[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Wednesday, 1 February 2006, 16:09 GMT
Religious hatred: How MPs voted
VOTE RESULT
Against government motion: 283
In favour of government motion: 282

Below is the full list, in alphabetical order, of how MPs voted in the second - and most significant - of two government defeats over the controversial Racial and Religious Hatred Bill.

MPs voted either for or against government attempts to overturn a Lords amendment to the bill that said "abusive and insulting" behaviour should not be criminalised, merely "threatening" behaviour; and that people should not be prosecuted for "recklessly" stiring up religious hatred - that is, without intent.

Where an MP's vote in the table is shown as "N/A", this means they did not vote, which could be for a number of reasons. Among those not voting by convention are the Speaker (Michael Martin) and his deputies.

SURNAME FIRST NAME PARTY SEAT VOTE
Abbott Diane LAB Hackney North & Stoke Newington N/A
Adams Gerry SF Belfast West N/A
Afriyie Adam CON Windsor AGAINST
Ainger Nick LAB Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South FOR
Ainsworth Peter CON East Surrey AGAINST
Ainsworth Bob LAB Coventry North East FOR
Alexander Danny LD Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey AGAINST
Alexander Douglas LAB Paisley & Renfrewshire South FOR
Allen Graham LAB Nottingham North N/A
Amess David CON Southend West AGAINST
Ancram Michael CON Devizes AGAINST
Anderson David LAB Blaydon FOR
Anderson Janet LAB Rossendale & Darwen FOR
Arbuthnot James CON North East Hampshire AGAINST
Armstrong Hilary LAB Durham North West FOR
Atkins Charlotte LAB Staffordshire Moorl&s FOR
Atkinson Peter CON Hexham AGAINST
Austin John LAB Erith & Thamesmead FOR
Austin Ian LAB Dudley North FOR
Bacon Richard CON Norfolk South N/A
Bailey Adrian LAB West Bromwich West FOR
Baird Vera LAB Redcar FOR
Baker Norman LD Lewes AGAINST
Baldry Tony CON Banbury AGAINST
Balls Ed LAB Normanton FOR
Banks Gordon LAB Ochil & South Perthshire N/A
Barker Greg CON Bexhill & Battle AGAINST
Barlow Celia LAB Hove FOR
Baron John CON Billericay AGAINST
Barrett John LD Edinburgh West AGAINST
Barron Kevin LAB Rother Valley FOR
Battle John LAB Leeds West FOR
Bayley Hugh LAB York, City of FOR
Beckett Margaret LAB Derby South FOR
Begg Anne LAB Aberdeen South N/A
Beith Alan LD Berwick-upon-Tweed AGAINST
Bell Sir Stuart LAB Middlesbrough FOR
Bellingham Henry CON Norfolk North West AGAINST
Benn Hilary LAB Leeds Central FOR
Benton Joe LAB Bootle AGAINST
Benyon Richard CON Newbury AGAINST
Bercow John CON Buckingham AGAINST
Beresford Sir Paul CON Mole Valley AGAINST
Berry Dr Roger LAB Kingswood FOR
Betts Clive LAB Sheffield Attercliffe N/A
Binley Brian CON Northampton South AGAINST
Blackman Liz LAB Erewash FOR
Blackman-Woods Dr Roberta LAB City of Durham FOR
Blair Tony LAB Sedgefield N/A
Blears Hazel LAB Salford FOR
Blizzard Bob LAB Waveney FOR
Blunkett David LAB Sheffield Brightside FOR
Blunt Crispin CON Reigate AGAINST
Bone Peter CON Wellingborough AGAINST
Borrow David LAB Ribble South FOR
Boswell Tim CON Daventry AGAINST
Bottomley Peter CON Worthing West AGAINST
Bradshaw Ben LAB Exeter FOR
Brady Graham CON Altrincham & Sale West AGAINST
Brake Tom LD Carshalton & Wallington AGAINST
Brazier Julian CON Canterbury AGAINST
Breed Colin LD Cornwall South East AGAINST
Brennan Kevin LAB Cardiff West FOR
Brokenshire James CON Hornchurch AGAINST
Brooke Annette LD Dorset Mid & Poole North AGAINST
Brown Gordon LAB Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath FOR
Brown Lyn LAB West Ham FOR
Brown Nick LAB Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend FOR
Brown Russell LAB Dumfries & Galloway N/A
Browne Jeremy LD Taunton AGAINST
Browne Des LAB Kilmarnock & Loudoun FOR
Browning Angela CON Tiverton & Honiton AGAINST
Bruce Malcolm LD Gordon AGAINST
Bryant Chris LAB Rhondda FOR
Buck Karen LAB Regent`s Park & Kensington North FOR
Burden Richard LAB Birmingham Northfield FOR
Burgon Colin LAB Elmet FOR
Burnham Andy LAB Leigh FOR
Burns Simon CON West Chelmsford AGAINST
Burrowes David CON Enfield Southgate AGAINST
Burstow Paul LD Sutton & Cheam AGAINST
Burt Alistair CON North East Bedfordshire N/A
Burt Lorely LD Solihull TELLER (NOES)
Butler Dawn LAB Brent South FOR
Butterfill Sir John CON Bournemouth West AGAINST
Byers Stephen LAB Tyneside North FOR
Byrne Liam LAB Birmingham Hodge Hill FOR
Cable Dr Vincent LD Twickenham AGAINST
Caborn Richard LAB Sheffield Central N/A
Cairns David LAB Inverclyde FOR
Cameron David CON Witney AGAINST
Campbell Gregory DUP Londonderry East AGAINST
Campbell Ronnie LAB Blyth Valley AGAINST
Campbell Sir Menzies LD Fife North East AGAINST
Campbell Alan LAB Tynemouth FOR
Carmichael Alistair LD Orkney & Shetl& AGAINST
Carswell Douglas CON Harwich AGAINST
Cash Bill CON Stone AGAINST
Caton Martin LAB Gower FOR
Cawsey Ian LAB Brigg & Goole FOR
Challen Colin LAB Morley & Rothwell AGAINST
Chapman Ben LAB Wirral South FOR
Chaytor David LAB Bury North FOR
Chope Christopher CON Christchurch AGAINST
Clapham Michael LAB Barnsley West & Penistone FOR
Clappison James CON Hertsmere AGAINST
Clark Greg CON Tunbridge Wells AGAINST
Clark Paul LAB Gillingham FOR
Clark Katy LAB Ayrshire North & Arran N/A
Clarke Kenneth CON Rushcliffe AGAINST
Clarke Charles LAB Norwich South FOR
Clarke Tom LAB Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill FOR
Clegg Nicholas LD Sheffield Hallam AGAINST
Clelland David LAB Tyne Bridge FOR
Clifton-Brown Geoffrey CON Cotswold AGAINST
Clwyd Ann LAB Cynon Valley FOR
Coaker Vernon LAB Gedling FOR
Coffey Ann LAB Stockport FOR
Cohen Harry LAB Leyton & Wanstead FOR
Connarty Michael LAB Linlithgow & East Falkirk N/A
Conway Derek CON Old Bexley & Sidcup AGAINST
Cook Frank LAB Stockton North AGAINST
Cooper Rosie LAB West Lancashire FOR
Cooper Yvette LAB Pontefract & Castleford FOR
Corbyn Jeremy LAB Islington North AGAINST
Cormack Sir Patrick CON South Staffordshire AGAINST
Cousins Jim LAB Newcastle upon Tyne Central FOR
Cox Geoffrey CON Torridge & West Devon AGAINST
Crabb Stephen CON Preseli Pembrokeshire AGAINST
Crausby David LAB Bolton North East FOR
Creagh Mary LAB Wakefield FOR
Cruddas Jon LAB Dagenham FOR
Cryer Ann LAB Keighley N/A
Cummings John LAB Easington FOR
Cunningham Jim LAB Coventry South FOR
Cunningham Tony LAB Workington FOR
Curry David CON Skipton & Ripon AGAINST
Curtis-Thomas Claire LAB Crosby FOR
Darling Alistair LAB Edinburgh South West FOR
Davey Edward LD Kingston & Surbiton AGAINST
David Wayne LAB Caerphilly FOR
Davidson Ian LAB Glasgow South West N/A
Davies David CON Monmouth AGAINST
Davies Philip CON Shipley AGAINST
Davies Quentin CON Grantham & Stamford AGAINST
Davis David CON Haltemprice & Howden AGAINST
Dean Janet LAB Burton FOR
Denham John LAB Southampton Itchen FOR
Devine Jim LAB Livingston FOR
Dhanda Parmjit LAB Gloucester FOR
Dismore Andrew LAB Hendon FOR
Djanogly Jonathan CON Huntingdon AGAINST
Dobbin Jim LAB Co-op Heywood & Middleton N/A
Dobson Frank LAB Holborn & St Pancras FOR
Dodds Nigel DUP Belfast North AGAINST
Doherty Pat SF Tyrone West N/A
Donaldson Jeffrey DUP Lagan Valley AGAINST
Donohoe Brian LAB Central Ayrshire FOR
Doran Frank LAB Aberdeen North FOR
Dorrell Stephen CON Charnwood AGAINST
Dorries Nadine CON Mid Bedfordshire AGAINST
Dowd Jim LAB Lewisham West FOR
Drew David LAB Stroud N/A
Duddridge James CON Rochford & Southend East N/A
Duncan Alan CON Rutland & Melton AGAINST
Duncan Smith Iain CON Chingford & Woodford Green AGAINST
Dunne Philip CON Ludlow AGAINST
Dunwoody Gwyneth LAB Crewe & Nantwich N/A
Durkan Mark SDLP Foyle AGAINST
Eagle Angela LAB Wallasey FOR
Eagle Maria LAB Liverpool Garston FOR
Efford Clive LAB Eltham FOR
Ellman Louise LAB Liverpool Riverside FOR
Ellwood Tobias CON Bournemouth East AGAINST
Engel Natascha LAB Derbyshire North East FOR
Ennis Jeff LAB Barnsley East & Mexborough FOR
Etherington Bill LAB Sunderland North AGAINST
Evans Nigel CON Ribble Valley AGAINST
Evennett David CON Bexleyheath & Crayford TELLER (NOES)
Fabricant Michael CON Lichfield AGAINST
Fallon Michael CON Sevenoaks AGAINST
Farrelly Paul LAB Newcastle-under-Lyme FOR
Farron Tim LD Westmorland & Lonsdale AGAINST
Featherstone Lynne LD Hornsey & Wood Green AGAINST
Field Mark CON Cities of London & Westminster AGAINST
Field Frank LAB Birkenhead FOR
Fisher Mark LAB Stoke-on-Trent Central AGAINST
Fitzpatrick Jim LAB Poplar & Canning Town FOR
Flello Robert LAB Stoke-on-Trent South FOR
Flint Caroline LAB Don Valley FOR
Flynn Paul LAB Newport West AGAINST
Follett Barbara LAB Stevenage FOR
Forth Eric CON Bromley & Chislehurst AGAINST
Foster Don LD Bath AGAINST
Foster Michael LAB Worcester FOR
Foster Jabez LAB Hastings & Rye N/A
Fox Dr Liam CON Woodspring N/A
Francis Hywel LAB Aberavon N/A
Francois Mark CON Rayleigh AGAINST
Fraser Christopher CON Norfolk South West AGAINST
Gale Roger CON North Thanet N/A
Galloway George Respect Bethnal Green & Bow FOR
Gapes Mike LAB Ilford South FOR
Gardiner Barry LAB Brent North N/A
Garnier Edward CON Harborough AGAINST
Gauke David CON Hertfordshire South West AGAINST
George Bruce LAB Walsall South FOR
George Andrew LD St Ives N/A
Gerrard Neil LAB Walthamstow FOR
Gibb Nick CON Bognor Regis & Littlehampton AGAINST
Gibson Dr Ian LAB Norwich North AGAINST
Gidley Sandra LD Romsey AGAINST
Gildernew Michelle SF Fermanagh & South Tyrone N/A
Gillan Cheryl CON Chesham & Amersham AGAINST
Gilroy Linda LAB Plymouth Sutton FOR
Godsiff Roger LAB Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath FOR
Goggins Paul LAB Wythenshawe & Sale East FOR
Goldsworthy Julia LD Falmouth & Camborne AGAINST
Goodman Paul CON Wycombe AGAINST
Goodman Helen LAB Bishop Auckl& FOR
Goodwill Robert CON Scarborough & Whitby AGAINST
Gove Michael CON Surrey Heath AGAINST
Gray James CON North Wiltshire AGAINST
Grayling Chris CON Epsom & Ewell AGAINST
Green Damian CON Ashford AGAINST
Greening Justine CON Putney AGAINST
Greenway John CON Ryedale AGAINST
Grieve Dominic CON Beaconsfield AGAINST
Griffith Nia LAB Llanelli FOR
Griffiths Nigel LAB Edinburgh South FOR
Grogan John LAB Selby AGAINST
Gummer John CON Suffolk Coastal N/A
Gwynne Andrew LAB Denton & Reddish FOR
Hague William CON Richmond (Yorks) AGAINST
Hain Peter LAB Neath FOR
Hall Mike LAB Weaver Vale FOR
Hall Patrick LAB Bedford N/A
Hamilton Fabian LAB Leeds North East FOR
Hamilton David LAB Midlothian N/A
Hammond Philip CON Runnymede & Weybridge AGAINST
Hammond Stephen CON Wimbledon AGAINST
Hancock Mike LD Portsmouth South AGAINST
Hands Greg CON Hammersmith & Fulham AGAINST
Hanson David LAB Delyn N/A
Harman Harriet LAB Camberwell & Peckham FOR
Harper Mark CON Forest of Dean AGAINST
Harris Tom LAB Glasgow South AGAINST
Harris Dr Evan LD Oxford West & Abingdon AGAINST
Harvey Nick LD Devon North AGAINST
Haselhurst Sir Alan CON Saffron Walden N/A
Havard Dai LAB Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney FOR
Hayes John CON South Holland & The Deepings AGAINST
Heal Sylvia LAB Halesowen & Rowley Regis N/A
Heald Oliver CON Hertfordshire North East AGAINST
Healey John LAB Wentworth FOR
Heath David LD Somerton & Frome AGAINST
Heathcoat-Amory David CON Wells AGAINST
Hemming John LD Birmingham Yardley AGAINST
Henderson Doug LAB Newcastle upon Tyne North FOR
Hendrick Mark LAB Preston FOR
Hendry Charles CON Wealden AGAINST
Hepburn Stephen LAB Jarrow FOR
Heppell John LAB Nottingham East FOR
Herbert Nick CON Arundel & South Downs AGAINST
Hermon Lady Sylvia UUP North Down AGAINST
Hesford Stephen LAB Wirral West FOR
Hewitt Patricia LAB Leicester West FOR
Heyes David LAB Ashton under Lyne FOR
Hill Keith LAB Streatham FOR
Hillier Meg LAB Hackney South & Shoreditch FOR
Hoban Mark CON Fareham AGAINST
Hodge Margaret LAB Barking FOR
Hodgson Sharon LAB Gateshead East & Washington West FOR
Hoey Kate LAB Vauxhall AGAINST
Hogg Douglas CON Sleaford & North Hykeham N/A
Hollobone Philip CON Kettering AGAINST
Holloway Adam CON Gravesham AGAINST
Holmes Paul LD Chesterfield AGAINST
Hood Jimmy LAB Lanark & Hamilton East N/A
Hoon Geoff LAB Ashfield FOR
Hope Phil LAB Corby FOR
Hopkins Kelvin LAB Luton North AGAINST
Horam John CON Orpington AGAINST
Horwood Martin LD Cheltenham AGAINST
Hosie Stewart SNP Dundee East AGAINST
Howard Michael CON Folkestone & Hythe AGAINST
Howarth Gerald CON Aldershot AGAINST
Howarth David LD Cambridge AGAINST
Howarth George LAB Knowsley North & Sefton East FOR
Howells Dr Kim LAB Pontypridd FOR
Hoyle Lindsay LAB Chorley FOR
Hughes Simon LD Southwark North & Bermondsey AGAINST
Hughes Beverley LAB Stretford & Urmston FOR
Huhne Chris LD Eastleigh AGAINST
Humble Joan LAB Blackpool North & Fleetwood FOR
Hunt Jeremy CON South West Surrey AGAINST
Hunter Mark LD Cheadle AGAINST
Hurd Nick CON Ruislip-Northwood AGAINST
Hutton John LAB Barrow & Furness FOR
Iddon Dr Brian LAB Bolton South East FOR
Illsley Eric LAB Barnsley Central FOR
Ingram Adam LAB East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow N/A
Irranca-Davies Huw LAB Ogmore FOR
Jack Michael CON Fylde N/A
Jackson Stewart CON Peterborough AGAINST
Jackson Glenda LAB Hampstead & Highgate FOR
James Sian LAB Swansea East FOR
Jenkin Bernard CON North Essex AGAINST
Jenkins Brian LAB Tamworth FOR
Johnson Boris CON Henley AGAINST
Johnson Alan LAB Hull West & Hessle FOR
Johnson Diana LAB Hull North FOR
Jones David CON Clwyd West AGAINST
Jones Helen LAB Warrington North FOR
Jones Kevan LAB Durham North FOR
Jones Martyn LAB Clwyd South FOR
Jones Dr Lynne LAB Birmingham Selly Oak N/A
Jowell Tessa LAB Dulwich & West Norwood FOR
Joyce Eric LAB Falkirk N/A
Kaufman Sir Gerald LAB Manchester Gorton N/A
Kawczynski Daniel CON Shrewsbury & Atcham AGAINST
Keeble Sally LAB Northampton North FOR
Keeley Barbara LAB Worsley FOR
Keen Alan LAB Feltham & Heston FOR
Keen Ann LAB Brentford & Isleworth FOR
Keetch Paul LD Hereford AGAINST
Kelly Ruth LAB Bolton West FOR
Kemp Fraser LAB Houghton & Washington East FOR
Kennedy Charles LD Ross, Skye & Lochaber AGAINST
Kennedy Jane LAB Liverpool Wavertree FOR
Key Robert CON Salisbury AGAINST
Khabra Piara LAB Ealing Southall FOR
Khan Sadiq LAB Tooting FOR
Kidney David LAB Stafford FOR
Kilfoyle Peter LAB Liverpool Walton FOR
Kirkbride Julie CON Bromsgrove AGAINST
Knight Greg CON East Yorkshire AGAINST
Knight Jim LAB Dorset South FOR
Kramer Susan LD Richmond Park AGAINST
Kumar Dr Ashok LAB Middlesbrough South & Clevel& East FOR
Ladyman Dr Stephen LAB Thanet South FOR
Laing Eleanor CON Epping Forest AGAINST
Lait Jacqui CON Beckenham AGAINST
Lamb Norman LD Norfolk North N/A
Lammy David LAB Tottenham FOR
Lancaster Mark CON Milton Keynes North East AGAINST
Lansley Andrew CON South Cambridgeshire AGAINST
Law Peter IND Blaenau Gwent N/A
Laws David LD Yeovil AGAINST
Laxton Bob LAB Derby North FOR
Lazarowicz Mark LAB Edinburgh North & Leith N/A
Leech John LD Manchester Withington AGAINST
Leigh Edward CON Gainsborough AGAINST
Lepper David LAB Brighton Pavilion N/A
Letwin Oliver CON West Dorset AGAINST
Levitt Tom LAB High Peak FOR
Lewis Dr Julian CON New Forest East AGAINST
Lewis Ivan LAB Bury South FOR
Liddell-Grainger Ian CON Bridgwater AGAINST
Lidington David CON Aylesbury AGAINST
Lilley Peter CON Hitchin & Harpenden AGAINST
Linton Martin LAB Battersea FOR
Lloyd Tony LAB Manchester Central FOR
Llwyd Elfyn PC Meirionnydd Nant Conwy AGAINST
Lord Sir Michael CON Suffolk Central & Ipswich North N/A
Loughton Tim CON Shoreham & East Worthing AGAINST
Love Andy LAB Edmonton FOR
Lucas Ian LAB Wrexham FOR
Luff Peter CON Mid Worcestershire AGAINST
MacDougall John LAB Glenrothes N/A
Mackay Andrew CON Bracknell AGAINST
Mackinlay Andrew LAB Thurrock AGAINST
Maclean David CON Penrith & The Border AGAINST
MacNeil Angus SNP Na h-Eileanan an Iar AGAINST
MacShane Denis LAB Rotherham FOR
Mactaggart Fiona LAB Slough FOR
Mahmood Khalid LAB Birmingham Perry Barr FOR
Main Anne CON St Albans AGAINST
Malik Shahid LAB Dewsbury FOR
Malins Humfrey CON Woking AGAINST
Mallaber Judy LAB Amber Valley FOR
Mann John LAB Bassetlaw FOR
Maples John CON Stratford on Avon AGAINST
Marris Rob LAB Wolverhampton South West FOR
Marsden Gordon LAB Blackpool South FOR
Marshall David LAB Glasgow East FOR
Marshall-Andrews Robert LAB Medway AGAINST
Martin Michael SPKR Glasgow North East N/A
Martlew Eric LAB Carlisle FOR
Mates Michael CON Hampshire East AGAINST
Maude Francis CON Horsham AGAINST
May Theresa CON Maidenhead AGAINST
McAvoy Thomas LAB Rutherglen & Hamilton West FOR
McCabe Steve LAB Birmingham Hall Green N/A
McCafferty Chris LAB Calder Valley FOR
McCarthy Kerry LAB Bristol East FOR
McCarthy-Fry Sarah LAB Portsmouth North FOR
McCartney Ian LAB Makerfield FOR
McCrea Rev William DUP South Antrim AGAINST
McDonagh Siobhain LAB Mitcham & Morden FOR
McDonnell John LAB Hayes & Harlington AGAINST
McDonnell Alasdair SDLP Belfast South N/A
McFadden Pat LAB Wolverhampton South East FOR
McFall John LAB West Dunbartonshire FOR
McGovern Jim LAB Dundee West FOR
McGrady Eddie SDLP Down South N/A
McGuinness Martin SF Ulster Mid N/A
McGuire Anne LAB Stirling FOR
McIntosh Anne CON Vale of York AGAINST
McIsaac Shona LAB Cleethorpes FOR
McKechin Ann LAB Glasgow North FOR
McKenna Rosemary LAB Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East N/A
McLoughlin Patrick CON West Derbyshire AGAINST
McNulty Tony LAB Harrow East FOR
Meacher Michael LAB Oldham West & Royton N/A
Meale Alan LAB Mansfield N/A
Mercer Patrick CON Newark AGAINST
Merron Gillian LAB Lincoln FOR
Michael Alun LAB Cardiff South & Penarth FOR
Milburn Alan LAB Darlington FOR
Miliband David LAB South Shields FOR
Miliband Edward LAB Doncaster North FOR
Miller Maria CON Basingstoke AGAINST
Miller Andrew LAB Ellesmere Port & Neston FOR
Milton Anne CON Guildford AGAINST
Mitchell Andrew CON Sutton Coldfield AGAINST
Mitchell Austin LAB Great Grimsby AGAINST
Moffat Anne LAB East Lothian FOR
Moffatt Laura LAB Crawley FOR
Mole Chris LAB Ipswich FOR
Moon Madeleine LAB Bridgend N/A
Moore Michael LD Berwickshire Roxburgh & Selkirk AGAINST
Moran Margaret LAB Luton South FOR
Morden Jessica LAB Newport East FOR
Morgan Julie LAB Cardiff North FOR
Morley Elliot LAB Scunthorpe FOR
Moss Malcolm CON North East Cambridgeshire AGAINST
Mountford Kali LAB Colne Valley FOR
Mudie George LAB Leeds East FOR
Mulholland Greg LD Leeds North West AGAINST
Mullin Chris LAB Sunderl& South FOR
Mundell David CON Dumfriesshire Clydesdale & Tweeddale AGAINST
Munn Meg LAB Sheffield Heeley FOR
Murphy Jim LAB East Renfrewshire FOR
Murphy Paul LAB Torfaen FOR
Murphy Denis LAB Wansbeck N/A
Murphy Conor SF Newry & Armagh N/A
Murrison Dr Andrew CON Westbury AGAINST
Naysmith Doug LAB Bristol North West FOR
Newmark Brooks CON Braintree AGAINST
Norris Dan LAB Wansdyke FOR
Oaten Mark LD Winchester AGAINST
O`Brien Stephen CON Eddisbury AGAINST
O`Brien Mike LAB Warwickshire North FOR
O`Hara Eddie LAB Knowsley South N/A
Olner Bill LAB Nuneaton FOR
Opik Lembit LD Montgomeryshire N/A
Osborne George CON Tatton AGAINST
Osborne Sandra LAB Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock FOR
Ottaway Richard CON Croydon South AGAINST
Owen Albert LAB Ynys Mon FOR
Paice James CON South East Cambridgeshire AGAINST
Paisley The Rev Ian DUP Antrim North AGAINST
Palmer Nick LAB Broxtowe FOR
Paterson Owen CON North Shropshire AGAINST
Pearson Ian LAB Dudley South N/A
Pelling Andrew CON Croydon Central AGAINST
Penning Mike CON Hemel Hempstead AGAINST
Penrose John CON Weston Super Mare AGAINST
Pickles Eric CON Brentwood & Ongar AGAINST
Plaskitt James LAB Warwick & Leamington FOR
Pope Greg LAB Hyndburn FOR
Pound Stephen LAB Ealing North N/A
Prentice Gordon LAB Pendle AGAINST
Prentice Bridget LAB Lewisham East FOR
Prescott John LAB Hull East FOR
Price Adam PC Carmarthen East & Dinefwr AGAINST
Primarolo Dawn LAB Bristol South FOR
Prisk Mark CON Hertford & Stortford AGAINST
Pritchard Mark CON The Wrekin AGAINST
Prosser Gwyn LAB Dover FOR
Pugh John LD Southport AGAINST
Purchase Ken LAB Wolverhampton North East FOR
Purnell James LAB Stalybridge & Hyde FOR
Rammell Bill LAB Harlow FOR
Randall John CON Uxbridge AGAINST
Raynsford Nick LAB Greenwich & Woolwich FOR
Redwood John CON Wokingham AGAINST
Reed Andy LAB Loughborough FOR
Reed Jamie LAB Copel& FOR
Reid Alan LD Argyll & Bute AGAINST
Reid John LAB Airdrie & Shotts FOR
Rifkind Sir Malcolm CON Kensington & Chelsea AGAINST
Riordan Linda LAB Halifax N/A
Robathan Andrew CON Blaby AGAINST
Robertson Hugh CON Faversham & Mid Kent AGAINST
Robertson Laurence CON Tewkesbury AGAINST
Robertson Angus SNP Moray AGAINST
Robertson John LAB Glasgow North West N/A
Robinson Iris DUP Strangford AGAINST
Robinson Peter DUP Belfast East AGAINST
Robinson Geoffrey LAB Coventry North West FOR
Rogerson Dan LD Cornwall North AGAINST
Rooney Terry LAB Bradford North FOR
Rosindell Andrew CON Romford AGAINST
Rowen Paul LD Rochdale AGAINST
Roy Frank LAB Motherwell & Wishaw N/A
Ruane Chris LAB Vale of Clwyd FOR
Ruddock Joan LAB Lewisham Deptford FOR
Ruffley David CON Bury St Edmunds AGAINST
Russell Bob LD Colchester AGAINST
Russell Christine LAB Chester, City of FOR
Ryan Joan LAB Enfield North FOR
Salmond Alex SNP Banff & Buchan AGAINST
Salter Martin LAB Reading West FOR
Sanders Adrian LD Torbay AGAINST
Sarwar Mohammad LAB Glasgow Central FOR
Scott Lee CON Ilford North AGAINST
Seabeck Alison LAB Plymouth Devonport FOR
Selous Andrew CON South West Bedfordshire AGAINST
Shapps Grant CON Welwyn Hatfield AGAINST
Shaw Jonathan LAB Chatham & Aylesford FOR
Sheerman Barry LAB Huddersfield FOR
Shepherd Richard CON Aldridge Brownhills AGAINST
Sheridan Jim LAB Paisley & Renfrewshire North FOR
Short Clare LAB Birmingham Ladywood FOR
Simmonds Mark CON Boston & Skegness N/A
Simon Sion Llewelyn LAB Birmingham Erdington FOR
Simpson David DUP Upper Bann AGAINST
Simpson Alan LAB Nottingham South AGAINST
Singh Marsha LAB Bradford West FOR
Simson Keith CON Mid Norfolk AGAINST
Skinner Dennis LAB Bolsover FOR
Slaughter Andrew LAB Ealing, Acton & Shepherd`s Bush FOR
Smith Geraldine LAB Morecambe & Lunesdale AGAINST
Smith Sir Robert LD Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine AGAINST
Smith Andrew LAB Oxford East FOR
Smith Angela C LAB Sheffield Hillsborough FOR
Smith Jacqui LAB Redditch FOR
Smith John LAB Vale of Glamorgan FOR
Smith Angela E LAB Basildon N/A
Snelgrove Anne LAB Swindon South N/A
Soames Nicholas CON Sussex Mid AGAINST
Soulsby Sir Peter LAB Leicester South FOR
Southworth Helen LAB Warrington South FOR
Spellar John LAB Warley FOR
Spelman Caroline CON Meriden AGAINST
Spicer Sir Michael CON West Worcestershire AGAINST
Spink Robert CON Castle Point AGAINST
Spring Richard CON Suffolk West AGAINST
Squire Rachel LAB Dunfermline & West Fife N/A
Stanley Sir John CON Tonbridge & Malling AGAINST
Starkey Dr Phyllis LAB Milton Keynes South West FOR
Steen Anthony CON Totnes AGAINST
Stewart Ian LAB Eccles N/A
Stoate Howard LAB Dartford FOR
Strang Dr Gavin LAB Edinburgh East FOR
Straw Jack LAB Blackburn FOR
Streeter Gary CON South West Devon AGAINST
Stringer Graham LAB Manchester Blackley N/A
Stuart Graham CON Beverley & Holderness AGAINST
Stuart Gisela LAB Birmingham Edgbaston FOR
Stunell Andrew LD Hazel Grove AGAINST
Sutcliffe Gerry LAB Bradford South FOR
Swayne Desmond CON New Forest West AGAINST
Swinson Jo LD East Dunbartonshire AGAINST
Swire Hugo CON East Devon AGAINST
Syms Robert CON Poole AGAINST
Tami Mark LAB Alyn & Deeside FOR
Tapsell Sir Peter CON Louth & Horncastle AGAINST
Taylor Ian CON Esher & Walton AGAINST
Taylor Dr Richard IND Wyre Forest AGAINST
Taylor David LAB Leicestershire North West AGAINST
Taylor Matthew LD Truro & St Austell AGAINST
Taylor Dari LAB Stockton South FOR
Teather Sarah LD Brent East AGAINST
Thomas Gareth LAB Harrow West FOR
Thornberry Emily LAB Islington South & Finsbury FOR
Thurso John LD Caithness, Sutherl& & Easter Ross AGAINST
Timms Stephen LAB East Ham FOR
Tipping Paddy LAB Sherwood FOR
Todd Mark LAB Derbyshire South FOR
Touhig Don LAB Islwyn FOR
Tredinnick David CON Bosworth AGAINST
Trickett Jon LAB Hemsworth FOR
Truswell Paul LAB Pudsey N/A
Turner Andrew CON Isle of Wight AGAINST
Turner Dr Desmond LAB Brighton Kemptown FOR
Turner Neil LAB Wigan FOR
Twigg Derek LAB Halton FOR
Tyrie Andrew CON Chichester AGAINST
Ussher Kitty LAB Burnley FOR
Vaizey Ed CON Wantage AGAINST
Vara Shailesh CON North West Cambridgeshire N/A
Vaz Keith LAB Leicester East FOR
Viggers Peter CON Gosport AGAINST
Villiers Theresa CON Chipping Barnet AGAINST
Vis Rudi LAB Finchley & Golders Green AGAINST
Walker Charles CON Broxbourne AGAINST
Wallace Ben CON Lancaster & Wyre AGAINST
Walley Joan LAB Stoke-on-Trent North FOR
Walter Robert CON North Dorset AGAINST
Waltho Lynda LAB Stourbridge FOR
Ward Claire LAB Watford TELLER (AYES)
Wareing Robert LAB Liverpool West Derby AGAINST
Waterson Nigel CON Eastbourne AGAINST
Watkinson Angela CON Upminster AGAINST
Watson Tom LAB West Bromwich East FOR
Watts David LAB St Helens North TELLER (AYES)
Webb Steve LD Northavon AGAINST
Weir Michael SNP Angus AGAINST
Whitehead Alan LAB Southampton Test FOR
Whittingdale John CON Maldon & East Chelmsford AGAINST
Wicks Malcolm LAB Croydon North FOR
Widdecombe Ann CON Maidstone & The Weald AGAINST
Wiggin Bill CON Leominster AGAINST
Willetts David CON Havant AGAINST
Williams Mark LD Ceredigion AGAINST
Williams Roger LD Brecon & Radnorshire AGAINST
Williams Stephen LD Bristol West AGAINST
Williams Hywel PC Caernarfon AGAINST
Williams Alan LAB Swansea West FOR
Williams Betty LAB Conwy FOR
Willis Phil LD Harrogate & Knaresborough AGAINST
Willott Jenny LD Cardiff Central AGAINST
Wills Michael LAB Swindon North FOR
Wilshire David CON Spelthorne AGAINST
Wilson Rob CON Reading East AGAINST
Wilson Sammy DUP East Antrim AGAINST
Winnick David LAB Walsall North FOR
Winterton Rosie LAB Doncaster Central FOR
Winterton Ann CON Congleton N/A
Winterton Sir Nicholas CON Macclesfield N/A
Wishart Pete SNP Tayside North N/A
Wood Mike LAB Batley & Spen FOR
Woodward Shaun LAB St Helens South FOR
Woolas Phil LAB Oldham East & Saddleworth FOR
Wright Jeremy CON Rugby & Kenilworth AGAINST
Wright Dr Tony LAB Cannock Chase AGAINST
Wright Anthony LAB Great Yarmouth FOR
Wright David LAB Telford FOR
Wright Iain LAB Hartlepool FOR
Wyatt Derek LAB Sittingbourne & Sheppey FOR
Yeo Tim CON Suffolk South AGAINST
Young Sir George CON North West Hampshire AGAINST
Younger-Ross Richard LD Teignbridge AGAINST




RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific