1. UK
  2. England
  3. South East
  4. Worthing West

To view the enhanced content on this page you need to enable javascript and download flash here.

Scoreboards:
UK National
England
Northern Ireland
Scotland
Wales
East Midlands
Eastern
London
North East
North West
South East
South West
West Midlands
Yorkshire & the Humber

CON HOLD

Top three parties at a glance

Political Party Vote Share %
Conservative
51.7
Liberal Democrat
27.9
Labour
11.8

Constituency Swing

1.5% From LD to CON


Candidates

Name Party Votes % +/-
Peter Bottomley Conservative 25,416 51.7 +4.1
Hazel Thorpe Liberal Democrat 13,687 27.9 +1.1
Ian Ross Labour 5,800 11.8 -7.4
John Wallace UK Independence Party 2,924 6.0 +0.7
David Aherne Green 996 2.0 +2.0
Stuart Dearsley Christian Party 300 0.6 +0.6
Majority 11,729 23.9
Turnout 49,123 64.7 +2.7

2005 Result

Party   Votes Share
Conservative
47.6%
Liberal Democrat
26.7%
Labour
19.2%
Others
6.5%

Based on a notional - or estimated - result if boundary changes have affected this seat.
For real result, see Election 2005.

Election Result Q&A

Find your result

Constituency List

  1. Aberavon - LAB Hold
  2. Aberconwy - CON Gain
  3. Aberdeen North - LAB Hold
  4. Aberdeen South - LAB Hold
  5. Aberdeenshire W - LD Hold
  6. Airdrie & Shotts - LAB Hold
  7. Aldershot - CON Hold
  8. Aldridge - CON Hold
  9. Altrincham - CON Hold
  10. Alyn & Deeside - LAB Hold
  11. Amber Valley - CON Gain
  12. Angus - SNP Hold
  13. Arfon - PC Gain
  14. Argyll & Bute - LD Hold
  15. Arundel & S Down - CON Hold
  16. Ashfield - LAB Hold
  17. Ashford - CON Hold
  18. Ashton-u-Lyne - LAB Hold
  19. Aylesbury - CON Hold
  20. Ayr Carrick - LAB Hold
  21. Ayrshire Central - LAB Hold
  22. Ayrshire N & Arran - LAB Hold
  23. B'ham Edgbaston - LAB Hold
  24. B'ham Erdington - LAB Hold
  25. B'ham Hall Green - LAB Hold
  26. B'ham Hodge Hill - LAB Hold
  27. B'ham Ladywood - LAB Hold
  28. B'ham Northfield - LAB Hold
  29. B'ham Perry Barr - LAB Hold
  30. B'ham Selly Oak - LAB Hold
  31. B'ham Yardley - LD Hold
  32. Banbury - CON Hold
  33. Banff & Buchan - SNP Hold
  34. Barking - LAB Hold
  35. Barnsley Central - LAB Hold
  36. Barnsley East - LAB Hold
  37. Barrow & Furness - LAB Hold
  38. Basildon - CON Hold
  39. Basildon Sth Thurr E - CON Gain
  40. Basingstoke - CON Hold
  41. Bassetlaw - LAB Hold
  42. Bath - LD Hold
  43. Batley & Spen - LAB Hold
  44. Battersea - CON Gain
  45. Beaconsfield - CON Hold
  46. Beckenham - CON Hold
  47. Bedford - CON Gain
  48. Bedfordshire Mid - CON Hold
  49. Bedfordshire N - CON Hold
  50. Bedfordshire SW - CON Hold
  51. Belfast East - AP Gain
  52. Belfast North - DUP Hold
  53. Belfast South - SDLP Hold
  54. Belfast West - SF Hold
  55. Bermondsy &O Sthwark - LD Hold
  56. Berwick-u-Tweed - LD Hold
  57. Berwickshire - LD Hold
  58. Bethnal Green - LAB Gain
  59. Beverley - CON Hold
  60. Bexhill & Battle - CON Hold
  61. Bexleyheath - CON Hold
  62. Birkenhead - LAB Hold
  63. Bishop Auckland - LAB Hold
  64. Blackburn - LAB Hold
  65. Blackley & Broughton - LAB Hold
  66. Blackpool North - CON Gain
  67. Blackpool South - LAB Hold
  68. Blaenau Gwent - LAB Gain<

Battlegrounds

See a UK wide list of seats which the major parties are targetting or defending.

Target Seats

Defence Seats

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific