BBC News Online BBC World Service BBC Homepage
BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport
 You are in:  Wimbledon2000: Results: By Day
Front Page 
Results 
Order of Play 
Men's Seeds 
Women's Seeds 
The Brits 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
Photo Galleries 
The BBC Team 


Saturday, 24 June, 2000, 17:13 GMT 18:13 UK
Results
Thursday 29th June

Men's Singles

(8) T Henman (Gbr) bt A Clement (Fra)
6-4 | 6-4 | 6-4
(10) M Philippoussis (Aus) bt A Di Pasquale (Fra)
4-6 | 7-6(7-0) | 6-3 | 6-0
(2) A Agassi (USA) lead T Martin (USA)
6-4 | 2-6 | 7-6(7-3) | 0-1
T Johansson (Swe) bt (5) Y Kafelnikov (Rus)
6-1 | 7-6(7-0) | 6-4
(12) P Rafter (Aus) bt T A Woodbridge (Aus)
6-3 | 6-3 | 6-4
(4) G Kuerten (Bra) bt J Bower (Rsa)
6-4 | 6-4 | 7-5
J Golmard (Fra) bt S Koubek (Aut)
7-6(7-4) | 4-6 | 6-1 | 6-2
M Damm (Cze) bt (15) M Safin (Rus)
7-5 | 7-6(7-4) | 6-3
H Arazi (Mor) bt S Lareau (Can)
6-3 | 3-6 | 6-7(6-8) | 6-4 | 9-7
M Gustafsson (Swe) bt M Mirnyi (Blr)
6-4 | 6-3 | 6-1
S Schalken (Ned) bt C Rochus (Bel)
6-4 | 6-3 | 6-1
T Haas (Ger) bt A Vinciguerra (Swe)
6-3 | 7-6(7-3) | 6-3
D Prinosil (Ger) bt S Huet (Fra)
6-4 | 2-6 | 6-1 | 6-2
A Popp (Ger) bt M Chang (USA)
7-6(7-5) | 4-6 | 6-7(3-7) | 6-3 | 8-6
M Rosset (Swi) bt A Parmar (Gbr)
7-6(7-4) | 7-5 | 6-3
R Schuttler (Ger) bt N Escude (Fra)
6-4 | 7-6(7-3) | 7-6(7-5)
Women's Singles

(9) A Sanchez Vicario (Spa) bt R Grande (Ita)
6-3 | 6-1
M Serna (Spa) bt (3) M Pierce (Fra)
7-6(7-5) | 7-6(7-4)
(2) L A Davenport (USA) bt E Likhovtseva (Rus)
3-6 | 6-3 | 6-3
(6) M Seles (USA) bt E S H Callens (Bel)
6-4 | 6-4
A Myskina (Rus) bt K Clijsters (Bel)
6-4 | 6-2
L Osterloh (USA) bt (12) A J Coetzer (Rsa)
7-6(7-0) | 6-2
K Brandi (USA) bt F Labat (Arg)
6-2 | 2-6 | 6-1
M Oremans (Ned) bt M Maleeva (Bul)
1-6 | 7-5 | 6-3
S Pitkowski (Fra) bt C Cristea (Rom)
5-7 | 7-6(7-5) | 6-2
P Wartusch (Aut) bt A Stevenson (USA)
7-6(8-6) | 6-3
B Rippner (USA) bt S Asagoe (Jap)
6-1 | 6-2
P Suarez (Arg) bt P Schnyder (Swi)
6-7(5-7) | 6-3 | 6-3
S Nacuk (Yug) bt L A Ahl (Gbr)
6-4 | 6-3
Y Basuki (Ino) bt M Weingartner (Ger)
6-4 | 6-4
J Capriati (USA) bt M Shaughnessy (USA)
7-6(7-1) | 6-2
J Dokic (Aus) bt G Leon Garcia (Spa)
7-6(7-5) | 6-1
Men's Doubles

