BBC Homepage World Service Education
BBC Homepagelow graphics version | feedback | help
BBC News Online
 You are in: UK Politics
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Interviews 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 

Thursday, 18 January, 2001, 02:45 GMT
Hunting: How they voted
Derwent Hunt
A large majority of MPs voted for the outright ban option
MPs have voted for an outright ban on hunting with hounds in England and Wales, clause three of the Hunting Bill, by 387 to 174.

This is a list of the MPs who voted for and against the total ban.

For:

Diane Abbott (Lab Hackney N and Stoke Newington)
Irene Adams (Lab Paisley N)
Nick Ainger (Lab Carmarthen W and Pembrokeshire S)
Robert Ainsworth (Lab Coventry NE)
Douglas Alexander (Lab Paisley S)
Richard Allan (LD Sheffield Hallam)
Graham Allen (Lab Nottingham N)
David Amess (C Southend W)
Janet Anderson (Lab Rossendale and Darwen)
Hilary Armstrong (Lab Durham NW)
Joe Ashton (Lab Bassetlaw)
Candy Atherton (Lab Falmouth and Camborne)
Charlotte Atkins (Lab Staffordshire Moorlands)
David Atkinson (C Bournemouth E)
John Austin (Lab Erith and Thamesmead)

Adrian Bailey (Lab West Bromwich West)
Norman Baker (LD Lewes)
Jackie Ballard (LD Taunton)
Tony Banks (Lab West Ham)
Harry Barnes (Lab Derbyshire NE)
Kevin Barron (Lab Rother Valley)
Hugh Bayley (Lab York, City of)
Nigel Beard (Lab, Bexleyheath & Crayford)
Margaret Beckett (Lab Derby S)
Anne Begg (Lab Aberdeen South)
Stuart Bell (Lab Middlesbrough)
Hilary Benn (Lab Leeds Central)
Tony Benn (Lab Chesterfield)
Andrew Bennett (Lab Denton and Reddish)
Joe Benton (Lab Bootle)
Gerald Bermingham (Lab St Helens S)
Dr Roger Berry (Lab Kingswood)
Harold Best (Lab Leeds North West)
Clive Betts (Lab Sheffield Attercliffe)
Elizabeth Blackman (Lab Erewash)
Hazel Blears (Lab Salford)
Robert Blizzard (Lab Waveney)
David Blunkett (Lab Sheffield Brightside)
Paul Boateng (Lab Brent S)
David Borrow (Lab Ribble South)
Keith Bradley (Lab Manchester Withington)
Peter Bradley (Lab Wrekin, The)
Ben Bradshaw (Lab Exeter)
Tom Brake (LD Carshalton and Wallington)
Dr Peter Brand (LD Isle of Wight)
Helen Brinton (Lab Peterborough)
Nick Brown (Lab Newcastle upon Tyne E and Wallsend)
Desmond Browne (Lab Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
Karen Buck (Lab Regent's Park and Kensington N)
Richard Burden (Lab Birmingham Northfield)
Colin Burgon (Lab Elmet)
Paul Burstow (LD Sutton and Cheam)
Christine Butler (Lab Castle Point)
Stephen Byers (Lab Tynside N)

