BBC News Online BBC World Service BBC Homepage
BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport
 You are in:  Wimbledon2000: Results: By Day
Front Page 
Results 
Order of Play 
Men's Seeds 
Women's Seeds 
The Brits 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
Photo Galleries 
The BBC Team 


Saturday, 24 June, 2000, 17:13 GMT 18:13 UK
Results
Monday 26th June

Men's Singles

(1) P Sampras (USA) bt J Vanek (Cze)
6-4 | 6-4 | 6-2
V Spadea (USA) bt (14) G Rusedski (Gbr)
6-3 | 6-7(5-7) | 6-3 | 6-7(8-10) | 9-7
(11) R Krajicek (Ned) bt M Kohlmann (Ger)
3-6 | 6-1 | 6-4 | 7-6(7-3)
J Bjorkman (Swe) bt A Medvedev (Ukr)
6-4 | 6-3 | 6-3
A Martin (Spa) bt W Eschauer (Aut)
6-4 | 6-4 | 3-6 | 6-2
S Dosedel (Cze) bt (16) N Lapentti (Ecu)
6-3 | 6-2 | 0-6 | 6-1
D Nestor (Can) bt M MacLagan (Gbr)
4-6 | 7-6(7-3) | 6-2 | 6-4
(9) T Enqvist (Swe) bt M Hantschk (Ger)
6-1 | 6-4 | 6-2
W Ferreira (Rsa) bt W Arthurs (Aus)
6-7(6-8) | 6-3 | 7-6(7-5) | 6-1
R Fromberg (Aus) lead O Rochus (Bel)
6-4 | 3-6 | 6-3 | 6-7 (4-7) | 0-0
M Llodra (Fra) bt K Alami (Mor)
6-3 | 6-3 | 6-1
H Levy (Isr) bt J Stoltenberg (Aus)
6-3 | 2-6 | 6-7(3-7) | 6-4 | 6-4
A Ilie (Aus) lead B Black (Zim)
3-6 | 7-5 | 2-2
A Pavel (Rom) bt A Berasategui (Spa)
6-0 | 6-4 | 6-2
F Clavet (Spa) bt H Gumy (Arg)
6-3 | 6-3 | 6-3
C Vinck (Ger) bt N Massu (Chile)
7-5 | 4-6 | 7-6(8-6) | 3-6 | 6-3
P Goldstein (USA) bt J Boutter (Fra)
7-6(7-1) | 6-3 | 6-4
(6) C Pioline (Fra) bt C Ruud (Nor)
7-6(7-4) | 6-1 | 4-6 | 6-3
J Gimelstob (USA) lead B Cowan (Gbr)
6-3 | 6-4 | 5-5
M Lee (Gbr) bt J A Marin (CRC)
6-2 | 6-4 | 7-6(7-3)
Y El Aynaoui (Mor) bt F Mantilla (Spa)
7-6(7-5) | 6-3 | 6-4
V Voltchkov (Blr) bt J I Chela (Arg)
6-7(5-7) | 6-3 | 3-6 | 6-3 | 6-0
N Godwin (Rsa) bt F Vicente (Spa)
6-7(6-8) | 6-1 | 3-6 | 6-2 | 8-6
G Pozzi (Ita) bt J Novak (Cze)
6-3 | 6-4 | 3-6 | 6-1
D Hrbaty (Svk) bt M Zabaleta (Arg)
6-4 | 6-2 | 7-5
K Kucera (Svk) bt W Black (Zim)
6-2 | 6-2 | 6-4
A O'Brien (USA) bt I Ljubicic (Cro)
5-7 | 6-1 | 7-5 | 7-6(7-4)
Women's Singles

A Kournikova (Rus) bt (10) S Testud (Fra)
7-5 | 5-7 | 6-4
(1) M Hingis (Swi) bt A Montolio (Spa)
6-1 | 6-2
(5) V Williams (USA) bt K Hrdlickova (Cze)
6-3 | 6-1
(4) C Martinez (Spa) lead A Kremer (Lux)
6-3 | 3-3
(8) S Williams (USA) bt A Carlsson (Swe)
6-3 | 6-2
M Lucic (Cro) bt D Chladkova (Cze)
4-6 | 6-2 | 6-2
O Barabanschikova (Blr) bt (15) B Schett (Aut)
6-2 | 6-2
N Zvereva (Blr) bt J M Pullin (Gbr)
6-4 | 6-3
C Torrens-Valero (Spa) bt S Noorlander (Ned)
0-6 | 6-4 | 8-6
S Talaja (Cro) bt I Spirlea (Rom)
6-4 | 6-2
J Kandarr (Ger) bt H Nagyova (Svk)
6-4 | 6-2
M Grzybowska (Pol) bt A Hopmans (Ned)
7-6(10-8) | 6-2
N Petrova (Rus) bt E Dementieva (Rus)
6-1 | 6-1
T Tanasugarn (Tha) bt R De Los Rios (Par)
7-5 | 6-2
A Smashnova (Isr) bt P Mandula (Hun)
6-2 | 7-6(7-4)
T Pisnik (Slo) bt H Collin (Gbr)
6-1 | 7-5
A Molik (Aus) lead S Kleinova (Cze)
3-6 | 6-2 | 3-1
L Latimer (Gbr) bt H Parkinson (USA)
3-6 | 6-3 | 6-4
A Sugiyama (Jap) bt Y Yoshida (Jap)
6-1 | 6-3
K Marosi-Aracama (Hun) bt A Jidkova (Rus)
3-6 | 6-1 | 6-2
L Bacheva (Bul) bt M Drake (Can)
6-2 | 7-6(8-6)
J Yi (China) bt G Casoni (Ita)
6-2 | 6-1
(11) A Huber (Ger) bt J Ward (Gbr)
7-5 | 6-2
A Frazier (USA) bt L A Woodroffe (Gbr)
6-4 | 7-6(7-4)
Y Basting (Ned) bt A Gersi (Cze)
6-1 | 6-4
A G Sidot (Fra) bt D Bedanova (Cze)
6-3 | 6-1
Men's Doubles

Women's Doubles

Mixed Doubles

Search BBC Sport Online

^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results | Men's Seeds | Women's Seeds | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Galleries