BBC Homepage World Service Education
BBC Homepagelow graphics version | feedback | help
BBC News Online
 You are in: UK Politics
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Interviews 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 

Thursday, 21 December, 2000, 00:28 GMT
Hunting: How they voted
Huntsman
Foxhunting could be banned under the Bill
The Hunting Bill has passed its first stage in the Commons by 373 votes to 158.

This is a list of the MPs who voted for and against the legislation, which could lead to a total ban on hunting with dogs in England and Wales.

For:

Diane Abbott (Lab Hackney N and Stoke Newington)
Nick Ainger (Lab Carmarthen W and Pembrokeshire S)
Robert Ainsworth (Lab Coventry NE)
Douglas Alexander (Lab Paisley S)
Richard Allan (LD Sheffield Hallam)
Graham Allen (Lab Nottingham N)
David Amess (C Southend W)
Donald Anderson (Lab Swansea E)
Janet Anderson (Lab Rossendale and Darwen)
Hilary Armstrong (Lab Durham NW)
Joe Ashton (Lab Bassetlaw)
Charlotte Atkins (Lab Staffordshire Moorlands)
David Atkinson (C Bournemouth E)
Candy Atherton (Lab Falmouth & Camborne)
John Austin (Lab Erith and Thamesmead)


Norman Baker (LD Lewes)
Adrian Bailey (Lab West Bromwich West)
Tony Banks (Lab West Ham)
Harry Barnes (Lab Derbyshire NE)
Kevin Barron (Lab Rother Valley)
John Battle (Lab Leeds W)
Hugh Bayley (Lab York, City of)
Nigel Beard (Lab, Bexleyheath & Crayford)
Margaret Beckett (Lab Derby S)
Anne Begg (Lab Aberdeen South)
Hilary Benn (Lab Leeds Central)
Tony Benn (Lab Chesterfield)
Andrew Bennett (Lab Denton and Reddish)
Joe Benton (Lab Bootle)
Gerald Bermingham (Lab St Helens S)
Dr Roger Berry (Lab Kingswood)
Harold Best (Lab Leeds North West)
Clive Betts (Lab Sheffield Attercliffe)
Elizabeth Blackman (Lab Erewash)
Tony Blair (Lab Sedgefield)
Hazel Blears (Lab Salford)
Robert Blizzard (Lab Waveney)
Paul Boateng (Lab Brent S)
David Borrow (Lab Ribble South)
Keith Bradley (Lab Manchester Withington)
Peter Bradley (Lab Wrekin)
Ben Bradshaw (Lab Exeter)
Thomas Brake (LD Carshalton and Wallington)
Dr Peter Brand (LD Isle of Wight)
Colin Breed (LD Cornwall SE)
Helen Brinton (Lab Peterborough)
Nicholas Brown (Lab Newcastle upon Tyne E and Wallsend)
Karen Buck (Lab Regent's Park and Kensington N)
Richard Burden (Lab Birmingham Northfield)
Colin Burgon (Lab Elmet)
Paul Burstow (LD Sutton and Cheam)
Christine Butler (Lab Castle Point)
Stephen Byers (Lab Tynside N)


Alan Campbell (Lab Tynemouth)
Anne Campbell (Lab Cambridge)
Ronnie Campbell (Lab Blyth Valley)
Dale Campbell-Savours (Lab Workington)
Jamie Cann (Lab Ipswich)
Ivor Caplin (Lab Hove)
Roger Casale (Lab Wimbledon)
Martin Caton (Lab Gower)
Ian Cawsey (Lab Brigg and Goole)
Ben Chapman (Lab Wirral S)
David Chaytor (Lab Bury N)
Michael Clapham (Lab Barnsley W and Penistone)
Dr David Clark (Lab South Shields)
Ms Lynda Clark (Lab Edinburgh Pentlands)
Paul Clark (Lab Gillingham)
Eric Clarke (Lab Midlothian)
Charles Clarke (Lab Norwich S)
Tony Clark (Lab Northampton S)
Tom Clarke (Lab Coatbridge and Chryston)
David Clelland (Lab Tyne Bridge)
Ann Clwyd (Lab Cynon Valley)
Vernon Coaker (Lab Gedling)
Ann Coffey (Lab Stockport)
Iain Coleman (Lab Hammersmith and Fulham)
Anthony Colman (Lab Putney)
Robin Cook (Lab Livingston)
Yvette Cooper (Lab Pontefract and Castleford)
Robin Corbett (Lab Birmingham Erdington)
Jeremy Corbyn (Lab Islington N)
Jean Corston (Lab Bristol E)
Brian Cotter (LD Weston-Super-Mare)
Jim Cousins (Lab Newcastle Upon Tyne Central)
Tom Cox (Lab Tooting)
Ross Cranston (Lab Dudley North)
David Crausby (Lab Bolton North East)
Ann Cryer (Lab Keighley)
John Cryer (Lab Hornchurch)
John Cummings (Lab Easington)
Jim Cunningham (Lab Coventry SE)


Alistair Darling (Lab Edinburgh Central)
Keith Darvill (Lab, Upminster)
Edward Davey (LD Kingston and Surbiton)
Valerie Davey (Lab Bristol W)
Denzil Davies (Lab Llanelli)
Geraint Davies (Lab Croydon Central)
Ron Davies (Lab Caerphilly)
Terry Davis (Lab Birmingham Hodge Hill)
Hilton Dawson (Lab Lancaster and Wyre)
Stephen Day (C Cheadle)
Janet Dean (Lab Burton)
John Denham (Lab Southampton Itchen)
Andrew Dismore (Lab Hendon)
Jim Dobbin (Lab Heywood and Middleton)
Frank Dobson (Lab Holborn and St Pancras)
Frank Doran (Lab Aberdeen Central)
Jim Dowd (Lab Lewisham W)
David Drew (Lab Stroud)
Julia Drown (Lab Swindon S)
Gwyneth Dunwoody (Lab Crewe and Nantwich)


Angela Eagle (Lab Wallasey)
Maria Eagle (Lab Liverpool Garston)
Huw Edwards (Lab Monmouth)
Clive Efford (Lab Eltham)
Louise Ellman (Lab Liverpool Riverside)
William Etherington (Lab Sunderland N)


Ronnie Fearn (LD Southport)
Frank Field (Lab Birkenhead)
Jim Fitzpatrick (Lab Poplar and Canning Town)
Lorna Fitzsimons (Lab Rochdale)
Caroline Flint (Lab Don Valley)
Paul Flynn (Lab Newport W)
Barbara Follett (Lab Stevenage)
Derek Foster (Lab Bishop Auckland)
Don Foster (Lib Dem Bath)
Michael Foster (Lab Hastings and Rye)
Michael Foster (Lab Worcester)


Roger Gale (C Thanet N)
George Galloway (Lab Glasgow Kelvin)
Mike Gapes (Lab Ilford S)
Barry Gardiner (Lab Brent N)
Andrew George (LD St Ives)
Neil Gerrard (Lab Walthamstow)
Dr Ian Gibson (Lab Norwich N)
Sandra Gidley (LD Romsey)
Linda Gilroy (Lab Plymouth Sutton)
Dr Norman Godman (Lab Greenock and Inverclyde)
Roger Godsiff (Lab Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath)
Paul Goggins (Lab Wythenshawe and Sale E)
Eileen Gordon (Lab Romford)
Jane Griffiths (Lab Reading E)
Nigel Griffiths (Lab Edinburgh S)
Win Griffiths (Lab Bridgend)
Bruce Grocott (Lab Telford)
John Grogan (Lab Selby)

Peter Hain (Lab Neath)
Mike Hall (Lab Weaver Vale)
Patrick Hall (Lab Bedford)
Fabian Hamilton (Lab Leeds NE)
Mike Hancock (LD Portsmouth S)
David Hanson (Lab Delyn)
Harriet Harman (Lab Camberwell and Peckham)
Dr Evan Harris (LD Oxford West and Abingdon)
John Healey (Lab Wentworth)
Doug Henderson (Lab Newcastle N)
Ivan Henderson (Lab Harwich)
Mark Hendrick (Lab Preston)
Stephen Hepburn (Lab Jarrow)
John Heppell (Lab Nottingham E)
Stephen Hesford (Lab Wirral W)
Patricia Hewitt (Lab Leicester W)
Keith Hill (Lab Streatham), David Hinchliffe (Lab Wakefield), Phil Hope (Lab Corby)
Kelvin Hopkins (Lab Luton North)
Alan Howarth (Lab Newport E)
George Howarth (Lab Knowsley N and Sefton E)
Dr Kim Howells (Lab Pontypridd)
Lindsay Hoyle (Lab Chorley)
Beverley Hughes (Lab Stretford and Urmston)
Kevin Hughes (Lab Doncaster N)
Simon Hughes (Lib Dem Southwark N and Bermondsey)
Joan Humble (Lab Blackpool North and Fleetwood)
Alan Hurst (Lab Braintree)
John Hutton (Lab Barrow and Furness)

Brian Iddon (Lab Bolton SE)
Eric Illsley (Lab Barnsley Central)

Glenda Jackson (Lab Hampstead and Highgate)
Helen Jackson (Lab Sheffield Hillsborough)
Brian Jenkins (Lab Tamworth)
Melanie Johnson (Lab Welwyn Hatfield)
Barry Jones (Lab Alyn and Deeside)
Helen Jones (Lab Warrington N)
Fiona Jones (Lab Newark)
Jenny Jones (Lab Wolverhampton SW)
Jon Owen Jones (Lab Cardiff Central)
Dr Lynne Jones (Lab Birmingham Selly Oak)
Martyn Jones (Lab Clwyd S)
Tessa Jowell (Lab Dulwich and West Norwood)

Gerald Kaufman (Lab Manchester Gorton)
Sally Keeble (Lab Northampton N)
Alan Keen (Lab Feltham and Heston)
Ann Keen (Lab Brentford and Isleworth)
Fraser Kemp (Lab Houghton and Washington E)
Piara Khabra (Lab Ealing Southall)
David Kidney (Lab Stafford)
Peter Kilfoyle (Lab Liverpool Walton)
Andy King (Lab Rugby and Kenilworth)
Oona King (Lab Bethnal Green and Bow)
Tess Kingham (Lab Gloucester)
Dr Ashok Kumar (Lab Middlesbrough S and Cleveland E)

Dr Stephen Ladyman (Lab Thanet S)
David Lammy (Lab Tottenham)
Jackie Lawrence (Lab Preseli Pembrokeshire)
Bob Laxton (Lab Derby N)
David Lepper (Lab Brighton Pavilion)
Christopher Leslie (Lab Shipley)
Tom Levitt (Lab High Peak)
Ivan Lewis (Lab Bury S)
Martin Linton (Lab Battersea)
Tony Lloyd (Lab Manchester Central)
David Lock (Lab Wyre Forest)
Andy Love (Lab Edmonton)

Tommy McAvoy (Lab Glasgow Rutherglen)
Stephen McCabe (Lab Birmingham Hall Green)
Christine McCafferty (Lab Calder Valley)
Ian McCartney (Lab Makerfield)
Siobhain McDonagh (Lab Mitcham and Morden)
John McFall (Lab Dumbarton)
Shona McIsaac (Lab Cleethorpes)
Andrew MacKinlay (Lab Thurrock)
Kevin McNamara (Lab Hull N)
Tony McNulty (Lab Harrow East)
Denis MacShane (Lab Rotherham)
Fiona MacTaggart (Lab Slough)
Tony McWalter (Lab Hemel Hempstead)
John McWilliam (Lab Blaydon)
Alice Mahon (Lab Halifax)
Judy Mallaber (Lab Amber Valley)
Gordon Marsden (Lab Blackpool S)
Paul Marsden (Lab Shrewsbury and Atcham)
Robert Marshall-Andrews (Lab Medway)
Eric Martlew (Lab Carlisle)
John Maxton (Lab Glasgow Cathcart)
Michael Meacher (Lab Oldham W and Royton)
Alan Meale (Lab Mansfield)
Gillian Merron (Lab Lincoln)
Alun Michael (Lab Cardiff S and Penarth)
Bill Michie (Lab Sheffield Heeley)
Alan Milburn (Lab Darlington)
Andrew Miller (Lab Ellesmere Port and Neston)
Laura Moffatt (Lab Crawley)
Dr Lewis Moonie (Lab Kirkcaldy)
Margaret Moran (Lab Luton South)
Julie Morgan (Lab Cardiff North)
Rhodri Morgan (Lab Cardiff W)
Elliot Morley (Lab Scunthorpe)
Estelle Morris (Lab Birmingham Yardley)
Sir John Morris (Lab Aberavon)
Kali Mountford (Lab Colne Valley)
Dr Marjorie Mowlam (Lab Redcar)
George Mudie (Lab Leeds E)
Chris Mullin (Lab Sunderland S)
Denis Murphy (Lab Wansbeck)
Paul Murphy (Lab Torfaen)

Doug Naysmith (Lab Bristol NW)
Dan Norris (Lab Wansdyke)

Mike O'Brien (Lab Warwickshire N)
William O'Brien (Lab Normanton)
Bill Olner (Lab Nuneaton)
Diana Organ (Lab Forest of Dean)
Richard Ottaway (C Croydon S)

Nick Palmer (Lab Broxtowe)
Ian Pearson (Lab Dudley S)
Linda Perham (Lab Ilford N)
Colin Pickthall (Lab Lancashire W)
Peter Pike (Lab Burnley)
James Plaskitt (Lab Warwick and Leamington)
Kerry Pollard (Lab St Albans)
Chris Pond (Lab Gravesham)
Greg Pope (Lab Hyndburn)
Stephen Pound (Lab Ealing N)
Sir Ray Powell (Lab Ogmore)
Bridget Prentice (Lab Lewisham E)
Gordon Prentice (Lab Pendle)
John Prescott (Lab Hull E)
Dawn Primarolo (Lab Bristol S)
Gwyn Prosser (Lab Dover)
Ken Purchase (Lab Wolverhampton NE)

Joyce Quin (Lab Gateshead E and Washington W)
Lawrence Quinn (Lab Scarborough and Whitby)

Giles Radice (Lab Durham N)
John Randall (C Uxbridge)
Syd Rapson (Lab Portsmouth N)
Nick Raynsford (Lab Greenwich and Woolwich)
Andrew Reed (Lab Loughborough)
David Rendel (Lib Dem Newbury)
Barbara Roche (Lab Hornsey and Wood Green)
Allan Rogers (Lab Rhondda)
Jeff Rooker (Lab Birmingham Perry Barr)
Terry Rooney (Lab Bradford N)
Ernie Ross (Lab Dundee W)
Ted Rowlands (Lab Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
Chris Ruane (Lab Vale of Clwyd)
Joan Ruddock (Lab Lewisham Deptford)
Bob Russell (LD Colchester)
Christine Russell (Lab Chester, City of)
Joan Ryan (Lab Enfield N)

Martin Salter (Lab Reading W)
Adrian Sanders (LD Torbay)
Malcolm Savidge (Lab Aberdeen N)
Philip Sawford (Lab Kettering)
Brian Sedgemore (Lab Hackney S and Shoreditch)
Jonathon Shaw (Lab Chatham and Aylesford)
Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
Robert Sheldon (Lab Ashton-under-Lyne)
Debra Shipley (Lab Stourbridge)
Clare Short (Lab Birmingham Ladywood)
Alan Simpson (Lab Nottingham S)
Marsha Singh (Lab Bradford W)
Dennis Skinner (Lab Bolsover)
Andrew Smith (Lab Oxford E)
Angela Smith (Lab Basildon)
Chris Smith (Lab Islington S and Finsbury)
Geraldine Smith (Lab Morecambe and Lunesdale)
Jacqui Smith (Lab Redditch)
John Smith (Lab Vale of Glamorgan)
Llewellyn Smith (Lab Blaneau Gwent)
Clive Soley (Lab Ealing Acton and Shepherd's Bush)
Helen Southworth (Lab Warrington S)
John Spellar (Lab Warley)
Rachel Squire (Lab Dunfermline W)
Phyllis Starkey (Lab Milton Keynes SW)
Gerry Steinberg (Lab Durham City)
George Stevenson (Lab Stoke S)
Ian Stewart (Lab Eccles)
Paul Stinchcombe (Lab Wellingborough)
Howard Stoate (Lab Dartford)
Jack Straw (Lab Blackburn)
Gisela Stuart (Lab Birmingham Edgbaston)

Dari Taylor (Lab Stockton S)
Ann Taylor ( Lab Dewsbury)
David Taylor (Lab Leicestershire NW)
Matthew Taylor (LD Truro and St Austell)
Sir Teddy Taylor (C Rochford and Southend E)
Gareth Thomas (Lab Harrow W)
Stephen Timms (Lab East Ham)
Paddy Tipping (Lab Sherwood)
Mark Todd (Lab Derbyshire S)
Dr Jenny Tonge (LD Richmond Park)
Don Touhig (Lab Islwyn)
Paul Truswell (Lab Pudsey)
Dennis Turner (Lab Wolverhampton SE)
Desmond Turner (Lab Brighton Kemptown)
Dr George Turner (Lab Norfolk NW)
Neil Turner (Lab Wigan)
Derek Twigg (Lab Halton)

Keith Vaz (Lab Leicester E)
Rudolph Vis (Lab Finchley and Golders Green)

Joan Walley (Lab Stoke N)
Claire Ward (Lab Watford)
Robert Wareing (Lab Liverpool West Derby)
Dave Watts (Lab St Helens N)
Prof Steven Webb (LD Northavon)
Brian White (Lab Milton Keynes NE)
Alan Whitehead (Lab Southampton Test)
Malcolm Wicks (Lab Croydon N)
Ann Widdecombe (C Maidstone and The Weald)
Alan Williams (Lab Swansea W)
Dr Alan Wynne Williams (Lab Carmarthen E and Dinefwr)
Betty Williams (Lab Conwy)
Phil Willis (LD Harrogate and Knaresborough)
Michael Wills (Lab Swindon N)
David Winnick (Lab Walsall N)
Rosie Winterton (Lab Doncaster Central)
Mike Wood (Lab Batley and Spen)
Shaun Woodward (Lab Witney)
Phil Woolas (Lab Oldham E and Saddleworth)
Dr Tony Wright (Lab Cannock Chase)
Tony Wright (Lab Great Yarmouth)
Derek Wyatt (Lab Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Against:

Michael Ancram (C Devizes)
James Arbuthnot (C Hampshire NE)
Peter Atkinson (C Hexham)
Tony Baldry (C Banbury)
Roy Beggs (UUP Antrim E)
Alan Beith (Lib Dem Berwick-upon-Tweed)
Martin Bell (Ind Tatton)
John Bercow (C Buckingham)
Sir Paul Beresford (C Mole Valley)
Crispin Blunt (C Reigate)
Sir Richard Body (C Boston and Skegness)
Tim Boswell (C Daventry)
Virginia Bottomley (C Surrey SW)
Graham Brady (C Altrincham and Sale W)
Julian Brazier (C Canterbury)
Peter Brooke (C City of London and Westminster)
Angela Browning (C Tiverton and Honiton)
Ian Bruce (C Dorset S)
Malcolm Bruce (Lib Dem Gordon)
John Burnett (LD Devon W and Torridge)
Simon Burns (C Chelmsford)
John Butterfill (C Bournemouth W)
Menzies Campbell (Lib Dem Fife NE)
Sydney Chapman (C Chipping Barnet)
Christopher Chope (C Christchurch)
James Clappison (C Hertsmere)
Dr Michael Clark (C Rayleigh)
Kenneth Clarke (C Rushcliffe)
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (C Cotswold)
Tim Collins (C Westmorland and Lonsdale)
James Cran (C Beverley and Holderness)
David Curry (C Skipton and Ripon)
Quentin Davies (C Grantham and Spalding)
David Davis (C Haltemprice and Howden)
Stephen Dorrell (C Charnwood)
Alan Duncan (C Rutland and Melton)
Iain Duncan-Smith (C Chingford and Woodford Green)
Sir Peter Emery (C Devon E)
Nigel Evans (C Ribble Valley)
David Faber (C Westbury)
Michael Fabricant (C Lichfield)
Michael Fallon (C Sevenoaks)
Howard Flight (C Arundel and South Downs)
Eric Forth (C Bromley and Chislethurst)
Sir Norman Fowler (C Sutton Coldfield)
Dr Liam Fox (C Woodspring)

Edward Garnier (C Harborough)
Nick Gibb (C Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)
Christopher Gill (C Ludlow)
Cheryl Gillan (C Chesham and Amersham)
Llin Golding (Lab Newcastle-under-Lyme)
James Gray (C Wiltshire N)
Damian Green (C Ashford)
John Greenway (C Ryedale)
Dominic Grieve (C Beaconsfield)
John Selwyn Gummer (C Suffolk Coastal)

William Hague (C Richmond, Yorks)
Sir Archibald Hamilton (C Epsom and Ewell)
Philip Hammond (C Runnymede and Weybridge)
Nick Harvey (Lib Dem Devon N)
Nicholas Hawkins (C Surrey Heath)
John Hayes (C South Holland and The Deepings)
Oliver Heald (C Hertfordshire NE)
David Heathcoat-Amory (C Wells)
Michael Heseltine (C Henley)
Kate Hoey (Lab Vauxhall)
Douglas Hogg (C Sleaford and North Hykeham)
John Horam (C Orpington)
Michael Howard (C Folkestone and Hythe)
Andrew Hunter (C Basingstoke)

Michael Jack (C Fylde)
Robert Jackson (C Wantage)
Bernard Jenkin (C Essex N)
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (C Wealden)

Paul Keetch (LD Hereford)
Robert Key (C Salisbury)
Tom King (C Bridgwater)
Julie Kirkbride (C Bromsgrove) Archy Kirkwood (Lib Dem Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Eleanor Laing (C Epping Forest)
Jacqui Lait (C Beckenham)
Andrew Lansley (C Cambridgeshire S)
Edward Leigh (C Gainsborough)
Oliver Letwin (C Dorset W)
David Lidington (C Aylesbury)
Peter Lilley (C Hitchin and Harpenden)
Richard Livsey (LD Brecon and Radnorshire)
Sir Peter Lloyd (C Fareham)
Elfyn Llwyd (Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy)
Tim Loughton (C Worthing E and Shoreham)
Peter Luff (C Worcester Mid)
Sir Nicholas Lyell (C Bedfordshire NE)

John MacGregor (C Norfolk S)
Anne McIntosh (C Vale of York)
Andrew Mackay (C Bracknell)
David Maclean (C Penrith and the Border)
Patrick McLoughlin (C Derbyshire W)
Sir David Madel (C Bedfordshire SW)
John Major (C Huntingdon)
Humfrey Malins (C Woking)
John Maples (C Stratford-on-Avon)
Michael Mates (C Hampshire E)
Francis Maude (C Horsham)
Sir Brian Mawhinney (C Cambridgeshire NW)
Theresa May (C Maidenhead)
Michael Moore (LD Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)
Malcolm Moss (C Cambridgeshire NE)

Patrick Nicholls (C Teignbridge)
Archie Norman (C Tunbridge Wells)

Mark Oaten (LD Winchester)
Stephen O'Brien (C Eddisbury)
Lembit Opik (LD Montgomeryshire)

Richard Page (C Hertfordshire SW)
James Paice (C Cambridgeshire SE)
Eric Pickles (C Brentwood and Ongar)
Michael Portillo (C Kensington and Chelsea)
David Prior (C Norfolk N)

John Redwood (C Wokingham)
Andrew Robathan (C Blaby)
Laurence Robertson (C Tewkesbury)
Andrew Rowe (C Faversham and Kent Mid)
David Ruffley (C Bury St Edmunds)

Nick St Aubyn (C Guildford)
Jonathan Sayeed (C Bedfordshire Mid)
Gillian Shephard (C Norfolk SW)
Keith Simpson (C Norfolk Mid)
Sir Robert Smith (LD Aberdeenshire W and Kincardine)
Nicholas Soames (C Sussex Mid)
Caroline Spelman (C Meriden)
Sir Michael Spicer (C Worcestershire W)
Richard Spring (C Suffolk W)
Anthony Steen (C Totnes)
Gary Streeter (C Devon SW)
Desmond Swayne (C New Forest W)
Robert Syms (C Poole)

Ian Taylor (C Esher and Walton)
Peter Temple-Morris (Lab Leominster)
Simon Thomas (Plaid Cymru Ceredigion)
William Thompson (UUP Tyrone W)
John Townend (C Yorkshire E)
David Tredinnick (C Bosworth)
Michael Trend (C Windsor)
Andrew Tyrie (C Chichester)

Peter Viggers (C Gosport)

Robert Walter (C Dorset N)
Charles Wardle (C Bexhill and Battle)
Nigel Waterson (C Eastbourne)
Bowen Wells (C Hertford and Stortford)
Sir Ray Whitney (C Wycombe)
John Whittingdale (C Chelmsford E and Maldon)
Dafydd Wigley (Plaid Cymru Caernarfon)
John Wilkinson (C Ruislip Northwood)
David Willetts (C Havant)
David Wilshire (C Spelthorne)
Ann Winterton (C Congleton)
Nicholas Winterton (C Macclesfield)

Tim Yeo (C Suffolk S)
Sir George Young (C Hampshire NW)

Search BBC News Online

Advanced search options
Launch console
BBC RADIO NEWS
BBC ONE TV NEWS
WORLD NEWS SUMMARY
PROGRAMMES GUIDE
See also:

20 Dec 00 | UK Politics
Hunting Bill clears Commons hurdle
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more UK Politics stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more UK Politics stories