BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX     

BBC News World Edition
 You are in: UK: Education: Ofsted annual 98  
News Front Page
Africa
Americas
Asia-Pacific
Europe
Middle East
South Asia
UK
England
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales
Politics
Education
Business
Entertainment
Science/Nature
Technology
Health
-------------
Talking Point
-------------
Country Profiles
In Depth
-------------
Programmes
-------------
BBC Sport
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS
Thursday, 11 February, 1999, 17:31 GMT
Outstanding primary, middle and nursery schools
graphic
"I am also pleased to be able to identify particularly successful primary, middle and nursery schools. In these schools pupils achieve high standards in literacy and numeracy and make an excellent start to their education" - Chris Woodhead

Outstanding primary schools:

Anchorsholme County Primary School BLACKPOOL
Arnside National CofE School CUMBRIA
Barugh Green Primary School BARNSLEY
Biddick Hall County Junior Mixed Sch SOUTH TYNESIDE
Billinge and Winstanley St Mary's RC School ST HELENS
Birches Green Infant School BIRMINGHAM
Boldmere Infant School BIRMINGHAM
Boughton Heath County Primary School CHESHIRE
Bournes Green County Junior School ESSEX
Bramcote Hills Primary School NOTTINGHAMSHIRE
Broughton in Amounderness CofE Primary School LANCASHIRE
Charlestown County Primary School CORNWALL
Christ Church CofE SchoolHERTFORDSHIRE
Cockwood Primary School DEVON
Darrick Wood Infant School BROMLEY
English Martyrs' School SEFTON
Episkopi Primary School, Cyprus BFPO SERVICE CHILDREN'S EDUCATION
Etchingham C E Primary SchoolEAST SUSSEX
Garrick Green First School NORFOLK
Garstang County Primary School LANCASHIRE
Gawcott First SchoolBUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Hadley Wood Primary School ENFIELD
Hazelwood Infant School ENFIELD
Henley School SUFFOLK
Hiltingbury Junior School HAMPSHIRE
Holmes Chapel County Primary School CHESHIRE
Humshaugh CofE First SchoolNORTHUMBERLAND
Kobi Nazrul Primary School TOWER HAMLETS
Laneshaw Bridge County School LANCASHIRE
Lindal and Marton Primary School CUMBRIA
Lyndon Green Infant SchoolBIRMINGHAM
Manor Infants' School BARKING and DAGENHAM
Marlborough County Primary School CORNWALL
Mayplace Junior Mixed Infant & Nursery School BEXLEY
Moat Farm Junior School SANDWELL
Netherthong Junior and Infant School KIRKLEES
Nunthorpe Primary SchoolREDCAR and CLEVELAND
Our Lady of Fatima Junior and Infant School BIRMINGHAM
Our Lady of Grace Junior School BRENT
Parklands Junior School HAVERING
Peter's Hill Primary School DUDLEY
Priory School SLOUGH
Ramsden Infant SchoolCUMBRIA
Roseacre Junior SchoolKENT
Sandford Hill Primary School & Hearing Impaired Unit STOKE-ON-TRENT
Scargill Infants' School HAVERING
Seagry CofE School WILTSHIRE
Somerhill Junior School HOVE
South Farnham County Junior School SURREY
St Anne's Catholic Primary SchoolSURREY
St Bartholomews's CofE Primary SchoolLEWISHAM
St Benedict's RC School LEEDS
St Francis RC Junior & Infant School MANCHESTER
St Francis de Sales Infant SchoolHARINGEY
St Giles' CofE (Aided) Infant SchoolSURREY
St John The Evangelist RC Primary SchoolSTOCKTON-ON-TEES
St Joseph and St Theresa Primary School STAFFORDSHIRE
St Joseph's Junior School STOCKPORT
St Joseph's Primary School DONCASTER
St Joseph's RC Primary School GATESHEAD
St Martin de Porres RC Junior & Infant SchoolBIRMINGHAM
St Mary's RC Junior School ST HELENS
St Peter's CofE Junior SchoolBIRMINGHAM
St Peter's CofE Primary School WESTMINSTER
St Teresa's RC Primary School HARTLEPOOL
St Vincent's RC Primary School ROCHDALE
Stanley RC (Aided) Primary School DURHAM
Stocksbridge Junior School SHEFFIELD
Stubbins County Primary School LANCASHIRE
Sun Hill Infant School HAMPSHIRE
The Grange Infant School SHROPSHIRE
The R A Butler Infant & Junior Schools ESSEX
Trafalgar Junior School RICHMOND-UPON-THAMES
Twickenham Primary School BIRMINGHAM
Weeley St Andrew's GM CofE Primary SchoolESSEX
Westgate County Primary School LANCASHIRE
Weston Coyney Infants' School STOKE-ON-TRENT
Weston Hills VC Primary SchoolLINCOLNSHIRE
Whiteheath Junior SchoolHILLINGDON
Willows Primary School STAFFORDSHIRE
Withnell Fold County School LANCASHIRE
Worlds End Infant School BIRMINGHAM
Wrockwardine Wood Infant School SHROPSHIRE

Outstanding middle schools:

Hagley Middle School WORCESTERSHIRE
Hugh Sexey Middle School SOMERSET
Thomas A Becket Middle School WEST SUSSEX
Tylers Green Middle School BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

Outstanding nursery schools:

Cleator Moor Nursery SchoolCUMBRIA
George Dent Nursery SchoolDARLINGTON
Padgate County Nursery School WAKEFIELD
Stanley Nursery School WARRINGTON
Whitnash Nursery School WARWICKSHIRE

back to index page

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

E-mail this story to a friend
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
© BBC ^^ Back to top

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East |
South Asia | UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature |
Technology | Health | Talking Point | Country Profiles | In Depth |
Programmes