[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Saturday, 30 December 2006, 11:05 GMT
MBE for 80-year-old shoe shiner
John Grey (l) and Steve Ridgway, of Virgin Atlantic
John Grey has shined more than 50,000 shoes in six years
An 80-year-old man who has shined shoes for airline passengers has become an MBE in the New Year Honours.

John Grey, the head shoe shiner at Virgin Atlantic's clubhouse at Heathrow, has polished more than 50,000 shoes in his job of six years.

Linda Bellos, an outspoken activist for women's issues, minorities and gay rights, has been appointed OBE for services to diversity.

She said she was "reticent" to receive the honour but her family had insisted.

'Truly' deserving

Mr Grey said he was "over the moon" to be honoured.

"I am so lucky to be working with the most dedicated and friendly people in the airline industry and polishing the shoes of the best customers in the world," he said.

Linda Bellos
Linda Bellos said she was a reluctant recipient of the award

Steve Ridgway, chief executive of the Virgin airline, who has been appointed CBE, said: "Of the two of us I suspect John has been more influential in helping to look after our passengers."

Linda Bellos, founding director of Diversity Solutions, helped to introduce Black History Month in the UK and worked on issues of diversity and equality.

She said: "I was reticent as the OBE does not fit well on my shoulders but my family says I must accept it.

"I retain some antipathy towards the name of the honour. In today's modern society we must find a new way of describing a contribution to the society."

A paramedic and former British and European BMX champion, Tom Lynch, has also been given a MBE for services to London Ambulance Services (LAS).

Mr Lynch came up with the idea of a cycle unit which would respond to 999 calls. The LAS Cycle Response Unit was launched in 2000.

A Yeoman Warder at the Tower of London, Kenneth Frank Bryant, has been conferred a Royal Victorian Medal.

Others on the Honours List from London



  • Alderman David William Brewer - formerly Lord Mayor of London


  • Ian Charles Franklin Andrews - second permanent under-secretary of State, Ministry of Defence
  • Geoffrey Lionel Bindman - for services to Human Rights
  • Professor Margaret Mary Douglas - fellow of University College London and Professor Emerita, Department of Anthropology
  • Robert William Kenneth Crawford - director-general, Imperial War Museum
  • Professor Jonathan Drori - formerly director, Culture Online, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Professor Malcolm Green- formerly vice-principal, Faculty of Medicine, Imperial College and head, National Heart and Lung Institute.
  • Philip Roy Hampton - chair, J Sainsbury plc.
  • Larry Hirst - country general manager, IBM UK
  • Michael De Courcy Fraser Holroyd - writer.
  • Kenneth Donald John Macdonald, QC - director of public prosecutions and head of Crown Prosecution Service
  • Herbert William Massie - chair, Disability Rights Commission
  • His Honour Stephen John Lindsay Oliver, QC - presiding special commissioner and president, VAT and Duties Tribunals; president, Financial Services and Markets Tribunal.
  • Professor George Peter Scott- vice-chancellor, Kingston University
  • Ms Patricia Geraldine Howse - assistant director, Serious Fraud Office


  • Dr Terence Robin Fellgett - director and deputy head, Economic and Domestic Affairs Secretariat, Cabinet Office
  • Bernard Herdan - executive director, Identity and Passport Service, Home Office
  • Anthony Joseph Henry Orhnial - director, Personal Tax and Welfare Reform, HM Treasury
  • Peter Thomas Wanless - director, School Performance and Reform, Department for Education and Skills
  • Trevor Adrian Woolley. Finance director, Ministry of Defence


  • Roy Thomas Brown - property manager, London Palaces, Royal Household


  • Kenneth Frank Bryant - yeoman warder, HM Tower of London


  • Stephen Edward Wilmott - detective chief superintendent, City of London Police
  • Dr James Maurice Hartormerly - commissioner, City of London Police


  • Tyrone Anthony Robinson. Watch manager, London Fire Brigade


  • Linda Bellos - activist for women's issues, minorities and gay rights
  • John d'Abbro - head of New Rush Hall Special School, Redbridge
  • Keith Onyema Ajegbo - former head teacher of Deptford Green School, Lewisham
  • Brian Lymbery - Chair of Lewisham Primary Care Trust
  • Ms Ann Elizabeth Mary Leslie - for services to Journalism
  • Mrs Mary Elizabeth Marsh - director and chief executive, NSPCC
  • Norman Ackroyd - for services to Engraving and to Printing
  • Kevin James Patrick Cahill - chief executive, Comic Relief
  • Stephen Carter - chief executive, Ofcom
  • Ms Imogen Cooper - pianist
  • Miss Charlotte Copeland - chief executive, The Rent Service, Department for Work and Pensions
  • George Gordon Edington -chair, NCH
  • Michael David William Gooley - chair, Trailfinders Travel Agency
  • Professor Sheila Glennis Haworth - head of Cardiovascular and Respiratory Sciences, Institute of Child Health, University College London
  • Ms Margaret Howell - fashion designer
  • Professor Donald James Jeffries- professor of Virology and head, Department of Medical Microbiology,St Bartholomew's and Royal London Hospitals
  • Ms Angela Ann Knight - chief executive officer, Association of Private Client Investment Managers and Stockbrokers.
  • Christopher Logue - writer and poet
  • Roger Madelin - joint chief executive, Argent Group plc
  • Professor Anne Mills - head, Department of Public Health and Policy, Health Economics and Financing Programme, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
  • Richard Paniguian - co-chair, Egyptian-British Business Council
  • Professor Genevra Richardson - professor of Law, Kings College, University of London
  • Ms Hilary Susan Spurling - writer
  • Jonathan Symonds - chief finance officer, AstraZeneca
  • Colin Gerald Dryden Thubron - travel writer and novelist.
  • Ian Wilson - corporate director of Social Services, London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  • Miss Jayne Anderson - Ministry of Defence
  • Robert Lawrence Banner - chair, Rethink Charity
  • Ms Linda Kristin Bennett - founder and designer, LK Bennett
  • Professor Peter Beresford - professor of Social Policy and director, Centre for Citizen Participation, Brunel University
  • Ms Jane Cavanagh - founder and chief executive, SCI Entertainment Group plc
  • Peter Coomber - project manager, eDelivery Group, Department for Constitutional Affairs
  • Ms Debbie Coulter - deputy general-secretary, GMB Trade Union
  • Charles Dhanowa - registrar, Competition Appeal Tribunal
  • Susan Elizabeth (Lady Eatwell) Digby - founder and principal, The Voices Foundation
  • Miss Zoe Dominic - for services to Arts Photography
  • Miss Susan Margaret Eades - head, Tuberculosis Division, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Graham Fortune - Ministry of Defence
  • Ms Sue Foster - assistant director, Regeneration and Planning, London Borough of Hackney
  • Ms Sally (Mrs Bourne) Greene - owner and director, Old Vic Productions plc
  • Mrs Teresa Grace Jones - Ministry of Defence
  • Brian Lymbery - chair, Lewisham Primary Care Trust
  • Dr Anne Christine McCartney - director, Regional Microbiology Network, Health Protection Agency
  • Professor Stephen Henry Miller - formerly deputy vice-Chancellor, City University
  • Mrs Isobel Margaret Morris - director, Southwark and Child and Adolescent Services, South London and Maudsley NHS Trust.
  • Ms Elizabeth Joyce Moseley - for services to Youth Justice
  • Rupert Gerald Nunes Nabarro - founder, Investment Property Databank
  • Ms Kate Louise Nash - formerly chief executive, Royal Association of Disability and Rehabilitation (RADAR)
  • Thomas Stuart Peryer - director of Education, London Diocesan Board for Schools
  • Thomas Stuart Peryer - director of Education, London Diocesan Board for Schools
  • Martin Lawrence Norfield - ESOL adviser, Skills for Life Strategy Unit, Department for Education and Skills
  • Thomas Stuart Peryer - director of Education, London Diocesan Board for Schools
  • Mrs Lynette Elaine Phillips - formerly chair, London Black and Ethnic Minority Network for NHS Staff and Allied Health Professionals
  • Dr Mike Phillips - writer and broadcaster
  • Steven Charles Pimlott - theatre and opera director
  • Edward Posey - for services to The Gaia Foundation
  • Peter John Scales - formerly chief executive, London Pensions Fund Authority
  • Mrs Annabella Scott - for services to Youth Justice
  • Mrs Rita Sharma - founder and managing director, Best at Travel
  • Ian Stephenson - member, Advisory Committee on Business and the Environment
  • Dr Geraldine Mary Strathdee - consultant psychiatrist and clinical director, Oxleas NHS Trust
  • Ms Moira Swinbank - chief executive, TimeBank
  • Professor Jeffrey King Waage. Professor of Applied Ecology, Imperial College London
  • Andrew White - Ministry of Defence
  • Christopher Worthy - Ministry of Defence


  • Faye White - footballer for Arsenal and England women's team
  • Moses - trustee at Brent Community Transport - for services to the community in north London
  • George Berwick - headteacher of Ravens Wood School, Bromley
  • Geoffrey Parsons - teacher at Vyners School, Hillingdon
  • David Astley - chief executive of St George's Healthcare NHS Trust
  • Celeste Dandeker-Arnold - artistic director, CandoCo Dance Company
  • Ian Woosnam - golfer - for services to sport
  • Colin Adams - senior executive officer, Human Resources Equality and Diversity Team, Department for Education and Skills
  • Peter Ainsworth - for services to the Scouts in Pinner, west London
  • Dounne Alexander - founder, Gramma's Herbal Foods - for services to the food industry
  • Dr Kanyalal Aswani - general medical practitioner, Waltham Forest - for services to healthcare
  • Richard Avard - former mapping and charting officer, Highways Agency, Department for Transport
  • John Barrett - former BBC tennis commentator - for services to sports broadcasting
  • Susan Blane - costume and set designer - for services to drama
  • Michael Brennan - head of learning development, Queen Mary University of London - for services to Higher Education
  • Christopher Bullock - chief executive, Institute of Advanced Motorists - for services to road safety
  • Robin Carr - grade C1, Ministry of Defence
  • Anthony Cosgrove - grade D, Ministry of Defence
  • Peter Dunstan - for services to the Far Eastern Prisoners of War Association and Far East War Grave Archives
  • Diana Edmonds - head of Haringey Libraries, Archives and Museum Service - for services to local government in north London
  • Peter Forsdick - manager, Distribution Services Management, London Underground - for services to public transport
  • John Gardner - events planning manager, London Buses - for services to public transport
  • Lambert Gibbons - driver, Government Car and Despatch Agency, HM Treasury
  • Tibor Gold - patent and trade mark attorney - for services to intellectual property
  • Wing Cdr Peter Guiver -for services to the Air Training Corps, London and South East Region/li>
  • Ruby Hammer - co-founder, Ruby and Millie Cosmetics - for services to the cosmetics industry
  • Mary Hanna - mid-day supervisor, St. James's Roman Catholic Primary School, Twickenham, London - for services to education
  • Angela Hartnett - executive chef, Connaught Hotel and Restaurant Proprietor - for services to the hospitality industry/li>
  • Brenda Heesom - for services to the Sea Cadet Corps in Gravesend, Kent
  • Joseph Saunders - census returns indexer, National Archives and Family Records Centre - for services to archiving
  • Ronald Shelley - for services to the Association of Jewish Ex-Servicemen and Women and to the Jewish community in London
  • Jane Shepherdson - brand director, TopShop - for services to the retail industry
  • Barbara Speake - founder, The Barbara Speake Theatre School and Agency - for services to drama in London
  • Florence Tristram - governor, Oliver Goldsmith Primary School, Southwark, London - for services to education
  • Peter Troy - head of Humanitarian Response Team
  • Joseph Turner - grade C2, Ministry of Defence
  • Michael Tyler - chair of governors, Osmani Primary School, Tower Hamlets, London - for services to education
  • Lavinia Wallop - trustee, NSPCC and president, NSPCC Chelsea branch - for services to children and families
  • Terry Wiggins - sous chef, House of Commons
  • Gwynneth Wilkes - head, diplomatic team, Valuation Office Agency, HM Revenue and Customs
  • Prof Michael Wren - consultant microbiologist, University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - for services to biomedical services
  • Hazel Newberry - for services to ballroom dancing
  • Linda Oakley - director, Ideas21 -for services to invention and innovation
  • Peter Olney - for services to zoos and to conservation
  • Comfort Omoko - senior catering manager, Metropolitan Police Service - for services to the police
  • Raymond Parry - emergency planning manager, London Underground - for services to public transport
  • Geoffrey Parsons - teacher, Vyners School, Ickenham, Hillingdon, London - for services to education
  • Patricia Phillips - for services to the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
  • Bevan Powell - deputy chair, Metropolitan Black Police Association - for services to the police
  • Carol Priestley - director, International Network for the Availability of Scientific Publications - for services to science in developing countries and emerging economies
  • Donald Randall - for services to law enforcement in the City of London
  • Emmanuel Rodriguez - trombonist - for services to music
  • Robert Rothenberg - for services to business and to the community in London
  • June Sarpong - for services to broadcasting and to charity
  • Dr William Hoskins - for services to music in east London
  • Kay Hurwitz - violin and viola teacher - for services to music
  • Lady Evelyn Jacomb - chair, Friends of Moorfields Hospital - for charitable services in London
  • The Reverend Robert Jones - university chaplain, Roehampton University - for services to higher education
  • Millie Kendall - Co-founder, Ruby and Millie Cosmetics - for services to the cosmetic industry
  • Ernest King - member, London Travelwatch - for services to public transport
  • Jane Helen Violet Lady Lloyd Of Berwick, DL. chair, Family Welfare Association - for charitable services
  • Jeanette Longfield - for services to food policy issues
  • Thomas Lynch - for services to Bicycle Moto Cross (BMX) Racing and to Ambulance Service Cycling
  • Harry Marsh - board member, Children and Families Court Advisory and Support Service and vice-chair, National Children's Bureau - for services to children and families
  • Dr Elizabeth Martin - former director of public health and medical director, Kingston Primary Care Trust - for services to medicine
  • Wesley McCabe - for services to the communication industry

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit


Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific