[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Tuesday, 4 November, 2003, 19:41 GMT
Full list of election candidates
A total of 256 candidates have been nominated to contest the Northern Ireland Assembly election on 26 November.

The poll will reduce that number to 108 across the 18 constituencies.

The election is going ahead despite a failure by Sinn Fein and the Ulster Unionists to reach an agreement which would have led to the re-establishment of the power-sharing executive at Stormont.

Instead, a review of the workings of the Good Friday Agreement and a further round of talks is expected to begin after the election.

The names of the candidates are listed alphabetically.


ANTRIM EAST

John Hugh Anderson - Independent (IND)
Roy Beggs - Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
George Dawson - Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Stewart Dickson - Alliance Party (AP)
Andrew Robert Frew - Green Party (GRN)
Alan Greer - Conservative (CON)
David Hilditch - DUP
Carolyn Howarth - Progressive Unionist Party (PUP)
Roger Hutchinson - IND
Robert Lindsay Mason - IND
Roy McCune - UUP
Jack McKee - IND
Oliver McMullan - Sinn Fein (SF)
Anne Monaghan - Women's Coalition (NIWC)
Sean Neeson - AP
Daniel O'Connor - Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Ken Robinson - UUP
Tom Robinson - United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Sammy Wilson - DUP


ANTRIM NORTH

Robert Coulter - UUP
James Currie - UUP
Jayne Dunlop - AP
Sean Farren - SDLP
Gardiner Kane - IND
Billy McCaughey - PUP
Philip McGuigan - SF
Declan O'Loan - SDLP
Ian Paisley Junior- DUP
Ian Paisley - DUP
Nathaniel Small - UKUP
Mervyn Storey - DUP


ANTRIM SOUTH

Norman Boyd - Anti-Agreement Northern Ireland Unionist Party (NIUP)
Thomas Burns - SDLP
David Burnside - UUP
Wilson Clyde - DUP
Adrian Cochrane Watson -UUP
Joan Cosgrove - NIWC
Jason Docherty - CON
David Ford - AP
Paul Girvan - DUP
Donovan McClelland - SDLP
Martin Meehan - SF
John Smyth - DUP
Kenneth Wilkinson - PUP
Jim Wilson - UUP


BELFAST EAST

Joseph Bell - Workers Party (WP)
Thomas Black - Socialist Party (SP)
Michael Copeland -UUP
Terence Dick - CON
Sir Reg Empey - UUP
David Ervine - PUP
Naomi Long - AP
John McBlain - IND
Robin Newton - DUP
Joseph O'Donnell - SF
Peter Robinson - DUP
Jim Rodgers - UUP
Harry Toan - DUP
Leo Van Es - SDLP
George Weiss - Vote for Yourself Party(VFYP)


BELFAST NORTH

Fraser Agnew - United Unionist Coalition (UU COAL)
Eliz Byrne McCullough - NIWC
Fred Cobain - UUP
Pat Convery - SDLP
Marcella Delaney - WP
Nigel Dodds - DUP
Peter Emerson - GRN
John Leo Gallagher - VFYP
Majorie Hawkins - AP
William Hutchinson - PUP
Gerry Kelly - SF
Alban Maginness - SDLP
Nelson McCausland - DUP
Raymond McCord - IND
Frank McCoubrey - IND
Kathy Stanton - SF


BELFAST SOUTH

James Barbour - SP
Esmond Birnie - UUP
Tom Ekin - AP
Carmel Hanna - SDLP
John Hiddleston - UUP
Roger Lomas - CON
Patrick Lynn - WP
Alex Maskey - SF
Alasdair McDonnell - SDLP
Michael McGimpsey - UUP
Monica McWilliams - NIWC
Thomas Morrow - PUP
Ruth Patterson - DUP
Geraldine Rice - AP
Mark Robinson - DUP
Lindsay Michelle Steven - VFYP
John Wright - GRN


BELFAST WEST

Gerry Adams - SF
Alex Attwood - SDLP
Kathryn Ayers - AP
Bairbre de Brun - SF
Diane Dodds - DUP
Michael Ferguson - SF
Joe Hendron - SDLP
David Thomas Kerr - Ulster Third Way (UTW)
John Lowry - WP
John Leslie MacVicar - IND
Fra McCann - SF
Chris McGimpsey - UUP
Sue Ramsey - SF
Hugh Smyth - PUP


EAST LONDONDERRY

Pauline Armitage - UKUP
Marion Baur - Socialist Environmental Alliance (SEA)
Yvonne Boyle - AP
Maurice Bradley - DUP
Francis Brolly - SF
Gregory Campbell - DUP
Michael Coyle - SDLP
John Dallat - SDLP
Boyd Douglas - UU COAL
Norman Hillis - UUP
David McClarty - UUP
Cliona O'Kane - SF
George Robinson - DUP
Edwin Stevenson - UUP


