Skip to main content Text Only version of this page
BBC
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index
Games
Games
Chat
Chat
Vote
Vote
Win
Win
Quiz
Quiz
Club
Club
 Homepage
 UK
 World
 Sport
 Music
 TV/Film
 Animals
 Sci/Tech
 Weather
 Pictures
 Find Out
 The Team

Contact Us
Help
Teachers





  Potter actors
Daniel Radcliffe (Harry)
Emma Watson (Hermione)
Rupert Grint (Ron)
Michael Gambon (Dumbledore)
Gary Oldman (Sirius Black)
Sean Biggerstaff (Oliver)
Tom Felton (Draco)
Robbie Coltrane (Hagrid)
Kenneth Brannagh (Lockhart)
Alan Rickman (Snape)
Maggie Smith (McGonagall)
David Thewlis (Remus Lupin)
Emma Thompson (Professor Trelawney)

 
Michael Gambon Michael Gambon (Dumbledore)
Name: Michael Gambon
Nickname: The Great Gambon
Birthday: 19 October 1940
Starsign: Libra
From: Republic of Ireland (moved to London age five)

Showbiz CV: He started off working as an engineer. But at 21 he decided to be an actor. He started acting in Dublin, then moved to England. He soon became one of the UK's top theatre actors, appearing in lots of stage roles - many of them in Shakespeare plays.

He has also appeared in over 20 films, including Sleepy Hollow. He was knighted in 1998.

Potty about: Antique weapons!

Movie magic: Gambon auditioned for the role of James Bond after George Lazenby. But he was turned down because the producers didn't want another unknown (which he was at the time) playing 007.


E-mail this page to a friend



   back next   
Harry Potter
Full section
© BBC Back to top^^
Homepage | UK | World | Sport | Music | TV/Film | Animals | Sci/Tech | Weather
Pictures | Find Out | The Team | Games | Chat | Vote | Win | Quiz | Club