[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated:  Wednesday, 26 February, 2003, 20:32 GMT
How Labour voted on Iraq
The Labour MPs who backed a rebel backbench amendment that the case for war with Iraq was "unproven".

  • Diane Abbott (Hackney North & Stoke Newington)
  • Graham Allen (Nottingham North),
  • John Austin (Erith & Thamesmead),
  • Tony Banks (West Ham),
  • Harry Barnes (Derbyshire North East)
  • John Battle (Leeds West),
  • Anne Begg (Aberdeen South)
  • Andrew Bennett (Denton & Reddish)
  • Joe Benton (Bootle),
  • Roger Berry (Kingswood),
  • Harold Best (Leeds North West)
  • Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield),
  • Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley),
  • Martin Caton (Gower),
  • Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell),
  • David Chaytor (Bury North),
  • Michael Clapham (Barnsley West & Penistone),
  • Helen Clark (Peterborough),
  • Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston),
  • Tony Clarke (Northampton South)
  • Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead),
  • Iain Coleman (Hammersmith & Fulham),
  • Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North).
  • Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central),
  • Tom Cox (Tooting),
  • Ann Cryer (Keighley),
  • John Cryer (Hornchurch),
  • Jim Cunningham (Coventry South),
  • Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow),
  • Valerie Davey (Bristol West),
  • Denzil Davies (Llanelli)
  • Terry Davis (Birmingham Hodge Hill)
  • Hilton Dawson (Lancaster & Wyre),
  • Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton),
  • Terry Davis (Birmingham Hodge Hill)
  • Frank Dobson (Holborn & St Pancras)
  • Brian Donohoe (Cunninghame South),
  • Frank Doran (Aberdeen Central),
  • David Drew (Stroud),
  • Huw Edwards (Monmouth),
  • Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough)
  • Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme),
  • Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent Central),
  • Paul Flynn (Newport West),
  • Hywel Francis (Aberavon),
  • George Galloway (Glasgow Kelvin),
  • Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow),
  • Ian Gibson (Norwich North),
  • Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath)
  • Patrick Hall (Bedford)
  • David Hamilton (Midlothian)
  • Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East)
  • Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne North),
  • David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)
  • Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)
  • Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)
  • Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North),
  • Brian Iddon (Bolton South East)
  • Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central),
  • Glenda Jackson (Hampstead & Highgate),
  • Helen Jackson (Sheffield Hillsborough),
  • Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central),
  • Lynne Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak),
  • Martyn Jones (Clwyd South)
  • Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool Walton),
  • Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith),
  • David Lepper (Brighton Pavilion),
  • Terry Lewis (Worsley),
  • Iain Luke (Dundee East),
  • John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden),
  • Christine McCafferty (Calder Valley),
  • John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington),
  • Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill),
  • Kevin McNamara (Hull North),
  • Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead),
  • Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham Perry Barr),
  • Alice Mahon (Halifax),
  • David Marshall (Glasgow Shettleston),
  • Jim Marshall (Leicester South),
  • Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway),
  • Chris Mole (Ipswich),
  • Julie Morgan (Cardiff North),
  • Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead),
  • Denis Murphy (Wansbeck),
  • Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West),
  • Diana Organ (Forest of Dean),
  • Albert Owen (Ynys Mon),
  • Linda Perham (Ilford North),
  • Peter Pike (Burnley),
  • Kerry Pollard (St Albans),
  • Gordon Prentice (Pendle),
  • Andy Reed (Loughborough),
  • Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford),
  • Martin Salter (Reading West),
  • Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North),
  • Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Govan),
  • Philip Sawford (Kettering),
  • Brian Sedgemore (Hackney South & Shoreditch),
  • Debra Shipley (Stourbridge),
  • Dennis Skinner (Bolsover),
  • Alan Simpson (Nottingham South),
  • Marsha Singh (Bradford West),
  • Chris Smith (Islington South & Finsbury),
  • Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent),
  • George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent South),
  • Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough),
  • Gavin Strang (Edinburgh East & Musselburgh),
  • David Taylor (Leicestershire North West),
  • Jon Trickett (Hemsworth),
  • Paul Truswell (Pudsey),
  • Desmond Turner (Brighton Kemptown),
  • Bill Tynan (Hamilton South),
  • Rudi Vis (Finchley & Golders Green),
  • Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North),
  • Robert Wareing (Liverpool West Derby),
  • Brian White (Milton Keynes North East),
  • Alan Williams (Swansea West),
  • Betty Williams (Conwy),
  • Mike Wood (Batley & Spen),
  • Tony Worthington (Clydebank & Milngavie),
  • Tony Wright (Cannock Chase),
  • Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey),

Conservative MPs who backed the rebel amendment.

  • Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)
  • Richard Bacon (South Norfolk)
  • Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)
  • John Gummer (Suffolk Coastal)
  • John Horam (Orpington)
  • Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
  • Dr Andrew Murrison (Westbury)
  • Richard Page (South West Hertfordshire)
  • Anthony Steen (Totnes)
  • Sir Peter Tapsell (Lough & Horncastle)
  • Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)
  • Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)
  • Robert Walter (North Dorset)

    All Liberal Democrat MPs voted for the rebel amendment.

    The Labour MPs who backed the government, by opposing the amendment that the case for war with Iraq was "unproven".

  • Irene Adams (Paisley North)
  • Nick Ainger (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South)
  • Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East)
  • Douglas Alexander (Paisley South)
  • Donald Anderson (Swansea East)
  • Janet Anderson (Rossendale & Darwen)
  • Hilary Armstrong (Durham North West)
  • Candy Atherton (Falmouth & Camborne)
  • Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Adrian Bailey (Co-op West Bromwich West)
  • Vera Baird (Redcar)
  • Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)
  • Hugh Bayley (York, City of)
  • Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath & Crayford)
  • Margaret Beckett (Derby South)
  • Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)
  • Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)
  • Liz Blackman (Erewash)
  • Tony Blair (Sedgefield)
  • Hazel Blears (Salford)
  • Bob Blizzard (Waveney)
  • David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside)
  • Paul Boateng (Brent South)
  • David Borrow (Ribble South)
  • Keith Bradley (Manchester Withington)
  • Peter Bradley (Wrekin, The)
  • Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)
  • Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)
  • Gordon Brown (Dunfermline East)
  • Nick Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend)
  • Russell Brown (Dumfries)
  • Des Browne (Kilmarnock & Loudoun)
  • Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
  • Andrew Burnham (Leigh)
  • Stephen Byers (Tyneside North)
  • Richard Caborn (Sheffield Central)
  • David Cairns (Greenock & Inverclyde)
  • Alan Campbell (Tynemouth)
  • Anne Campbell (Cambridge)
  • Ivor Caplin (Hove)
  • Roger Casale (Wimbledon)
  • Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole)
  • Ben Chapman (Wirral South)
  • Dr Lynda Clark (Edinburgh Pentlands)
  • Paul Clark (Gillingham)
  • Charles Clarke (Norwich South)
  • David Clelland (Tyne Bridge)
  • Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)
  • Vernon Coaker (Gedling)
  • Ann Coffey (Stockport),
  • Tony Colman (Putney)
  • Robin Cook (Livingston)
  • Yvette Cooper (Pontefract & Castleford)
  • Jean Corston (Bristol East)
  • Ross Cranston (Dudley North)
  • Jon Cruddas (Dagenham)
  • Dr Jack Cunningham (Copeland)
  • Tony Cunningham (Workington)
  • Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby)
  • Alistair Darling (Edinburgh Central)
  • Wayne David (Caerphilly)
  • Ian Davidson (Glasgow Pollok)
  • Geraint Davies (Croydon Central)
  • Janet Dean (Burton)
  • John Denham (Southampton Itchen)
  • Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester)
  • Andrew Dismore (Hendon)
  • Jim Dowd (Lewisham West)
  • Julia Drown (Swindon South)
  • Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe & Nantwich)
  • Angela Eagle (Wallasey)
  • Maria Eagle (Liverpool Garston)
  • Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside)
  • Frank Field (Birkenhead)
  • Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)
  • Caroline Flint (Don Valley)
  • Barbara Follett (Stevenage)
  • Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)
  • Michael Foster (Worcester)
  • Michael Foster (Hastings & Rye)
  • George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley)
  • Mike Gapes (Ilford South)
  • Barry Gardiner (Brent North)
  • Bruce George (Walsall South)
  • Linda Gilroy (Plymouth Sutton)
  • Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East)
  • Jane Griffiths (Reading East)
  • Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South)
  • Win Griffiths (Bridgend)
  • John Grogan (Selby)
  • Peter Hain (Neath)
  • Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)
  • David Hanson (Delyn)
  • Harriet Harman (Camberwell & Peckham)
  • Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart)
  • John Healey (Wentworth)
  • Ivan Henderson (Harwich)
  • Mark Hendrick (Preston)
  • Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow)
  • John Heppell (Nottingham East)
  • Stephen Hesford (Wirral West)
  • Patricia Hewitt (Leicester West)
  • Keith Hill (Streatham)
  • Phil Hope (Co-op Corby)
  • Alan Howarth (Newport East)
  • George Howarth (Knowsley North & Sefton East)
  • Kim Howells (Pontypridd)
  • Beverley Hughes (Stretford & Urmston)
  • Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North)
  • Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood)
  • Alan Hurst (Braintree)
  • John Hutton (Barrow & Furness)
  • Adam Ingram (East Kilbride)
  • Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore)
  • David Jamieson (Plymouth Devonport)
  • Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)
  • Alan Johnson (Hull W and Hessle)
  • Helen Jones (Warrington North)
  • Kevan Jones (Durham North)
  • Tessa Jowell (Dulwich & West Norwood)
  • Eric Joyce (Falkirk West)
  • Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton)
  • Sally Keeble (Northampton North)
  • Ann Keen (Brentford & Isleworth)
  • Ruth Kelly (Bolton West)
  • Fraser Kemp (Houghton & Washington East)
  • Jane Kennedy (Liverpool Wavertree)
  • Piara Khabra (Ealing Southall),
  • David Kidney (Stafford)
  • Andy King (Rugby & Kenilworth)
  • Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow)
  • Jim Knight (Dorset South)
  • Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East)
  • Dr Stephen Ladyman (Thanet South)
  • David Lammy (Tottenham)
  • Bob Laxton (Derby North)
  • Christopher Leslie (Shipley)
  • Tom Levitt (High Peak)
  • Ivan Lewis (Bury South)
  • Helen Liddell (Airdrie & Shotts)
  • Martin Linton (Battersea)
  • Andy Love (Edmonton)
  • Ian Lucas (Wrexham)
  • Tommy McAvoy (Glasgow Rutherglen)
  • Stephen McCabe (Birmingham Hall Green)
  • Ian McCartney (Makerfield)
  • Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden)
  • Calum MacDonald (Western Isles)
  • John MacDougall (Fife Central)
  • John McFall (Dumbarton)
  • Anne McGuire (Stirling)
  • Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)
  • Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth)
  • Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)
  • Tony McNulty (Harrow East)
  • Denis MacShane (Rotherham)
  • Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool)
  • John Mann (Bassetlaw)
  • Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South)
  • Eric Martlew (Carlisle)
  • Michael Meacher (Oldham West & Royton)
  • Gillian Merron (Lincoln)
  • Alun Michael (Cardiff South & Penarth)
  • Alan Milburn (Darlington)
  • David Miliband (South Shields)
  • Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston)
  • Laura Moffatt (Crawley)
  • Dr Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy)
  • Margaret Moran (Luton S)
  • Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe)
  • Estelle Morris (Birmingham Yardley)
  • Kali Mountford (Colne Valley)
  • George Mudie (Leeds East)
  • Chris Mullin (Sunderland South)
  • Meg Munn (Sheffield Heeley)
  • Jim Murphy (Eastwood)
  • Paul Murphy (Torfaen)
  • Dan Norris (Wansdyke)
  • Mike O'Brien (Warwickshire North)
  • William O'Brien (Normanton)
  • Martin O'Neill (Ochil)
  • Bill Olner (Nuneaton)
  • Sandra Osborne (Ayr)
  • Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)
  • Ian Pearson (Dudley South)
  • Anne Picking (East Lothian)
  • Colin Pickthall (Lancashire West)
  • James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington)
  • Chris Pond (Gravesham)
  • Greg Pope (Hyndburn)
  • Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East)
  • John Prescott (Hull East)
  • Dawn Primarolo (Bristol South)
  • Gwyn Prosser (Dover)
  • Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East)
  • Joyce Quin (Gateshead East & Washington West)
  • Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby)
  • Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North)
  • Nick Raynsford (Greenwich & Woolwich)
  • Andy Reed (Loughborough)
  • Dr John Reid (Hamilton North & Bellshill)
  • Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West)
  • Barbara Roche (Hornsey & Wood Green)
  • Ernie Ross (Dundee West)
  • Frank Roy (Motherwell & Wishaw)
  • Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)
  • Christine Russell (Chester, City of)
  • Jonathan Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford)
  • Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
  • James Sheridan (Renfrewshire West)
  • Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood)
  • Sion Llewelyn Simon (Birmingham Erdington)
  • Andrew Smith (Oxford East)
  • Geraldine Smith (Morecambe & Lunesdale)
  • Jacqui Smith (Redditch)
  • John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)
  • Clive Soley (Ealing Acton & Shepherd's Bush)
  • Helen Southworth (Warrington South)
  • John Spellar (Warley)
  • Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West)
  • Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West)
  • Gerry Steinberg (Durham, City of)
  • David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber)
  • Ian Stewart (Eccles)
  • Jack Straw (Blackburn)
  • Graham Stringer (Manchester Blackley)
  • Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston)
  • Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South)
  • Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside)
  • Ann Taylor (Dewsbury)
  • Dari Taylor (Stockton South)
  • Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)
  • Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West)
  • Stephen Timms (East Ham)
  • Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)
  • Mark Todd (Derbyshire South)
  • Don Touhig (Islwyn)
  • Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East)
  • Neil Turner (Wigan)
  • Derek Twigg (Halton)
  • Stephen Twigg (Enfield Southgate)
  • Keith Vaz (Leicester East)
  • Claire Ward (Watford)
  • Tom Watson (West Bromwich East)
  • Dave Watts (St Helens North)
  • Alan Whitehead (Southampton Test)
  • Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North)
  • Michael Wills (Swindon North)
  • Brian Wilson (Cunninghame North)
  • David Winnick (Walsall North)
  • Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central)
  • Phil Woolas (Oldham East & Saddleworth)
  • David Wright (Telford)
  • Tony Wright (Great Yarmouth)


  • WATCH AND LISTEN
    The BBC's Polly Billington
    "More than one hundred Labour MPs have decided the case for war is as yet unproven"



    SEE ALSO:
    How should your MP vote on Iraq?
    26 Feb 03 |  Have Your Say
    Blair's bloody nose
    26 Feb 03 |  Politics


    INTERNET LINKS:
    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


    PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

    News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
    UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
    Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
    Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific