Skip to main content Text Only version of this page
BBC
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
Games
Games
Chat
Chat
Vote
Vote
Win
Win
Quiz
Quiz
Club
Club
 Homepage
 UK
 World
 Sport
 Music
 TV/Film
 Animals
 Sci/Tech
 Weather
 Pictures
 Find Out
 The Team

Contact Us
Help
Teachers





  Oscars 2002: all the winners
Updated 25 March 2002, 06.16

Winners at the 74th Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences awards.

Best picture:
A Beautiful Mind

Also nominated:
Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge

Best director:
Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind)

Also nominated:
Ridley Scott (Black Hawk Down)
Robert Altman (Gosford Park)
Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
David Lynch (Mulholland Drive)

Best actress in a leading role:
Halle Berry (Monster's Ball)

Also nominated:
Judi Dench (Iris)
Nicole Kidman (Moulin Rouge)
Sissy Spacek (In the Bedroom)
Renée Zellweger (Bridget Jones's Diary)

Best actor in a leading role:
Denzel Washington (Training Day)

Also nominated:
Russell Crowe (A Beautiful Mind)
Sean Penn (I Am Sam)
Will Smith (Ali)
Tom Wilkinson (In the Bedroom)

Best actress in a supporting role:
Jennifer Connelly (A Beautiful Mind)

Also nominated:
Helen Mirren (Gosford Park)
Maggie Smith (Gosford Park)
Marisa Tomei (In the Bedroom)
Kate Winslet (Iris)

Best actor in a supporting role:
Jim Broadbent (Iris)

Also nominated:
Ethan Hawke (Training Day)
Ian McKellen (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
John Voight (Ali)
Ben Kingsley (Sexy Beast)

Best foreign language film:
No Man's Land (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Also nominated:
Amelie (France)
Elling (Norway)
Lagaan (India)
Son of the Bride (Argentina)

Best film editing:
Black Hawk Down

Also nominated:
A Beautiful Mind
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Memento
Moulin Rouge

Best make-up:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Also nominated:
A Beautiful Mind
Moulin Rouge

Best costume:
Moulin Rouge

Also nominated:
The Affair of the Necklace
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Best cinematography:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Also nominated:
Amelie
Black Hawk Down
The Man Who Wasn't There
Moulin Rouge

Best art direction:
Moulin Rouge

Also nominated:
Amelie
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Best sound:
Black Hawk Down

Also nominated:
Amelie
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Pearl Harbor

Best sound editing:
Pearl Harbor

Also nominated:
Monsters Inc

Best visual effects:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Also nominated:
AI
Pearl Harbor

Best documentary feature:
Murder on a Sunday Morning

Also nominated:
Children Underground
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Promises
War Photographer

Best documentary (short subject):
Thoth

Also nominated:
Artists and Orphans: A True Drama
Sing!

Best animated film:
Shrek

Also nominated:
Monsters Inc
Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius

Best original score:
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Howard Shore)

Also nominated:
AI (John Williams)
A Beautiful Mind (James Horner)
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (John Williams)
Monsters Inc (Randy Newman)

Best original song:
If I Didn't Have You: Monsters Inc, by Randy Newman

Also nominated:
Until: Kate & Leopold, by Sting
May It Be: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
There You'll Be: Pearl Harbor, by Diane Warren
Vanilla Sky: Vanilla Sky, by Paul McCartney

Best animated short film:
For the Birds

Also nominated:
Fifty Percent Grey
Give Up Yer Aul Sins
Strange Invaders
Stubble Trouble

Best live action short film:
The Accountant

Also nominated:
Copy Shop
Gregor's Greatest Invention
A Man Thing
Speed for Thespians

Best adapted screenplay:
Akiva Goldsman (A Beautiful Mind)

Also nominated:
Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff (Ghost World)
Rob Festinger and Todd Field (In the Bedroom)
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger SH Schulman (Shrek)

Best original screenplay:
Julian Fellowes (Gosford Park)

Also nominated:
Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Amelie)
Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan (Memento)
Milo Addica and Will Rokos (Monster's Ball)
Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson (The Royal Tenenbaums)

Honorary awards:
Sidney Poitier
Robert Redford
Arthur Hillier


More InfoBORDER=0
TV/FilmMatthew looks ahead to the Oscars
TV/FilmOscars: the best quotes
PicturesMatthew's pix of the Oscars build-up
VoteVote: Shrek or Monsters Inc for the Oscar?
QuizTry our Oscars quiz

BORDER=0

Past StoriesBORDER=0
Lord of the Rings leads Oscars race
Cartoon films get their own Oscar

BORDER=0


 

Full TV/Film Section
Also in TV Film now:
Incredible opening for Pixar film
New look for Newsround website
Brosnan 'gutted' not to be Bond
C-3PO in the hotseat! Watch the video here
Read our exclusive interview with Britney!
Teachers: Ethnic stereotypes in the media
© BBC Back to top^^
Homepage | UK | World | Sport | Music | TV/Film | Animals | Sci/Tech | Weather
Pictures | Find Out | The Team | Games | Chat | Vote | Win | Quiz | Club