal Romania Slovenia Spain Sweden Turkey Yugoslavia

Norway
Deserve every credit for qualifying for the first time in their history, particularly after losing their opening game 3-1 to Latvia. But their presence in the finals is no fluke. A remarkably consistent year saw them remain unbeaten in competitive football.


Recent European Championship record:
Euro 96: did not qualify
Euro 92: did not qualify
Euro 88: did not qualify
Group 2 Results
 PWDLFAPts
Norway1081121925
Slovenia10523121417
Greece1043313815
Latvia10343131212
Albania101458147
Georgia101278185
 
Road to the finals
DateHomeResultAwayVenue
06.09.1998Norway1 3LatviaOslo
10.10.1998Slovenia1 2NorwayLjubljana
14.10.1998Norway2 2AlvabiaOslo
27.03.1999Greece0 2NorwayAthens
28.04.1999Georgia1 4NorwayTbilisi
30.05.1999Norway1 0GeorgiaOslo
05.06.1999Albania1 2NorwayTirana
04.09.1999Norway1 0GreeceOslo
08.09.1999Norway4 0SloveniaOslo
09.10.1999Latvia1 2NorwayRiga
^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results/Fixtures | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Knockout | Teams | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Gallery