John Robertson MP Glasgow North West, Labour

Contact

  • Tel 020 7219 6964

  • Fax 020 7219 1096

  • Email:

  • Website: John Robertson website

  • Constituency address

    131 Dalsetter Avenue, Drumchapel, Glasgow G15 8TE United Kingdom
  • Parliamentary address

    House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA United Kingdom
John Robertson

Most spoken phrases

Last updated 3rd Jun 2009

  1. Israeli settlements
  2. Northcote Road shops
  3. Dangerous dogs petition
  4. Clapham Junction tube
  5. Heathrow expansion
  6. Health services
  7. Fly tipping

This information is based on the most frequently spoken phrases by this representative.

Biography

  • Born:

    17/4/1952
  • Positions

    PPS: to Kim Howells as Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office 2005-08, to Yvette Cooper: as Chief Secretary to the Treasury 2008-09, as Secretary of State for Work and Pensions 2009-10, as Shadow Home Secretary 2010-.
  • House of Commons Select Committees

    Panel of Chairs; Energy and Climate Change.
  • Electoral history

    Member for Glasgow Anniesland 23 November 2000 by-election to 2005, for Glasgow North West since 5 May 2005 general election.
  • Political interests

    International development, defence, work and pensions, Scottish affairs, communications, foreign affairs, music, nuclear energy.
  • Party groups

    Election agent to Donald Dewar MP, MSP 1993-2000; Chair, Anniesland constituency Labour party 1995-2000; Secretary: Glasgow Group of MPs 2001-06, Scottish Parliamentary Labour Party 2004-.
  • Countries of interest

    Angola, Australia, Iran, Japan, Mexico, Nigeria, USA.
  • International bodies

    Commonwealth Parliamentary Association: Member 2000-, Member, Executive Committee 2010-; Member: Executive Committee, Inter-Parliamentary Union, British Group 2000-, British-American Parliamentary Group 2000-, British-Irish Parliamentary Assembly 2001-, NATO Parliamentary Assembly 2010-.

Election record for Glasgow North West, 05 Jun 2010

Party Percentage of votes
Labour 53.93%
Liberal Democrat 15.76%
Scottish National Party 15.23%
Name Party Votes % of votes
Robertson, John Labour 19,233 53.93
McKee, Natalie Liberal Democrat 5,622 15.76
Park, Mags Scottish National Party 5,430 15.23
Sullivan, Richard Conservative 3,537 9.92
Crawford, Moira Green 882 2.47
McLean, Scott British National Party 699 1.96
Livingstone, Marc Comm 179 0.5
Majority 13,611 votes
Electorate 60,997
Turnout (35,664) 58.47%

Registered interests

Overseas visits: 10-12 August 2008, to Oskarshamn, Sweden, to visit nuclear power and nuclear waste research and storage facilities with the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Nuclear Energy. The costs of the trip were met by E.ON. (Registered 22 August 2008) 30 November-6 December 2008, to Nigeria as a member of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Nigeria, on a fact-finding and relationship building visit. Costs of the visit including flights and accommodation were met by Virgin Nigeria Airways and Shell International. (Registered 15 December 2008)

Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK): 18 February 2009, two tickets for the Brit Awards provided by the BPI (British Phonographic Industry). (Registered 17 March 2009)

Sponsorship or financial or material support: The salary of a research assistant for one day a week to work with the All-Party Parliamentary Groups on Nigeria and Angola is paid by Chatham House. July 2008, computer equipment for Parliamentary office provided by Connect. (Registered 16 July 2008)

About this content

Information supplied by Dods

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific