Page last updated at 14:43 GMT, Monday, 23 February 2009

The RTS Awards... the winners

RTS Awards at the Sage

The 22nd Annual Royal Television Society North East and the Border Centre Awards 2009.

Awards and presentations…

1 Best Promotion or Commercial - sponsored by Business Link North East:

Foster a Future: Mere Mortals, Mike Stockton

2 Best Factual Programme - sponsored by Mere Mortals:

Single programme:

One Man and his Canoe: The John Darwin Story - True North for ITV1, Sarah Hey, Kristin Hadland

Best Series:

Kings of the Road: Brilliant Trees Media for ITV Border, John Harkins

3 Regional Student Award - Factual Production - Sponsored by Dene Films:

The Art of Agression: University of Sunderland, Ben Ruby, Chris Miller, Dave Reid, Ed Spavin, Martin Webber

4 Best Production for a niche or Target Audience:

Drama

Shank: Superkrush Films, Chris Taylor

Non-Fiction

Meningitis Matters: Dene Films, Chris Chapman

5 Best New Media Production:

TheBigPix: Silverlining with Fusebox, Helen Spencer, Sheilagh Matheson

6 Regional Student Award: Drama - Sponsored by Dene Films:

This Old Dog, University of Cumbria, Adam Woodall, Stephen Paul Dunne, Matthew Haughan, Jack Wilkins, Thom Brill, Andrew Scattergood

7 Professional Excellence: Best Presenter - Sponsored by Saville Audio Visual:

Ian Payne, ITV Tyne Tees, Darwin Verdict, Paralympics, Percy Hedley Foundation

8 Professional Excellence: Best Moving Image Journalist - Sponsored by Northumbrian Water:

Dan Farthing, BBC North East and Cumbria: Minimum Wage, Mother and Baby Unit, Premier Waste.

9 Professional Excellence: Craft - Vision - Sponsored by University of Teesside School of Computing:

James Cook, Twenty First Century Media: Angel Ten, Blamma Blamma, STC

Professional Excellence: Craft - Sound

Peter Groom, Chlamydia, Keel, Maharishi

10 Regional Student Award: Animation - sponsored by Imagine TX:

The Haunted House: University of Cumbria, Uisdean Ross

11 Best Drama / Entertainment Production - Sponsored by Northern Film and Media:

High Budget:

Place of Execution: Coastal Productions, Philip Leach

Low Budget:

The Bobby Thompson Story: Planet North, Lesley Duncanson

12 Best News Coverage - Sponsored by Standing Stone Productions:

Darwin Trial, Lucy West

Margaret Fay, Chair of One NorthEast, TV Awards sponsor and David Baillie, winner of the Centre Award
Margaret Fay, Chair of One NorthEast, TV Awards sponsor and David Baillie, winner of the Centre Award

13 RTS Company of the Year - Sponsored by Twenty First Century Media:

Dene Films

14 The Centre Award - Sponsored by One NorthEast

David Baillie won the Centre Award, the top award of the night, for his contribution to television including technical innovation and his internationally-renowned camerawork (including the BBC's Planet Earth).



Print Sponsor


SEE ALSO
Micro movie makers wanted
20 Jul 04 |  Wales

RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2019 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific