Europe South Asia Asia Pacific Americas Middle East Africa BBC Homepage World Service Education



Front Page

World

UK

UK Politics

Business

Sci/Tech

Health

Education

Sport

Entertainment

Talking Point

In-Depth

On Air

Archive
Feedback
Low Graphics
Help




Region
 Yorkshire & the Humber  7 seats
 Turnout   19.75%
Parties
   Declared
 Parties  Votes
 received
 MEPs
 elected
 Conservative  272653  3
 Labour  233024  3
 Lib Dem  107168  1
 UK Independence Party  52824  
 Green  42604  
 Alternative Labour List supporting Left Alliance  9554  
 BNP  8911  
 Pro Euro Conservative Party  8075  
 Socialist Labour Party  7650  
 Natural Law Party  1604  
 
Candidates
 Labour  Conservative
1. McAvan, Linda 1. McMillan-Scott, Edward
2. Bowe, David 2. Kirkhope, Timothy
3. Corbett, Richard 3. Goodwill, Robert
4. Barton, Roger 4. Adamson, Christine
5. Seal, Barry 5. Dartmouth, William
6. Hardstaffe, Veronica 6. Nuttall, David
7. Shellard, Dominic 7. Najabat Hussain, Raja
 Lib Dem  Green
1. Wallis, Diana 1. Alexander, Peggy
2. Pitts, Michael 2. Hill, Mark
3. Harris, Angela 3. Smith, Vivienne
4. Ross, Colin 4. Martin, Anthony
5. Anginotti, Sylvia 5. D'Agrone, Andrew
6. Adamson, Robert 6. Otten, Joseph
7. Kirk, Madeleine 7. Lord, Clive
 Pro Euro Conservative Party  UK Independence Party
1. Gash, Julia 1. Rogers, Gordon
2. Mayer, Andrew 2. North, Richard
3. Rowntree, Louise 3. Davies, Peter
4. Goodman, Alexander 4. Longman, Judith
5. McIlroy, Paul 5. Fairclough, Clive
6. Pullen, Angela 6. Godfrey, Thomas
7. Bennett, Keith 7. Barley, David
 Socialist Labour Party  Natural Law Party
1. Muir, Linda 1. Mead, Geoffrey
2. Brooke, Alan 2. Withers, Stewart
3. Yoxall, Stephen 3. Gaskell, Mark
4. Appleyard, Thomas 4. Leighton, Diana
5. Morris, Robert 5. Perry, Roger
6. Cave, Frank 6. Franklin, Barry
7. Emms, Stewart 7. Thurston, Robert
 BNP  Alternative Labour List supporting Left Alliance
1. Mulhall, Richard 1. Davies, Michael
2. Marsden, Adrian 2. Foote, Celia
3. Cook, Graham 3. Kenyon, Joseph
4. Ward, Christopher 4. Sutton, Jean
5. Wilson, Paul 5. Hanley Foster, Michelle
6. Smith, Ronald 6. Fee, Anthony
7. Lee, Jay 7. Christie, Malcolm
 = Candidate elected
Description

Comprising the 56 parliamentary constituencies in the counties of North Yorkshire, South Yorkshire and West Yorkshire together with the unitary authorities of Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, North East Lincolnshire, North Lincolnshire and York.

At the 1997 general election Labour won 47 seats, the Conservatives 7 and the Liberal Democrats 2.

Labour won more than three-quarters of the seats in the Yorkshire and the Humber region in 1997 with less than 52% of the vote. The Conservative vote at that election declined by less than 10 percentage points compared with 1992 - the party's 'best' performance in England.

Support for the Liberal Democrats was almost unchanged, but they did manage to gain 2 seats from the Conservatives. In both of them (Harrogate and Knaresborough, and Sheffield Hallam) their success, unusually, was boosted by a decline in the Labour vote.




Advanced options | Search tips




Back to top | BBC News Home | BBC Homepage |



Euros home
news
your views
    HOW EUROPE WORKS
    UK BACKGROUND
    PARTIES AND ISSUES