Skip to main content
bbc.co.uk
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index

BBC News

BBC Election 2005

Watch the BBC Election News
SERVICES
  • Election news alerts
  • Email services
  • Mobiles/PDAs
  • News for your site
Last Updated: Tuesday, 10 May, 2005, 16:22 GMT 17:22 UK
Tony Blair's ministers
Here is the full list of government ministers announced by Prime Minister Tony Blair in the wake of the 2005 general election.

PRIME MINISTER

Tony Blair

DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER

John Prescott

CHANCELLOR OF THE EXCHEQUER

Gordon Brown

LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

Geoff Hoon

CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS SECRETARY

Lord Falconer

FOREIGN SECRETARY

Jack Straw

HOME SECRETARY

Charles Clarke

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS SECRETARY

Margaret Beckett

SECRETARY FOR WORK AND PENSIONS

David Blunkett

TRANSPORT AND SCOTLAND SECRETARY

Alistair Darling

DEFENCE SECRETARY

John Reid

HEALTH SECRETARY

Patricia Hewitt

CULTURE SECRETARY

Tessa Jowell

PRODUCTIVITY, ENERGY AND INDUSTRY SECRETARY

Alan Johnson

EDUCATION AND SKILLS SECRETARY

Ruth Kelly

CHIEF WHIP

Hilary Armstrong

NORTHERN IRELAND AND WELSH SECRETARY

Peter Hain

MINISTER WITHOUT PORTFOLIO

Ian McCartney

LEADER OF THE LORDS

Baroness Amos

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT SECRETARY

Hilary Benn

MINISTER WITHOUT PORTFOLIO

Ian McCartney

CHANCELLOR OF THE DUCHY OF LANCASTER

John Hutton

CHIEF SECRETARY TO THE TREASURY

Des Browne

MINISTER OF COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

David Miliband

ALSO ATTENDING CABINET:

Lords Chief Whip Lord Grocott

Attorney General Lord Goldsmith

Europe Minister Douglas Alexander

OTHER APPOINTMENTS BY DEPARTMENT:

LAW OFFICERS

Solicitor general: Mike O'Brien

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER

Ministers of state: Yvette Cooper and Phil Woolas

Parliamentary secretaries: Jim Fitzpatrick, Baroness Andrews

CABINET OFFICE

Parliamentary secretary: Jim Murphy

HM TREASURY

Paymaster general: Dawn Primarolo

Financial secretary: John Healy

Economic secretary: Ivan Lewis

LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS' OFFICE

Parliamentary secretary: Nigel Griffiths

DEPARTMENT FOR CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS

Minister of state: Harriet Harman

Parliamentary secretaries: Bridget Prentice and Baroness Ashton

FOREIGN OFFICE

Minister for Europe: Douglas Alexander

Minister for the Middle East: Dr Kim Howells

Minister for Trade: Ian Pearson

Parliamentary secretary: Lord Triesman

HOME OFFICE

Ministers of state: Hazel Blears, Tony McNulty and Baroness Scotland

Parliamentary secretaries: Paul Goggins, Fiona Mactaggart and Andy Burnham

DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

Minister of State: Elliot Morley

Parliamentary secretaries: Jim Knight, Lord Bach and Ben Bradshaw

DEPARTMENT FOR WORK AND PENSIONS

Minister for work: Margaret Hodge

Minister for pensions: Stephen Timms

Parliamentary secretaries: Lord Hunt, James Plaskitt and Anne McGuire

DEPARTMENT FOR TRANSPORT

Minister of state: Dr Stephen Ladyman

Parliamentary secretaries: Derek Twigg, Karen Buck

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH

Ministers of state: Jane Kennedy, Lord Warner, Rosie Winterton

Parliamentary secretaries: Caroline Flint, Liam Byrne

NORTHERN IRELAND OFFICE

Ministers of state: David Hanson, Lord Rooker

Parliamentary secretaries: Angela Smith and Shaun Woodward

MINISTRY OF DEFENCE

Minister of State: Adam Ingram

Parliamentary secretaries: Don Touhig, Lord Drayson

SCOTLAND OFFICE

Parliamentary Secretary: David Cairns

DEPARTMENT FOR PRODUCTIVITY, ENERGY AND INDUSTRY

Minister for energy: Malcolm Wicks

Minister for trade: Ian Pearson (also Foreign Office)

Minister of state: Alun Michael

Parliamentary secretaries: Barry Gardiner, Gerry Sutcliffe and Lord Sainsbury

DEPARTMENT FOR EDUCATION AND SKILLS

Minister for schools: Jacqui Smith

Minister for universities: Bill Rammell

Minister for children: Beverley Hughes

Parliamentary secretaries: Lord Adonis, Phil Hope, Maria Eagle

DEPARTMENT FOR CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

Minister of State: Richard Caborn

Parliamentary secretaries: James Purnell, David Lammy

WALES OFFICE

Parliamentary secretary: Nick Ainger

HOUSE OF LORDS

Deputy chief whip: Lord Davies

Government whips (Lord or baroness in waiting): Baroness Royall, Lord McKenzie, Lord Evans, Baroness Crawley, Lord Bassam and Baroness Farrington.

HOUSE OF COMMONS

Deputy chief whip: Bob Ainsworth

Government whips: Thomas McAvoy, John Heppell, Gillian Merron, Vernon Coaker, Tom Watson, Dave Watts, Joan Ryan

Assistant government whips: Frank Roy, Ian Cawsey, Alan Campbell, Claire Ward, Parmjit Dhanda, Tony Cunningham, Kevin Brennan, Joan Ryan.

PARLIAMENTARY PRIVATE SECRETARY TO THE PRIME MINISTER

Keith Hill





LINKS TO MORE ELECTION 2005 STORIES


 

TOP ELECTION 2005 STORIES NOW