(7) M Damm (Cze) and W Ferreira (Rsa) bt L Bale (Rsa) and M Ondruska (Rsa)
7-6(7-5) | 6-4 | 4-6 | 6-2
(5) J Bjorkman (Swe) and B Black (Zim) bt L Arnold (Arg) and D Orsanic (Arg)
6-4 | 7-6(7-4) | 6-3
M Llodra (Fra) and D Nargiso (Ita) bt A Kitinov (Mac) and D Vemic (Yug)
7-6(7-4) | 6-4 | 6-4
(1) T A Woodbridge (Aus) and M Woodforde (Aus) bt J M Gambill (USA) and S Humphries (USA)
6-2 | 6-3 | 6-2
(13) D Johnson (USA) and P Norval (Rsa) bt D Hrbaty (Svk) and G Kuerten (Bra)
6-7(4-7) | 7-6(7-4) | 2-1
M Rosset (Swi) and J Tarango (USA) bt N Godwin (Rsa) and M Hill (Aus)
4-6 | 7-6(7-5) | 7-6(7-5) | 6-3
S Pescosolido (Ita) and V Santopadre (Ita) bt G Stafford (Rsa) and P Tramacchi (Aus)
6-3 | 6-7(2-7) | 6-3 | 6-2
T Shimada (Jap) and M Wakefield (Rsa) bt J Delgado (Gbr) and M Lee (Gbr)
7-6(7-2) | 6-3 | 6-1
P Goldstein (USA) and J Waite (USA) bt J Carrasco (Spa) and J Velasco (Spa)
6-4 | 6-4 | 5-7 | 6-7(5-7) | 6-2
(3) A O'Brien (USA) and J Palmer (USA) bt T Cibulec (Cze) and L Friedl (Cze)
6-0 | 6-2 | 6-4
P Galbraith (USA) and B MacPhie (USA) bt B Bryan (USA) and M Bryan (USA)
6-4 | 6-4 | 7-6(7-4)
J Coetzee (Rsa) and B Haygarth (Rsa) bt A Lopez-Moron (Spa) and A Portas (Spa)
6-3 | 6-1 | 6-7(2-7) | 6-3
P Kilderry (Aus) and A Martin (Spa) bt J Davidson (Gbr) and O Freelove (Gbr)
6-4 | 6-4 | 6-7(4-7) | 7-5
R Federer (Swi) and A Kratzmann (Aus) bt J Blake (USA) and K Kim (USA)
6-3 | 6-7(4-7) | 6-2 | 6-7(3-7) | 6-4
(9) S Lareau (Can) and D Nestor (Can) bt M Barnard (Rsa) and C Haggard (Rsa)
4-6 | 6-3 | 6-4 | 3-6 | 6-1
O Delaitre (Fra) and F Santoro (Fra) bt (16) T Carbonell (Spa) and M Garcia (Arg)
6-2 | 6-4 | 3-6 | 7-5
(6) D Adams (Rsa) and J L De Jager (Rsa) bt S Aspelin (Swe) and J Landsberg (Swe)
7-6(7-5) | 3-6 | 6-3 | 5-7 | 6-4
(14) J Gimelstob (USA) and M Knowles (Bah) bt M Mirnyi (Blr) and N Zimonjic (Yug)
6-3 | 6-2 | 6-4
Women's Doubles

(9) A Fusai (Fra) and N Tauziat (Fra) bt J Husarova (Svk) and M P Zavagli (Ita)
6-2 | 6-3
S Asagoe (Jap) and S Reeves (USA) lead L Horn (Rsa) and L Montalvo (Arg)
1-6 | 6-4 | 0-0
(12) I Spirlea (Rom) and C M Vis (Ned) bt T Garbin (Ita) and K Marosi-Aracama (Hun)
2-6 | 7-5 | 6-1
E S H Callens (Bel) and D Van Roost (Bel) bt C G Barclay (Aus) and K Habsudova (Svk)
6-2 | 6-3
(13) K Po (USA) and A G Sidot (Fra) bt E Bes (Spa) and G Riera (Spa)
6-2 | 6-1
R Hiraki (Jap) and S Noorlander (Ned) bt L Latimer (Gbr) and S Smith (Gbr)
6-2 | 6-2
A Ellwood (Aus) and A Molik (Aus) bt (16) T Krizan (Slo) and K Srebotnik (Slo)
7-5 | 6-3
(5) A Kournikova (Rus) and N Zvereva (Blr) bt N De Villiers (Rsa) and J Steck (Rsa)
6-3 | 6-1
(8) S Williams (USA) and V Williams (USA) bt C Black (Zim) and I Selyutina (Kaz)
6-3 | 6-2
(14) A Huber (Ger) and B Schett (Aut) bt J M Pullin (Gbr) and L A Woodroffe (Gbr)
7-6(8-6) | 6-0
Mixed Doubles

R Leach (USA) and A J Coetzer (Rsa) bt K Ullyett (Zim) and T Snyder (USA)
7-5 | 6-1
K Spencer (Gbr) and S Smith (Gbr) bt F Bergh (Swe) and M Shaughnessy (USA)
5-2
D Adams (Rsa) and M de Swardt (Rsa) bt B Cowan (Gbr) and J M Pullin (Gbr)
6-3 | 6-3
J Siemerink (Ned) and M Oremans (Ned) lead M Bhupathi (Ind) and M Navratilova (USA)
6-4 | 6-7(5-7) | 9-8
C Suk (Cze) and T Krizan (Slo) bt B MacPhie (USA) and P Tarabini (Arg)
6-2 | 6-4
M Bryan (USA) and S Jeyaseelan (Can) lead J Landsberg (Swe) and B Rittner (Ger)
7-6(7-5) | 4-5
D Nargiso (Ita) and T Garbin (Ita) bt A Kitinov (Mac) and S Kriventcheva (Bul)
6-4 | 6-4
X Malisse (Bel) and J Capriati (USA) bt P Nyborg (Swe) and S Appelmans (Bel)
3-6 | 7-6(8-6) | 0-0
A Kratzmann (Aus) and T Musgrave (Aus) bt A Olhovskiy (Rus) and E Martincova (Cze)
6-2 | 3-6 | 9-7
Search BBC Sport Online

^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results | Men's Seeds | Women's Seeds | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Galleries