BBC News Online BBC World Service BBC Homepage
BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport
 You are in:  Wimbledon2000: Fans Guide
Front Page 
Results 
Men's Seeds 
Women's Seeds 
The Brits 
Fans' Guide 
SportsTalk 
AudioVideo 
Photo Galleries 
The BBC Team 


Monday, 12 June, 2000, 01:25 GMT 02:25 UK
Roll of honour
The Wimbledon Championship has been around for 123 years - here Sport Online lists details of every singles final.

1990s    
1999 P Sampras beat A Agassi 6-3 6-4 7-5
  L Davenport beat Miss S Graf 6-4 7-5
1998 P Sampras beat G Ivanisevic 6-7 7-6 6-4 3-6 6-2
  J Novotna beat N Tauziat 6-4 7-6 (6-2)
1997 P Sampras beat C Pioline 6-4 6-2 6-4
  M Hingis beat J Novotna 2-6 6-3 6-3
1996 R Krajicek beat M Washington 6-3 6-4 6-3
  S Graf beat A Sanchez Vicario 6-3 7-5
1995 P Sampras beat B Becker 6-7 6-2 6-4 6-2
  S Graf beat A Sanchez Vicario 4-6 6-1 7-5
1994 P Sampras beat G Ivanisevic 7-6 7-6 6-0
  C Martinez beat M Navratilova 6-4 3-6 6-3
1993 P Sampras beat J Courier 7-6 7-6 3-6 6-3
  S Graf beat J Novotna 7-6 (8-6) 1-6 6-4
1992 A Agassi beat G Ivanisevic 6-7 6-4 6-4 1-6 6-4
  S Graf beat M Seles 6-2 6-1
1991 M Stich beat B Becker 6-4 7-6 6-4
  S Graf beat G Sabatini 6-4 3-6 8-6
1990 S Edberg beat B Becker 6-2 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-4
  M Navratilova beat ZL Garrison 6-4 6-1
     
1980s    
1989 B Becker beat S Edberg 6-0 7-6 6-4
  Miss S Graf beat Miss M Navratilova 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 6-1
1988 S Edberg beat B Becker 4-6 7-6 6-4 6-2
  S Graf beat M Navratilova 5-7 6-2 6-1
1987 P Cash beat I Lendl 7-6 6-2 7-5
  M Navratilova beat S Graf 7-5 6-3
1986 B Becker beat I Lendl 6-4 6-3 7-5
  M Navratilova beat H Mandikova 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
1985 B Becker beat K Curren 6-3 6-7 7-6 6-4
  M Navratilova beat JM Lloyd 4-6 6-3 6-2
1984 JP McEnroe beat JS Connors 6-1 6-1 6-2
  M Navratilova beat JM Lloyd 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
1983 JP McEnroe beat CJ Lewis 6-2 6-2 6-2
  M Navratilova beat JM Lloyd 6-0 6-3
1982 JS Connors beat JP McEnroe 3-6 6-3 6-7 7-6 6-4
  M Navratilova beat JM Lloyd 6-1 3-6 6-2
1981 JP McEnroe beat B Borg 4-6 7-6 7-6 6-4
  JM Lloyd beat H Mandikova 6-2 6-2
1980 B Borg beat JP McEnroe 1-6 7-5 6-3 6-7 8-6
  RA Cawley beat JM Lloyd 6-1 7-6
     
1970s    
1979 B Borg beat R Tanner 6-7 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-4
  M Navratilova beat JM Lloyd 6-4 6-4
1978 B Borg beat JS Connors 6-2 6-2 6-3
  M Navratilova beat CM Evert 2-6 6-4 7-5
1977 B Borg beat JS Connors 3-6 6-2 6-1 5-7 6-4
  SV Wade beat BF Stove 4-6 6-3 6-1
1976 B Borg beat I Nastase 6-4 6-2 9-7
  1976 CM Evert beat RA Cawley 6-3 4-6 8-6
1975 AR Ashe beat JS Connors 6-1 6-1 5-7 6-4
  LW King beat RA Cawley 6-0 6-1
1974 JS Connors beat KR Rosewall 6-1 6-1 6-4
  CM Evert beat O Morozova 6-0 6-4
1973 J Kodes beat A Metreveli 6-1 9-8 6-3
  LW King beat CM Evert 6-0 7-5
1972 SR Smith beat I Nastase 4-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 7-5
  LW King beat EF Goolagong 6-3 6-3
1971 JD Newcombe beat SR Smith 6-3 5-7 2-6 6-4 6-4
  EF Goolagong beat BM Court 6-4 6-1
1970 JD Newcombe beat KR Rosewall 5-7 6-3 6-3 3-6 6-1
  BM Court beat LW King 14-12 11-9
     
1960s    
1969 RG Laver beat JD Newcombe 6-4 5-7 6-4 6-4
  PF Jones beat LW King 3-6 6-3 6-2
1968 RG Laver beat AD Roche 6-3 6-4 6-2
  LW King beat JAM Tegart 9-7 7-5
1967 JD Newcombe beat WP Bungert 6-3 6-1 6-1
  LW King beat PF Jones 6-3 6-4
1966 MM Santana beat RD Ralston 6-4 11-9 6-4
  LW King beat ME Bueno 6-3 3-6 6-1
1965 RS Emerson beat FS Stolle 6-2 6-4 6-4
  M Smith beat ME Bueno 6-4 7-5
1964 RS Emerson beat FS Stolle 6-4 12-10 4-6 6-3
  ME Bueno beat M Smith 6-4 7-9 6-3
1963 CR McKinley beat FS Stolle 9-7 6-1 6-4
  M Smith beat BJ Moffitt 6-3 6-4
1962 RG Laver beat MF Mulligan 6-2 6-2 6-1
  JR Susman beat V Sukova 6-4 6-4
1961 RG Laver beat CR McKinley 6-3 6-1 6-4
  AM Mortimer beat CC Truman 4-6 6-4 7-5
1960 NA Fraser beat RG Laver 6-4 3-6 9-7 7-5
  ME Bueno beat S Reynolds 8-6 6-0
     
1950s    
1959 AR Olmedo beat RG Laver 6-4 6-3 6-4
  ME Bueno beat DR Hard 6-4 6-3
1958 AJ Cooper beat NA Fraser 3-6 6-3 6-4 13-11
  A Gibson beat AM Mortimer 8-6 6-2
1957 LA Hoad beat AJ Cooper 6-2 6-1 6-2
  A Gibson beat DR Hard 6-3 6-2
1956 LA Hoad beat KR Rosewall 6-2 4-6 7-5 6-4
  S Fry beat A Buxton 6-3 6-1
1955 MA Trabert beat K Nielsen 6-3 7-5 6-1
  AL Brough beat JG Fleitz 7-5 8-6
1954 J Drobny beat KR Rosewall 13-11 4-6 6-2 9-7
  M Connolly beat AL Brough 6-2 7-5
1953 EV Seixas beat K Nielsen 9-7 6-3 6-4
  M Connolly beat DJ Hart 8-6 7-5
1952 FA Sedgman beat J Drobny 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
  M Connolly beat AL Brough 7-5 6-3
1951 R Savitt beat K McGregor 6-4 6-4 6-4
  DJ Hart beat S Fry 6-1 6-0
1950 JE Patty beat FA Sedgman 6-1 8-10 6-2 6-3
  AL Brough beat W du Pont 6-1 3-6 6-1
     
1940s    
1949 FR Schroeder beat J Drobny 3-6 6-0 6-3 4-6 6-4
  AL Brough beat W du Pont 10-8 1-6 10-8
1948 R Falkenburg beat JE Bromwich 7-5 0-6 6-2 3-6 7-5
  AL Brough beat DJ Hart 6-3 8-6
1947 J Kramer beat T Brown 6-1 6-3 6-2
  ME Osborne beat DJ Hart 6-2 6-4
1946 YFM Petra beat GE Brown 6-2 6-4 7-9 5-7 6-4
  PM Betz beat AL Brough 6-2 6-4
1945 No tournament  
1944 No tournament  
1943 No tournament  
1942 No tournament  
1941 No tournament  
1940 No tournament  
     
1930s    
1939 RL Riggs beat ET Cooke 2-6 8-6 3-6 6-2
  A Marble beat KE Stammers 6-2 6-0
1938 JD Budge beat HW Austin 6-1 6-0 6-3
  FS Moody beat HH Jacobs 6-4 6-0
1937 JD Budge beat G von Cramm 6-3 6-4 6-2
  DE Round beat J Jedrzejowska 6-2 2-6 7-5
1936 FJ Perry beat G von Cramm 6-1 6-1 6-0
  Jacobs beat Frau S Sperling 6-2 4-6 7-5
1935 FJ Perry beat G von Cramm 6-2 6-4 6-4
  FS Moody beat HH Jacobs 6-3 3-6 7-5
1934 FJ Perry beat JH Crawford 6-3 6-0 7-5
  DE Round beat HH Jacobs 6-2 5-7 6-3
1933 JH Crawford beat HE Vines 4-6 11-9 6-2 2-6 6-4
  FS Moody beat DE Round 6-4 6-8 6-3
1932 HE Vines beat HW Austin 6-4 6-2 6-0
  FS Moody beat HH Jacobs 6-3 6-1
1931 SB Wood beat FX Shields walk over
  Fraulein C Aussem beat Fraulein H Krahwinkel 6-2 7-5
1930 WT Tilden beat W Allison 6-3 9-7 6-4
  FS Moody beat E Ryan 6-2 6-2
     
1920s    
1929 H Cochet beat J Borotra 6-4 6-3 6-4
  H Wills beat HH Jacobs 6-1 6-2
1928 R Lacoste beat H Cochet 6-1 4-6 6-4 6-2
  H Wills beat Sta L de Alvarez 6-2 6-3
1927 H Cochet beat J Borotra 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
  H Wills beat Sta L de Alvarez 6-2 6-4
1926 J Borotra beat H Kinsey 8-6 6-1 6-3
  LA Godfree beat Sta.L de Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-3
1925 R Lacoste beat J Borotra 6-3 6-3 4-6 8-6
  Mlle S Lenglen beat J Fry 6-2 6-0
1924 J Borotra beat R Lacoste 6-1 3-6 6-1 3-6 6-4
  K McKane beat H Wills 4-6 6-4 6-4
1923 W M Johnston beat FT Hunter 6-0 6-3 6-1
  Mlle S Lenglen beat K McKane 6-2 6-2
1922 GL Patterson beat R Lycett 6-3 6-4 6-2
  Mlle S Lenglen beat F Mallory 6-2 6-0
1921 WT Tilden beat BIC Norton 4-6 2-6 6-1 6-0 7-5
  Mlle S Lenglen beat E Ryan 6-2 6-0
1920 WT Tilden beat GL Patterson 2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
  Mlle S Lenglen beat Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-0
     
1910s    
1919 GL Patterson beat NE Brookes 6-3 7-5 6-2
  1919 Mlle S Lenglen beat Lambert Chambers 10-8 4-6 9-7
1918 No tournament  
1917 No tournament  
1916 No tournament  
1915 No tournament  
     
1914 NE Brookes beat AF Wilding 6-4 6-4 7-5
  Lambert Chambers beat DR Larcombe 7-5 6-4
1913 AF Wilding beat ME McLoughlin 8-6 6-3 10-8
  Lambert Chambers beat RJ McNair 6-0 6-4
1912 AF Wilding beat AW Gore 6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4
  DR Larcombe beat A Sterry 6-3 6-1
1911 AF Wilding beat H Roper Barrett 6-4 4-6 2-6 6-2 retired
  Lambert Chambers beat DP Boothby 6-0 6-0
     
1900s    
1910 AF Wilding beat AW Gore 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-2
  Lambert Chambers beat DP Boothby 6-2 6-2
1909 AW Gore beat MJG Ritchie 6-8 1-6 6- 6-2 6-2
  DP Boothby beat AM Morton 6-4 4-6 8-6
1908 AW Gore beat H Roper Barrett 6-3 6-2 4-6 3-6 6-4
  A Sterry beat AM Morton 6-4 6-4
1907 NE Brookes beat AW Gore 6-4 6-2 6-2
  M Sutton beat Lambert Chambers 6-1 6-4
1906 HL Doherty beat FL Riseley 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3
  DK Douglass beat M Sutton 6-3 9-7
1905 HL Doherty beat NE Brookes 8-6 6-2 6-4
  M Sutton beat DK Douglass 6-3 6-4
1904 HL Doherty beat FL Riseley 6-1 7-5 8-6
  DK Douglass beat A Sterry 6-0 6-3
1903 HL Doherty beat FL Riseley 7-5 6-3 6-0
  DK Douglass beat EW Thomson 4-6 6-4 6-2
1902 HL Doherty beat AW Gore 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-0
  ME Robb beat A Sterry 7-5 6-1
1901 AW Gore beat RF Doherty 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-4
  A Sterry beat GW Hillyard 6-2 6-2
1900 RF Doherty beat SH Smith 6-8 6-3 6-1 6-2
  GW Hillyard beat C Cooper 4-6 6-4 6-4
     
1890s    
1899 RF Doherty beat AW Gore 1-6 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-3
  GW Hillyard beat C Cooper 6-2 6-3
1898 RF Doherty beat HL Doherty 6-3 6-3 2-6 5-7 6-1
  C Cooper beat L Martin 6-4 6-4
1897 RF Doherty beat HS Mahoney 6-4 6-4 6-3
  GW Hillyard beat C Cooper 5-7 7-5 6-2
1896 HS Mahoney beat W Baddeley 6-2 6-8 5-7 8-6 6-3
  C Cooper beat WH Pickering 6-2 6-3
1895 W Baddeley beat WV Eaves 4-6 2-6 8-6 6-2 6-3
  C Cooper beat H Jackson 7-5 8-6
1894 J Pim beat W Baddeley 10-8 6-2 8-6
  GW Hillyard beat EL Austin 6-1 6-1
1893 J Pim beat W Baddeley 3-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
  L Dod beat GW Hillyard 6-8 6-1 6-4
1892 W Baddeley beat J Pim 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-2
  L Dod beat GW Hillyard 6-1 6-1
1891 W Baddeley beat J Pim 6-4 1-6 7-5 6-0
  L Dod beat GW Hillyard 6-2 6-1
1890 WJ Hamilton beat W Renshaw 6-8 6-2 3-6 6-1 6-1
  L Rice beat M Jacks 6-4 6-1
     
1880s    
1889 W Renshaw beat E Renshaw 6-4 6-1 3-6 6-0
  GW Hillyard beat L Rice 4-6 8-6 6-4
1888 E Renshaw beat HF Lawford 6-3 7-5 6-0
  L Dod beat GW Hillyard 6-3 6-3
1887 HF Lawford beat E Renshaw 1-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-4
  L Dod beat B Bingley 6-2 6-0
1886 W Renshaw beat HF Lawford 6-0 5-7 6-3 6-4
  B Bingley beat M Watson 6-3 6-3
1885 W Renshaw beat HF Lawford 7-5 6-2 4-6 7-5
  M Watson beat B Bingley 6-1 7-5
1884 W Renshaw beat HF Lawford 6-0 6-4 9-7
  M Watson beat L Watson 6-8 6-3 6-3
1883 W Renshaw beat E Renshaw 2-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
  No women's tournament  
1882 W Renshaw beat E Renshaw 6-1 2-6 4-6 6-2 6-2
  No women's tournament  
1881 W Renshaw beat JT Hartley 6-0 6-2 6-1
  No women's tournament  
1880 JT Hartley HF Lawford 6-0 6-2 2-6 6-3
  No women's tournament  
     
1870s    
1879 JT Hartley beat V St L Goold 6-2 6-4 6-2
  No women's tournament  
1878 PF Hadow beat SW Gore 7-5 6-1 9-7
  No women's tournament  
1877 SW Gore beat WC Marshall 6-1 6-2 6-4
  No women's tournament  

Search BBC Sport Online

^^ Back to top
Front Page | Results | Men's Seeds | Women's Seeds | Sportstalk | Fans' Guide | AudioVideo | Photo Galleries