Europe South Asia Asia Pacific Americas Middle East Africa BBC Homepage World Service Education



Front Page

World

UK

UK Politics

Business

Sci/Tech

Health

Education

Sport

Entertainment

Talking Point

In-Depth

On Air

Archive
Feedback
Low Graphics
Help




Region
 Eastern  8 seats
 Turnout   24.74%
Parties
   Declared
 Parties  Votes
 received
 MEPs
 elected
 Conservative  425091  4
 Labour  250132  2
 Lib Dem  118822  1
 UK Independence Party  88452  1
 Green  61334  
 Liberal Party  16861  
 Pro Euro Conservative Party 16340  
 BNP  9356  
 Socialist Labour Party  6143  
 Natural Law Party  1907  
 
Candidates
 Labour  Conservative
1. McNally, Eryl 1. Sturdy, Robert
2. Howitt, Richard 2. Beazley, Christopher
3. Needle, Clive 3. Khanbhai, Bashir
4. Truscott, Peter 4. Van Orden, Geoffrey
5. Thomas, David 5. Gordon, Robert
6. Bucknor, Virginia 6. Twitchen, Kay
7. Kelly, Elizabeth 7. Bright, Graham
8. Bagnall, Elizabeth 8. Rose, Charles
 Lib Dem  Green
1. Duff, Andrew 1. Wright, Margaret E
2. Scott, Rosalind 2. Scheimann, Marc
3. Woodthorpe Browne, Robert 3. Burgess, Eleanor J
4. Spenceley, Lorna 4. Powell, Malcolm
5. White, Christopher 5. Abbott, James
6. Cane, Charlotte 6. Berry, Jennifer
7. Burall, Paul 7. Thomson, Angela J
8. Gill, Rosalind 8. Holmes, Adrian
 Pro Euro Conservative Party  UK Independence Party
1. Howell, Paul 1. Titford, Jeffrey
2. Hughes, Brian 2. Smalley, Bryan
3. Sheppard, Jacqueline 3. Lee, Richard
4. Cooke, Christopher 4. Wise, Thomas
5. Munn, Marilyn 5. Lord, Roger
6. McCartney, Mark 6. Lawman, Charles
7. Chisnall, Timothy 7. Banks, Ashley
8. Price, Timothy 8. Vinyard, William
 Socialist Labour Party  Natural Law Party
1. De Carteret, Charles 1. Gladwin, Patricia
2. Hoarau, Nicola 2. Parsons, Bryan
3. Lockwood, Paul 3. Holland, Angela
4. Gardner, Stephanie 4. While, Peter
5. Benwell, Michael 5. Bennell, Stephanie
6. Rose, Mick 6. Shearer, Alistar
7. Fawcett, Jean 7. Keenan, Ann
8. Yates, Andrew 8. Edwards, Christopher
 BNP  Liberal Party
1. King, David 1. Lynch, Brian
2. Ferguson, Paul 2. Wheeler, Edwin
3. Morse, John 3. Pobgee, Raymond
4. Johns, Ramon 4. Wilkinson, Vernon
5. Henderson, Paul 5. Miners, Adrian
6. Palmer, Matthew 6. Tyler, John
7. Cope, John 7. Davis, Edgar
8. Stone, Thomas 8. Ash, Christopher
 = Candidate elected
Description

Comprising the 56 parliamentary constituencies in the counties of Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk, together with the unitary authorities of Luton, Peterborough, Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock.

At the 1997 general election the Conservatives won 33 seats, Labour 22 and the Liberal Democrats one.

The Eastern region -a considerable expansion of the old standard region of East Anglia- was one of only three regions in England where the Conservatives polled a majority of votes in 1992, and one of only two in which the party enjoyed a plurality in 1997.

However, the swing from Conservative to Labour between 1992-97 was in excess of 12.5% and the Conservatives won more seats than their share of the vote 'entitled' them.

The Liberal Democrats' 1997 success was in Colchester where they emerged ahead of their opponents in a tight 3-way contest.




Advanced options | Search tips




Back to top | BBC News Home | BBC Homepage |



Euros home
news
your views
    HOW EUROPE WORKS
    UK BACKGROUND
    PARTIES AND ISSUES