BBC News Online BBC World Service BBC Homepage
BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport
 You are in:  Wimbledon2000: Results: By Day
Front Page 
Results 
Order of Play 
Men's Seeds 
Women's Seeds 
The Brits 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
Photo Galleries 
The BBC Team 


Saturday, 24 June, 2000, 17:13 GMT 18:13 UK
Results
Wednesday 28th June

Men's Singles

W Ferreira (Rsa) bt (11) R Krajicek (Ned)
5-7 | 6-3 | 6-3 | 7-6(7-3)
Y El Aynaoui (Mor) bt M Lee (Gbr)
6-7(7-9) | 6-2 | 6-2 | 6-2
(1) P Sampras (USA) bt K Kucera (Svk)
7-6(11-9) | 3-6 | 6-3 | 6-4
O Rochus (Bel) bt (3) M Norman (Swe)
6-4 | 2-6 | 6-4 | 6-7(4-7) | 6-1
J M Gambill (USA) bt F Santoro (Fra)
4-6 | 6-4 | 6-2 | 6-2
V Voltchkov (Blr) bt (6) C Pioline (Fra)
6-3 | 6-3 | 2-6 | 3-6 | 6-4
(9) T Enqvist (Swe) bt F Clavet (Spa)
7-6(7-2) | 7-6(8-6) | 7-5
J Bjorkman (Swe) bt S Dosedel (Cze)
6-4 | 6-3 | 6-0
A Pavel (Rom) bt D Nestor (Can)
7-6(8-6) | 7-5 | 4-6 | 6-0
J Gimelstob (USA) bt M Llodra (Fra)
7-6(7-3) | 6-3 | 6-4
B Black (Zim) bt D Hrbaty (Svk)
6-3 | 7-5 | 6-2
G Pozzi (Ita) bt A O'Brien (USA)
7-6(8-6) | 6-3 | 6-4
P Goldstein (USA) bt J Tarango (USA)
3-6 | 6-2 | 5-7 | 6-2 | 12-10
N Godwin (Rsa) bt A Martin (Spa)
7-5 | 6-4 | 6-3
C Vinck (Ger) bt H Levy (Isr)
6-4 | 7-6(7-2) | 7-5
A Portas (Spa) bt V Spadea (USA)
6-4 | 6-3 | 6-3
Women's Singles

(1) M Hingis (Swi) bt J Yi (China)
6-4 | 6-1
(5) V Williams (USA) bt A Sugiyama (Jap)
6-1 | 6-4
A G Sidot (Fra) bt A Kournikova (Rus)
6-3 | 6-4
S Jeyaseelan (Can) bt (4) C Martinez (Spa)
6-4 | 6-1
S Talaja (Cro) bt M Lucic (Cro)
6-2 | 6-2
A Frazier (USA) bt A Molik (Aus)
4-6 | 7-5 | 6-4
O Barabanschikova (Blr) bt N Petrova (Rus)
6-4 | 2-6 | 6-4
N Dechy (Fra) bt C Black (Zim)
4-6 | 6-2 | 6-1
T Pisnik (Slo) bt L Bacheva (Bul)
6-2 | 6-1
C Torrens-Valero (Spa) bt M Grzybowska (Pol)
7-6(8-6) | 7-5
L M Raymond (USA) bt J Kandarr (Ger)
6-2 | 6-1
S Appelmans (Bel) bt K Boogert (Ned)
7-5 | 3-6 | 9-7
A Smashnova (Isr) bt K Marosi-Aracama (Hun)
6-2 | 5-7 | 6-2
(11) A Huber (Ger) bt L Latimer (Gbr)
5-7 | 6-3 | 6-3
(8) S Williams (USA) bt Y Basting (Ned)
6-1 | 6-0
T Tanasugarn (Tha) bt N Zvereva (Blr)
6-1 | 6-3
Men's Doubles

