BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX     

BBC News World Edition
 You are in: UK: Education: Ofsted annual 98  
News Front Page
Africa
Americas
Asia-Pacific
Europe
Middle East
South Asia
UK
England
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales
Politics
Education
Business
Entertainment
Science/Nature
Technology
Health
-------------
Talking Point
-------------
Country Profiles
In Depth
-------------
Programmes
-------------
BBC Sport
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS
Thursday, 11 February, 1999, 13:47 GMT
No longer failing
graphic
"Ofsted is delighted to recognise the very substantial improvement in schools that have been removed from special measures during the year covered by this report" - Chris Woodhead

Abbey Farm Middle School NORFOLK
Acorn Nursery Special School LIVERPOOL
Alderman Jackson Special School NORFOLK
All Saints' CofE First School BRADFORD
Ambergate Special School LINCOLNSHIRE
Ashton St Peter's GM CofE Primary School BEDFORDSHIRE
Aylands Special School ENFIELD
Baliol Special School, Sedberghfunded through NORTH YORKSHIRE
Brancaster CofE (VA) Primary School NORFOLK
Brindale Primary School STOCKPORT
Brookfield Special School GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Brooksby Primary School CITY OF NOTTINGHAM
Cawston CofE (VC) Primary School NORFOLK
Christ Church CofE Primary School WANDSWORTH
Clatterbridge Special School WIRRAL
Cliffey House Special School WORCESTERSHIRE
Colby Primary School NORFOLK
Dalton Junior School KIRKLEES
David Lister School CITY OF KINGSTON-UPON-HULL
Edinburgh Primary Shool WALTHAM FOREST
Epinay Special School SOUTH TYNESIDE
Flamstead Primary School HERTFORDSHIRE
Forest Gate Centre Pupil Referral Unit NORTHAMPTONSHIRE
Fred Nicholson Special School NORFOLK
Gainsborough Primary School NEWHAM
Garston CofE Primary School LIVERPOOL
Geoffrey Chaucer Comprehensive School SOUTHWARK
Glenmere Primary School LEICESTERSHIRE
Griffin Manor Special School GREENWICH
Harborne Hill School BIRMINGHAM
Hickling First School NORFOLK
Hockwold Primary School NORFOLK
Holmefield Field School BRADFORD
Holyhead Primary School SANDWELL
Isaac Newton School CITY OF KINGSTON-UPON-HULL
Kemsing County Primary School KENT
Knighton Fields Primary School CITY OF LEICESTER
Lea First/Primary School SLOUGH
Lea Green School & Centre (Special) WALTHAM FOREST
Leeds & Broomfield CofE Primary School KENT
Lilian Baylis School LAMBETH
Little Ilford School NEWHAM
Lowry High School SALFORD
Luttons Primary School NORTH YORKSHIRE
Massey Hall Special School LANCASHIRE
Meadow Wood Special School HERTFORDSHIRE
Millbrook Community School SOUTHAMPTON
Mitchell Brook Primary School BRENT
Morningside Primary School HACKNEY
Mortimer Special School LAMBETH
New Hinksey First School OXFORDSHIRE
New Penshaw Primary School SUNDERLAND
Newnham Croft Primary School CAMBRIDGESHIRE
Newport Junior School WALTHAM FOREST
Oaklands Nursery School STAFFORDSHIRE
Oxhey Infants School HERTFORDSHIRE
Pinfold Street (Primary) School WALSALL
Potternewton Primary School LEEDS
Pupil Referral Unit BRENT
Richmond Infants School SOUTHEND-ON-SEA
Rodmell CofE Primary School EAST SUSSEX
Roe Lee Park Primary School BLACKBURN WITH DARWEN
Rough Hay Primary School WALSALL
Rowdeford Special School WILTSHIRE
Sandgate Special School CUMBRIA
Shaw Park Primary School CITY OF KINGSTON-UPON-HULL
Skerton Primary School LANCASHIRE
Slated Row Special School MILTON KEYNES
St Alfege with St Peter's Primary SchoolGREENWICH
St Barnabus & St Paul's CofE Primary School BLACKBURN WITH DARWEN
St Cuthbert's (VA) CofE Junior School GATESHEAD
St George's CofE Primary School WANDSWORTH
St Hugh's High School LINCOLNSHIRE
St John's RC Junior School LIVERPOOL
St Lawrence (VA) Lower School BEDFORDSHIRE
St Mary of the Angels RC Primary School WESTMINSTER
St Mary's & St Joseph's RC Primary School BLACKBURN WITH DARWEN
St Matthias' CofE Primary School HACKNEY
St Monica's RC Primary School HACKNEY
St Oswald's RC Primary School LANCASHIRE
St Paul's with St Michael's CofE Primary School HACKNEY
St Stephen's CofE Primary School LAMBETH
Staveley Junior School DERBYSHIRE
Sunfield Independent Special School WORCESTERSHIRE
Sutton Manor Community Primary School ST HELENS
Talbot House Independent Special School NORTHUMBERLAND
The Sneyd High School STAFFORDSHIRE
Three Crowns Special School WALSALL
Uffculme Special School BIRMINGHAM
Undercliffe Middle School BRADFORD
Upbury Manor School THE MEDWAY TOWNS
Upottery Primary School DEVON
Victoria Primary School LEEDS
Wark CofE (Aided) First School NORTHUMBERLAND
Warren Hills County Primary School LEICESTERSHIRE
Watergate School LEWISHAM
Welshampton CofE Primary School SHROPSHIRE
West Gate Community College NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE
Windmill Special School LAMBETH
Woodseats Primary School SHEFFIELD
Woodside Middle School BRADFORD
Woodstock Primary School CITY OF LEICESTER
Worsley Mesnes Primary School WIGAN

back to index page

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

E-mail this story to a friend
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
© BBC ^^ Back to top

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East |
South Asia | UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature |
Technology | Health | Talking Point | Country Profiles | In Depth |
Programmes