BBC Homepage World Service Education
BBC Homepagelow graphics version | feedback | help
BBC News Online
 You are in: Education
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Hot Topics 
UK Systems 
League Tables 
Features 
Entertainment 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 
Thursday, 8 June, 2000, 11:52 GMT 12:52 UK
The new beacons
Here is the full list of the latest schools in England that have been awarded beacon status (and their local education authorities):

Secondary Schools:

All Saints Catholic High School (Sheffield)
Anglo European School (Essex)
Bedale High School (North Yorkshire)
Bingley Grammar School (Bradford)
Bottisham Village College (Cambridgeshire)
Bourneville School and Sixth Form Centre (Birmingham)
Brannel School (Cornwall)
Bullers Wood School (Bromley)
Canon Slade CE School (Bolton)
Chorley Southlands High School (Lancashire)
Cirencester Kingshill School (Gloucestershire)
City of Portsmouth Girls School (Portsmouth)
Convent of Jesus and Mary RC Language College (Girls) (Brent)
Coundon Court School and Community College (Coventry)
Dixons City Technology College (Bradford)
Drayton Manor High School (Ealing)
Enfield County School (Enfield)
Falinge Park High School (Rochdale)
Fernwood School (Nottingham City)
Fowey Community College (Cornwall)
Garforth Community College (Leeds)
Graveney School (Wandsworth)
Hall Mead School (Havering)
Hillview School for Girls (Kent)
JFS (Camden)
Keswick School (Cumbria)
Lampton School (Hounslow)
Langdon School (Newham)
Limehurst High School (Leicestershire)
Linton Village College (Cambridgeshire)
Littleover Community School (Derby City)
Macmillan College (Middlesbrough)
Matthew Moss High School (Rochdale)
Norham Community Technology College (North Tyneside)
Northgate High School (Suffolk)
Nunthorpe School (Redcar & Cleveland)
Old Hall Comprehensive School (Rotherham)
Oldbury Wells School (Shropshire)
Ousedale School (Milton Keynes)
Plashet School (Newham)
Plessington Catholic High School (Wirral)
Prendergast School (Lewisham)
Rainford High School (St Helens)
Robert Pattinson School (Lincolnshire)
Salendine Nook High School (Kirklees)
Sheldon School (Wiltshire)
Sir John Lawes School (Hertfordshire)
St Anthony's Girls School (Sunderland)
St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School (Wigan)
St Joseph's RC VA Comprehensive School (South Tyneside)
St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School (Bristol City)
St Michael's RC School (Southwark)
St Peter's Collegiate College (Wolverhampton)
St Thomas More Catholic School (Gateshead)
Tabor High School (Essex)
The Blue Coat CE School (Oldham)
The Douay Martyrs Roman Catholic School (Hillingdon)
The Downs School (West Berkshire)
The Gilberd School (Essex)
The Grey Coat Hospital (Westminster)
The Roseland Community School (Cornwall)
The Snaith School (East Riding of Yorkshire)
The St Marylebone CE School (Westminster)
Trinity C of E High School (Manchester)
Varndean School (Brighton & Hove)
Woodchurch High School (Wirral)
Wootton Upper School (Bedfordshire)

Primary Schools:
Aboyne Lodge School (Hertfordshire)
Alexandra Infant School (Kingston upon Thames)
All Saints CE Primary School (Stockport)
Archbishop Cranmer CE Primary School (Leeds)
Ardleigh Green Junior School (Havering)
Arnside National CE School (Cumbria)
Asby Endowed School (Cumbria)
Ashburnham Primary School (Kensington & Chelsea)
Ashton-on-Ribble St Andrew s CE School (Lancashire)
Axbridge CE First School (Somerset)
Bailey Green First School (North Tyneside)
Balfour Junior School (Medway)
Barons Court Infant School & Nursery (Southend on Sea)
Bathwick St Mary CE Primary School (Bath & NE Somerset)
Bevington Primary School (Kensington & Chelsea)
Bexhill Primary School (Sunderland)
Biddick Hall County Junior Mixed School (South Tyneside)
Bigland Green Primary School (Tower Hamlets)
Birchley St Mary's Catholic School (St Helens)
Borrow Wood Infant School (Derby City)
Bowes Hutchinson Endowed CE School (Durham)
Bramcote Hills Primary School (Nottinghamshire)
Bredgar CE School (Kent)
Bridgewater Primary School (Salford)
Brindishe Community School (Lewisham)
Brooklands Primary School & Nursery (Greenwich)
C of E School of the Resurrection (Manchester)
Calverton Primary School (Newham)
Castleway Primary School (Wirral)
Charles Kingsley's CE Primary School (Hampshire)
Charlestown County Primary School (Cornwall)
Christ Church and St Peter s CE Primary School (Leicestershire)
Christ the King Catholic Primary School (Blackpool)
Church Aston Infant School (Telford & Wrekin)
Cirencester Infant School (Gloucestershire)
Clapham Manor Primary School (Lambeth)
Clare Grant Primary School (Tower Hamlets)
Clayton-le-Woods Manor Road Primary School (Lancashire)
Clifton CE Primary School (Derbyshire)
Coleridge Primary School (Haringey)
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School (Lambeth)
Crosshall Infant School (Cambridgeshire)
Cuxton Community Infant School (Medway)
Dairy Meadow Primary School (Ealing)
Darfield Upperwood Primary School (Barnsley)
Darrick Wood Infant School (Bromley)
Delabole Community Primary School (Cornwall)
Dorridge Nursery & Infant School (Solihull)
Downe Manor Primary School (Ealing)
Dunn Street Primary School (South Tyneside)
Durand Primary School (Lambeth)
Easington Lane Primary School (Sunderland)
East Boldon County Infant School (South Tyneside)
Eccleston Mere Primary School (St Helens)
Elangeni School (Buckinghamshire)
Evelyn Community Primary School (Knowsley)
Fawkham CE VC Primary School (Kent)
Fircroft Primary School (Wandsworth)
Florence Melly Infant School (Liverpool)
Fordingbridge Infant School (Hampshire)
Forest & Sandridge CE VA Primary School (Wiltshire)
Forest Hall Primary School (North Tyneside)
Garstang Community Primary School (Lancashire)
Gawcott First School (Buckinghamshire)
Gilnow CP School (Bolton)
Girlington Primary School (Bradford)
Glebe Village Primary (Sunderland)
Gorse Ride Junior School (Wokingham)
Grafton Primary School (Islington)
Grange Park Primary School (Enfield)
Green Meadow Primary School (Birmingham)
Hadley Wood School (Enfield)
Halterworth Community Primary School (Hampshire)
Hardwick Junior School (Derby City)
Hazelwood Infant School (Enfield)
Hemblington Primary School (Norfolk)
Henley Primary School (Suffolk)
High Ham CE Primary School (Somerset)
High View Primary School (Wandsworth)
Highnam CE Primary School (Gloucestershire)
Hiltingbury Junior School (Hampshire)
Holmes Chapel Primary School (Cheshire)
Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (Wirral)
Holy Spirit Catholic Primary School (Sefton)
Hook with Warsash CE Primary School (Hampshire)
Hotwells Primary School (Bristol City)
Humberstone Infant School (Leicester City)
Humshaugh CE First School (Northumberland)
Hunter s Bar Infant School (Sheffield)
Hutton Rudby Primary School (North Yorkshire)
Ingoldsby Primary School (Lincolnshire)
John Keble CE Primary School (Hampshire)
John Rankin Infant & Nursery School (West Berkshire)
King s Road Primary School (Trafford)
Kingsley Primary School (Hartlepool)
Landewednack County Primary School (Cornwall)
Laneshaw Bridge Primary School (Lancashire)
Leadgate Junior School (Durham)
Lower Park Primary School (Cheshire)
Manor Green Primary School (Tameside)
Manor Infants School (Barking & Dagenham)
Marlborough County School (Cornwall)
Marldon CE Primary School (Devon)
Mattersey Primary School (Nottinghamshire)
Mayplace Junior Mixed First & Nursery School (Bexley)
Meanwood CE School (Leeds)
Moat Farm Junior School (Sandwell)
Montrose School (Leicester City)
Moorings Way Infant School (Portsmouth)
Myatt Garden Primary School (Lewisham)
Netherthong Junior & Infant School (Kirklees)
Nine Acres Primary School (Isle of Wight)
Northwood Primary School (Bexley)
Notre Dame Catholic School (Greenwich)
Nunthorpe Primary School (Redcar & Cleveland)
Oakthorpe Primary School (Enfield)
Oakway Infant School (Northamptonshire)
Oatlands Infant School (North Yorkshire)
Our Lady and St Philomena s Catholic Primary School (Liverpool)
Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School) (Wandsworth)
Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic School (Lancashire)
Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic School (Sefton)
