Page last updated at 15:59 GMT, Monday, 6 October 2008 16:59 UK

In full: Reshuffle changes

Here is the full list of changes to Gordon Brown's cabinet:

CABINET

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for Civil Service:
The Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP

Chancellor of the Exchequer:
The Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs:
The Rt Hon David Miliband MP

Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor:
The Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

Secretary of State for the Home Department:
The Rt Hon Jacqui Smith MP

Secretary of State for Health:
The Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform:
The Rt Hon Peter Mandelson

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs:
The Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Secretary of State for International Development:
The Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP

Secretary of State for Defence:
The Rt Hon John Hutton MP

Leader of the House of Commons (and Lord Privy Seal); Minister for Women and Equality:
The Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government:
The Rt Hon Hazel Blears MP

Secretary of State for Transport:
The Rt Hon Geoff Hoon MP

Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families:
The Rt Hon Ed Balls MP

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change:
The Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions:
The Rt Hon James Purnell MP

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland:
The Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP*

Leader of the House of Lords (and Lord President of the Council):
The Rt Hon Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport:
The Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP

Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills:
The Rt Hon John Denham MP

Chief Secretary to the Treasury:
The Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP

Secretary of State for Wales:
The Rt Hon Paul Murphy MP

Secretary of State for Scotland:
Jim Murphy MP

OTHER CABINET ATTENDEES

Chief Whip (Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury):
The Rt Hon Nick Brown MP

Minister for the Cabinet Office; and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster:
Liam Byrne MP

Minister of State (Housing), Department for Communities and Local Government:
The Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP

Minister of State (Employment), Department for Work and Pensions, and Minister for London:
Tony McNulty MP

Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office:
The Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown

Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills:
Lord Drayson*

ATTEND CABINET WHEN THEIR RESPONSIBILITY IS ON AGENDA

Minister for the Olympics and Paymaster General:
The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

Attorney General:
The Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC

Minister of State (Europe), Foreign and Commonwealth Office:
The Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP

Minister of State, Department for Children Schools and Families:
The Rt Hon Beverley Hughes MP

CABINET RESIGNATIONS

The Rt Hon Des Browne MP

The Rt Hon Ruth Kelly MP

The Rt Hon Baroness Ashton of Upholland

* unpaid

NEW MINISTERS

Deputy Commons leader: Chris Bryant

Defence ministers: Kevan Jones and Quentin Davies

Communities Minister: Sadiq Khan

Transport Minister: Paul Clark

Home Office Minister: Alan Campbell

Schools Minister: Sarah McCarthy Fry

Skills Ministers: Sion Simon, Lord Drayson, Lord Young

Wales Office Minister: Wayne David

Work and Pensions Minister: Lord Mackenzie

Financial Services Secretary: Paul Myners (A businessman who will be made a peer)

Business Minister: Stephen Carter (also to sit in the Lords)

MINISTERS BEING MOVED

Financial Secretary: Stephen Timms

Treasury/Immigration Minister: Phil Woolas

Foreign Office Ministers: Bill Rammell and Gillian Merron

Justice Ministers: Shahid Malik and Lord Bach

Policing Minister: Vernon Coaker

Health Minister: Phil Hope

Business Minister: Pat McFadden

International development ministers: Gareth Thomas, Ivan Lewis, Michael Foster

Business Minister: Ian Pearson

Environment Ministers: Jane Kennedy, Huw Irranca-Davies

Transport Minister: Lord Adonis

Energy Ministers: Mike O'Brien, Joan Ruddock

Work and Pensions Ministers: Rosie Winterton, Jonathan Shaw, Kitty Ussher

Arts Minister: Barbara Follett

Cabinet Office Minister: Kevin Brennan

NEW WHIPS

John Spellar

Helen Jones

Helen Goodman

Ian Austin

Ian Lucas

Barbara Keeley

Chris Mole

Mr Brown's Parliamentary Private Secretaries: Jon Trickett, Angela Smith

SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVES

International energy issues: Malcolm Wicks

Carbon trading: Mark Lazarowicz

Conflict resolution: Jack McConnell

LEAVING GOVERNMENT

Arts Minister Margaret Hodge (leaving temporarily on compassionate grounds)

Foreign Office Minister Kim Howells

Business Minister Lord Jones

Environment Minister Lord Rooker

Energy Minister Malcolm Wicks (becoming a special representative)

Communities Minister Parmjit Dhanda

Transport Minister Tom Harris

Minister for Disabled People Anne McGuire

Foreign Office Minister Meg Munn

Work and Pensions Minister James Plaskitt

Defence Minister Derek Twigg

Lords whip Lady Crawley

Government whip Liz Blackman

Government whip Alison Seabeck





FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific