BBC News Online BBC World Service BBC Homepage
BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport
 You are in:  Wimbledon2000: Results: Mens Doubles
Front Page 
Results 
Order of Play 
Men's Seeds 
Women's Seeds 
The Brits 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
Photo Galleries 
The BBC Team 

Search BBC Sport Online

 Results

Choose a competition and the round you are interested in for the latest results

 
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7

 Men's Doubles First Round 

  R C Lutz and S R Smith
(USA) (USA)
bt
6 6  
 
R C Lutz and S R Smith 
 
  R A J Hewitt and F D McMillan
(Rsa) (Rsa)

2
0



 
 
  M R Edmondson and R J Frawley
(Aus) (Aus)
bt
6 6  
 
M R Edmondson and R J Frawley 
 
  J Fillol and R L Stockton
(Chile) (USA)

4
4



 
 
  I Nastase and T S Okker
(Rom) (Ned)
bt
7 6  
 
I Nastase and T S Okker 
 
  J D Newcombe and A D Roche
(Aus) (Aus)

5
4



 
 
  B E Gottfried and T R Gullikson
(USA) (USA)
bt
6 6  
 
B E Gottfried and T R Gullikson 
 
  R Drysdale and A Metreveli
(Gbr) (Rus)

2
4



 
 
  T A Woodbridge and M Woodforde
(Aus) (Aus)
bt
6 6 6  
 
T A Woodbridge and M Woodforde 
 
  J M Gambill and S Humphries
(USA) (USA)

2
3
2


 
 
  T Shimada and M Wakefield
(Jap) (Rsa)
bt
7(7) 6 6  
 
T Shimada and M Wakefield 
 
  J Delgado and M Lee
(Gbr) (Gbr)

6(2)
3
1


 
 
  M Bertolini and C Brandi
(Ita) (Ita)
bt
6 6 7  
 
M Bertolini and C Brandi 
 
  B Cowan and K Spencer
(Gbr) (Gbr)

4
3
5


 
 
  J Eagle and A Florent
(Aus) (Aus)
bt
6 4 7(7) 3 6  
 
J Eagle and A Florent 
 
  N Broad and A Parmar
(Gbr) (Gbr)

4
6
6(3)
6
3
 
 
  S Lareau and D Nestor
(Can) (Can)
bt
4 6 6 3 6  
 
S Lareau and D Nestor 
 
  M Barnard and C Haggard
(Rsa) (Rsa)

6
3
4
6
1
 
 
  S Pescosolido and V Santopadre
(Ita) (Ita)
bt
6 6(2) 6 6  
 
S Pescosolido and V Santopadre 
 
  G Stafford and P Tramacchi
(Rsa) (Aus)

3
7(7)
3
2

 
 
  P Pala and P Vizner
(Cze) (Cze)
bt
7 6 6(7) 7(7)  
 
P Pala and P Vizner 
 
  M A Hilton and J Nelson
(Gbr) (Gbr)

5
4
7(9)
6(4)

 
 
  J Novak and D Rikl
(Cze) (Cze)
bt
4 6 6 3 9  
 
J Novak and D Rikl 
 
  G Etlis and M Rodriguez
(Arg) (Arg)

6
4
3
6
7
 
 
  A O'Brien and J Palmer
(USA) (USA)
bt
6 6 6  
 
A O'Brien and J Palmer 
 
  T Cibulec and L Friedl
(Cze) (Cze)

0
2
4


 
 
  P Kilderry and A Martin
(Aus) (Spa)
bt
6 6 6(4) 7  
 
P Kilderry and A Martin 
 
  J Davidson and O Freelove
(Gbr) (Gbr)

4
4
7(7)
5

 
 
  J Oncins and C Suk
(Bra) (Cze)
bt
1 6 6 6  
 
J Oncins and C Suk 
 
  N Behr and S Iwabuchi
(Isr) (Jap)

6
1
4
4

 
 
  D Johnson and P Norval
(USA) (Rsa)
bt
6(4) 7(7) 2  
 
D Johnson and P Norval 
 
  D Hrbaty and G Kuerten
(Svk) (Bra)

7(7)
6(4)
1


 
 
  N Kulti and M Tillstrom
(Swe) (Swe)
bt
7 6 6  
 
N Kulti and M Tillstrom 
 
  D Macpherson and M Tebbutt
(Aus) (Aus)

5
3
1


 
 
  M K Goellner and J Siemerink
(Ger) (Ned)
bt
7(7) 3 2 7 10  
 
M K Goellner and J Siemerink 
 
  J Robichaud and M Sell
(Can) (USA)