Park Farm Primary School (Kent)
Pennington CoE School (Cumbria)
Peter s Hill Primary School (Dudley)
Pinnerwood Middle School (Harrow)
Polebrook CoE Primary School (Northamptonshire)
Poplars Community Primary School (Suffolk)
Quernmore CE VC Primary School (Lancashire)
Reepham CE Primary School (Lincolnshire)
Rivington Primary School (St Helens)
Rocklands Community Primary School (Norfolk)
Rose Hill Primary School (Suffolk)
Roseacre Junior School (Kent)
Rumboldswhyke School (West Sussex)
Sacred Heart Catholic School (Wirral)
Sacred Heart RC Primary School (Hartlepool)
Scarcroft Primary School (York City)
Scargill Infants School (Havering)
Seaton Sluice First School (Northumberland)
Shaldon Primary School (Devon)
Shiremoor First School (North Tyneside)
Sir Robert Hitcham s VA Primary School (Suffolk)
Skelmersdale Holland Moor School (Lancashire)
Somerhill Junior School (Brighton & Hove)
South Farnham Community School (Surrey)
Southwater Infant School (West Sussex)
St Andrew's Maghull CE School (Sefton)(
St Anne's Catholic School (Surrey)
St Antony's RC Junior School (Newham)
St Augustine's Catholic School (Lancashire)
St Augustine's RC Primary School (Gateshead)
St Barnabas & St Philip s CE School (Kensington & Chelsea)
St Bede's Catholic Infant School (Halton)
St Begas RC School (Hartlepool)
St Brigids School (Knowsley)
St Catherine's RC Primary School (Manchester)
St Clare's RC Junior & Infant School (Birmingham)
St Cleopas CE Junior Mixed and Infant School (Liverpool)
St Cuthbert's RC Primary School (Manchester)
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School (Richmond)
St Elphege's RC Infant School (Sutton)
St Francis De Sales RC Infant School (Haringey)
St George's CE Primary School (Salford)
St Giles CE (Aided) School (Surrey)
St Gregory's RC JMI School (South Tyneside))
St Helen's Primary School (Suffolk)
St James CE Junior School (Kent)
St Joan of Arc Catholic School (Sefton)
St John the Divine CE Junior Mixed & Infant School (Lambeth)
St John the Evangelist RC School (Stockton on Tees)
St Johns Catholic Infant School (Wirral)
St Joseph & St Teresa Primary School (Staffordshire)
St Joseph's Catholic School (Gateshead)
St Joseph's Junior School (Stockport)
St Joseph's RC VA School (Durham)
St Marie's Catholic School (Wigan)
St Mark's CE School (Bromley)
St Mary & St Pancras CE School (Camden)
St Mary's Catholic Junior School (St Helens)
St Monica's Catholic Primary School (Sefton)
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School (Liverpool)
St Patrick's RC VA Primary School (Durham)
St Peter & St Paul RC School (Islington)
St Philip s CE Primary School (Wigan)
St Robert Bellarmine Catholic School (Sefton)
St Teresa's RC Primary School (Bolton)
St Thomas CE School (Stockport)
St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (Birmingham)
Stanley Junior School (Richmond)
Stockcross CE School (West Berkshire)
Stockingford Infant School (Warwickshire)
Sutton under Whitestonecliffe CE Primary School (North Yorkshire)
The Cathedral School of St Saviour & St Mary Overie (Southwark)
The District CE Primary School (St Helens)
The Downley School (Buckinghamshire)
The Grange Junior School (Shropshire)
Thomas A Becket Middle School (West Sussex)
Thomas Harding Junior School (Buckinghamshire)
Trafalgar Junior School (Richmond)
Twickenham Primary School (Birmingham)
Ubley Primary School (Bath & NE Somerset)
Uplands Junior School (Leicester City)
Valley Primary School (Bromley)
Wellfield Infant & Nursery School (Trafford)
West Hill Primary School (Wandsworth)
West Kirby St Bridgets CoE School (Wirral)
Westfield Junior School (Cambridgeshire)
Westgate Primary School (Lancashire)
Westmoor First School (North Tyneside)
Weston Coyney Infant School (Stoke on Trent)
Wilkes Green Junior School (Birmingham)
Willows Primary School (Staffordshire)
Withnell Fold County School (Lancashire)
Wood End School (Hertfordshire)
Woodhouse Primary School (Trafford)
Woodlands Primary School (Wirral)
Woodplumpton St Anne s CE School (Lancashire)
Woodside Junior School (Buckinghamshire)
Wordsworth Infant School (Southampton)
Wrockwardine Wood Infant School & Nursery (Telford & Wrekin)
Yealand CE School (Lancashire)

Nursery Schools:
College Gardens Nursery School (Waltham Forest)
Ditton Nursery School (Halton)
Ilminster Avenue Specialist Nursery School (Bristol City)
Sir James Knott Memorial Nursery School (North Tyneside)
The Willows Nursery School (Portsmouth)
Walbrook Nursery School (Derby City)

Special Schools:
Abbey Hill School (Stoke on Trent)
Frank Wise School (Oxfordshire)
Linwood School (Bournemouth)
Lister Lane School (Bradford)
Montacute School (Poole)
Newfield School (Sefton)
Northcott School (Kingston upon Hull)
Patcham House Special School (Brighton and Hove)

Search BBC News Online

Advanced search options
Launch console
BBC RADIO NEWS
BBC ONE TV NEWS
WORLD NEWS SUMMARY
PROGRAMMES GUIDE
See also:

08 Jun 00 | Education
Big expansion of beacon schools
08 Feb 00 | Hot Topics
Some of the best schools
18 May 99 | Education
New 'leading lights' named
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Education stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Education stories