(4) E Ferreira (Rsa) and R Leach (USA) bt P Albano (Arg) and N Lapentti (Ecu)
7-6(7-4) | 6-2 | 6-4
J Oncins (Bra) and C Suk (Cze) bt N Behr (Isr) and S Iwabuchi (Jap)
1-6 | 6-1 | 6-4 | 6-4
W Arthurs (Aus) and B Ellwood (Aus) bt (12) W Black (Zim) and K Ullyett (Zim)
5-7 | 6-3 | 7-5 | 6-3
(8) J Novak (Cze) and D Rikl (Cze) bt G Etlis (Arg) and M Rodriguez (Arg)
4-6 | 6-4 | 6-3 | 3-6 | 9-7
M Bertolini (Ita) and C Brandi (Ita) bt B Cowan (Gbr) and K Spencer (Gbr)
6-4 | 6-3 | 7-5
P Pala (Cze) and P Vizner (Cze) bt M A Hilton (Gbr) and J Nelson (Gbr)
7-5 | 6-4 | 6-7(7-9) | 7-6(7-4)
(2) P Haarhuis (Ned) and S Stolle (Aus) bt J Stark (USA) and E Taino (USA)
6-7(2-7) | 7-6(9-7) | 6-4 | 6-3
A Prieto (Bra) and E Ran (Isr) bt D Bowen (USA) and B Coupe (USA)
6-3 | 2-6 | 7-6(7-2) | 4-6 | 6-3
R Koenig (Rsa) and A Olhovskiy (Rus) bt N Marques (Por) and T Vanhoudt (Bel)
6-7(2-7) | 7-6(9-7) | 6-3 | 7-6(7-4)
(11) N Kulti (Swe) and M Tillstrom (Swe) bt D Macpherson (Aus) and M Tebbutt (Aus)
7-5 | 6-3 | 6-1
M K Goellner (Ger) and J Siemerink (Ned) bt J Robichaud (Can) and M Sell (USA)
7-6(7-4) | 3-6 | 2-6 | 7-5 | 10-8
(15) J Eagle (Aus) and A Florent (Aus) bt N Broad (Gbr) and A Parmar (Gbr)
6-4 | 4-6 | 7-6(7-3) | 3-6 | 6-3
F Bergh (Swe) and P Nyborg (Swe) bt E Nicolas (Spa) and G Puentes (Spa)
6-3 | 7-6(7-5) | 6-4
(10) M Bhupathi (Ind) and D Prinosil (Ger) bt M Hood (Arg) and S Prieto (Arg)
6-3 | 6-2 | 6-4
Women's Doubles

(1) L M Raymond (USA) and R P Stubbs (Aus) bt S Appelmans (Bel) and R Grande (Ita)
6-1 | 6-3
K Hrdlickova (Cze) and B Rittner (Ger) bt E Koulikovskaya (Rus) and P Wartusch (Aut)
6-2 | 7-5
J M Pullin (Gbr) and L A Woodroffe (Gbr) bt D Buth (USA) and J Scott (USA)
6-4 | 6-1
(3) M Hingis (Swi) and M Pierce (Fra) bt F Labat (Arg) and T Tanasugarn (Tha)
6-1 | 6-2
(11) N Arendt (USA) and M M Bollegraf (Ned) bt J Hopkins (USA) and P Rampre (Slo)
5-7 | 6-1 | 6-2
A Frazier (USA) and K Schlukebir (USA) bt K Grant (Rsa) and T Snyder (USA)
6-4 | 6-0
(10) C Martinez (Spa) and P Tarabini (Arg) bt T Musgrave (Aus) and B Stewart (Aus)
6-2 | 7-6(8-6)
J Capriati (USA) and J Dokic (Aus) bt M Grzybowska (Pol) and Y Yoshida (Jap)
6-2 | 6-4
(4) J Halard-Decugis (Fra) and A Sugiyama (Jap) bt L Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) and L Neiland (Lat)
6-4 | 6-3
K Clijsters (Bel) and T Pisnik (Slo) bt A Canepa (Ita) and G Casoni (Ita)
6-3 | 3-6 | 6-3
C Cristea (Rom) and R Dragomir (Rom) bt H Crook (Gbr) and V E Davies (Gbr)
6-1 | 6-4
A Carlsson (Swe) and E Loit (Fra) bt E Gagliardi (Swi) and P Schnyder (Swi)
7-6(7-4) | 6-2
A Mauresmo (Fra) and A Sanchez Vicario (Spa) bt M Serna (Spa) and M Shaughnessy (USA)
7-6(7-3) | 6-7(7-9) | 6-2
A Cocheteux (Fra) and N Dechy (Fra) bt S Kriventcheva (Bul) and T Poutchek (Blr)
7-5 | 6-1
A J Coetzer (Rsa) and L M McNeil (USA) bt S Jeyaseelan (Can) and J Kostanic (Cro)
6-2 | 6-3
K Boogert (Ned) and M Oremans (Ned) bt (15) L Courtois (Bel) and E Likhovtseva (Rus)
6-4 | 4-6 | 6-2
A Bachmann (Ger) and E Dyrberg (Den) bt E Martincova (Cze) and S Nacuk (Yug)
6-1 | 6-3
S Farina (Ita) and L Wild (USA) bt E R De Lone (USA) and N J Pratt (Aus)
6-4 | 6-3
(6) V Ruano Pascual (Spa) and P Suarez (Arg) bt S Sfar (Tun) and J Woehr (Ger)
6-4 | 6-2
(14) A Huber (Ger) and B Schett (Aut) bt R McQuillan (Aus) and L McShea (Aus)
6-3 | 7-5
(7) C Rubin (USA) and S Testud (Fra) bt L Osterloh (USA) and V Webb (Can)
6-2 | 6-4
S De Beer (Rsa) and N Miyagi (Jap) bt C Dhenin (Fra) and R Kolbovic (Can)
7-5 | 7-6(7-4)
M de Swardt (Rsa) and M Navratilova (USA) bt L Bacheva (Bul) and A Hopmans (Ned)
6-3 | 6-7(4-7) | 6-3
Mixed Doubles

Search BBC Sport Online

^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results | Men's Seeds | Women's Seeds | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Galleries