BBC Homepage World Service Education
BBC Homepagelow graphics version | feedback | help
BBC News Online
 You are in: UK Politics
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Interviews 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 

Tuesday, 12 June, 2001, 16:21 GMT 17:21 UK
The new government team
BBC News Online provides a full list of Tony Blair's ministerial team, named on Monday.

Prime Minister is Tony Blair


Law Officers

Lord Goldsmith QC becomes Attorney General

Former Social Security Secretary Harriet Harman becomes Solicitor General

Dr Lynda Clark is appointed Advocate General for Scotland


Cabinet Office

Deputy Prime Minister and First Secretary of State is John Prescott

Former Transport Minster Lord MacDonald becomes Minister for the Cabinet Office and government "enforcer"

Former Home Officer Minister Barbara Roche becomes minister of state

Sally Morgan, until now Tony Blair's political secretary, is taking a peerage to become minister of state

Chris Leslie takes the unpaid position of parliamentary secretary


HM Treasury

Chancellor of the Exchequer is Gordon Brown

Andrew Smith remains Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Dawn Primarolo retains her post as paymaster general

Former Home Office Minister Paul Boateng becomes financial secretary to the Treasury

Ruth Kelly becomes economic secretary


Leader of the House of Commons

Former Foreign Secretary Robin Cook becomes leader of the House of Commons

Stephen Twigg is appointed junior minister


Lord Chancellor's Department

Lord Irvine of Lairg remains Lord Chancellor

Baroness Scotland of Asthal, Michael Wills and Rosie Winterton become junior ministers


Foreign Office

Jack Straw moves from the Home Office to become foreign secretary

Former Defence Minister Baroness Symons becomes minister for trade (also DTI)

Peter Hain returns to the Foreign Office, replacing Keith Vaz as Europe Minister

Ben Bradshaw, Baroness Amos and Denis MacShane become junior ministers


Home Office

David Blunkett, Education Secretary in the last government, is promoted to home secretary

Former Health Minister John Denham becomes a Home Office minister

Keith Bradley is appointed minister of state

Jeff Rooker is appointed minister of state

Bev Hughes, Robert Ainsworth and Angela Eagle become junior ministers


Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Former Leader of the House of Commons Margaret Beckett takes charge as secretary of state at this new department

Michael Meacher remains environment minister

Former Welsh First Minister Alun Michael becomes minister for rural affairs

Elliot Morley and Lord Whitty are appointed junior ministers


Department for International Development

Clare Short remains international development secretary

Hilary Benn becomes a junior minister


Department for Work and Pensions

Alistair Darling is the new secretary of state for work and pensions, continuing a similar role to his time as Social Security Secretary

Former Agriculture Minister Nick Brown becomes minister for work

Former Foreign Office Minister Ian McCartney becomes minister for pensions

Baroness Hollis of Heigham, Malcolm Wicks and Maria Eagle are made junior ministers


Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions

Stephen Byers, former Trade and Industry Secretary, becomes secretary of state for transport, local government and the regions

Former Defence Minister John Spellar becomes transport minister

Nick Raynsford is appointed local government minister

Lord Falconer of Thoroton becomes minister for housing and planning

David Jamieson, Sally Keeble and Dr Alan Whitehead are made junior ministers


Department of Health

Alan Milburn stays as Health Secretary

Former junior health minister John Hutton becomes a minister of state

Jacqui Smith becomes a minister of state

Lord Hunt of Kingsheath and Yvette Cooper remain junior ministers and Hazel Blears adds to their ranks


Northern Ireland Office

John Reid retains his job as Northern Ireland Secretary

Jane Kennedy becomes a minister of state

Des Browne is appointed junior minister


Wales Office

Paul Murphy remains Welsh Secretary

Don Touhig is appointed junior minister


Ministry of Defence

Geoff Hoon stays on as Defence Secretary Adam Ingram moves to the ministry as minister of state

Lord Bach and Dr Lewis Moonie are junior ministers


Scotland Office

Helen Liddell is reappointed as Scottish Secretary

George Foulkes is minister of state


Department of Trade and Industry

Patricia Hewitt is the new Trade and Industry Secretary

Douglas Alexander is Minister for E-Commerce & Competitiveness

Baroness Symons becomes minister for trade

Brian Wilson is appointed Industry & Energy minister

Alan Johnson becomes employment relations & regions minister

Lord Sainsbury of Turville, Melanie Johnson and Nigel Griffiths are junior ministers


Department for Education and Skills

Estelle Morris is promoted within her old department to Education Secretary

Stephen Timms is appointed minister for schools

Margaret Hodge becomes universities minister

Baroness Ashton, Ivan Lewis and John Healey are named junior ministers


Department for Culture, Media & Sport

Tessa Jowell, previously employment minister, becomes culture secretary

Richard Caborn becomes sports minister

Baroness Blackstone is appointed minister for the Arts

Dr Kim Howells is junior minister


House of Lords

Lord Williams of Mostyn is the new Leader of the House of Lords

Lord Carter becomes chief whip

Lord McIntosh of Haringey is named deputy chief whip

Their team of whips includes Lord Davies of Oldham, Lord Bassam of Brighton, Lord Grocott, Lord Filkin and Baroness Farrington.


House of Commons

Hilary Armstrong, local government minister before the election, becomes chief whip

Former Minister for London Keith Hill becomes deputy chief whip

David Hanson also joins the Chief Whip's Office

Other Commons whips are Thomas McAvoy, Gerry Sutcliffe, Anne McGuire, John Heppell, Nick Ainger, Tony McNulty and Graham Stringer.

Assistant whips are Ian Pearson, Fraser Kemp, Angela Smith, Ivor Caplin, Jim Fitzpatrick, Philip Woolas and Dan Norris.


Minister without portfolio and Labour Party chairman

Former Home Office Minister Charles Clarke takes this role and will sit in the cabinet

Search BBC News Online

Advanced search options
Launch console
BBC RADIO NEWS
BBC ONE TV NEWS
WORLD NEWS SUMMARY
PROGRAMMES GUIDE
Links to more UK Politics stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more UK Politics stories