Dr Vincent Cable (LD Twickenham)
Richard Caborn (Lab Sheffield Central)
Alan Campbell (Lab Tynemouth)
Anne Campbell (Lab Cambridge)
Ronnie Campbell (Lab Blyth Valley)
Dale Campbell-Savours (Lab Workington)
Jamie Cann (Lab Ipswich)
Ivor Caplin (Lab Hove)
Roger Casale (Lab Wimbledon)
Martin Caton (Lab Gower)
Ben Chapman (Lab Wirral S)
David Chaytor (Lab Bury N)
Michael Clapham (Lab Barnsley W and Penistone)
Dr David Clark (Lab South Shields)
Dr Lynda Clark (Lab Edinburgh Pentlands)
Eric Clarke (Lab Midlothian)
Charles Clarke (Lab Norwich S)
Tom Clarke (Lab Coatbridge and Chryston)
Tony Clarke (Lab Northampton S)
David Clelland (Lab Tyne Bridge)
Ann Clwyd (Lab Cynon Valley)
Vernon Coaker (Lab Gedling)
Ann Coffey (Lab Stockport)
Harry Cohen (Lab Leyton and Wanstead)
Iain Coleman (Lab Hammersmith and Fulham)
Tony Colman (Lab Putney)
Yvette Cooper (Lab Pontefract and Castleford)
Robin Corbett (Lab Birmingham Erdington)
Jeremy Corbyn (Lab Islington N)
Jean Corston (Lab Bristol E)
Brian Cotter (LD Weston-Super-Mare)
Jim Cousins (Lab Newcastle Upon Tyne Central)
Tom Cox (Lab Tooting)
Ross Cranston (Lab Dudley North)
David Crausby (Lab Bolton North East)
John Cryer (Lab Hornchurch)
John Cummings (Lab Easington)
Jim Cunningham (Lab Coventry SE)
Clare Curtis-Thomas (Lab Crosby)

Alistair Darling (Lab Edinburgh Central)
Keith Darvill (Lab, Upminster)
Edward Davey (LD Kingston and Surbiton)
Valerie Davey (Lab Bristol W)
Ian Davidson (Lab Glasgow Pollok)
Denzil Davies (Lab Llanelli)
Geraint Davies (Lab Croydon Central)
Ron Davies (Lab Caerphilly)
Terry Davis (Lab Birmingham Hodge Hill)
Hilton Dawson (Lab Lancaster and Wyre)
Stephen Day (C Cheadle)
Janet Dean (Lab Burton)
John Denham (Lab Southampton Itchen)
Andrew Dismore (Lab Hendon)
Jim Dobbin (Lab Heywood and Middleton)
Frank Dobson (Lab Holborn and St Pancras)
Brian Donohoe (Lab Cunninghame S)
Frank Doran (Lab Aberdeen Central)
Jim Dowd (Lab Lewisham W)
David Drew (Lab Stroud)
Julia Drown (Lab Swindon S)

Angela Eagle (Lab Wallasey)
Maria Eagle (Lab Liverpool Garston)
Huw Edwards (Lab Monmouth)
Clive Efford (Lab Eltham)
Louise Ellman (Lab Liverpool Riverside)
Bill Etherington (Lab Sunderland N)

Ronnie Fearn (LD Southport)
Frank Field (Lab Birkenhead)
Jim Fitzpatrick (Lab Poplar and Canning Town)
Caroline Flint (Lab Don Valley)
Paul Flynn (Lab Newport W)
Barbara Follett (Lab Stevenage)
Derek Foster (Lab Bishop Auckland)
Don Foster (Lib Dem Bath)
Michael Foster (Lab Hastings and Rye)
George Foulkes (Lab Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley)
Maria Fyfe (Lab Glasgow Maryhill)

Roger Gale (C Thanet N)
George Galloway (Lab Glasgow Kelvin)
Mike Gapes (Lab Ilford S)
Barry Gardiner (Lab Brent N)
Neil Gerrard (Lab Walthamstow)
Andrew George (LD St Ives)
Dr Ian Gibson (Lab Norwich N)
Sandra Gidley (LD Romsey)
Linda Gilroy (Lab Plymouth Sutton)
Roger Godsiff (Lab Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath)
Paul Goggins (Lab Wythenshawe and Sale E)
Eileen Gordon (Lab Romford)
Jane Griffiths (Lab Reading E)
Win Griffiths (Lab Bridgend)
Bruce Grocott (Lab Telford)
John Grogan (Lab Selby)
John Gunnell (Lab Morley and Rothwell)

Peter Hain (Lab Neath)
Mike Hall (Lab Weaver Vale)
Patrick Hall (Lab Bedford)
Fabian Hamilton (Lab Leeds NE)
Mike Hancock (LD Portsmouth S)
David Hanson (Lab Delyn)
Harriet Harman (Lab Camberwell and Peckham)
John Healey (Lab Wentworth)
Doug Henderson (Lab Newcastle N)
Ivan Henderson (Lab Harwich)
Mark Hendrick (Lab Preston)
Stephen Hepburn (Lab Jarrow)
John Heppell (Lab Nottingham E)
Stephen Hesford (Lab Wirral W)
David Hinchliffe (Lab Wakefield)
Margaret Hodge (Lab, Barking)
Jimmy Hood (Lab Clydesdale)
Geoff Hoon (Lab Ashfield)
Phil Hope (Lab Corby)
Kelvin Hopkins (Lab Luton North)
Alan Howarth (Lab Newport E)
George Howarth (Lab Knowsley N and Sefton E)
Dr Kim Howells (Lab Pontypridd)
Lindsay Hoyle (Lab Chorley)
Beverley Hughes (Lab Stretford and Urmston)
Kevin Hughes (Lab Doncaster N)
Simon Hughes (Lib Dem Southwark N and Bermondsey)
Joan Humble (Lab Blackpool North and Fleetwood)
Alan Hurst (Lab Braintree)
John Hutton (Lab Barrow and Furness)

Brian Iddon (Lab Bolton SE)

Glenda Jackson (Lab Hampstead and Highgate)
Helen Jackson (Lab Sheffield Hillsborough)
David Jamieson (Lab Plymouth Devonport)
Brian Jenkins (Lab Tamworth)
Melanie Johnson (Lab Welwyn Hatfield)
Barry Jones (Lab Alyn and Deeside)
Fiona Jones (Lab Newark)
Helen Jones (Lab Warrington N)
Jenny Jones (Lab Wolverhampton SW)
Jon Owen Jones (Lab Cardiff Central)
Dr Lynne Jones (Lab Birmingham Selly Oak)
Martyn Jones (Lab Clwyd S)
Nigel Jones (Lib Dem Cheltenham)
Tessa Jowell (Lab Dulwich and West Norwood)
Eric Joyce (Lab Falkirk West)

Gerald Kaufman (Lab Manchester Gorton)
Sally Keeble (Lab Northampton N)
Alan Keen (Lab Feltham and Heston)
Ann Keen (Lab Brentford and Isleworth)
Ruth Kelly (Lab Bolton W)
Charles Kennedy (Lib Dem Ross, Skye and Inverness W)
Jane Kennedy (Lab Liverpool Wavertree)
Piara Khabra (Lab Ealing Southall)
David Kidney (Lab Stafford)
Peter Kilfoyle (Lab Liverpool Walton)
Andy King (Lab Rugby and Kenilworth)
Oona King (Lab Bethnal Green and Bow)
Tess Kingham (Lab Gloucester)
Dr Ashok Kumar (Lab Middlesbrough S and Cleveland E)

Dr Stephen Ladyman (Lab Thanet S)
David Lammy (Lab Tottenham)
Jackie Lawrence (Lab Preseli Pembrokeshire)
Bob Laxton (Lab Derby N)
David Lepper (Lab Brighton Pavilion)
Christopher Leslie (Lab Shipley)
Tom Levitt (Lab High Peak)
Ivan Lewis (Lab Bury S)
Terry Lewis (Lab Worsley)
Helen Liddell (Lab Airdrie and Shotts)
Martin Linton (Lab Battersea)
Tony Lloyd (Lab Manchester Central)
David Lock (Lab Wyre Forest)
Andy Love (Lab Edmonton)

Tommy McAvoy (Lab Glasgow Rutherglen)
Stephen McCabe (Lab Birmingham Hall Green)
Christine McCafferty (Lab Calder Valley)
Ian McCartney (Lab Makerfield)
Siobhain McDonagh (Lab Mitcham and Morden)
Calum Macdonald (Lab Western Isles)
John McDonnell (Lab Hayes and Harlington)
John McFall (Lab Dumbarton)
Anne McGuire (Lab Stirling)
Shona McIsaac (Lab Cleethorpes)
Andrew MacKinlay (Lab Thurrock)
Kevin McNamara (Lab Hull N)
Tony McNulty (Lab Harrow East)
Denis MacShane (Lab Rotherham)
Fiona MacTaggart (Lab Slough)
Tony McWalter (Lab Hemel Hempstead)
John McWilliam (Lab Blaydon)
Judy Mallaber (Lab Amber Valley)
Dr John Marek (Lab Wrexham)
David Marshall (Lab Glasgow Shettleston)
Jim Marshall (Lab Leicester S)
Robert Marshall-Andrews (Lab Medway)
Eric Martlew (Lab Carlisle)
John Maxton (Lab Glasgow Cathcart)
Michael Meacher (Lab Oldham W and Royton)
Alan Meale (Lab Mansfield)
Gillian Merron (Lab Lincoln)
Alun Michael (Lab Cardiff S and Penarth)
Bill Michie (Lab Sheffield Heeley)
Alan Milburn (Lab Darlington)
Andrew Miller (Lab Ellesmere Port and Neston)
Laura Moffatt (Lab Crawley)
Dr Lewis Moonie (Lab Kirkcaldy)
Margaret Moran (Lab Luton South)
Julie Morgan (Lab Cardiff North)
Elliot Morley (Lab Scunthorpe)
Estelle Morris (Lab Birmingham Yardley)
Kali Mountford (Lab Colne Valley)
Dr Marjorie Mowlam (Lab Redcar)
George Mudie (Lab Leeds E)
Chris Mullin (Lab Sunderland S)
Denis Murphy (Lab Wansbeck)
Jim Murphy (Lab Eastwood)
Paul Murphy (Lab Torfaen)

Doug Naysmith (Lab Bristol NW)
Dan Norris (Lab Wansdyke)

Mike O'Brien (Lab Warwickshire N)
Bill Olner (Lab Nuneaton)
Martin O'Neill (Lab Ochil)
Diana Organ (Lab Forest of Dean)
Sandra Osborne (Lab Ayr).

Nick Palmer (Lab Broxtowe)
Ian Pearson (Lab Dudley S)
Linda Perham (Lab Ilford N)
Colin Pickthall (Lab Lancashire W)
Peter Pike (Lab Burnley)
James Plaskitt (Lab Warwick and Leamington)
Kerry Pollard (Lab St Albans)
Chris Pond (Lab Gravesham)
Greg Pope (Lab Hyndburn)
Stephen Pound (Lab Ealing N)
Sir Ray Powell (Lab Ogmore)
Bridget Prentice (Lab Lewisham E)
Gordon Prentice (Lab Pendle)
John Prescott (Lab Hull E)
Dawn Primarolo (Lab Bristol S)
Gwyn Prosser (Lab Dover)
Ken Purchase (Lab Wolverhampton NE)

Joyce Quin (Lab Gateshead E and Washington W)
Lawrence Quinn (Lab Scarborough and Whitby)

Giles Radice (Lab Durham N)
John Randall (C Uxbridge)
Bill Rammell (Lab Harlow)
Syd Rapson (Lab Portsmouth N)
Nick Raynsford (Lab Greenwich and Woolwich)
Andrew Reed (Lab Loughborough)
David Rendel (Lib Dem Newbury)
John Robertson (Lab Glasgow Anniesland)
Geoffrey Robinson (Lab Coventry NW)
Barbara Roche (Lab Hornsey and Wood Green)
Allan Rogers (Lab Rhondda)
Ernie Ross (Lab Dundee W)
Frank Roy (Lab Motherwell and Wishaw)
Chris Ruane (Lab Vale of Clwyd)
Joan Ruddock (Lab Lewisham Deptford)
Bob Russell (LD Colchester)
Christine Russell (Lab Chester, City of)
Joan Ryan (Lab Enfield N)

Martin Salter (Lab Reading W)
Adrian Sanders (LD Torbay)
Mohammad Sarwar (Lab Glasgow Govan)
Philip Sawford (Lab Kettering)
Brian Sedgemore (Lab Hackney S and Shoreditch)
Jonathon Shaw (Lab Chatham and Aylesford)
Robert Sheldon (Lab Ashton-under-Lyne)
Debra Shipley (Lab Stourbridge)
Alan Simpson (Lab Nottingham S)
Marsha Singh (Lab Bradford W)
Dennis Skinner (Lab Bolsover)
Andrew Smith (Lab Oxford E)
Angela Smith (Lab Basildon)
Chris Smith (Lab Islington S and Finsbury)
Geraldine Smith (Lab Morecambe and Lunesdale)
Jacqui Smith (Lab Redditch)
John Smith (Lab Vale of Glamorgan)
Llew Smith (Lab Blaneau Gwent)
Peter Snape (Lab West Bromwich E)
Clive Soley (Lab Ealing Acton and Shepherd's Bush)
Helen Southworth (Lab Warrington S)
John Spellar (Lab Warley)
Rachel Squire (Lab Dunfermline W)
Gerry Steinberg (Lab Durham City)
George Stevenson (Lab Stoke S)
David Stewart (Lab Inverness E, Nairn and Lochaber)
Ian Stewart (Lab Eccles)
Paul Stinchcombe (Lab Wellingborough)
Howard Stoate (Lab Dartford)
Graham Stringer (Lab Manchester Blackley)
Gisela Stuart (Lab Birmingham Edgbaston)
Andrew Stunell (LD Hazel Grove)
Gerry Sutcliffe (Lab Bradford S)

Ann Taylor ( Lab Dewsbury)
Dari Taylor (Lab Stockton S)
David Taylor (Lab Leicestershire NW)
John Taylor (C Solihull)
Matthew Taylor (LD Truro and St Austell)
Sir Teddy Taylor (C Rochford and Southend E)
Gareth Thomas (Lab Harrow W)
Stephen Timms (Lab East Ham)
Paddy Tipping (Lab Sherwood)
Mark Todd (Lab Derbyshire S)
Dr Jenny Tonge (LD Richmond Park)
Don Touhig (Lab Islwyn)
Paul Truswell (Lab Pudsey)
Dennis Turner (Lab Wolverhampton SE)
Dr Desmond Turner (Lab Brighton Kemptown)
Dr George Turner (Lab Norfolk NW)
Neil Turner (Lab Wigan)
Derek Twigg (Lab Halton)
Stephen Twigg (Lab Enfield Southgate)
Bill Tynan (Lab Hamilton S)

Keith Vaz (Lab Leicester E)
Rudi Vis (Lab Finchley and Golders Green)

Joan Walley (Lab Stoke N)
Claire Ward (Lab Watford)
Robert Wareing (Lab Liverpool West Derby)
Dave Watts (Lab St Helens N)
Steve Webb (LD Northavo n)
Brian White (Lab Milton Keynes NE)
Alan Whitehead (Lab Southampton Test)
Malcolm Wicks (Lab Croydon N)
Ann Widdecombe (C Maidstone and The Weald)
Alan Williams (Lab Swansea W)
Dr Alan Wynne Williams (Lab Carmarthen E and Dinefwr)
Betty Williams (Lab Conwy)
Phil Willis (LD Harrogate and Knaresborough)
Michael Wills (Lab Swindon N)
David Winnick (Lab Walsall N)
Mike Wood (Lab Batley and Spen)
Shaun Woodward (Lab Witney)
Phil Woolas (Lab Oldham E and Saddleworth)
Tony Worthington (Lab Clydebank and Milngavie)
Jimmy Wray (Lab Glasgow Baillieston)
Tony Wright (Lab Great Yarmouth)
Derek Wyatt (Lab Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Against:

Peter Ainsworth (C Surrey E)
Michael Ancram (C Devizes)
James Arbuthnot (C Hampshire NE)
Paddy Ashdown (Lib Dem Yeovil)
Peter Atkinson (C Hexham)

Tony Baldry (C Banbury)
Roy Beggs (UUP Antrim E)
Alan Beith (Lib Dem Berwick-upon-Tweed)
Martin Bell (Ind Tatton)
John Bercow (C Buckingham)
Sir Paul Beresford (C Mole Valley)
Crispin Blunt (C Reigate)
Sir Richard Body (C Boston and Skegness)
Tim Boswell (C Daventry)
Peter Bottomley (C Worthing West)
Virginia Bottomley (C Surrey SW)
Graham Brady (C Altrincham and Sale W)
Julian Brazier (C Canterbury)
Colin Breed (LD Cornwall SE)
Peter Brooke (C City of London and Westminster)
Angela Browning (C Tiverton and Honiton)
Ian Bruce (C Dorset S)
Malcolm Bruce (Lib Dem Gordon)
John Burnett (LD Devon W and Torridge)
Simon Burns (C Chelmsford)
John Butterfill (C Bournemouth W)

Menzies Campbell (Lib Dem Fife NE)
Sir Sydney Chapman (C Chipping Barnet)
Christopher Chope (C Christchurch)
James Clappison (C Hertsmere)
Dr Michael Clark (C Rayleigh)
Kenneth Clarke (C Rushcliffe)
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (C Cotswold)
Tim Collins (C Westmorland and Lonsdale)
Sir Patrick Cormack (C Staffordshire S)
James Cran (C Beverley and Holderness)
David Curry (C Skipton and Ripon)

Quentin Davies (C Grantham and Spalding)
David Davis (C Haltemprice and Howden)
Stephen Dorrell (C Charnwood)
Alan Duncan (C Rutland and Melton)
Iain Duncan-Smith (C Chingford and Woodford Green)
Gwyneth Dunwoody (Lab Crewe and Nantwich)

Sir Peter Emery (C Devon E)
Nigel Evans (C Ribble Valley)

David Faber (C Westbury)
Michael Fabricant (C Lichfield)
Michael Fallon (C Sevenoaks)
Howard Flight (C Arundel and South Downs)
Eric Forth (C Bromley and Chislethurst)
Sir Norman Fowler (C Sutton Coldfield)
Dr Liam Fox (C Woodspring)
Christopher Fraser (C Dorset Mid and Poole N)

Edward Garnier (C Harborough)
Nick Gibb (C Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
Cheryl Gillan (C Chesham and Amersham)
Llin Golding (Lab Newcastle-under-Lyme)
Teresa Gorman (C Billericay)
James Gray (C Wiltshire N)
Damian Green (C Ashford)
John Greenway (C Ryedale)
Dominic Grieve (C Beaconsfield)
John Selwyn Gummer (C Suffolk Coastal)

William Hague (C Richmond, Yorks)
Sir Archie Hamilton (C Epsom and Ewell)
Philip Hammond (C Runnymede and Weybridge)
Dr Evan Harris (LD Oxford West and Abingdon)
Nick Harvey (Lib Dem Devon N)
Nick Hawkins (C Surrey Heath)
John Hayes (C South Holland and The Deepings)
Oliver Heald (C Hertfordshire NE)
David Heathcoat-Amory (C Wells)
Kate Hoey (Lab Vauxhall)
Douglas Hogg (C Sleaford and North Hykeham)
John Horam (C Orpington)
Michael Howard (C Folkestone and Hythe)
Gerald Howarth (C Aldershot)
Andrew Hunter (C Basingstoke)

Michael Jack (C Fylde)
Robert Jackson (C Wantage)
Bernard Jenkin (C Essex N)
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (C Wealden)
Ieuan Wyn Jones (Plaid Cymru Ynys Mon)

Paul Keetch (LD Hereford)
Robert Key (C Salisbury)
Tom King (C Bridgwater)
Julie Kirkbride (C Bromsgrove)
Archy Kirkwood (Lib Dem Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Eleanor Laing (C Epping Forest)
Jacqui Lait (C Beckenham)
Andrew Lansley (C Cambridgeshire S)
Edward Leigh (C Gainsborough)
Oliver Letwin (C Dorset W)
Dr Julian Lewis (C New Forest E)
David Lidington (C Aylesbury)
Peter Lilley (C Hitchin and Harpenden)
Richard Livsey (LD Brecon and Radnorshire)
Sir Peter Lloyd (C Fareham)
Elfyn Llwyd (Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)
Tim Loughton (C Worthing E and Shoreham)
Peter Luff (C Worcester Mid)
Sir Nicholas Lyell (C Bedfordshire NE)

Robert McCartney (UKU Down N)
Dr William McCrea (DUP Antrim S)
John MacGregor (C Norfolk S)
Anne McIntosh (C Vale of York)
Andrew Mackay (C Bracknell)
David Maclean (C Penrith and the Border)
Robert Maclennan (Lib Dem Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
Patrick McLoughlin (C Derbyshire W)
Humfrey Malins (C Woking)
John Maples (C Stratford-on-Avon)
Michael Mates (C Hampshire E)
Francis Maude (C Horsham)
Sir Brian Mawhinney (C Cambridgeshire NW)
Theresa May (C Maidenhead)
Michael Moore (LD Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)
Malcolm Moss (C Cambridgeshire NE)

Patrick Nicholls (C Teignbridge)
Archie Norman (C Tunbridge Wells)

Mark Oaten (LD Winchester)
Stephen O'Brien (C Eddisbury)
Lembit Opik (LD Montgomeryshire)
Richard Ottaway (C Croydon S)

Richard Page (C Hertfordshire SW)
James Paice (C Cambridgeshire SE)
Owen Paterson (C Shropshire N)
Eric Pickles (C Brentwood and Ongar)
Michael Portillo (C Kensington and Chelsea)
David Prior (C Norfolk N)

John Redwood (C Wokingham)
Laurence Robertson (C Tewkesbury)
Jeff Rooker (Lab Birmingham Perry Barr)
Andrew Rowe (C Faversham and Kent Mid)
David Ruffley (C Bury St Edmunds)

Nick St Aubyn (C Guildford)
Jonathan Sayeed (C Bedfordshire Mid)
Gillian Shephard (C Norfolk SW)
Richard Shepherd (C Aldridge-Brownhills)
Keith Simpson (C Norfolk Mid)
Sir Robert Smith (LD Aberdeenshire W and Kincardine)
The Rev Martin Smyth (UUP Belfast S)
Nicholas Soames (C Sussex Mid)
Caroline Spelman (C Meriden)
Sir Michael Spicer (C Worcestershire W)
Richard Spring (C Suffolk W)
Anthony Steen (C Totnes)
Jack Straw (Lab Blackburn)
Gary Streeter (C Devon SW)
Desmond Swayne (C New Forest W)
Robert Syms (C Poole)

Sir Peter Tapsell (C Louth and Horncastle)
Ian Taylor (C Esher and Walton)
Peter Temple-Morris (Lab Leominster)
Simon Thomas (Plaid Cymru Ceredigion)
William Thompson (UUP Tyrone W)
John Townend (C Yorkshire E)
David Tredinnick (C Bosworth)
Michael Trend (C Windsor)
David Trimble (UUP Upper Bann)
Paul Tyler (Lib Dem Cornwall N)
Andrew Tyrie (C Chichester)

Peter Viggers (C Gosport)

Robert Walter (C Dorset N)
Charles Wardle (C Bexhill and Battle)
Bowen Wells (C Hertford and Stortford)
Sir Ray Whitney (C Wycombe)
John Whittingdale (C Chelmsford E and Maldon)
Dafydd Wigley (Plaid Cymru Caernarfon)
John Wilkinson (C Ruislip Northwood)
David Willetts (C Havant)
David Wilshire (C Spelthorne)

Tim Yeo (C Suffolk S)
Sir George Young (C Hampshire NW)

Search BBC News Online

Advanced search options
Launch console
BBC RADIO NEWS
BBC ONE TV NEWS
WORLD NEWS SUMMARY
PROGRAMMES GUIDE
See also:

17 Jan 01 | UK
The hunt bites back
17 Jan 01 | UK Politics
Hunt ban may still fail
17 Jan 01 | Northern Ireland
Blair on NI talks mission
17 Jan 01 | Talking Point
Does fox-hunting have a future?
16 Jan 01 | UK Politics
Labour 'will not pledge hunt ban'
15 Jan 01 | UK
Pro-hunt vigil continues
15 Jan 01 | UK Politics
Hunting for victory
17 Jan 01 | Scotland
Fox vote fuels Scots MPs row
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more UK Politics stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more UK Politics stories