FERMANAGH/SOUTH TYRONE

Frank Britton - SDLP
Linda Cleland - AP
Tom Elliot - UUP
Arlene Foster - UUP
Tommy Gallagher - SDLP
Michelle Gildernew - SF
Bert Johnston - DUP
Gerry McHugh - SF
Eithne McNulty - NIWC
Maurice Morrow - DUP
Robert Mulligan - UUP
Tom O'Reilly - SF


FOYLE

Mary Bradley - SDLP
Alan Martyn Castle - AP
Annie Courtney - IND
Gerard Diver - SDLP
Mark Durkan - SDLP
Mary Hamilton - UUP
William Hay - DUP
Danny McBrearty - IND
Eamonn McCann - SEA
Raymond McCartney - SF
Mitchel McLaughlin - SF
Mary Nelis - SF
Pat Ramsey - SDLP


LAGAN VALLEY

Norah Beare - UUP
Billy Bell - UUP
Paul Butler - SF
Seamus Close - AP
Ivan Davis - IND
Jeffrey Donaldson - UUP
Andrew Hunter - DUP
Joanne Johnston - CON
Jim Kirkpatrick - UUP
Patricia Lewsley - SDLP
Frances McCarthy - WP
Andrew Park - PUP
Edwin Poots - DUP


MID-ULSTER

Billy Armstrong - UUP
Francis Donnelly - WP
Geraldine Dougan - SF
Cora Groogan - SF
Denis Haughey - SDLP
James Holmes - AP
William McCrea - DUP
Patsy McGlone - SDLP
Martin McGuinness - SF
Alan Millar - DUP
Francis Molloy - SF
Trevor Wilson - UUP


NEWRY AND ARMAGH

Paul Berry - DUP
Dominic Bradley - SDLP
Freda Donnelly - DUP
John Fee - SDLP
William Frazer - IND
Davy Hyland - SF
Danny Kennedy - UUP
Jim Lennon - SDLP
Conor Murphy - SF
Pat O'Rawe - SF
Peter Whitcroft - AP


NORTH DOWN

John Barry - Green
Eileen Bell - AP
Christopher Carter - IND
Alan Chambers - IND
Leslie Cree - UUP
Alex Easton - DUP
Stephen Farry - AP
Alan Sydney Field - IND
Maria George - SF
Liam Logan - SDLP
Jane Morrice - NIWC
Robert McCartney - UKUP
Alan McFarland - UUP
Diana Peacocke - UUP
Julian Robertson - CON
David Rose - PUP
Tom Sheridan - UKUP
Peter Weir - DUP
Brian Wilson - IND


SOUTH DOWN

Raymond Blaney - GRN
PJ Bradley - SDLP
Willie Clark - SF
Malachi Curran - IND
Jim Donaldson - UUP
Marian Fitzpatrick - SDLP
Eamonn McConvey - SF
Trudy Miller - NIWC
Dermot Nesbitt - UUP
Desmond O'Hagan - WP
Eamonn O'Neill - SDLP
Neil Powell - AP
Margaret Ritchie - SDLP
Catriona Ruane - SF
Jim Wells - DUP
Nelson Wharton - UKUP


STRANGFORD

Joe Boyle - SDLP
George Ennis - DUP
Dermot Kennedy - SF
Lord Kilclooney - UUP
Bob Little - UUP
Danny McCarthy - IND
Kieran McCarthy - AP
David McNarry - UUP
Colin Neill - PUP
Philip Orr - GRN
Iris Robinson - DUP
Jim Shannon - DUP
Cedric Wilson - NIUP


UPPER BANN

Sidney Anderson - IND
Kieran Corr - SDLP
Thomas French - WP
Samuel Gardiner - UUP
David Jones - IND
Dolores Kelly - SDLP
Francis McQuaid - AP
Stephen Moutray - DUP
John O'Dowd - SF
Dara O'Hagan - SF
George Savage - UUP
David Simpson - DUP
David Trimble - UUP
Denis Watson - DUP


WEST TYRONE

Steven Alexander - AP
Thomas Buchanan - DUP
Joe Byrne - SDLP
Kieran Deeny - IND
Pat Doherty - SF
Derek Hussey - UUP
Barry McElduff - SF
Brian McMahon - SF
Eugene McMenamin - SDLP
Derek Reaney - DUP
Roy Reid - PUP
Bert Wilson - UUP





LATEST NEWS
RESULTS SEARCH
To find out the results where you live, enter your full postcode
 
ELECTION GUIDE

KEY PEOPLE PROFILED
 
PARTY MANIFESTOES
 
POLITICAL PARTY LINKS
 
LINKS
 
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific