BBC News Online BBC World Service BBC Homepage
BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport
 You are in:  Wimbledon2000: Results: By Day
Front Page 
Results 
Order of Play 
Men's Seeds 
Women's Seeds 
The Brits 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
Photo Galleries 
The BBC Team 


Saturday, 24 June, 2000, 17:13 GMT 18:13 UK
Results
Saturday 1st July

Men's Singles

(1) P Sampras (USA) bt J Gimelstob (USA)
2-6 | 6-4 | 6-2 | 6-2
(8) T Henman (Gbr) bt H Arazi (Mor)
6-3 | 6-3 | 6-3
(12) P Rafter (Aus) bt R Schuttler (Ger)
6-2 | 7-6(7-2) | 6-3
(2) A Agassi (USA) bt J Golmard (Fra)
6-3 | 6-3 | 6-4
A Popp (Ger) bt (4) G Kuerten (Bra)
7-6(8-6) | 6-2 | 6-1
(10) M Philippoussis (Aus) bt S Schalken (Ned)
4-6 | 6-3 | 6-7(7-9) | 7-6(7-4) | 20-18
T Johansson (Swe) bt M Gustafsson (Swe)
6-7(3-7) | 7-6(7-1) | 6-4 | 5-7 | 6-3
D Prinosil (Ger) bt M Damm (Cze)
7-6(7-2) | 3-6 | 7-6(7-0) | 6-4
M Rosset (Swi) bt T Haas (Ger)
6-4 | 3-6 | 6-3 | 3-6 | 9-7
Women's Singles

(9) A Sanchez Vicario (Spa) bt S Nacuk (Yug)
3-6 | 7-6(7-5) | 6-2
(5) V Williams (USA) bt N Dechy (Fra)
6-0 | 7-6(7-4)
(2) L A Davenport (USA) bt P Suarez (Arg)
6-4 | 6-2
(6) M Seles (USA) bt S Pitkowski (Fra)
6-0 | 6-3
J Capriati (USA) bt Y Basuki (Ino)
7-6(7-4) | 6-0
L Osterloh (USA) bt P Wartusch (Aut)
4-6 | 6-2 | 8-6
J Dokic (Aus) bt B Rippner (USA)
6-2 | 6-1
K Brandi (USA) bt A Myskina (Rus)
4-6 | 6-3 | 6-1
M Serna (Spa) bt M Oremans (Ned)
4-6 | 6-4 | 6-4
Men's Doubles

(2) P Haarhuis (Ned) and S Stolle (Aus) bt P Goldstein (USA) and J Waite (USA)
6-2 | 6-2 | 6-4
W Arthurs (Aus) and B Ellwood (Aus) bt P Galbraith (USA) and B MacPhie (USA)
4-6 | 6-3 | 6-4 | 7-6(7-4)
(5) J Bjorkman (Swe) and B Black (Zim) bt M Llodra (Fra) and D Nargiso (Ita)
7-6(8-6) | 7-5 | 3-6 | 6-1
R Federer (Swi) and A Kratzmann (Aus) bt (7) M Damm (Cze) and W Ferreira (Rsa)
7-6(7-5) | 6-2 | 3-6 | 6-4
(1) T A Woodbridge (Aus) and M Woodforde (Aus) bt T Shimada (Jap) and M Wakefield (Rsa)
7-6(7-5) | 7-6(7-3) | 4-6 | 6-3
(9) S Lareau (Can) and D Nestor (Can) bt S Pescosolido (Ita) and V Santopadre (Ita)
6-1 | 6-4 | 6-7(2-7) | 6-2
Women's Doubles

E S H Callens (Bel) and D Van Roost (Bel) bt (11) N Arendt (USA) and M M Bollegraf (Ned)
6-4 | 6-1
(1) L M Raymond (USA) and R P Stubbs (Aus) bt C Cristea (Rom) and R Dragomir (Rom)
6-3 | 6-3
M de Swardt (Rsa) and M Navratilova (USA) bt (13) K Po (USA) and A G Sidot (Fra)
4-6 | 6-3 | 7-5
(4) J Halard-Decugis (Fra) and A Sugiyama (Jap) bt K Clijsters (Bel) and T Pisnik (Slo)
6-2 | 6-2
A Cocheteux (Fra) and N Dechy (Fra) bt (3) M Hingis (Swi) and M Pierce (Fra)
6-4 | 6-3
A Frazier (USA) and K Schlukebir (USA) bt (9) A Fusai (Fra) and N Tauziat (Fra)
7-6(7-4) | 7-6(12-10)
(8) S Williams (USA) and V Williams (USA) lead S De Beer (Rsa) and N Miyagi (Jpn)
6-2 | 3-2
A Mauresmo (Fra) and A Sanchez Vicario (Spa) lead (17) L Horn (Rsa) and L Montalvo (Arg)
6-7 (4-7) | 6-3 | 0-0
Mixed Doubles

(6) J L De Jager (Rsa) and M M Bollegraf (Ned) bt L Arnold (Arg) and J Kostanic (Cro)
6-2 | 6-3
(8) D Johnson (USA) and K Po (USA) bt E Ran (Isr) and K Marosi-Aracama (Hun)
6-2 | 3-6 | 9-7
P Pala (Cze) and J Husarova (Svk) bt (7) P Norval (Rsa) and K Srebotnik (Slo)
6-7(1-7) | 6-3 | 6-4
S Stolle (Aus) and L M McNeil (USA) bt J Waite (USA) and E R De Lone (USA)
6-3 | 6-4
(13) N Kulti (Swe) and A Carlsson (Swe) bt N Zimonjic (Yug) and J Dokic (Aus)
6-4 | 6-4
P Kilderry (Aus) and S Testud (Fra) bt M Hill (Aus) and A Molik (Aus)
6-7(4-7) | 7-6(7-4) | 6-3
J Velasco (Spa) and V Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt J Coetzee (Rsa) and L Latimer (Gbr)
7-5 | 6-4
(10) M Knowles (Bah) and E Likhovtseva (Rus) bt R Koenig (Rsa) and N J Pratt (Aus)
5-7 | 7-6(7-4) | 6-2
J Siemerink (Ned) and M Oremans (Ned) bt M Bhupathi (Ind) and M Navratilova (USA)
6-4 | 6-7(5-7) | 18-16
J Gimelstob (USA) and A Stevenson (USA) bt A Florent (Aus) and R McQuillan (Aus)
7-5 | 0-0
J Carrasco (Spa) and G Riera (Spa) bt D Nargiso (Ita) and T Garbin (Ita)
7-6(7-4) | 7-5
J Eagle (Aus) and A Huber (Ger) bt X Malisse (Bel) and J Capriati (USA)
6-3 | 3-6 | 6-3
J Palmer (USA) and M Lucic (Cro) bt W Arthurs (Aus) and C G Barclay (Aus)
6-3 | 3-6 | 6-3
D Vemic (Yug) and P Suarez (Arg) bt (1) T A Woodbridge (Aus) and R P Stubbs (Aus)
2-6 | 7-6(7-3) | 6-4
(12) D Adams (Rsa) and M de Swardt (Rsa) bt M Bryan (USA) and S Jeyaseelan (Can)
6-1 | 5-7 | 6-4
Search BBC Sport Online

^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results | Men's Seeds | Women's Seeds | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Galleries