6(4)
6
6
5
8
 
 
  M Llodra and D Nargiso
(Fra) (Ita)
bt
7(7) 6 6  
 
M Llodra and D Nargiso 
 
  A Kitinov and D Vemic
(Mac) (Yug)

6(4)
4
4


 
 
  J Bjorkman and B Black
(Swe) (Zim)
bt
6 7(7) 6  
 
J Bjorkman and B Black 
 
  L Arnold and D Orsanic
(Arg) (Arg)

4
6(4)
3


 
 
  D Adams and J L De Jager
(Rsa) (Rsa)
bt
7(7) 3 6 5 6  
 
D Adams and J L De Jager 
 
  S Aspelin and J Landsberg
(Swe) (Swe)

6(5)
6
3
7
4
 
 
  R Koenig and A Olhovskiy
(Rsa) (Rus)
bt
6(2) 7(9) 6 7(7)  
 
R Koenig and A Olhovskiy 
 
  N Marques and T Vanhoudt
(Por) (Bel)

7(7)
6(7)
3
6(4)

 
 
  P Galbraith and B MacPhie
(USA) (USA)
bt
6 6 7(7)  
 
P Galbraith and B MacPhie 
 
  B Bryan and M Bryan
(USA) (USA)

4
4
6(4)


 
 
  W Arthurs and B Ellwood
(Aus) (Aus)
bt
5 6 7 6  
 
W Arthurs and B Ellwood 
 
  W Black and K Ullyett
(Zim) (Zim)

7
3
5
3

 
 
  J Gimelstob and M Knowles
(USA) (Bah)
bt
6 6 6  
 
J Gimelstob and M Knowles 
 
  M Mirnyi and N Zimonjic
(Blr) (Yug)

3
2
4


 
 
  A Prieto and E Ran
(Bra) (Isr)
bt
6 2 7(7) 4 6  
 
A Prieto and E Ran 
 
  D Bowen and B Coupe
(USA) (USA)

3
6
6(2)
6
3
 
 
  M Rosset and J Tarango
(Swi) (USA)
bt
4 7(7) 7(7) 6  
 
M Rosset and J Tarango 
 
  N Godwin and M Hill
(Rsa) (Aus)

6
6(5)
6(5)
3

 
 
  E Ferreira and R Leach
(Rsa) (USA)
bt
7(7) 6 6  
 
E Ferreira and R Leach 
 
  P Albano and N Lapentti
(Arg) (Ecu)

6(4)
2
4


 
 
  M Damm and W Ferreira
(Cze) (Rsa)
bt
7(7) 6 4 6  
 
M Damm and W Ferreira 
 
  L Bale and M Ondruska
(Rsa) (Rsa)

6(5)
4
6
2

 
 
  R Federer and A Kratzmann
(Swi) (Aus)
bt
6 6(4) 6 6(3) 6  
 
R Federer and A Kratzmann 
 
  J Blake and K Kim
(USA) (USA)

3
7(7)
2
7(7)
4
 
 
  F Bergh and P Nyborg
(Swe) (Swe)
bt
6 7(7) 6  
 
F Bergh and P Nyborg 
 
  E Nicolas and G Puentes
(Spa) (Spa)

3
6(5)
4


 
 
  M Bhupathi and D Prinosil
(Ind) (Ger)
bt
6 6 6  
 
M Bhupathi and D Prinosil 
 
  M Hood and S Prieto
(Arg) (Arg)

3
2
4


 
 
  O Delaitre and F Santoro
(Fra) (Fra)
bt
6 6 3 7  
 
O Delaitre and F Santoro 
 
  T Carbonell and M Garcia
(Spa) (Arg)

2
4
6
5

 
 
  J Coetzee and B Haygarth
(Rsa) (Rsa)
bt
6 6 6(2) 6  
 
J Coetzee and B Haygarth 
 
  A Lopez-Moron and A Portas
(Spa) (Spa)

3
1
7(7)
3

 
 
  P Goldstein and J Waite
(USA) (USA)
bt
6 6 5 6(5) 6  
 
P Goldstein and J Waite 
 
  J Carrasco and J Velasco
(Spa) (Spa)

4
4
7
7(7)
2
 
 
  P Haarhuis and S Stolle
(Ned) (Aus)
bt
6(2) 7(9) 6 6  
 
P Haarhuis and S Stolle 
 
  J Stark and E Taino
(USA) (USA)

7(7)
6(7)
4
3

 
 

^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results | Men's Seeds | Women's Seeds | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Galleries