[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Wednesday, 24 March, 2004, 11:06 GMT
At-a-glance: Inquiry sittings
Lord Fraser
Lord Fraser will report his findings in June
The Fraser Inquiry will hear public evidence from October 2003 until April 2004.

Proceedings at the Scottish Land Court in Edinburgh will be run in two sessions, morning and afternoon, lasting up to three hours.

Lord Fraser of Carmyllie then hopes to report back with his finding in September 2004.

March 2004

  • Monday 1 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Alan Mack, project director, Bovis Lend Lease; Brian McQuade, commercial director, Bovis Lend Lease.
  • Tuesday 2 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Alan Mack, project director, Bovis Lend Lease; Brian McQuade, commercial director, Bovis Lend Lease.
  • Wednesday 3 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Lewis Macdonald MSP, former convener of the Holyrood Progress Group; Donald Gorrie MSP; Richard Emerson, chief inspector of historic buildings, Historic Scotland.
  • Thursday 4 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Andrew Wright, chartered architect and heritage consultant, member of the Holyrood Progress Group; David Manson, chartered surveyor, member of the Holyrood Progress Group.

  • Monday 8 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Linda Fabiani MSP, member of the Holyrood Progress Group; John Home Robertson MSP, convener of the Holyrood Progress Group.
  • Tuesday 9 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Jamie Stone MSP, member of the Holyrood Progress Group; Fergus Ewing MSP.
  • Wednesday 10 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Alan Ezzi, former progress director; Margo MacDonald MSP.
  • Thursday 11 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Brian Stewart, RMJM.

  • Monday 22 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Brian Stewart, RMJM.
  • Tuesday 23 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Paul Curran, Holyrood Project Team project manager; Robert Gordon, Holyrood Progress Group member.
  • Wednesday 24 March: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Dr John Gibbons, architectural adviser to the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body. (This session has been postponed because of ill health).

The inquiry will then sit from 29 March to 31 March and on 1 and 2 April. Details of the times of sittings and the witnesses to appear will follow.

February 2004

  • Tuesday 3 February: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Kenneth Thomson, former private secretary to Donald Dewar; Dr John Gibbons, architectural adviser to the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.
  • Wednesday 4 February: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Sir David Steel, former presiding officer of the Scottish Parliament.
  • Thursday 5 February: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Sir Muir Russell, former permanent secretary of the Scottish Executive.

  • Tuesday 10 February: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Paul Grice, clerk and chief executive of the Scottish Parliament.
  • Wednesday 11 February: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Andrew Welsh MSP, member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body; John Young, former MSP and former member of SPCB; Robert Brown MSP, member of SPCB.
  • Thursday 5 February: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Barbara Doig, former project sponsor for the Scottish Parliament Building; Colin Carter, partner in Gardiner and Theobald International, project and cost management consultants.

  • Tuesday 17 February: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. John Spencely, architect, past president of RIAS; Paul Curran, project manager, Holyrood Project Team.
  • Wednesday 18 February: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Hugh Fisher, partner in Davis Langdon and Everest.

December 2003

  • Tuesday 2 December: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Sebastian Tombs secretary and chief executive, Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland; William Armstrong, former project manager with the Scottish Office.
  • Wednesday 3 December: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. William Armstrong; Michael Duncan director, EMBT/RMJM; Brian Stewart director, EMBT/RMJM.
  • Thursday 4 December: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Barbara Doig, former head of parliament accommodation division and former project sponsor for the Scottish Parliament building.

  • Monday 15 December: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Hugh Fisher partner, Davis Langdon & Everest.
  • Tuesday 16 December: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Robert Gordon, head of Constitution Group May 1997 - December 1998. Head of Executive Secretariat December 1998 - June 1999. David Boyle, director, Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd.
  • Wednesday 17 December: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. James Simpson Partner, Simpson & Brown (Architects). Barbara Doig, former head of Parliament Accommodation Division and former project sponsor for the Scottish Parliament building.

November 2003

  • Tuesday 4 November: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Alastair Wylie, head of building division; Robert Gordon, head of constitution group May 1997-December 1998, head of executive secretariat December 1998-June 1999.
  • Wednesday 5 November: 1000-1230, 1400-1630: Witnesses are Paul Grice, head of division, constitution group; Keith Geddes, former leader, Edinburgh City Council.
  • Thursday 6 November: 1000-1230, 1400-1630: Witnesses are Alistair Brown, director of administrative services; Anthony Andrew, head of estates services

  • Wednesday 12 November: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Ian Wall, chief executive, Economic Development & Investment; Eric Milligan former Lord Provost of Edinburgh; Tom Aitchison, chief executive, City of Edinburgh Council; Andrew Holmes, director of development, City of Edinburgh Council.
  • Thursday 13 November: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Graeme Munro, chief executive Historic Scotland; John Hume, former chief inspector of historic buildings, Historic Scotland; Alex Salmond MP.
  • Friday 14 November: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Anthony Andrew, head of estate services, Scottish Executive; Richard Emerson, chief inspector of historic buildings, Historic Scotland.

  • Monday 24 November: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Dr John Gibbons, architectural adviser to the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.
  • Tuesday 25 November: 1000-1230. Joan O'Connor, former member Scottish Parliament Design Selection Panel; Professor Andrew McMillan, former member Scottish Parliament Design Selection Panel.
  • Wednesday 26 November: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Kirsty Wark, former member Scottish Parliament Design Selection Panel; Charles Prosser, secretary, Royal Fine Art Commission for Scotland.

October 2003

  • Tuesday 28 October: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Sam Galbraith; Brian Wilson.
  • Wednesday 29 October: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Henry McLeish; Lord Elder; Wendy Alexander.
  • Thursday 30 October: 1000-1230, 1400-1630. Lord Sewel; Sir Russell Hillhouse; John Graham; Mark Batho.




PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific