BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport - Euro 2000
 You are in: Euro2000: Teams
Front Page 
Results & Fixtures 
Teams 
Belgium 
Czech Rep 
Denmark 
England 
France 
Germany 
Holland 
Italy 
Norway 
Portugal 
Romania 
Slovenia 
Spain 
Sweden 
Turkey 
Yugoslavia 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
The BBC Team 
Photo Galleries 
Euro 2000 teams:

Click on a flag to find out more
Search BBC Euro 2000

Advanced search options
Belgium Czech Republic Denmark England France Germany Holland Italy
Norway Portugal Romania Slovenia Spain Sweden Turkey Yugoslavia

Czech Republic
Scored a perfect ten victories out of ten in the qualifiers and are heavily tipped to add to their impressive record in European Championships. Winners in 1976, third place in both 1960 and 1980, and runners-up four years ago, they were the first team to qualify for Euro 2000.


Recent European Championship record:
Euro 96: runners-up
Euro 92: did not qualify
Euro 88: did not qualify
Group 9 Results
 PWDLFAPts
Czech Republic10100026530
Scotland10532151018
Estonia10325151711
Bosnia-Herzegovina10325141711
Lithuania1032581611
Faroe Islands100374173
 
Road to the finals
DateHomeResultAwayVenue
06.09.1998Faroe Islands0 1Czech RepublicToftir
10.10.1998Bosnia-Herzegovina1 3Czech RepublicSarajevo
14.10.1998Czech Republic4 1EstoniaTeplice
27.03.1999Czech Republic2 0LithuaniaTeplice
31.03.1999Scotland1 2Czech RepublicGlasgow
05.06.1999Estonia0 2Czech RepublicTallinn
09.06.1999Czech Republic3 2ScotlandPrague
04.09.1999Lithuania0 4Czech RepublicVilnius
08.09.1999Czech Republic3 0Bosnia-HerzegovinaTeplice
09.10.1999Czech Republic2 0Faroe IslandsPrague
^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results/Fixtures | Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Knockout | Teams | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Gallery