BBC News: Election 2010 BBC News

  1. UK
  2. England
  3. South West
  4. Camborne & Redruth

To view the enhanced content on this page you need to enable javascript and download flash here.

Scoreboards:
UK National
England
Northern Ireland
Scotland
Wales
East Midlands
Eastern
London
North East
North West
South East
South West
West Midlands
Yorkshire & the Humber

CON GAIN FROM LD

Top three parties at a glance

Political Party Vote Share %
Conservative
37.6
Liberal Democrat
37.4
Labour
16.3

Camborne & Redruth News

Constituency Swing

5.2% From LD to CON


Candidates

Name Party Votes % +/-
George Eustice Conservative 15,969 37.6 +12.0
Julia Goldsworthy Liberal Democrat 15,903 37.4 +1.6
Jude Robinson Labour 6,945 16.3 -12.4
Derek Elliott UK Independence Party 2,152 5.1 +0.3
Loveday Jenkin Mebyon Kernow 775 1.8 +0.9
Euan McPhee Green 581 1.4 +1.4
Robert Hawkins Socialist Labour Party 168 0.4 +0.4
Majority 66 0.2
Turnout 42,493 66.4 +3.2

Target seat

  • This is Conservative target seat number 97

    View All
  • This is Labour target seat number 38

    View All

2005 Result

Party   Votes Share
Liberal Democrat
35.9%
Labour
28.8%
Conservative
25.6%
Others
9.7%

Based on a notional - or estimated - result if boundary changes have affected this seat.
For real result, see Election 2005.

Election Result Q&A

Find your result

Constituency List

  1. Aberavon - LAB Hold
  2. Aberconwy - CON Gain
  3. Aberdeen North - LAB Hold
  4. Aberdeen South - LAB Hold
  5. Aberdeenshire W - LD Hold
  6. Airdrie & Shotts - LAB Hold
  7. Aldershot - CON Hold
  8. Aldridge - CON Hold
  9. Altrincham - CON Hold
  10. Alyn & Deeside - LAB Hold
  11. Amber Valley - CON Gain
  12. Angus - SNP Hold
  13. Arfon - PC Gain
  14. Argyll & Bute - LD Hold
  15. Arundel & S Down - CON Hold
  16. Ashfield - LAB Hold
  17. Ashford - CON Hold
  18. Ashton-u-Lyne - LAB Hold
  19. Aylesbury - CON Hold
  20. Ayr Carrick - LAB Hold
  21. Ayrshire Central - LAB Hold
  22. Ayrshire N & Arran - LAB Hold
  23. B'ham Edgbaston - LAB Hold
  24. B'ham Erdington - LAB Hold
  25. B'ham Hall Green - LAB Hold
  26. B'ham Hodge Hill - LAB Hold
  27. B'ham Ladywood - LAB Hold
  28. B'ham Northfield - LAB Hold
  29. B'ham Perry Barr - LAB Hold
  30. B'ham Selly Oak - LAB Hold
  31. B'ham Yardley - LD Hold
  32. Banbury - CON Hold
  33. Banff & Buchan - SNP Hold
  34. Barking - LAB Hold
  35. Barnsley Central - LAB Hold
  36. Barnsley East - LAB Hold
  37. Barrow & Furness - LAB Hold
  38. Basildon - CON Hold
  39. Basildon Sth Thurr E - CON Gain
  40. Basingstoke - CON Hold
  41. Bassetlaw - LAB Hold
  42. Bath - LD Hold
  43. Batley & Spen - LAB Hold
  44. Battersea - CON Gain
  45. Beaconsfield - CON Hold
  46. Beckenham - CON Hold
  47. Bedford - CON Gain
  48. Bedfordshire Mid - CON Hold
  49. Bedfordshire N - CON Hold
  50. Bedfordshire SW - CON Hold
  51. Belfast East - AP Gain
  52. Belfast North - DUP Hold
  53. Belfast South - SDLP Hold
  54. Belfast West - SF Hold
  55. Bermondsy &O Sthwark - LD Hold
  56. Berwick-u-Tweed - LD Hold
  57. Berwickshire - LD Hold
  58. Bethnal Green - LAB Gain
  59. Beverley - CON Hold
  60. Bexhill & Battle - CON Hold
  61. Bexleyheath - CON Hold
  62. Birkenhead - LAB Hold
  63. Bishop Auckland - LAB Hold
  64. Blackburn - LAB Hold
  65. Blackley & Broughton - LAB Hold
  66. Blackpool North - CON Gain
  67. Blackpool South - LAB Hold
  68. Blaenau Gwent - LAB Gain
  69. Blaydon - LAB Hold
  70. Blyth Valley - LAB Hold
  71. Bognor Regis - CON Hold
  72. Bolsover - LAB Hold
  73. Bolton NE - LAB Hold
  74. Bolton SE - LAB Hold
  75. Bolton West - LAB Hold
  76. Bootle - LAB Hold
  77. Boston & Skegness - CON Hold
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific