BBC News Online BBC World Service BBC Homepage
BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport
 You are in:  Wimbledon2000: Results: By Day
Front Page 
Results 
Order of Play 
Men's Seeds 
Women's Seeds 
The Brits 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
Photo Galleries 
The BBC Team 


Saturday, 24 June, 2000, 17:13 GMT 18:13 UK
Results
Tuesday 27th June

Men's Singles

A Di Pasquale (Fra) bt M Hipfl (Aut)
4-6 | 6-4 | 6-4 | 6-7(5-7) | 6-1
J M Gambill (USA) bt (7) L Hewitt (Aus)
6-3 | 6-2 | 7-5
(2) A Agassi (USA) bt T Dent (USA)
2-6 | 6-3 | 6-0 | 4-0
(5) Y Kafelnikov (Rus) bt R Federer (Swi)
7-5 | 7-5 | 7-6(8-6)
(8) T Henman (Gbr) bt P Srichaphan (Tha)
5-7 | 6-3 | 6-1 | 6-3
(4) G Kuerten (Bra) bt C Woodruff (USA)
6-4 | 6-7(5-7) | 7-5 | 7-6(7-5)
A Clement (Fra) bt G Ivanisevic (Cro)
6-3 | 3-6 | 6-3 | 6-4
(12) P Rafter (Aus) bt J Delgado (Gbr)
6-3 | 7-6(9-7) | 6-1
(10) M Philippoussis (Aus) bt J Melzer (Aut)
6-4 | 7-6(7-3) | 5-7 | 6-4
M Chang (USA) bt G Gaudio (Arg)
6-2 | 6-3 | 6-2
M Rosset (Swi) bt F Squillari (Arg)
7-5 | 6-3 | 7-6(7-4)
O Rochus (Bel) bt R Fromberg (Aus)
4-6 | 6-3 | 3-6 | 7-6(7-4) | 6-4
N Escude (Fra) bt G Canas (Arg)
4-6 | 6-4 | 6-1 | 6-2
J Golmard (Fra) bt C Saulnier (Fra)
7-5 | 6-4 | 6-4
F Santoro (Fra) bt A Gaudenzi (Ita)
6-3 | 6-2 | 6-2
R Schuttler (Ger) bt C Moya (Spa)
6-3 | 6-7(5-7) | 6-3 | 6-2
T A Woodbridge (Aus) bt J Siemerink (Ned)
6-4 | 3-6 | 7-6(7-4) | 6-2
B Black (Zim) bt A Ilie (Aus)
6-3 | 5-7 | 7-6(7-4) | 6-0
M Damm (Cze) bt D Petrovic (Aus)
6-1 | 6-4 | 6-1
A Portas (Spa) bt T Zib (Cze)
6-3 | 6-4 | 6-4
D Prinosil (Ger) bt S Sargsian (Arm)
2-6 | 6-1 | 6-2 | 6-4
S Schalken (Ned) bt G Bastl (Swi)
6-2 | 6-4 | 6-2
S Huet (Fra) bt M Bhupathi (Ind)
6-7(5-7) | 6-3 | 7-6(7-4) | 6-1
C Rochus (Bel) bt M Tillstrom (Swe)
4-6 | 7-6(9-7) | 6-2 | 4-6 | 6-1
J Bower (Rsa) bt D Sanguinetti (Ita)
6-3 | 7-6(7-1) | 4-6 | 7-6(7-1)
H Arazi (Mor) bt I Gaudi (Ita)
6-2 | 6-4 | 6-0
J Gimelstob (USA) bt B Cowan (Gbr)
6-3 | 6-4 | 6-7(5-7) | 6-3
T Johansson (Swe) bt F Meligeni (Bra)
6-4 | 6-7(5-7) | 6-3 | 6-2
T Martin (USA) bt F Jonsson (Swe)
7-6(9-7) | 7-6(7-1) | 6-2
(15) M Safin (Rus) bt G Blanco (Spa)
7-6(7-2) | 6-3 | 6-4
A Parmar (Gbr) bt A Sa (Bra)
6-7(2-7) | 6-3 | 4-6 | 6-2 | 6-3
J Tarango (USA) bt S Grosjean (Fra)
7-6(7-5) | 3-6 | 6-4 | 6-4
A Vinciguerra (Swe) bt L Tieleman (Ita)
7-6(7-4) | 6-1 | 6-7(7-9) | 6-2
A Popp (Ger) bt R Agenor (Hai)
0-6 | 7-5 | 7-6(12-10) | 6-2
S Koubek (Aut) bt A Voinea (Rom)
3-3
M Gustafsson (Swe) bt P Kilderry (Aus)
6-4 | 6-2 | 6-4
S Lareau (Can) bt M Russell (USA)
7-6(8-6) | 6-2 | 1-6 | 6-2
(3) M Norman (Swe) bt M Woodforde (Aus)
6-4 | 6-2 | 2-0
T Haas (Ger) bt (13) N Kiefer (Ger)
5-7 | 6-4 | 6-2 | 6-3
M Mirnyi (Blr) bt B Ulihrach (Cze)
6-2 | 4-0
Women's Singles

J Capriati (USA) bt (16) D Van Roost (Bel)
6-2 | 6-4
M Shaughnessy (USA) bt M . Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa)
7-5 | 6-2
S Jeyaseelan (Can) bt E R De Lone (USA)
6-4 | 6-4
G Leon Garcia (Spa) bt (13) A Mauresmo (Fra)
4-6 | 6-3 | 7-5
(9) A Sanchez Vicario (Spa) bt J Henin (Bel)
6-1 | 1-6 | 6-1
(2) L A Davenport (USA) bt C Morariu (USA)
6-3 | 1-0
A Stevenson (USA) bt R Kuti Kis (Hun)
7-5 | 7-6(7-3)
B Rippner (USA) bt M de Swardt (Rsa)
6-2 | 6-3
(4) C Martinez (Spa) bt A Kremer (Lux)
6-3 | 7-6(7-5)
(6) M Seles (USA) bt K Habsudova (Svk)
3-6 | 6-2 | 7-5
(3) M Pierce (Fra) bt N J Pratt (Aus)
6-1 | 6-3
K Clijsters (Bel) bt (7) N Tauziat (Fra)
6-3 | 3-6 | 6-2
Y Basuki (Ino) bt M Irvin (USA)
4-6 | 6-2 | 6-4
C Cristea (Rom) bt B Rittner (Ger)
7-5 | 2-6 | 9-7
S Nacuk (Yug) bt J Kostanic (Cro)
6-4 | 6-1
N Dechy (Fra) bt C Rubin (USA)
6-3 | 6-1
J Dokic (Aus) bt G Arn (Ger)
6-1 | 7-6(9-7)
S Appelmans (Bel) bt R Dragomir (Rom)
7-6(7-4) | 6-4
M Weingartner (Ger) bt S Plischke (Aut)
6-4 | 6-4
C Black (Zim) bt S Smith (Gbr)
6-2 | 6-2
A Myskina (Rus) bt L Courtois (Bel)
6-4 | 5-7 | 6-2
P Schnyder (Swi) bt T Garbin (Ita)
6-3 | 6-2
P Suarez (Arg) bt E Gagliardi (Swi)
6-4 | 6-3
A Molik (Aus) bt S Kleinova (Cze)
3-6 | 6-2 | 6-2
E S H Callens (Bel) bt M A Vento (Ven)
6-3 | 6-2
M Oremans (Ned) bt L Krasnoroutskaya (Rus)
6-7(5-7) | 6-4 | 6-3
L Osterloh (USA) bt S Farina (Ita)
6-3 | 5-7 | 6-3
L M Raymond (USA) bt J Nejedly (Can)
6-1 | 4-6 | 6-2
L A Ahl (Gbr) bt B Schwartz (Aut)
6-0 | 6-3
(12) A J Coetzer (Rsa) bt M Washington (USA)
6-4 | 6-2
S Asagoe (Jap) bt T Snyder (USA)
6-2 | 1-6 | 6-1
K Boogert (Ned) bt (14) J Halard-Decugis (Fra)
7-6(7-4) | 0-6 | 6-1
M Serna (Spa) bt K M Cross (Gbr)
6-3 | 6-4
F Labat (Arg) bt N Ostrovskaya (Blr)
6-3 | 2-6 | 6-4
R Grande (Ita) bt M Schnell (Aut)
6-3 | 6-0
S Pitkowski (Fra) bt T Panova (Rus)
6-3 | 7-6(7-4)
P Wartusch (Aut) bt K Srebotnik (Slo)
7-5 | 6-4
M Maleeva (Bul) bt A Cocheteux (Fra)
6-1 | 6-2
E Likhovtseva (Rus) bt M Vavrinec (Swi)
3-6 | 6-3 | 6-1
K Brandi (USA) bt J Kruger (Rsa)
6-3 | 7-5
Men's Doubles

Women's Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Search BBC Sport Online

^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results | Men's Seeds | Women's Seeds | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Galleries