Skip to main content Text Only version of this page
BBC
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
Games
Games
Chat
Chat
Vote
Vote
Win
Win
Quiz
Quiz
Club
Club
 Homepage
 UK
 World
 Sport
 Music
 TV/Film
 Animals
 Sci/Tech
 Weather
 Pictures
 Find Out
 The Team

Contact Us
Help
Teachers





  Rings actors
Elijah Wood (Frodo)
Billy Boyd (Pippin)
Sean Astin (Samwise)
Dominic Monaghan (Merry)
Orlando Bloom (Legolas)
Viggo Mortensen (Aragorn)
Sir Ian McKellen (Gandalf)
Christopher Lee (Saruman)
Web Links
BORDER=0
Lord of the Rings
Note: You will leave CBBC. We are not responsible for other websites.

BORDER=0


 

Orlando Bloom as Legolas in Lord of the Rings Orlando Bloom (Legolas)
Full name: Orlando Bloom
Nicknames: Orli, OB
Birthday: 13 January 1977
Born: Canterbury, Kent, England
Height: 5ft 11"
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Family: Mother and one older sister, Samantha. His father, Harry, died when Orlando was four
Films: Wilde, Black Hawk Down, Lord of the Rings
LOTR character: Legolas

Other stuff:

  • He's got a dog called Maude
  • He loves extreme sports
  • He was inspired to become an actor by Superman
  • He auditioned for the much smaller part of Faramir, Boromir's brother, before director Peter Jackson called him back to read for the part of Legolas the elf
  • His mum named him after a character in a book by Virginia Woolf
  • Orlando seriously hurt his back after falling from a drainpipe a few years ago. For a while he thought he might never walk again, but he miraculously recovered.
  • He belonged to the National Youth Theatre before getting offered his first film role in arty flick, Wilde
  • Some people reckon he was once engaged to Brit model Jemma Kidd, and Orlando won't confirm or deny the rumours
  • He's got two tattoos - a sun on his stomach and the number nine in Elvish - which lots of the young Rings actors had done together to mark their close bond while filming
  • He has 3 A-levels in theatre, photography and sculpture
  • He supports Man United
  • He's appeared in Casualty and Midsomer Murders

E-mail this page to a friend



   back next   
Lord of the Rings
Full section
© BBC Back to top^^
Homepage | UK | World | Sport | Music | TV/Film | Animals | Sci/Tech | Weather
Pictures | Find Out | The Team | Games | Chat | Vote | Win | Quiz | Club