[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Wednesday, 14 March 2007, 21:20 GMT
Trident vote: Labour rebels
The 95 Labour MPs who voted for an amendment saying the case for renewing the UK's Trident nuclear submarine system "is not yet proven" and that a decision should be delayed.

Diane Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington)
John Austin (Erith & Thamesmead)
Anne Begg (Aberdeen South)
Joe Benton (Bootle)
Roger Berry (Kingswood)
Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North)
Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield)
Colin Burgon (Elmet)
Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)
Martin Caton (Gower)
David Chaytor (Bury North)
Katy Clark (Ayrshire North & Arran)
Charles Clarke (Norwich South)
Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead)
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow & Falkirk East)
Frank Cook (Stockton North)
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)
Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
Jonathan Cruddas (Dagenham)
Ann Cryer (Keighley)
John Cummings (Easington)
Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West)
Janet Dean (Burton)
Jim Devine (Livingston)
Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton)
Frank Dobson (Holborn & St Pancras)
Frank Doran (Aberdeen North)
David Drew (Stroud)
Clive Efford (Eltham)
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough)
Bill Etherington (Sunderland North)
Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
Paul Flynn (Newport West)
Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings & Rye)
Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)
Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North)
Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath)
Nia Griffith (Llanelli)
John Grogan (Selby)
David Hamilton (Midlothian)
Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)
Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
David Heyes (Ashton under Lyne)
Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central)
Glenda Jackson (Hampstead & Highgate)
Sian James (Swansea East)
Dr Lynne Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak)
Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool Walton)
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith)
David Lepper (Brighton Pavilion)
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central)
Christine McCafferty (Calder Valley)
John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington)
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North)
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)
David Marshall (Glasgow East)
Bob Marshall-Andrews (Medway)
Michael Meacher (Oldham West & Royton)
Alan Meale (Mansfield)
Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)
Julie Morgan (Cardiff North)
George Mudie (Leeds East)
Chris Mullin (Sunderland South)
Denis Murphy (Wansbeck)
Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West)
Sandra Osborne (Ayr Carrick & Cumnock)
Stephen Pound (Ealing North)
Gordon Prentice (Pendle)
Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East)
Linda Riordan (Halifax)
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford)
Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Central)
Alan Simpson (Nottingham South)
Marsha Singh (Bradford West)
Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)
Andrew Smith (Oxford East)
Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester South)
Ian Stewart (Eccles)
Dr Howard Stoate (Dartford)
Gavin Strang (Edinburgh East)
Graham Stringer (Manchester Blackley)
Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)
Paul Truswell (Pudsey)
Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton Kemptown)
Rudi Vis (Finchley & Golders Green)
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North)
Robert Wareing (Liverpool West Derby)
Betty Williams (Conwy)
David Winnick (Walsall North)
Mike Wood (Batley & Spen)
Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth).
Labour's David Taylor (Leicestershire North West) was teller for the Ayes in the division.

A total of 88 Labour MPs voted against the government's motion to proceed with the renewal of Trident.

Diane Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington)
John Austin (Erith & Thamesmead)
Anne Begg (Aberdeen South)
Joe Benton (Bootle)
Roger Berry (Kingswood)
Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield)
Colin Burgon (Elmet)
Dawn Butler (Brent South)
Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)
Martin Caton (Gower)
Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell)
David Chaytor (Bury North)
Katy Clark (Ayrshire North & Arran)
Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead)
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow & Falkirk East)
Frank Cook (Stockton North)
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)
Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
Jonathan Cruddas (Dagenham)
Ann Cryer (Keighley)
Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West)
Jim Devine (Livingston)
Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton)
Frank Dobson (Holborn & St Pancras)
Frank Doran (Aberdeen North)
David Drew (Stroud)
Bill Etherington (Sunderland North)
Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
Paul Flynn (Newport West)
Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings & Rye)
Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)
Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North)
Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath)
Nia Griffith (Llanelli)
Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South)
John Grogan (Selby)
Patrick Hall (Bedford)
David Hamilton (Midlothian)
Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)
Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)
David Heyes (Ashton under Lyne)
Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
Glenda Jackson (Hampstead & Highgate)
Sian James (Swansea East)
Dr Lynne Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak)
Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool Walton)
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith)
David Lepper (Brighton Pavilion)
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central)
Christine McCafferty (Calder Valley)
John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington)
James McGovern (Dundee West)
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North)
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)
David Marshall (Glasgow East)
Michael Meacher (Oldham West & Royton)
Alan Meale (Mansfield)
Julie Morgan (Cardiff North)
Chris Mullin (Sunderland South)
Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West)
Sandra Osborne (Ayr Carrick & Cumnock)
Stephen Pound (Ealing North)
Gordon Prentice (Pendle)
Gwyn Prosser (Dover)
Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East)
Linda Riordan (Halifax)
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford)
Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Central)
Alan Simpson (Nottingham South)
Marsha Singh (Bradford West)
Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)
Andrew Smith (Oxford East)
Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester South)
Ian Stewart (Eccles)
Gavin Strang (Edinburgh East)
Graham Stringer (Manchester Blackley)
Emily Thornberry (Islington South & Finsbury)
Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)
Paul Truswell (Pudsey)
Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton Kemptown)
Rudi Vis (Finchley & Golders Green)
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North)
Robert Wareing (Liverpool West Derby)
Betty Williams (Conwy)
David Winnick (Walsall North)
Mike Wood (Batley & Spen)
Anthony Wright (Great Yarmouth)
Labour's David Taylor (Leicestershire North West) was a teller for the Noes.





FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

PRODUCTS & SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific