[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Saturday, 30 December 2006, 00:06 GMT
Honour for cancer charity founder
A South Yorkshire woman who founded a cancer charity in memory of her late daughter has been made an MBE.

Sandra Blockley, from Thurcroft, Rotherham, was rewarded in the New Year Honours list for services to charity.

She started fundraising after her daughter Lorraine died from a rare form of cervical cancer in 1985.

She has raised 300,000, which has been donated to Thurcroft's GP surgery, Rotherham's District General Hospital and Breast Cancer Support Group.

She said: "I'm very proud. I'm proud for my daughter - she died very young but she's not forgotten - and I'm proud for my family and proud for my village because the whole village has contributed to the fund.

"We are a mining village that hasn't got a mine anymore and nobody has any money but they all support you."


The Yorkshire and Humber region's full honours list

CBE

  • John Boyington, from Sheffield, South Yorkshire. Deputy director general, Health and Care Partnerships and programme director, Health and Offender Partnerships, Department of Health

  • Colin Ralph Cramphorn, former chief constable of West Yorkshire Police, for services to the police

  • Paul Rogerson, chief executive, Leeds City Council, for services to local government

  • Professor Malcolm Stuart Tanner, emeritus professor of paediatrics, Sheffield Children's Hospital, for services to medicine

    OBE

  • Anthony James Cairns, deputy chair, Leeds Bradford International Airport, for services to civil aviation and to the community in West Yorkshire

  • Daniel Clark, from Ossett, West Yorkshire, for services to the National Probation Service

  • Peter John Davies, from Todmorden, West Yorkshire. Head of business design for Jobcentre Plus

  • Christopher Peter Dorries, chairman of the Yorkshire and Humber Mass Fatalities Working Group, for services to emergency planning

  • Professor William John Gillespie, former foundation dean, Hull York Medical School, for services to medicine

  • Joyce Anne Thacker, senior head of service for children and young people, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, for services to young people

  • Judith Ann Walker, chief crown prosecutor, South Yorkshire Crown Prosecution Service

    MBE

  • Linda Arrowsmith, from Fairburn, North Yorkshire. Ministerial briefing manager, Department of Health

  • Celia Beaumont, for services to Humberside Probation Service and the Scout Association

  • Marion Birch, for charitable services to Bradford hospitals

  • Judith Margaret Bousfield, for services to the community in Keighley, West Yorkshire

  • Carol Bowes, from Bradford, West Yorkshire. Senior officer, HM Revenue and Customs

  • Jane Bratby, for services to HM Prison Armley, Leeds

  • Stephen Frank Clarke, non-executive director, Accent Group Ltd, for services to the financial services industry in Yorkshire and Humberside

  • Rheta Davison, chair, Cutsyke Community Group, for services to young people in Castleford, West Yorkshire

  • Roger Davy, JP, for services to the community in West Yorkshire

  • Angela Nancy Faulding, specialist health visitor, North East Lincolnshire Primary Care Trust, for services to healthcare

  • Linda Jean Finnamore, prison officer, HM Prison and Young Offenders' Institution New Hall, Wakefield, West Yorkshire

  • Dr Michael Wilfred Flowers, for charitable services in Yorkshire and Bangladesh

  • Anne Gait, for services to children with special needs in Leeds, West Yorkshire

  • Richard Galliford, for services to the youth of Barnsley, South Yorkshire and overseas

  • Martin John Gebbett, environmental policy officer, Government Office for Yorkshire and the Humber

  • June Goodchild, for services to the community in Easterside, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire

  • William Grayson, for services to the community in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

  • Hazel Green, for services to the welfare of prisoners in Wakefield

  • Bernadette Philomena Grimes, for services to the Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen's Families Association in the East Riding of Yorkshire

  • Sally Hopson, retail managing director, Asda Stores, Leeds, West Yorkshire, for services to diversity

  • Misbah Sultana Hussain, for services to Asian communities in South Yorkshire

  • Roger Mason Ingham, for services to sport in North Yorkshire

  • Victoria Irene Jackson, director, Kingston Recruitment Ltd, for services to business and to the community in Hull

  • David Anthony Welton Joy, from Skipton, North Yorkshire, for services to the environment in the North East

  • Thomas Joyce, for services to the community in Doncaster, South Yorkshire

  • Beryl Genevieve Juma, clinical lead, Leeds Sickle Cell and Thalassaemia Service, for services to healthcare

  • Dr Bernard Knowles, for services to the community in West Yorkshire

  • Sarah Elizabeth Lee, former High Sheriff of South Yorkshire, for services to the administration of justice

  • Sallie Loretta Lockwood, for services to the community in Carlton, North Yorkshire

  • Dr Iftikhar Ahmed Lone, general practitioner in Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, for services to healthcare

  • Yvonne McQuinn, non-executive director, former North Kirklees Primary Care Trust, for services to the NHS

  • Susan Morgan, Macmillan nurse specialist for teenagers and young adults, St James's University Hospital, Leeds, West Yorkshire, for services to the NHS

  • Dr Frank Edward Neal, chairman, Rotherham Hospice Trust, for services to healthcare

  • Julia Lucille Plaine, co-ordinator, sex workers' empowerment, education and training project, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, for services to women

  • Eileen Roscoe, from Skipton, North Yorkshire, youth team manager, Lancashire Learning and Skills Council

  • Henry Rumbold, for services to conservation and to the community in Ripon, North Yorkshire

  • David Sanderson, chief executive, Derwent Training Association, North Yorkshire, for services to young people

  • Yvonne Carol Sessions, former clinical service manager, Leaning Disability Services, Leeds Mental Health Teaching NHS Trust, for services to healthcare

  • Offord Slater, for services to the waste management industry and to the environment in West Yorkshire

  • Donald Smallwood, chairman, Preston Road Neighbourhood Development Company, for services to the community in Hull

  • Nellie Thornton, for services to the community in Ilkley, West Yorkshire

  • Dr Paul Anthony Twomey, GP, Grimsby, North Lincolnshire, for services to healthcare

  • Sylvia Sanderson Usher, honorary secretary, Development Education Centre, Hull, for services to children and young people

  • Barry Vernon, from Stockton, North Yorkshire, senior physical education officer, HM Prison Kirklevington Grange, Cleveland

  • Leslie Vince, for services to the Marfan Trust Charity, Cleethorpes, North Lincolnshire

  • Edith Hazel Ward, founder, Take Heart Support Group, York, North Yorkshire, for charitable services

  • Bronwen Watson, family learning co-ordinator, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, South Yorkshire, for services to adult learning

  • Robert John Frank Watson, founder, Sobriety Boating Project for Ex-offenders, York, North Yorkshire, for services to young people

  • Barry Whitelock, from Bingley, West Yorkshire, for services to Inland Waterways in the North



    RELATED INTERNET LINKS
    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



    FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
    Has China's housing bubble burst?
    How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
    Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

    PRODUCTS & SERVICES

    Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific