1. UK
  2. Scotland
  3. Glasgow North

To view the enhanced content on this page you need to enable javascript and download flash here.

Scoreboards:
UK National
England
Northern Ireland
Scotland
Wales
East Midlands
Eastern
London
North East
North West
South East
South West
West Midlands
Yorkshire & the Humber

LAB HOLD

Top three parties at a glance

Political Party Vote Share %
Labour
44.5
Liberal Democrat
31.3
Scottish National Party
11.9

Constituency Swing

0.6% From LD to LAB


Candidates

Name Party Votes % +/-
Ann McKechin Labour 13,181 44.5 +5.1
Katy Gordon Liberal Democrat 9,283 31.3 +3.9
Patrick Grady Scottish National Party 3,530 11.9 -1.0
Erin Boyle Conservative 2,089 7.1 -1.7
Martin Bartos Green 947 3.2 +3.2
Thomas Main British National Party 296 1.0 +1.0
Angela McCormick Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 287 1.0 +1.0
Majority 3,898 13.2
Turnout 29,613 57.6 +7.2

2005 Result

Party   Votes Share
Labour
39.4%
Liberal Democrat
27.4%
Scottish National Party
12.9%
Others
20.3%

Based on a notional - or estimated - result if boundary changes have affected this seat.
For real result, see Election 2005.

Election Result Q&A

Find your result

Constituency List

  1. Aberavon - LAB Hold
  2. Aberconwy - CON Gain
  3. Aberdeen North - LAB Hold
  4. Aberdeen South - LAB Hold
  5. Aberdeenshire W - LD Hold
  6. Airdrie & Shotts - LAB Hold
  7. Aldershot - CON Hold
  8. Aldridge - CON Hold
  9. Altrincham - CON Hold
  10. Alyn & Deeside - LAB Hold
  11. Amber Valley - CON Gain
  12. Angus - SNP Hold
  13. Arfon - PC Gain
  14. Argyll & Bute - LD Hold
  15. Arundel & S Down - CON Hold
  16. Ashfield - LAB Hold
  17. Ashford - CON Hold
  18. Ashton-u-Lyne - LAB Hold
  19. Aylesbury - CON Hold
  20. Ayr Carrick - LAB Hold
  21. Ayrshire Central - LAB Hold
  22. Ayrshire N & Arran - LAB Hold
  23. B'ham Edgbaston - LAB Hold
  24. B'ham Erdington - LAB Hold
  25. B'ham Hall Green - LAB Hold
  26. B'ham Hodge Hill - LAB Hold
  27. B'ham Ladywood - LAB Hold
  28. B'ham Northfield - LAB Hold
  29. B'ham Perry Barr - LAB Hold
  30. B'ham Selly Oak - LAB Hold
  31. B'ham Yardley - LD Hold
  32. Banbury - CON Hold
  33. Banff & Buchan - SNP Hold
  34. Barking - LAB Hold
  35. Barnsley Central - LAB Hold
  36. Barnsley East - LAB Hold
  37. Barrow & Furness - LAB Hold
  38. Basildon - CON Hold
  39. Basildon Sth Thurr E - CON Gain
  40. Basingstoke - CON Hold
  41. Bassetlaw - LAB Hold
  42. Bath - LD Hold
  43. Batley & Spen - LAB Hold
  44. Battersea - CON Gain
  45. Beaconsfield - CON Hold
  46. Beckenham - CON Hold
  47. Bedford - CON Gain
  48. Bedfordshire Mid - CON Hold
  49. Bedfordshire N - CON Hold
  50. Bedfordshire SW - CON Hold
  51. Belfast East - AP Gain
  52. Belfast North - DUP Hold
  53. Belfast South - SDLP Hold
  54. Belfast West - SF Hold
  55. Bermondsy &O Sthwark - LD Hold
  56. Berwick-u-Tweed - LD Hold
  57. Berwickshire - LD Hold
  58. Bethnal Green - LAB Gain
  59. Beverley - CON Hold
  60. Bexhill & Battle - CON Hold
  61. Bexleyheath - CON Hold
  62. Birkenhead - LAB Hold
  63. Bishop Auckland - LAB Hold
  64. Blackburn - LAB Hold
  65. Blackley & Broughton - LAB Hold
  66. Blackpool North - CON Gain
  67. Blackpool South - LAB Hold
  68. Blaenau Gwent - LAB Gain
  69. Blaydon - LAB Hold
  70. Blyth Valley - LAB Hold
  71. Bognor Regis - CON Hold
  72. Bolsover - LAB Hold
  73. Bolton NE - LAB Hold
  74. Bolton SE - LAB Hold
  75. Bolton West - LAB Hold
  76. Bootle - LAB Hold
  77. Boston & Skegness - CON Hold
  78. Bosworth - CON Hold
  79. Bournemouth E - CON Hold
  80. Bournemouth W - CON Hold
  81. Bracknell - CON Hold
  82. Bradford East - LD Gain
  83. Bradford South - LAB Hold
  84. Bradford West - LAB Hold
  85. Braintree - CON Hold
  86. Brecon & Radnor - LD Hold
  87. Brent Central - LD Gain
  88. Brent North - LAB Hold
  89. Brentford - CON Gain
  90. Brentwood - CON Hold
  91. Bridgend - LAB Hold
  92. Brigg & Goole - CON Gain
  93. Brighton Kemp - CON Gain
  94. Brighton Pav - GRN Gain
  95. Brigwater &W Sum set - CON Hold
  96. Bristol East - LAB Hold
  97. Bristol NW - CON Gain
  98. Bristol South - LAB Hold
  99. Bristol West - LD Hold
  100. Broadland - CON Hold
  101. Bromley - CON Hold
  102. Bromsgrove - CON Hold
  103. Broxbourne - CON Hold
  104. Broxtowe - CON Gain
  105. Buckingham - CON Hold
  106. Burnley - LD Gain
  107. Burton - CON Gain
  108. Bury North - CON Gain
  109. Bury South - LAB Hold
  110. Bury St Edmunds - CON Hold
  111. Caerphilly - LAB Hold
  112. Caithness S & E Ross - LD Hold
  113. Calder Valley - CON Gain
  114. Camberwell - LAB Hold
  115. Camborne & Redruth - CON Gain
  116. Cambridge - LD Hold
  117. Cambs NE - CON Hold
  118. Cambs NW - CON Hold
  119. Cambs South - CON Hold
  120. Cambs South East - CON Hold
  121. Cannock Chase - CON Gain
  122. Canterbury - CON Hold
  123. Cardiff Central - LD Hold
  124. Cardiff North - CON Gain
  125. Cardiff South - LAB Hold
  126. Cardiff West - LAB Hold
  127. Carlisle - CON Gain
  128. Carmarthen East - PC Hold
  129. Carmarthen West - CON Gain
  130. Carshalton - LD Hold
  131. Castle Point - CON Hold
  132. Ceredigion - LD Hold
  133. Charnwood - CON Hold
  134. Chatham - CON Gain
  135. Cheadle - LD Hold
  136. Chelmsford - CON Hold
  137. Chelsea & Fulham - CON Hold
  138. Cheltenham - LD Hold
  139. Chesham - CON Hold
  140. Chesterfield - LAB Gain
  141. Chichester - CON Hold
  142. Chingford - CON Hold
  143. Chippenham - LD Hold
  144. Chipping Barnet - CON Hold

Battlegrounds

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific