[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Scottish Parliament election
region

South of Scotland

ELECTED
Phil Gallie
Conservative
David Mundell
Conservative
Christine Grahame
SNP
Adam Ingram
SNP
Alasdair Morgan
SNP
Chris Ballance
Green
Rosemary Byrne
Scottish Socialist Party
RESULT
PARTY
SEATS
VOTES
%
+/-%
CON
2
63827
24.2
+2.6
LAB
0
78955
30
-1
LD
0
27026
10.3
-1.7
GRN
1
15062
5.7
+2.7
SLP
0
3054
1.2
-3.2
SNP
3
48371
18.4
-6.7
UKIP
0
1889
0.7
+0.2
SSP
1
14228
5.4
+4.4
PENP
0
9082
3.4
N/A
RP
0
355
0.1
N/A
SPA
0
1436
0.5
N/A
TURNOUT 
263285
52.5
CANDIDATES
CONSERVATIVE
Alex Fergusson
Phil Gallie
John Scott
David Mundell
Derek Brownlee
Stuart Thomson
Sandy Scott
Andrew Brocklehurst
Alastair Campbell
LABOUR
Claudia Beamish
Rita Miller
Catherine Maxwell Stuart
Ali Syed
Sam Held
Lesley Sutherland
Thomas Docherty
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
Judy Hayman
John Scott
Iain Dale
Catriona Bhatia
Neil Wallace
Sheila Thacker
David Pennycuick
Stuart Ritchie
SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY
Christine Grahame
Alasdair Morgan
Adam Ingram
Mike Russell
Tom Roberts
John Brady
James Dornan
Roderick Campbell
Andrew Wood
 
GREEN
Chris Ballance
David Weston
Brian Broadley
Chas Booth
Nick Bibby
Joan Chalmers Higginson
Michael Collie
John Blair-Fish
Linda Campbell
Mandy Meikle
SCOTTISH SOCIALIST
Rosemary Byrne
Graeme McIver
Hugh Kerr
Lesley McIver
Joy McLelland
John Dennis
Graeme Cumming
Amanda McFarlane
Elise Wardlaw
James Stewart
Allan Baldwin
SOCIALIST LABOUR
Bobby Cochrane
Gordon Potts
Beth Handley
Brian Yemm
Violet Shaw
Gary Miller
Brian Gibson
UKIP
Peter Neilson
Nicholas Watson
Andrew du Guard Pasley
Doris Parry
Richard Mason
William Scott
 
PENP
Isabell Hutchon
Roger Nightingale
John Richardson
Ronald Bowers
William Patrick
Careen Patrick
RP
Noel Collins
SPA
David Morrison
Graham Brockhouse

DESCRIPTION: South of Scotland
South of Scotland is one of a number of regions dominated by Labour at constituency level, with pockets of solid Lib Dem and Scottish National Party support. South's list members in 1999 were split between the SNP and Conservatives.

CONSTITUENCIES:
CON Hold
LAB Hold
LAB Hold
LAB Hold
LAB Hold
LAB Hold
CON Gain
LD Hold
LD Hold

CANDIDATES ELECTED - 1999 RESULT
CANDIDATE
PARTY
Phil Gallie
Con
Alex Fergusson
Con
Murray Tosh
Con
David Mundell
Con
Michael Russell
SNP
Adam Ingram
SNP
Christine Creech
SNP
PARTIES - 1999 RESULT
PARTY
VOTES
%
SEATS
LAB
98836
31
SNP
80059
25.1
3
CON
68904
21.6
4
LD
38157
12
SLP
13887
4.4
GRN
9468
3
LIB
3478
1.1
SSP
3304
1
UKIP
1502
0.5
NLP
775
0.2
Vote Scotland 2003

KEY STORIES
IN PICTURES
VOTE 2003 RESULTS SEARCH
To find out about polls where you live, enter your full postcode
 

ALL THE RESULTS

HAVE YOUR SAY

PARTY MANIFESTOS
An at-a-glance guide to the parties key policies
 

WEBLINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites
 


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific