Full coverage

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News

Introduction
Click on the links to read about key people and groups in Iraq
Islamic: Secular: Kurds and others: Governing council:
Overview
Daawa
Sciri
Sadr Group
Iraqi Islamic Party
Kurdish Islamic Union
Sistani & other leaders
Overview
Adnan Pachachi
Ahmed Chalabi (INC)
Iyad Alawi (INA)
Communist Party
Naseer al-Chaderchi
Royalists
Baathists
Overview
Massoud Barzani
Jalal Talabani
Assyrians
Turkmen
Tribal leaders
Marsh Arabs
Overview
Council members
COUNCIL MEMBERS

Shia

  • Ibrahim al-Jaafari, Daawa Islamic Party
  • Ezzedine Salim, Daawa Islamic Party
  • Iyad Allawi, Iraqi National Accord
  • Ahmed Chalabi, Iraqi National Congress
  • Mohammed Bahr al-Ulloum, cleric from Najaf
  • Hamid Majid Mousa, Communist Party
  • Ahmed al-Barak, human rights activist
  • Raja Habib al-Khuzaai, southern tribal leader
  • Wael Abdul Latif, Basra governor
  • Mouwafak al-Rabii, doctor, author and human rights activist
  • Abdel-Karim Mahoud al-Mohammedawi, Hezbollah from Amara
  • Aquila al-Hashimi, foreign affairs expert - Ms al-Hasimi was assassinated in September. She died five days after receiving gunshot wounds in an attack on a convoy she was travelling in.

    Sunni

  • Adnan Pachachi, former foreign minister
  • Naseer al-Chaderchi, National Democratic Party
  • Mohsen Abdel Hamid, Iraqi Islamic Party
  • Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawer, northern tribal figure
  • Samir Shakir Mahmoud

    Kurds

  • Massoud Barzani, Kurdistan Democratic Party (Sunni Kurd)
  • Jalal Talabani, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan (Sunni Kurd)
  • Salaheddine Bahaaeddin, Kurdistan Islamic Union (Sunni Kurd)
  • Mahmoud Othman, Kurdish Socialist Party (Sunni Kurd)
  • Dara Noor al-Din, judge (Sunni Kurd)

    Assyrian Christian

  • Younadem Kana, Assyrian Democratic Movement

    Turkmen

  • Sondul Chapouk, teacher and engineer

    CABINET MEMBERS

    Shia

  • Agriculture: Abdel Amir Abbud Rahima, National Democratic Party
  • Communications: Haidar al-Abbadi, supporter of Daawa Party
  • Culture: Mufid Mohammad Jawad al-Jazairi, Iraqi Communist Party
  • Education: Alaa Abdessaheb al-Alwan, former World Health Organisation official
  • Health: Khodayyir Abbas, supporter of Daawa Party
  • Immigration: Mohammad Jassem Khodayyir, Sciri/Daawa
  • Labour and Social Affairs: Sami Azara al-Majun, tribal leader, formerly Iraqi National Congress, now head of National Reform Movement
  • Oil: Ibrahim Mohammad Bahr al-Ulloum, son of Shia cleric Mohammed Bahr al-Ulloum
  • Planning: Mahdi al-Hafez, Iraqi Independent Democrats
  • Trade: Ali Allawi, businessman
  • Youth and Sports: Ali Faek al-Ghadban, supporter of Sciri

    Sunni

  • Electricity: Ayham al-Samarrai, Iraqi Independent Democrats
  • Finance: Kamel al-Kilani
  • Higher Education: Ziad Abderrazzak Mohammad Aswad, Iraqi Islamic Party
  • Interior: Samir Shakir Mahmoud Sumaidy
  • Justice: Hisham Abderrahman Shibli, National Democratic Party (Sunni)

    Kurds

  • Foreign Affairs: Hoshyar Zebari, Kurdistan Democratic Party
  • Public Works: (Ms) Nisrin Mustafa al-Barwari, previously a minister in Kurdish regional government
  • Environment: Abderrahman Sadik Karim, engineer
  • Industry and Mines: Mohammad Tufik Rahim, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan
  • Water Resources: Latif Rashid, Patriotic Union of Kurdistan

    Turkmen

  • Reconstruction and Housing: Bayan Baqer Sulagh, Shia Turkmen, Sciri
  • Technology: Rashad Mandan Omar, Sunni Turkmen, engineer

    Christian

  • Transport: Bahnam Zaya Bulos, civil engineer

  • There is one woman among the 25 cabinet ministers

    PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

    Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific