[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Friday, 31 December, 2004, 06:36 GMT
Dramatist Cooney becomes an OBE
Ray Cooney
Ray Cooney has been recognised for his services to drama
Actor, playwright and director Ray Cooney has been made an OBE in the Queen's New Year Honours List.

Mr Cooney, of Epping, Essex, recognised for his services to drama, is joined by two leading figures in sport.

They are Michael Brace, of Hornchurch, chairman of the British Paralympic Association, for his services to disabled sport.

London Marathon chairman James Clarke, BEM, of Frinton-on-Sea, also becomes an OBE for services to sport.

Other honours in Essex:

Order of the British Empire
CBE
Patrick Griggs, of Ongar, formerly president, chair, Comite Maritime International, for services to the maritime industry.

OBE

  • John Davies, of Bardfield Saling, for public service.
  • Susan Hemming, of Brentwood, Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service.
  • April Pumfleet, of Rayleigh, for services to education.
  • Alan Tobias, of Buckhurst Hill, for services to the National Probation Service and to community relations.
  • Sadru Visram, of Ilford, for services to social housing.

    MBE

  • Alice Bradley, of Braintree, for services to children.
  • Andrew Bunting, of Saffron Walden, for services to young people.
  • Christine Hawkins, of Woodford Green, for services to the study of obesity.
  • Sheila Hills, of Stanford-le-Hope, personal secretary, HM Customs and Excise.
  • John Hockley, of Clacton-on-Sea, for services to the fire service.
  • Gwen Horrigan, of Leigh-on-Sea, for services to the community.
  • Judith Jones, of Colchester, judges' clerk.
  • David King, of Romford, for services to the St John Ambulance and to Scouting.
  • Dr Heather Laurie, of Colchester, for services to social science.
  • Christopher McCormick, of Benfleet, for services to public transport and to basic skills education.
  • Edward Pluck, of London E11, for services to cricket in Essex.
  • Paul Redrup, of Rayleigh, for services to young people in East Anglia.
  • Christine Rodstrom, of Basildon, senior officer, HM Prison and Young Offenders Institution, Bulwood Hall.
  • Graham Sandy, of Woodford Green, for services to young people.
  • Jean Smith, of St Osyth, for charitable services.
  • Christine Turner, of Walton-on-Naze, for services to the community.
  • Bryan Whittaker, of Colchester, for services to health and safety in the engineering industry.


  • RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


    PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

    News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
    UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
    Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
    Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific