[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Monday, 30 June, 2003, 23:26 GMT 00:26 UK
Hunting: How did your MP vote?
MPs have voted to ban hunting with dogs. Here is how they lined up in the division lobbies:

Labour MPs voting for an ouright ban on hunting were:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington)

Nick Ainger (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South)

Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East)

Douglas Alexander (Paisley South)

Graham Allen (Nottingham North)

Donald Anderson (Swansea East)

Ms Janet Anderson (Rossendale & Darwen)

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth & Camborne)

Ms Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands)

John Austin (Erith & Thamesmead)

Adrian Bailey (Co-op West Bromwich West)

Ms Vera Baird (Redcar)

Tony Banks (West Ham)

Harry Barnes (Derbyshire North East)

John Battle (Leeds West)

Hugh Bayley (York, City of)

Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath & Crayford)

Ms Anne Begg (Aberdeen South)

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Andrew Bennett (Denton & Reddish)

Joe Benton (Bootle)

Dr Roger Berry (Kingswood)

Harold Best (Leeds North West)

Clive Betts (Sheffield Attercliffe)

Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Hazel Blears (Salford)

Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Paul Boateng (Brent South)

David Borrow (Ribble South)

Keith Bradley (Manchester Withington)

Peter Bradley (Wrekin, The)

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Russell Brown (Dumfries)

Des Browne (Kilmarnock & Loudoun)

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North)

Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield)

Colin Burgon (Elmet)

Andrew Burnham (Leigh)

Stephen Byers (Tyneside North)

Richard Caborn (Sheffield Central)

Alan Campbell (Tynemouth)

Ms Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Roger Casale (Wimbledon)

Martin Caton (Gower)

Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole)

Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell)

Ben Chapman (Wirral South)

Michael Clapham (Barnsley West & Penistone)

Mrs Helen Clark (Peterborough)

Dr Lynda Clark (Edinburgh Pentlands)

Paul Clark (Gillingham)

Charles Clarke (Norwich South)

Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston)

Tony Clarke (Northampton South)

David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Ann Coffey (Stockport)

Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead)

Iain Coleman (Hammersmith & Fulham)

Tony Colman (Putney)

Frank Cook (Stockton North)

Ms Yvette Cooper (Pontefract & Castleford)

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Ms Jean Corston (Bristol East)

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Tom Cox (Tooting)

Ross Cranston (Dudley North)

David Crausby (Bolton North East)

Jon Cruddas (Dagenham)

Ms Ann Cryer (Keighley)

John Cryer (Hornchurch)

John Cummings (Easington)

Dr Jack Cunningham (Copeland)

Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)

Tony Cunningham (Workington)

Ms Valerie Davey (Bristol West)

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Ian Davidson (Glasgow Pollok)

Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Geraint Davies (Croydon Central)

Terry Davis (Birmingham Hodge Hill)

Hilton Dawson (Lancaster & Wyre)

Ms Janet Dean (Burton)

John Denham (Southampton Itchen)

Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester)

Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton)

Frank Dobson (Holborn & St Pancras)

Brian Donohoe (Cunninghame South)

Frank Doran (Aberdeen Central)

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West)

David Drew (Stroud)

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Ms Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside)

Bill Etherington (Sunderland North)

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Ms Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)

Ms Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Paul Flynn (Newport West)

Ms Barbara Follett (Stevenage)

Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Michael Foster (Worcester)

Michael Foster (Hastings & Rye)

George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley)

Hywel Francis (Aberavon)

Mike Gapes (Ilford South)

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North)

Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth Sutton)

Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath)

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East)

Ms Jane Griffiths (Reading East)

Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South)

Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

John Grogan (Selby)

Peter Hain (Neath)

Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

Patrick Hall (Bedford)

David Hamilton (Midlothian)

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)

David Hanson (Delyn)

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell & Peckham)

Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart)

Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney)

John Healey (Wentworth)

Ivan Henderson (Harwich)

Mark Hendrick (Preston)

Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)

Stephen Hesford (Wirral West)

David Heyes (Ashton under Lyne)

Keith Hill (Streatham)

David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mrs Margaret Hodge (Barking)

Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)

Phil Hope (Co-op Corby)

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)

George Howarth (Knowsley North & Sefton East)

Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford & Urmston)

Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North)

Ms Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood)

Alan Hurst (Braintree)

John Hutton (Barrow & Furness)

Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East)

Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central)

Adam Ingram (East Kilbride)

Ms Glenda Jackson (Hampstead & Highgate)

Ms Helen Jackson (Sheffield Hillsborough)

Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)

Ms Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield)

Ms Helen Jones (Warrington North)

Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central)

Dr Lynne Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak)

Martyn Jones (Clwyd South)

Ms Tessa Jowell (Dulwich & West Norwood)

Eric Joyce (Falkirk West)

Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton)

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North)

Alan Keen (Feltham & Heston)

Ms Ann Keen (Brentford & Isleworth)

Fraser Kemp (Houghton & Washington East)

Piara Khabra (Ealing Southall)

David Kidney (Stafford)

Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool Walton)

Andy King (Rugby & Kenilworth)

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow)

Jim Knight (Dorset South)

Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East)

Dr Stephen Ladyman (Thanet South)

David Lammy (Tottenham)

Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Bob Laxton (Derby North)

David Lepper (Brighton Pavilion)

Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Ivan Lewis (Bury South)

Terry Lewis (Worsley)

Martin Linton (Battersea)

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central)

Andy Love (Edmonton)

Ian Lucas (Wrexham)

John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden)

Stephen McCabe (Birmingham Hall Green)

Christine McCafferty (Calder Valley)

Ian McCartney (Makerfield)

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden)

John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington)

John McFall (Dumbarton)

Ms Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Ms Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill),

Ms Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth)

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Kevin McNamara (Hull North)

Tony McNulty (Harrow East)

Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

John McWilliam (Blaydon)

Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham Perry Barr)

Ms Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Ms Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Robert Marris (Wolverhampton South West)

Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South)

David Marshall (Glasgow Shettleston)

Jim Marshall (Leicester South)

Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Alan Meale (Mansfield)

Gillian Merron (Lincoln)

David Miliband (South Shields)

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston)

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Chris Mole (Ipswich)

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South)

Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North)

Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe)

Ms Estelle Morris (Birmingham Yardley)

Ms Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)

George Mudie (Leeds East)

Chris Mullin (Sunderland South)

Denis Murphy (Wansbeck)

Jim Murphy (Eastwood)

Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West)

Dan Norris (Wansdyke)

Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mike O'Brien (Warwickshire North)

Eddie O'Hara (Knowsley South)

Bill Olner (Nuneaton)

Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Ms Diana Organ (Forest of Dean)

Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr)

Albert Owen (Ynys Mon)

Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Colin Pickthall (Lancashire West)

Peter Pike (Burnley)

James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington)

Kerry Pollard (St Albans)

Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Greg Pope (Hyndburn)

Stephen Pound (Ealing North)

Ms Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East)

Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

John Prescott (Hull East)

Ms Dawn Primarolo (Bristol South), Gwyn Prosser (Dover)

Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East)

Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby)

Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North)

Nick Raynsford (Greenwich & Woolwich)

Andy Reed (Loughborough)

John Robertson (Glasgow Anniesland)

Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)

Ms Barbara Roche (Hornsey & Wood Green)

Terry Rooney (Bradford North)

Ernie Ross (Dundee West)

Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw)

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford)

Ms Christine Russell (Chester, City of)

Ms Joan Ryan (Enfield North)

Martin Salter (Reading West)

Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North)

Philip Sawford (Kettering)

Brian Sedgemore (Hackney South & Shoreditch)

Jonathan Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford)

James Sheridan (Renfrewshire West)

Ms Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood)

Alan Simpson (Nottingham South)

Marsha Singh (Bradford West)

Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Andrew Smith (Oxford East)

Ms Angela Smith (Basildon)

Chris Smith (Islington South & Finsbury)

Ms Geraldine Smith (Morecambe & Lunesdale)

Ms Jacqui Smith (Redditch)

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Clive Soley (Ealing Acton & Shepherd's Bush)

Ms Helen Southworth (Warrington South)

Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West)

Gerry Steinberg (Durham, City of)

David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber)

Ian Stewart (Eccles)

Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough)

Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Graham Stringer (Manchester Blackley)

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston)

Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South)

Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside)

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South)

Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Don Touhig (Islwyn)

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Paul Truswell (Pudsey)

Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East)

Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton Kemptown)

Neil Turner (Wigan)

Derek Twigg (Halton)

Stephen Twigg (Enfield Southgate)

Bill Tynan (Hamilton South)

Keith Vaz (Leicester East)

Rudi Vis (Finchley & Golders Green)

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Robert Wareing (Liverpool West Derby)

Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)

Dave Watts (St Helens North)

Brian White (Milton Keynes North East)

Alan Whitehead (Southampton Test)

Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North)

Alan Williams (Swansea West)

Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy)

Michael Wills (Swindon North)

Brian Wilson (Cunninghame North)

David Winnick (Walsall North)

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central)

Mike Wood (Batley & Spen)

Shaun Woodward (St Helens South)

Phil Woolas (Oldham East & Saddleworth)

Tony Worthington (Clydebank & Milngavie)

Anthony D Wright (Great Yarmouth)

David Wright (Telford)

Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey)

Conservative MPs voting for a hunting ban were:

David Amess (Southend West)

David Atkinson (Bournemouth East)

Roger Gale (Thanet North)

John Taylor (Solihull)

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East)

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone & The Weald)

Labour MPs opposing the hunting ban

Hilary Armstrong (Durham North West)

Margaret Beckett (Derby South)

David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside)

Nick Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend)

Robin Cook (Livingston)

Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)

Tommy McAvoy (Glasgow Rutherglen)

Alun Michael (Cardiff South & Penarth)

Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)

Dr Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Liberal Democrats who backed an outright hunting ban were:

Richard Allan (Sheffield Hallam)

Norman Baker (Lewes)

John Barrett (Edinburgh West)

Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington)

Ms Annette Brooke (Dorset Mid & Poole North)

Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam)

Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Ms Patsy Calton (Cheadle)

Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland)

David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Brian Cotter (Weston-Super-Mare)

Edward Davey (Kingston & Surbiton)

Don Foster (Bath)

Mrs Sandra Gidley (Romsey)

Mike Hancock (Portsmouth South)

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield)

Nigel Jones (Cheltenham)

Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye & Inverness West)

John Pugh (Southport)

David Rendel (Newbury)

Bob Russell (Colchester)

Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Dr Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Steve Webb (Northavon)

Phil Willis (Harrogate & Knaresborough)

Tories who voted against the all-out foxhunting ban were:

Peter Ainsworth (Surrey East)

Peter Atkinson (Hexham)

Richard Bacon (Norfolk South)

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Greg Barker (Bexhill & Battle)

Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West)

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Mrs Virginia Bottomley (Surrey South West)

Mrs Angela Browning (Tiverton & Honiton)

Simon Burns (Chelmsford West)

Alastair Burt (Bedfordshire North East)

David Cameron (Witney)

William Cash (Stone)

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Tim Collins (Westmorland & Lonsdale)

Sir Patrick Cormack (Staffordshire South)

David Curry (Skipton & Ripon)

Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford & Woodford Green)

Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster)

Adrian Flook (Taunton)

Eric Forth (Bromley & Chislehurst)

Mark Francois (Rayleigh)

Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton)

Paul Goodman (Wycombe)

James Gray (Wiltshire North)

Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell)

John Greenway (Ryedale)

Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

John Gummer (Suffolk Coastal)

William Hague (Richmond (Yorks)

Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge)

Nicholas Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings)

Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North East)

David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Charles Hendry (Wealden)

Mark Hoban (Fareham)

John Horam (Orpington)

Michael Howard (Folkestone & Hythe)

Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Michael Jack (Fylde)

Bernard Jenkin (Essex North)

Boris Johnson (Henley)

Robert Key (Salisbury)

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Greg Knight (Yorkshire East)

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Andrew Lansley (Cambridgeshire South)

Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Oliver Letwin (Dorset West)

Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater)

David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden)

Peter Luff (Worcestershire Mid)

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Andrew Mackay (Bracknell)

David Maclean (Penrith & The Border)

Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire West)

Humfrey Malins (Woking)

John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Francis Maude (Horsham)

Sir Brian Mawhinney (Cambridgeshire North West)

Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Patrick Mercer (Newark)

Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Malcolm Moss (Cambridgeshire North East)

Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury)

Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury)

George Osborne (Tatton)

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South)

Richard Page (Hertfordshire South West)

James Paice (Cambridgeshire South East)

Owen Paterson (Shropshire North)

Michael Portillo (Kensington & Chelsea)

Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Hugh Robertson (Faversham & Kent Mid)

Jonathan Sayeed (Bedfordshire Mid)

Andrew Selous (Bedfordshire South West)

Mrs Gillian Shephard (Norfolk South West)

Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Keith Simpson (Norfolk Mid)

Nicholas Soames (Sussex Mid)

Sir Michael Spicer (Worcestershire West)

Dr Robert Spink (Castle Point)

Richard Spring (Suffolk West)

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge & Malling)

Gary Streeter (Devon South West)

Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Robert Syms (Poole)

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth & Horncastle)

Ian Taylor (Esher & Walton)

David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)

Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Robert Walter (Dorset North)

Bill Wiggin (Leominster)

John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Sir George Young (Hampshire North West)

Lib Dem MPs voting against a ban were:

Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Colin Breed (Cornwall South East)

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

John Burnett (Devon West & Torridge)

Menzies Campbell (Fife North East)

Matthew Green (Ludlow)

Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon)

Nick Harvey (Devon North)

Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh & Berwickshire)

Norman Lamb (Norfolk North)

Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale)

Mark Oaten (Winchester)

Lembit Opik (Montgomeryshire)

Sir Robert Smith (Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine)

Matthew Taylor (Truro & St Austell)

Viscount John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross)

Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire)

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge)

Minor party MPs voting against an outright hunting ban:

David Burnside (UUP Antrim South)

Lady Sylvia Hermon (UUP Down North)

Elfyn Llwyd (PC Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)

Adam Price (PC Carmarthen East & Dinefwr)

Peter Robinson (DUP Belfast East)

Dr Richard Taylor (KHHC Wyre Forest)

Simon Thomas (PC Ceredigion)

Hywel Williams (PC Caernarfon)

Tellers for the Ayes were government whips John Heppell and Jim Fitzpatrick, tellers for the Noes were Tories Hugo Swire (Devon E) and Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham).


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific