BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese Welsh
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC NEWS
 You are in:  UK Politics
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Interviews 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC Sport

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Tuesday, 19 March, 2002, 10:38 GMT
How the MPs voted on hunting
Fox hunting
A ban on hunting won overwhelming support from MPs
An outright ban on hunting with dogs has won overwhelming support in the House of Commons.

After the status quo and a compromise deal were rejected MPs voted by 386 to 175 in favour of a ban - a majority of 211.

The voting was as follows:

Labour MPs backing hunt ban

Irene Adams (Paisley North), Nick Ainger (Carmarthen West & Pembrokeshire South), Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East), Douglas Alexander (Paisley South), Graham Allen (Nottingham North), Ms Janet Anderson (Rossendale & Darwen), Ms Hilary Armstrong (Durham North West), Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth & Camborne), Ms Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands). Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West), Ms Vera Baird (Redcar), Tony Banks (West Ham), Harry Barnes (Derbyshire North East), Kevin Barron (Rother Valley), John Battle (Leeds West), Hugh Bayley (York, City of), Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath & Crayford), Mrs Margaret Beckett (Derby South), Ms Anne Begg (Aberdeen South), Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough), Hilary Benn (Leeds Central), Andrew Bennett (Denton & Reddish), Joe Benton (Bootle), Dr Roger Berry (Kingswood), Harold Best (Leeds North West), Clive Betts (Sheffield Attercliffe), Ms Liz Blackman (Erewash), Tony Blair (Sedgefield), Ms Hazel Blears (Salford), Bob Blizzard (Waveney), David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside), Paul Boateng (Brent South), Keith Bradley (Manchester Withington), Peter Bradley (Wrekin, The), Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West), Gordon Brown (Dunfermline East), Nick Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East & Wallsend), Chris Bryant (Rhondda), Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North), Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield), Colin Burgon (Elmet), Andrew Burnham (Leigh), Stephen Byers (Tyneside North). Richard Caborn (Sheffield Central), David Cairns (Greenock & Inverclyde), Alan Campbell (Tynemouth), Ms Anne Campbell (Cambridge), Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Ivor Caplin (Hove), Roger Casale (Wimbledon), Martin Caton (Gower), Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole), Colin Challen (Morley & Rothwell), Ben Chapman (Wirral South), David Chaytor (Bury North), Michael Clapham (Barnsley West & Penistone), Mrs Helen Clark (Peterborough), Paul Clark (Gillingham), Charles Clarke (Norwich South), Tom Clarke (Coatbridge & Chryston), Tony Clarke (Northampton South), David Clelland (Tyne Bridge), Vernon Coaker (Gedling), Ms Ann Coffey (Stockport), Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead), Iain Coleman (Hammersmith & Fulham), Michael Connarty (Falkirk East), Frank Cook (Stockton North), Ms Yvette Cooper (Pontefract & Castleford), Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North), Ms Jean Corston (Bristol East), Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central), Tom Cox (Tooting), Ross Cranston (Dudley North), David Crausby (Bolton North East), Jon Cruddas (Dagenham), Ms Ann Cryer (Keighley), John Cryer (Hornchurch), John Cummings (Easington), Dr Jack Cunningham (Copeland), Jim Cunningham (Coventry South), Tony Cunningham (Workington). Paul Daisley (Brent East), Ms Valerie Davey (Bristol West), Wayne David (Caerphilly), Ian Davidson (Glasgow Pollok), Denzil Davies (Llanelli), Geraint Davies (Croydon Central), Terry Davis (Birmingham Hodge Hill), Hilton Dawson (Lancaster & Wyre), Ms Janet Dean (Burton), John Denham (Southampton Itchen), Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester), Andrew Dismore (Hendon), Jim Dobbin (Heywood & Middleton), Frank Dobson (Holborn & St Pancras), Brian Donohoe (Cunninghame South), Frank Doran (Aberdeen Central), Jim Dowd (Lewisham West), Ms Julia Drown (Swindon South). Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey), Ms Maria Eagle (Liverpool Garston), Huw Edwards (Monmouth), Clive Efford (Eltham), Ms Louise Ellman (Liverpool Riverside), Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough), Bill Etherington (Sunderland North). Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme), Frank Field (Birkenhead), Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar & Canning Town), Ms Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale), Ms Caroline Flint (Don Valley), Paul Flynn (Newport West), Ms Barbara Follett (Stevenage), Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland), Michael Foster (Worcester), Michael Foster (Hastings & Rye), George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley), Hywel Francis (Aberavon). George Galloway (Glasgow Kelvin), Mike Gapes (Ilford South), Barry Gardiner (Brent North), Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow), Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North), Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth Sutton), Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Sparkbrook & Small Heath), Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe & Sale East), Ms Jane Griffiths (Reading East), Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South), Win Griffiths (Bridgend), John Grogan (Selby). Peter Hain (Neath), Mike Hall (Weaver Vale), Patrick Hall (Bedford), David Hamilton (Midlothian), Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East), David Hanson (Delyn), Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell & Peckham), Tom Harris (Glasgow Cathcart), Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney), John Healey (Wentworth), Ivan Henderson (Harwich), Mark Hendrick (Preston), Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow), Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester West), David Heyes (Ashton under Lyne), Keith Hill (Streatham), David Hinchcliffe (Wakefield), Mrs Margaret Hodge (Barking), Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale), Geoff Hoon (Ashfield), Phil Hope (Co-op Corby), Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North), Alan Howarth (Newport East), George Howarth (Knowsley North & Sefton East), Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley), Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford & Urmston), Kevin Hughes (Doncaster North), Ms Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood), Alan Hurst (Braintree), John Hutton (Barrow & Furness). Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East), Adam Ingram (East Kilbride). Ms Glenda Jackson (Hampstead & Highgate), Ms Helen Jackson (Sheffield Hillsborough), David Jamieson (Plymouth Devonport), Brian Jenkins (Tamworth), Alan Johnson (Hull West & Hessle), Ms Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield), Ms Helen Jones (Warrington North), Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central), Dr Lynne Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak), Martyn Jones (Clwyd South), Ms Tessa Jowell (Dulwich & West Norwood) Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton), Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North), Alan Keen (Feltham & Heston), Ms Ann Keen (Brentford & Isleworth), Ms Ruth Kelly (Bolton West), Fraser Kemp (Houghton & Washington East), Piara Khabra (Ealing Southall), David Kidney (Stafford), Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool Walton), Andy King (Rugby & Kenilworth), Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green & Bow), Jim Knight (Dorset South), Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & Cleveland East) Dr Stephen Ladyman (Thanet South), David Lammy (Tottenham), Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire), Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North & Leith), David Lepper (Brighton Pavilion), Christopher Leslie (Shipley), Tom Levitt (High Peak), Ivan Lewis (Bury South), Terry Lewis (Worsley), Ms Helen Liddell (Airdrie & Shotts), Martin Linton (Battersea), Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central), Andy Love (Edmonton), Ian Lucas (Wrexham), John Lyons (Strathkelvin & Bearsden) Tommy McAvoy (Glasgow Rutherglen), Stephen McCabe (Birmingham Hall Green), Mrs Christine McCafferty (Calder Valley), Ms Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden), Calum MacDonald (Western Isles), John McDonnell (Hayes & Harlington), John MacDougall (Fife Central), John McFall (Dumbarton), Ms Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes), Ms Ann McKechin (Glasgow Maryhill), Ms Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld & Kilsyth), Kevin McNamara (Hull North), Denis MacShane (Rotherham), Ms Fiona Mactaggart (Slough), Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead), John McWilliam (Blaydon), Ms Alice Mahon (Halifax), Ms Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley), John Mann (Bassetlaw), Robert Marris (Wolverhampton South West), David Marshall (Glasgow Shettleston), Jim Marshall (Leicester South), Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway), Eric Martlew (Carlisle), Michael Meacher (Oldham West & Royton), Alan Meale (Mansfield), Ms Gillian Merron (Lincoln), Alun Michael (Cardiff South & Penarth), Alan Milburn (Darlington), David Miliband (South Shields), Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston), Ms Laura Moffatt (Crawley), Chris Mole (Ipswich) Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North), Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe), Ms Estelle Morris (Birmingham Yardley), George Mudie (Leeds East), Chris Mullin (Sunderland South), Ms Meg Munn (Sheffield Heeley), Denis Murphy (Wansbeck), Jim Murphy (Eastwood), Paul Murphy (Torfaen) Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West) Mike O'Brien (Warwickshire North), Bill O'Brien (Normanton) Eddie O'Hara (Knowsley South), Martin O'Neill (Ochil), Bill Olner (Nuneaton), Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr), Albert Owen (Ynys Mon), Nick Palmer (Broxtowe), Ian Pearson (Dudley South), Ms Linda Perham (Ilford North), Mrs Anne Picking (East Lothian), Colin Pickthall (Lancashire West), Peter Pike (Burnley), James Plaskitt (Warwick & Leamington), Kerry Pollard (St Albans), Chris Pond (Gravesham), Greg Pope (Hyndburn), Stephen Pound (Ealing North), Ms Bridget Prentice (Lewisham East), Gordon Prentice (Pendle), John Prescott (Hull East), Ms Dawn Primarolo (Bristol South), Gwyn Prosser (Dover), Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East), James Purnell (Stalybridge & Hyde) Ms Joyce Quin (Gateshead East & Washington West), Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough & Whitby), Bill Rammell (Harlow), Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North), Nick Raynsford (Greenwich & Woolwich), Andy Reed (Loughborough), John Robertson (Glasgow Anniesland), Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West), Ms Barbara Roche (Hornsey & Wood Green), Terry Rooney (Bradford North), Ernie Ross (Dundee West), Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd), Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford), Ms Joan Ryan (Enfield North), Martin Salter (Reading West), Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Govan), Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North), Philip Sawford (Kettering), Brian Sedgemore (Hackney South & Shoreditch), Jonathan Shaw (Chatham & Aylesford), James Sheridan (Renfrewshire West), Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge), Alan Simpson (Nottingham South), Marsha Singh (Bradford West), Dennis Skinner (Bolsover), Andrew Smith (Oxford East), Ms Angela Smith (Basildon), Chris Smith (Islington South & Finsbury), Ms Geraldine Smith (Morecambe & Lunesdale), Ms Jacqui Smith (Redditch), John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan), Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent), Clive Soley (Ealing Acton & Shepherd's Bush), Ms Helen Southworth (Warrington South), John Spellar (Warley), Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West), Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West), Gerry Steinberg (Durham, City of), George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent South), David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn & Lochaber), Ian Stewart (Eccles), Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough), Howard Stoate (Dartford), Graham Stringer (Manchester Blackley), Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham Edgbaston), Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South), Mark Tami (Alyn & Deeside), Mrs Ann Taylor (Dewsbury), Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South), David Taylor (Leicestershire North West), Gareth Thomas (Harrow West), Stephen Timms (East Ham), Don Touhig (Islwyn), Jon Trickett (Hemsworth), Paul Truswell (Pudsey), Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East), Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton Kemptown), Neil Turner (Wigan), Derek Twigg (Halton), Stephen Twigg (Enfield Southgate), Keith Vaz (Leicester East), Rudi Vis (Finchley & Golders Green), Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North), Ms Claire Ward (Watford), Robert Wareing (Liverpool West Derby), Tom Watson (West Bromwich East), Dave Watts (St Helens North), Brian White (Milton Keynes North East), Alan Whitehead (Southampton Test), Malcolm Wicks (Croydon North), Alan Williams (Swansea West), Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy), Michael Wills (Swindon North), David Winnick (Walsall North), Mike Wood (Batley & Spen), Shaun Woodward (St Helens South), Phil Woolas (Oldham East & Saddleworth), Tony Worthington (Clydebank & Milngavie), Jimmy Wray (Glasgow Baillieston), David Wright (Telford), Tony Wright (Great Yarmouth), Dr Tony Wright (Cannock Chase), Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey).

Labour MPs opposing a ban

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall), Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore), Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield), Jack Straw (Blackburn), Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West).

Tory MPs backing hunt ban

David Amess (Southend West), David Atkinson (Bournemouth East). Roger Gale (Thanet North). John Randall (Uxbridge). John Taylor (Solihull), Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford & Southend East). Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone & The Weald).

Tories opposing hunt ban

Peter Ainsworth (Surrey East), Michael Ancram (Devizes), James Arbuthnot (Hampshire North East), Peter Atkinson (Hexham). Richard Bacon (Norfolk South), Tony Baldry (Banbury), Greg Barker (Bexhill & Battle), Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West), John Bercow (Buckingham), Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley), Crispin Blunt (Reigate), Tim Boswell (Daventry), Peter Bottomley (Worthing West), Mrs Virginia Bottomley (Surrey South West), Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West), Julian Brazier (Canterbury), Mrs Angela Browning (Tiverton & Honiton), Simon Burns (Chelmsford West), Alastair Burt (Bedfordshire North East), John Butterfill (Bournemouth West). David Cameron (Witney), William Cash (Stone), Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet), Christopher Chope (Christchurch), James Clappison (Hertsmere), Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe), Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold), Tim Collins (Westmorland & Lonsdale), Sir Patrick Cormack (Staffordshire South). Quentin Davies (Grantham & Stamford), David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden), Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon), Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood), Alan Duncan (Rutland & Melton), Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford & Woodford Green). Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley). Michael Fabricant (Lichfield), Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks), Mark Field (Cities of London & Westminster), Howard Flight (Arundel & South Downs), Adrian Flook (Taunton), Eric Forth (Bromley & Chislehurst), Dr Liam Fox (Woodspring), Mark Francois (Rayleigh). Edward Garnier (Harborough), Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis & Littlehampton), Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham & Amersham), Paul Goodman (Wycombe), James Gray (Wiltshire North), Chris Grayling (Epsom & Ewell), Damien Green (Ashford), John Greenway (Ryedale), Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield), John Gummer (Suffolk Coastal). William Hague (Richmond (Yorks),), Philip Hammond (Runnymede & Weybridge), Nicholas Hawkins (Surrey Heath), John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings), Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North East), David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells), Charles Hendry (Wealden), Mark Hoban (Fareham), Douglas Hogg (Sleaford & North Hykeham), John Horam (Orpington), Michael Howard (Folkestone & Hythe), Gerald Howarth (Aldershot), Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke). Robert Jackson (Wantage), Bernard Jenkin (Essex North), Boris Johnson (Henley).

Liberal Democrats backing hunt ban

Richard Allan (Sheffield Hallam). Norman Baker (Lewes), John Barrett (Edinburgh West), Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington), Ms Annette Brooke (Dorset Mid & Poole North). Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham), Ms Patsy Calton (Cheadle), Alistair Carmichael (Orkney & Shetland), Brian Cotter (Weston-Super-Mare), Edward Davey (Kingston & Surbiton), Don Foster (Bath), Andrew George (St Ives), Mrs Sandra Gidley (Romsey), Paul Holmes (Chesterfield), Nigel Jones (Cheltenham), Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye & Inverness West), David Laws (Yeovil), John Pugh (Southport) David Rendel (Newbury), Bob Russell (Colchester) Adrian Sanders (Torbay), Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove), Matthew Taylor (Truro & St Austell), Dr Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park), Steve Webb (Northavon), Phil Willis (Harrogate & Knaresborough), Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge),

Liberal Democrats opposing a ban

Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed). Matthew Green (Ludlow). Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon), Nick Harvey (Devon North). Paul Keetch (LD Hereford), Archy Kirkwood (LD Roxburgh & Berwickshire), Norman Lamb (LD Norfolk North), Michael Moore (LD Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale), Lembit Opik (LD Montgomeryshire), Alan Reid (LD Argyll & Bute), Sir Robert Smith (LD Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine), Viscount John Thurso (LD Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross), Paul Tyler (LD Cornwall North), Roger Williams (LD Brecon & Radnorshire).

Other MPs opposing a ban

Elfyn Llwyd (PC Meirionnydd Nant Conwy), Adam Price (PC Carmarthen East & Dinefwr), Mrs Iris Robinson (DUP Strangford), Peter Robinson (DUP Belfast East) The Rev Martin Smyth (UUP Belfast South), Dr Richard Taylor (KHHC Wyre Forest), Simon Thomas (PC Ceredigion), Hywel Williams (PC Caernarfon).

The following 154 MPs voted for self-regulation of hunting to continue:

Peter Ainsworth, Michael, Ancram, James Arbuthnot, Peter Atkinson, Richard Bacon, Tony Baldry, Gregory Barker, Roy Beggs, Alan Beith, Henry Bellingham, John Bercow, Sir Paul Beresford, Crispin Blunt, Tim Boswell, Virginia Bottomley, Graham Brady, Julian Brazier, Angela Browning, Simon Burns, Alistair Burt, John Butterfill, David Cameron, William Cash, Sir Sydney Chapman, Christopher Chope, James Clappison, Kenneth Clarke, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Tim Collins, Sir Patrick Cormack, James Cran, Quentin Davies, David Davis, Jonathan Djanogly, Jeffrey Donaldson, Stephen Dorrell, Alan Duncan, Iain Duncan Smith, Nigel Evans, Michael Fallon, Mark Field, Howard Flight, Adrian Flook, Eric Forth, Liam Fox, Mark Francois, Edward Garnier, Nick Gibb, Cheryl Gillan, Paul Goodman, James Gray, Damian Green, Matthew Green, John Greenway, Dominic Grieve, John Gummer, William Hague, Philip Hammond, Nick Harvey, Nick Hawkins, Oliver Heald, David Heathcoat-Amory, Charles Hendry, Mark Hoban, Douglas Hogg, Michael Howard, Gerald Howarth, Andrew Hunter, Robert Jackson, Bernard Jenkin, Boris Johnson, Paul Keetch, Robert Key, Julie Kirkbride, Archy Kirkwood, Greg Knight, Eleanor Laing, Jacqui Lait, Andrew Lansley, Edward Leigh, Oliver Letwin, Julian Lewis, Ian Liddell-Grainger, David Lidington, Peter Lilley, Elfyn Llwyd, Anne McIntosh, Andrew MacKay, David Maclean, Patrick McLoughlin, Humfrey Malins, John Maples, Michael Mates, Francis Maude, Brian Mawhinney, Theresa May, Andrew Mitchell, Michael Moore, Malcolm Moss, Andrew Murrison, Archie Norman, Stephen O'Brien, Richard Page, James Paice, Owen Paterson, Eric Pickles, Michael Portillo, Mark Prisk, John Redwood, Andrew Robathan, Hugh Robertson, Laurence Robertson, Iris Robinson, Peter Robinson Robinson, Andrew Rosindell, David Ruffley, Jonathan Sayeed, Andrew Selous, Gillian Shephard, Richard Shepherd, Mark Simmonds, Sir Robert Smith, Martin Smyth, Nicholas Soames, Caroline Spelman, Sir Michael Spicer, Bob Spink, Richard Spring, Anthony Steen, Gary Streeter, Desmond Swayne, Hugo Swire, Robert Syms, Sir Peter Tapsell, Ian Taylor, John Thurso, Michael Trend, Andrew Turner, Paul Tyler, Andrew Tyrie, Peter Viggers, Robert Walter, Nigel Waterson, Angela Watkinson, John Whittingdale, Bill Wiggin, John Wilkinson, David Willetts, Roger Williams, David Wilshire, Ann Winterton, Nicholas Winterton, Tim Yeo, George Young

The following 169 MPs voted in favour of the "middle way" of allowing hunting under licence.

Peter Ainsworth, James Arbuthnot, Peter Atkinson, Richard Bacon, Tony Baldry, Gregory Barker, Roy Beggs, Alan Beith, Henry Bellingham, Sir Paul Beresford, David Blunkett, Crispin Blunt, Tim Boswell, Peter Bottomley, Graham Brady, Julian Brazier, Simon Burns, Alistair Burt, John Butterfill, David Cameron, William Cash, Sir Sydney Chapman, James Clappison, Kenneth Clarke, Geoffrey Clifton¿Brown, Tim Collins, Robin Cook, Sir Patrick Cormack, James Cran, Quentin Davies, David Davis, Jonathan Djanogly, Jeffrey Donaldson, Stephen Dorrell, Sue Doughty, Alan Duncan, Iain Duncan Smith, Gwyneth Dunwoody, Nigel Evans, Michael Fabricant, Mark Field, Mark Fisher, Howard Flight, Adrian Flook, Liam Fox, Mark Francois, Edward Garnier, Bruce George, Nick Gibb, Cheryl Gillan, Paul Goodman, James Gray, Chris Grayling, Damian Green, Matthew Green, John Greenway, Dominic Grieve, John Gummer, William Hague, Philip Hammond, Evan Harris, Nick Harvey, Nick Hawkins, Oliver Heald, David Heath, Charles Hendry, Sylvia Hermon, Mark Hoban, Kate Hoey, Douglas Hogg, John Horam, Andrew Hunter, Huw Irranca-Davies, Robert Jackson, Paul Keetch, Robert Key, Julie Kirkbride, Archy Kirkwood, Greg Knight, Eleanor Laing, Jacqui Lait, Norman Lamb, Andrew Lansley, Edward Leigh, Oliver Letwin, Julian Lewis, Ian Liddell¿Grainger, David Lidington, Peter Lilley, Elfyn Llwyd, Peter Luff, Anne McIntosh, Andrew MacKay, Patrick McLoughlin, Humfrey Malins, Peter Mandelson, John Maples, Michael Mates, Francis Maude, Brian Mawhinney, Theresa May, Patrick Mercer, Andrew Mitchell, Michael Moore, Malcolm Moss, Andrew Murrison, Archie Norman, Mark Oaten, Stephen O'Brien, Lembit Opik, Richard Ottaway, Richard Page, James Paice, Owen Paterson, Eric Pickles, Michael Portillo, Adam Price, Mark Prisk, John Redwood, Alan Reid, Andrew Robathan, Laurence Robertson, Iris Robinson, Peter Robinson, Andrew Ruffley, Jonathan Sayeed, Andrew Selous, Barry Sheerman, Gillian Shephard, Richard Shepherd, Mark Simmonds, Sir Robert Smith, Martin Smyth, Caroline Spelman, Sir Michael Spicer, Bob Spink, Richard Spring, Jack Straw, Gary Streeter, Desmond Swayne, Hugo Swire, Robert Syms, Sir Peter Tapsell, Ian Taylor, John Taylor, Richard Taylor, Gareth Thomas, Simon Thomas, John Thurso, Michael Trend, Andrew Turner, Paul Tyler, Andrew Tyrie, Peter Viggers, Robert Walter, Nigel Waterson, Angela Watkinson, Bill Wiggin, John Wilkinson, David Willetts, Hywel Williams, Roger Williams, David Wilshire, Ann Winterton, Nicholas Winterton, Tony Wright, Tim Yeo, George Young.

Click here to return to the main story

 WATCH/LISTEN
 ON THIS STORY
The BBC's Mark Mardell
"Tony Blair will vote for an outright ban"
The BBC's Gareth Jones
"Many in the countryside say the fox is a pest"
Alun Michael MP, Rural Affairs Minister
"I have always voted for a ban"
Labour MP Tony Banks
"You cannot license cruelty"

Talking PointFORUM
Hunting with dogs
Ask the experts at 1600 GMT


Analysis

Background

CLICKABLE MAP
 VOTE RESULTS
Hunting with dogs?

Ban
 45.47% 

Compromise
 11.75% 

Status quo
 42.77% 

519 Votes Cast

Results are indicative and may not reflect public opinion

See also:

18 Mar 02 | UK Politics
MPs back hunting ban
18 Mar 02 | UK Politics
Blair hunts a way out
18 Mar 02 | UK Politics
Hunting is 'a way of life'
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more UK Politics stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more UK Politics stories