[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Wednesday, 1 March 2006, 14:21 GMT
Bad weather: School closures list
This page relates to the heavy snow that fell across Wales on Wednesday 1 March 2006.

Please check www.bbc.co.uk/walesnews for any up-to-date information on disruption caused by severe weather.

The schools and travel information on this page is based on reports available to the BBC and may not be comprehensive. Please refresh the page regularly for the latest updates.

The following schools are closed on Wednesday because of snow:

ANGLESEY
Ysgol Llandrygan
Ysgol David Hughes
Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones, Amlwch
Ysgol y Borth, Porthaethwy
Ysgol Gynradd Llanfairpwll
Ysgol Gymuned Pentraeth
Ysgol Llanfairpwll Primary
Ysgol Gynradd Beau Maris
Ysgol Sir Thomas Jones Secondary School, Amlwch
Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni
Ysgol Llandegfan

BLAENAU GWENT
Tredegar Comprehensive School
Ysgol Cymraeg Brynmawr and Sali Mali nursery
Abertillery Primary School
Ysgol Cymraeg Trelyn primary school, Pengam, Blackwood
Nantyglo Comprehensive, Nantyglo
Brynmawr Comprehensive School
Abertillery Comprehensive School
Glanhowy Primary, Tredegar
Sirhowy Infants, Tredegar
Ysgol y Lawnt, Rhymney
Coleg Gwent, Ebbw Vale campus
Deighton Primary School & Nursery, Tredegar

BRIDGEND
Plasnewydd Primary School, Maesteg
Nantyffyllon Primary School, Maesteg
Bleancaerau Junior School, Bridgend

CAERPHILLY
Glyngaer Primary School
White Rose Primary School, New Tredegar
Trinity Field Special Needs School, Ystrad Mynach
Lewis Girls Comp, Ystrad Mynach
Risca Community Comprehensive School, Caerphilly
Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni
Trinant Primary School, near Oakdale
Ysgol Gymraeg Broallta, Ystrad Mynach
Lewis School, Pengam
Abersychan school, Pontypool, Torfaen
Tiryberth Primary, Hengoed
Ysgol y Castell
Newbridge Comprehensive
Blackwood Comprehensive School
Ysgol Cymraeg Trelyn primary school, Pengam, Blackwood
Ysgol y Lawnt, Rhymney
Rhoose y Dafydd Junior School, Oakdale, Blackwood
Park Primary School, Bargoed
Crumlin High Level Primary School
Risca Community Comprehensive School
Cwm Ifor Primary School
The Learning Centre, Pengam
Coed-y-Brain Primary School, Llanbradach
Ysgol Gymraeg Cwm Gwyddion Primary, Abercarn
Cefn Fforest Primary School, Fforest, Blackwood
Coed-y-Brain Primary School, Llanbradach
Newbridge Comprehensive
Ystrad Mynach Junior
Cwmaber Infants School, Abertridwr

CARDIFF
Craig-y-Parc school, Pentyrch, near Cardiff
Coleg Glanhafren, both campuses
Bryncelyn Primary School, Pentwyn

CARMARTHENSHIRE
Ysgol Bro Myrddin
St Michael's School, Llanelli - secondary and primary
An 11+ scholarship examination which was due to be held today has been postponed until Wednesday 8th March
Amman Valley Comprehensive School, Ammanford
Ysgol Gymraeg Rhydaman
Ysgol feithrin Rhydaman
Ysgol Fabanod Rhydaman, Ammanford
Ysgol Iau Rhydaman, Ammanford
Ysgol Gyfun Tregib, Llandeilo
Old Road Primary School, Llanelli
Ysgol Gyfun Pantycelyn, Llandovery
Ysgol Gynradd Crosshands
Ysgol y dderwen, Carmarthen
St Michael's School, Llanelli
Ysgol Teilio Sant, Llandielo
Ysgol Rhys Pritchard, Llandovery
Ysgol Llanddarog
Ysgol Llechyfedach, Tumble
Ysgol Llanedi, Pontarddulais
Ysgol Caerfelin, Pencader
Ysgol Cymreag Gwaun Cae Girwen
Ysgol Gymraeg Teilo Sant, Llandeilo

CEREDIGION
Ffynnonbedr Primary School, Lampeter
Ysgol Gyfun Llanbed/Lampeter Comprehensive School
Bronant Primary
Capel Dewi Primary
Cribyn Primary
Llanddewi Brefi Primary
Llandysul Primary
Llangeitho Primary
Llanwenog Primary
Llanwnnen Primary
Llanybydder Primary
Swyddffynnon Primary
Ysbyty Ystwyth Primary
Ysgol-Y-Dderi Primary
Pontgarreg Primary
Penuwch Primary
Aberbanc Primary
Lampeter Secondary
Tregaron Secondary

Out of county schools:
Llanllwni
Caerfelin
Pencader
Trewen
Hirfaen
Coedmore
Ffarmers
Newcastle Emlyn schools
Crymych
Preseli

CONWY
Ysgol John Bright, Llandudno
Pencae Primary School, Penmaenmawer
Ysgol Gynradd Trefriw, Llanrwst
Ysgol Dyffryn Conwy, Llanrwst (ysgol uwchradd)
Ysgol Aberconwy
Ysgol Pantyrhedyn, Llanfairfechan
Penmachno Primary School, near Bettws y Coed
Dolgarrog Primary
Ysgol y Creuddyn Secondary School, near Llandudno
Ysgol Morfa Rhianedd, Llandudno
Ysgol Creuddyn, Penrhyn Bay
Ysgol Gynradd Dolgarrog
Ysgol Aberconwy
Ysgol Gynradd, Penmachno, Betws y Coed
Ysgol Maelgwn, Cyffordd Llandudno
Ysgol Nant y Coed, Cyffordd, Llandudno
Betws y Coed Primary
Bro Gwydir Primary
Capel Garmon Primary
Capelulo Primary
Deganwy Primary
Dolgarrog Primary
Dolwyddelan Primary
Glanwydden Primary
Llanfairfechan Primary
Maelgwn Primary
Morfa Rhianedd Primary
Nant-y-Coed Primary
Pant y Rhedyn Primary
Pencae Primary
Penmachno Primary
Pentrefoelas Primary
Porth-y-felin Primary
Tal-y-Bont Primary
Trefriw Primary
Ysbyty Ifan Primary
Creuddyn Secondary
Dyffryn Conwy Secondary
Eirias Secondary
Cadnant Education Centre
Gyffin Education Centre

GWYNEDD
Ysgol Gynradd y Faenol, Penrhosgarnedd, Bangor
Ysgol Gyfun Brynrefail, Llanrug, Caernarfon
Ysgol Gynradd Llanrug
Ysgol Gynradd OM Edwards, Llanuwchlyn (near Bala)
Ysgol Gwaungynfi, Deiniolen
Ysgol Gynradd Bethel, Caernarfon
Robin Williams Beuno Sant, Bala
Ysgol Uwchradd Brynrefail, Caernarfon
Ysgol Gynradd, Llanrug, Caernarfon
Bro Tegid Schools, Bala
Ysgol Eifionydd, Porthmadog
Meithrinfa Ogwen creche, Bethesda and after school club, Llanllechid, cancelled
Ysgol Dyffryn Ogwen, Bethesda
Ysgol Gynradd, Llanllechid
Ysgol Friars, Bangor
Ysgol Uwchradd Bryn Refail, Llanrug
Ysgol Gynradd Llanrug
Ysgol Gynradd Bethel, Caernarfon
Ysgol Gynradd Ieuan Rhydymain, Dolgellau
Ysgol y Berwyn y Bala
Ysgol Babanod Coed Mawr, Bangor
Ysgol y Manod, Blaenau Ffestiniog
Ysgol Tanygrisiau, Blaenau Ffestiniog
Ysgol Bro Cynfal, Blaenau Ffestiniog
Ysgol Maenofferen, Blaenau Ffestiniog
Ysgol Glan Adda, Bangor
Ysgol Cwm y Glo
Ysgol Llandygai, Bangor
Ysgol y Felinheli
Ysgol Gynradd Cae Top, Bangor
Ysgol Gynradd Hirael, Bangor
Ysgol Friars, Bangor
Ysgol Tryfan, Bangor
Ysgol Feliwnda, Llanwnda
Ysgol Dyffryn Nantlle, Penygroes
Ysgol y Garnedd Primary School, Bangor
Ysgol yr Hendre, Caernarfon
Ysgol Llwyngwril, Dolgellau
Ysgol Waunfawr Primary, Caernarfon
Ysgol Maesincla, Caernarfon
Ysgol Gynradd Llanrug, Caernarfon
Ysgol Uwchradd Brynrefail, Caernarfon
Ysgol Gynradd Llanrug, Caernarfon
Ysgol Edmund Prys, Gelli Lydan, Blaenau Ffestiniog
Ysgol y Gelli, Ffordd Bethel, Caernarfon
Ysgol Edmund Prys, Gelli Lydan, Blaenau Ffestiniog
Coleg Menai, Bangor
Coleg Meirion Dwyfor, Dolgellau
Ysgol Cae Top, Bangor
Ysgol Pendalar, Caernarfon
Ysgol Treferthyr, Cricieth
Ysgol Bro Hedd Wyn, Trawsfynydd
Ysgol Coed Menai, Bangor
Ysgol Gynradd Llandwrog, near Caernarfon
Ysgol Ein Harglwyddes, Bangor
Ysgol Dyffryn Nantlle, Penygroes

MERTHYR TYDFIL
Edwardsville Primary School
Abercanaid Primary
Trefachan Nursery school
St Aloyisus Primary, Gurnos Estate
Heol Gerrig Primary School
Afon Taf High School
Twyn Yr Odin Primary
Gwaunfarren Primary School
Trelewis Primary School
Gellifaelog Primary School
Ysgol-y-Graig primary school, Cefn Coed
Pantysgallog Primary School
Brecon Road Infants' School
Twynyrodyn Primary School
Ysgol Gymraeg Santes Tudful
Ysgol Rhyd y Grug, Quakers yard, Treharris
Bishop Hedley High School
Treharris Nursery School
Goetre Junior & Infant Schools
Troedyrhiw Junior & Infants School
Coed-y-Dderwen Primary School
St Illtyd's RC Primary School, Dowlais
Mount Pleasant Primary School
Gurnos Nursery
Cyfarthfa High & Junior School

MONMOUTHSHIRE
King Henry VIII School, Abergavenny
Cantref Primary School, Abergavenny (both Park Street and St David's sites)
Llanfoist Primary School, Abergavenny
Usk Primary
Govilon Primary
Ysgol Gynradd Y-Fenni, Abergavenny
Llanover Primary School, Abergavenny
Deri View Primary School, Abergavenny
Our Lady & St. Michaels Catholic Primary
Abergavenny Llanfoist Primary, Abergavenny

Out of county schools:
Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw, Pontypool
Caerleon Comprehensive
Fairwater Comprehensive

NEATH PORT TALBOT
Ysgol Gymreig Blaen Dulais, Seven Sisters
Croeserw Primary School
Ysgol Gyfun Ystalyfera
Cymer Afan Comprehensive School

NEWPORT
Caerleon Comprehensive School
Bassaleg High School
Pentrepoeth Primary, Basseleg
Rogerstone Primary School
Risca Community Comprehensive School
Ysgol Cymreag Casnewydd

POWYS
Ysgol Dolafon, Llanwrtyd
Ysgol Bro Ddyfi Secondary School, Machynlleth
Crickhowell High School
Builth Wells High School
Builth Wells Primary School
Talgarth primary school, near Brecon
Ysgol Llanbrynmair
Llangynidr School
Cae Hopkin Primary, Ystradgynlais
Llandrindod Wells High School
Gwernyfed High School, Three Cocks, Brecon
Llangynidr CP, Llangynidr Crickhowell
Nantmel CINW Nantmel, Llandrindod Wells
Ysgol Broddyfi Secondary, Machynlleth
Cefn Llys Primary, Llandrindod Wells
Ysgol Penmaes, Brecon
Bryn Llywarch Hall School: No day children will be picked up today, all transport cancelled. All staff who can get in, please do.
Bronllys Primary Near, Talgarth
Mount Street Junior, Brecon
Llanellwedd Primary, Builth Wells
Llanfair Caereinion Primary, Welshpool
Abercrave Primary, Ystradgynlais
Crickhowell Primary, Brecon
Archdeacon Griffiths Primary School, Llyswen
Rhayader Primary School, Rhayader
Dafydd Llwyd, Newtown
Rhiwbechan, Newtown
Priory School, Brecon

RHONDDA CYNON TAFF
Perthcelyn Community Primary school, Mountain Ash
Glynhafod Junior School, Cwmamman, Aberdare
St Margaret's Catholic Primary School, Aberdare
Aberdare Girls School School
St John Baptist Church in Wales High School, Aberdare
Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun
Aberdare Boys' School
Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg, Aberdare
Maes-y-coed Primary School, Pontypridd
Mountain Ash Comprehensive
Ysgol Gymraeg Abercynon, Mountain Ash
Maes-y-coed Primary School, Pontypridd
Ysgol Gymraeg Ynys-wen, Treorchy
Caegarw Primary School, Mountain Ash
Penyrenglyn Community Primary School, Treherbert
Ysgol Gyfun Cymer Rhondda, Porth
Cwmbach Infants and Nursery School, Cwmbach, Aberdare
Perthcelyn Community Primary, Perthcelyn, Mountain Ash
Bodringallt Primary
Treorchy Primary School, Rhondda
Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Pontsionnorton, Pontypridd
Pontygwaith Primary School, Rhondda
Cwmbach Nursery, Cwmbach
Tonyrefail Comprehensive School
Llantrissant Primary School, Rhondda
Tsgol Gyfun, Llanharri
Ysgol Gynradd Bronllwyn y Gelli, Rhondda
Llwyncrwn Primary School, Beddau
Ferndale Community School
Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun
Penyrenglyn Community School, Treherbert

Buses in Wattstown are not running to take the children to school

SWANSEA
Arfryn Primary
Bryn Nursery
Brynhyfryd Infants
Clydach Infants
Clydach Junior
Craigfelen Primary
Crwys Primary
Cwmrhydyceirw Primary
Glais Primary
Glyncollen Primary
Gors Community Primary
Gorseinon Infants
Gwyrosydd Primary
Hafod Primary
Llangyfelach Primary
Llanmorlais Primary
Manselton Primary
Newton Primary
Parkland Primary
Pennard Primary
Plasmarl Primary
Sea View Community Primary
Sketty Primary
St Helen's Primary
Talycopa Primary
Terrace Road Primary
Trallwn Primary
Tregwyr Junior
Tre Uchaf Primary
Waunarlwydd Primary
Ynystawe Primary
Christchurch (C in W) School
St Joseph's Catholic Primary
Bishop Vaughan RC Comprehensive
Brichgrove Comprehensive
Bishop Gore School
Bishopston Comprehensive
Cefn Hengoed Community School
Dylan Thomas Community School
Gowerton School
Morriston Comprehensive
Olchfa Comprehensive
Pentrehafod Comprehensive
Pontarddulais Comprehensive
YGG Felindre
YGG Garnswllt
YGG Gellionnen
YGG Lon Las
YGG Login Fach
Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe
Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr
Penybryn Senior Special School, Pontarddulais

TORFAEN
From Torfaen Council:
Due to the snow all Torfaen schools have been closed on 1 March except:
Ponthir Primary
Brookfield Primary
Llanyravon Primary

Llantarnam Comprehensive School, Cwmbran: The sixth-form open evening that was on tonight is cancelled
Pontymoile Primary and SNRB Autism School is closed for the day

Get the latest forecasts from BBC Weather on the web or listen for frequent updates on BBC Radio Wales 93-104 FM.

REPORT A PROBLEM

Do you know about a weather problem we aren't reporting? Tell us using the form below.

Schools need to quote the BBC password or a telephone number. Information on school closures without the password will not be published until it is verified.

Name
Your E-mail address
Town & Country
Details of the problem

The BBC may edit your comments and not all emails will be published. Your comments may be published on any BBC media worldwide.






PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific