Skip to main content Text Only version of this page
BBC
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
Games
Games
Chat
Chat
Vote
Vote
Win
Win
Quiz
Quiz
Club
Club
 Homepage
 UK
 World
 Sport
 Music
 TV/Film
 Animals
 Sci/Tech
 Weather
 Pictures
 Find Out
 The Team

Contact Us
Help
Teachers





  Rings actors
Elijah Wood (Frodo)
Billy Boyd (Pippin)
Sean Astin (Samwise)
Dominic Monaghan (Merry)
Orlando Bloom (Legolas)
Viggo Mortensen (Aragorn)
Sir Ian McKellen (Gandalf)
Christopher Lee (Saruman)
Web Links
BORDER=0
Lord of the Rings
Note: You will leave CBBC. We are not responsible for other websites.

BORDER=0


 

Elijah Wood as Frodo Baggins in Lord of the Rings Elijah Wood (Frodo)
Full name: Elijah Jordan Wood
Nicknames: Lij, Monkey
Birthday: 28 January 1981
Born: Iowa, USA
Height: 5ft 6"
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Blue
Family: Parents Warren and Deborah. Older brother Zach and younger sis, Hannah
Films: He's also starred in Forever Young, The Adventures of Huck Finn, North, Flipper, Deep Impact, The Faculty, The Lord of the Rings (of course!)
LOTR character: Frodo Baggins

Other stuff:

  • He's learning to sing professionally
  • He collects Star Wars stuff,
  • He was rumoured to be dating German film actress Franka Potente
  • He has two dogs called Levonne and Rascal
  • If he wasn't an actor, he'd want to be a secret agent!
  • He sometimes wears glasses
  • He LOVES the book The Hobbit - the book which JRR Tolkien wrote before the Lord of the Rings trilogy
  • Elijah says he's a "hopeless romantic"
  • He smokes - a bad habit he picked up from his The Faculty co-star Josh Hartnett
  • His fave actors are Tim Roth and Emma Thompson
  • He's mad about music, especially the Smashing Pumpkins, Massive Attack, Jimi Hendrix, The Beatles and Radiohead

E-mail this page to a friend



  next   
Lord of the Rings
Full section
© BBC Back to top^^
Homepage | UK | World | Sport | Music | TV/Film | Animals | Sci/Tech | Weather
Pictures | Find Out | The Team | Games | Chat | Vote | Win | Quiz | Club