BBC News Online BBC World Service BBC Homepage
BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport
 You are in:  Wimbledon2000: Results: By Day
Front Page 
Results 
Order of Play 
Men's Seeds 
Women's Seeds 
The Brits 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
Photo Galleries 
The BBC Team 


Saturday, 24 June, 2000, 17:13 GMT 18:13 UK
Results
Friday 30th June

Men's Singles

(2) A Agassi (USA) bt T Martin (USA)
6-4 | 2-6 | 7-6(7-3) | 2-6 | 10-8
V Voltchkov (Blr) bt Y El Aynaoui (Mor)
7-6(7-4) | 7-5 | 7-6(7-4)
(9) T Enqvist (Swe) bt C Vinck (Ger)
6-3 | 6-7(4-7) | 2-6 | 6-3 | 6-3
J M Gambill (USA) bt P Goldstein (USA)
7-6(12-10) | 6-2 | 6-2
J Bjorkman (Swe) bt N Godwin (Rsa)
6-3 | 6-4 | 6-4
B Black (Zim) bt A Portas (Spa)
6-2 | 6-0 | 6-4
G Pozzi (Ita) bt O Rochus (Bel)
6-3 | 3-6 | 7-6(7-3) | 6-2
W Ferreira (Rsa) bt A Pavel (Rom)
3-6 | 7-6(7-3) | 7-5 | 6-3
Women's Singles

(1) M Hingis (Swi) bt S Talaja (Cro)
6-2 | 6-2
(8) S Williams (USA) bt C Torrens-Valero (Spa)
6-2 | 6-1
O Barabanschikova (Blr) bt A Frazier (USA)
6-3 | 6-2
T Tanasugarn (Tha) bt A G Sidot (Fra)
6-1 | 4-6 | 6-4
S Appelmans (Bel) bt A Smashnova (Isr)
6-3 | 6-4
L M Raymond (USA) bt S Jeyaseelan (Can)
6-2 | 6-1
(11) A Huber (Ger) bt T Pisnik (Slo)
6-2 | 6-3
Men's Doubles

(3) A O'Brien (USA) and J Palmer (USA) bt P Kilderry (Aus) and A Martin (Spa)
6-0 | 6-4 | 4-6 | 6-4
(6) D Adams (Rsa) and J L De Jager (Rsa) bt R Koenig (Rsa) and A Olhovskiy (Rus)
7-6(9-7) | 6-4 | 6-7(2-7) | 6-4
M Bertolini (Ita) and C Brandi (Ita) bt (15) J Eagle (Aus) and A Florent (Aus)
6-4 | 7-6(7-4) | 6-7(4-7) | 3-6 | 6-3
(11) N Kulti (Swe) and M Tillstrom (Swe) bt M K Goellner (Ger) and J Siemerink (Ned)
7-6(7-3) | 7-6(7-2) | 7-6(7-4)
O Delaitre (Fra) and F Santoro (Fra) bt J Coetzee (Rsa) and B Haygarth (Rsa)
3-6 | 6-3 | 6-2 | 6-2
J Oncins (Bra) and C Suk (Cze) bt (13) D Johnson (USA) and P Norval (Rsa)
6-4 | 3-6 | 2-6 | 6-4 | 8-6
(10) M Bhupathi (Ind) and D Prinosil (Ger) bt F Bergh (Swe) and P Nyborg (Swe)
6-4 | 7-6(8-6) | 4-6 | 7-6(13-11)
(4) E Ferreira (Rsa) and R Leach (USA) bt M Rosset (Swi) and J Tarango (USA)
4-6 | 6-3 | 6-0 | 6-1
(8) J Novak (Cze) and D Rikl (Cze) bt P Pala (Cze) and P Vizner (Cze)
6-1 | 6-2 | 6-4
Women's Doubles

L Horn (Rsa) and L Montalvo (Arg) bt S Asagoe (Jap) and S Reeves (USA)
6-1 | 4-6 | 6-4
(12) I Spirlea (Rom) and C M Vis (Ned) bt S Farina (Ita) and L Wild (USA)
4-6 | 7-5 | 6-4
J Capriati (USA) and J Dokic (Aus) bt (10) C Martinez (Spa) and P Tarabini (Arg)
6-3 | 6-4
A Ellwood (Aus) and A Molik (Aus) bt A Carlsson (Swe) and E Loit (Fra)
4-6 | 6-4 | 6-4
(6) V Ruano Pascual (Spa) and P Suarez (Arg) bt A Bachmann (Ger) and E Dyrberg (Den)
7-5 | 2-6 | 6-2
K Boogert (Ned) and M Oremans (Ned) bt A J Coetzer (Rsa) and L M McNeil (USA)
6-3 | 4-6 | 9-7
(7) C Rubin (USA) and S Testud (Fra) bt R Hiraki (Jap) and S Noorlander (Ned)
6-1 | 7-5
(5) A Kournikova (Rus) and N Zvereva (Blr) bt K Hrdlickova (Cze) and B Rittner (Ger)
6-3 | 6-3
Mixed Doubles

N Lapentti (Ecu) and B Schett (Aut) bt (15) M Garcia (Arg) and L Montalvo (Arg)
6-3 | 7-6(7-0)
W Arthurs (Aus) and C G Barclay (Aus) bt (4) J Bjorkman (Swe) and A Kournikova (Rus)
6-3 | 3-6 | 6-3
D Bowen (USA) and R Hiraki (Jap) bt C Haggard (Rsa) and E S H Callens (Bel)
6-4 | 7-5
D Vemic (Yug) and P Suarez (Arg) bt J Stark (USA) and I Selyutina (Kaz)
7-6(7-5) | 6-2
M Llodra (Fra) and J Halard-Decugis (Fra) bt M Damm (Cze) and H Nagyova (Svk)
6-1 | 7-5
T Vanhoudt (Bel) and D Van Roost (Bel) bt B Bryan (USA) and L McShea (Aus)
7-5 | 7-5
J Eagle (Aus) and A Huber (Ger) bt (11) W Black (Zim) and C Black (Zim)
6-3 | 7-6(8-6)
E Taino (USA) and K Schlukebir (USA) bt P Tramacchi (Aus) and B Stewart (Aus)
6-3 | 6-3
N Godwin (Rsa) and S De Beer (Rsa) lead (2) P Haarhuis (Ned) and L M Raymond (USA)
6-3 | 5-7 | 0-0
J Carrasco (Spa) and G Riera (Spa) bt (3) E Ferreira (Rsa) and N Arendt (USA)
3-6 | 6-3 | 7-5
(8) D Johnson (USA) and K Po (USA) lead E Ran (Isr) and K Marosi (Hun)
6-2 | 3-6 | 2-2
J Palmer (USA) and M Lucic (Cro) bt L Bale (Rsa) and L Horn (Rsa)
6-4 | 6-4
M Bryan (USA) and S Jeyaseelan (Can) bt J Landsberg (Swe) and B Rittner (Ger)
7-6(7-5) | 4-6 | 6-2
L Hewitt (Aus) and K Clijsters (Bel) bt D Orsanic (Arg) and C M Vis (Ned)
6-1 | 6-4
D Macpherson (Aus) and K Habsudova (Svk) bt M Wakefield (Rsa) and N De Villiers (Rsa)
6-4 | 6-4
T A Woodbridge (Aus) and R P Stubbs (Aus) bt T Shimada (Jap) and N Miyagi (Jap)
6-3 | 6-4
Search BBC Sport Online

^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results | Men's Seeds | Women's Seeds | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Galleries