[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Friday, 7 January, 2005, 01:25 GMT
'Best of the best' schools listed
School inspectorate Ofsted has produced an "honours list" of the most outstanding schools in England.

There are 234 which have been mentioned twice in chief inspectors' annual reports over the last decade.

They had excellent inspection reports plus excellent test and exam results compared with other similar schools.

They stand out in a list of the 2,327 institutions named as "outstanding" in inspection reports since Ofsted was set up in 1992.

Information for parents

The full list does reveal that some schools which were previously judged to be outstanding did not get the same accolade when they were inspected for a second time.

But a spokesperson for Ofsted said parents would be able to see from their reports that they might still be very good schools, just not quite in the very top league.

She said the idea of publishing the lists on the Ofsted website came about during preparation for the latest annual report.

The database was available so it was felt it might as well be shared with parents, she said.

The current chief inspector, David Bell, said: "All the schools, units and colleges on Ofsted's honours list should be proud of their achievement."

He said the list "stands as testament to the very high quality of education provided in our best schools, sometimes against considerable odds. I congratulate them for what they have achieved."

The 234 schools that have been praised twice include 13 nursery schools, 80 primary schools, two middle schools, 123 secondary schools, 15 special schools and one pupil referral unit.

Seven have since closed down. The remainder are listed below. Sectors: N = nursery, P = primary, S = secondary, Sp = special, PRU = pupil referral unit.

Clicking the name of any school will take you to its most recent inspection report on the Ofsted website. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.

Institution Sector   Location LEA
Alder Grange Community & Technology School S Rossendale Lancashire
Alexandra Infant School P Kingston upon Thames Kingston upon Thames
All Saints CE VSA School S Weymouth Dorset
Anchorsholme Primary School P Thornton Cleveleys Blackpool
Arden School S Solihull Solihull
Ash Field School Sp Leicester Leicester
Ash Lea Sp Nottingham Nottinghamshire
Ashton on Mersey S Sale Trafford
Audenshaw School S Manchester Tameside
Aylesbury Grammar School S Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
Backwell School S Bristol North Somerset
Barnby Dun Primary School P Doncaster Doncaster
Barugh Green Primary School P Barugh Green Barnsley
Biddick Hall Junior School P South Shields South Tyneside
Bingley Grammar School S Bingley Bradford
Birches Green Infant School P Erdington Birmingham
Bognor Regis Nursery School N Bognor Regis West Sussex
Boldmere Infant School P Sutton Coldfield Birmingham
Boughton Heath Primary School P Chester Cheshire
Bournes Green County Junior School P Southend-on-Sea Southend-on-Sea
Burntwood School S Wandsworth Wandsworth
Caistor Grammar School S Caistor Lincolnshire
Camden School for Girls S Camden Town Camden
Cardinal Heenan RC High School S Leeds Leeds
Carr Manor Primary School P Leeds Leeds
Caverstede Nursery School N Peterborough Peterborough
Charlton Kings Infant School P Cheltenham Gloucestershire
Chelmsford County High School for Girls S Chelmsford Essex
Chorley Southlands High School S Chorley Lancashire
Christ Church C of E School P Chorleywood Hertfordshire
Cirencester Deer Park School S Cirencester Gloucestershire
Cleator Moor Nursery School N Cleator Moor Cumbria
Clervaux Nursery School N Jarrow South Tyneside
Clitheroe Royal Grammar School S Clitheroe Lancashire
Cloughwood School Sp Northwich Cheshire
Cockwood Primary School P Exeter Devon
Coloma Convent Girls' School S Croydon Croydon
Colyton Grammar School S Colyton Devon
Comberton Village College S Cambridge Cambridgeshire
Convent of Jesus & Mary Language College S Harlesden Brent
Cooper's Company & Coborn School S Upminster Havering
Coulsdon Nursery School N Coulsdon Croydon
Crispin School S Street Somerset
Crompton House CofE School S Oldham Oldham
Crosshall Infant School P St Neots Cambridgeshire
Cunningham Hill Infants' School P St Albans Hertfordshire
Dame Hannah Rogers School Sp Ivybridge Devon
Darrick Wood Infant School P Orpington Bromley
Dartford Grammar School S Dartford Kent
Davenant Foundation School S Loughton Essex
Debenham High School S Stowmarket Suffolk
Dene Magna Community School S Gloucestershire Gloucestershire
Dereham Neatherd High School S Dereham Norfolk
Diss High School S Diss Norfolk
Ecclesbourne School S Belper Derbyshire
Egglescliffe School S Stockton-on-Tees Stockton-on-Tees
Emmanuel City Technology College S Gateshead Gateshead
English Martyrs' RC Primary School P Litherland Sefton
Etchingham C of E School P Burgh Hill East Sussex
Exeter Central CofE Middle School M Exeter Devon
Fairfield High School for Girls S Droylesden Tameside
Flintham Primary School P Newark Nottinghamshire
Gable Hall GM Comprehensive School S Stanford-le- Hope Thurrock
Garforth Community College S Leeds Leeds
Garrick Green First School P Norwich Norfolk
Garstang County Primary School P Garstang Lancashire
George Dent Nursery School N Darlington Darlington
George Spencer Foundation School and Technology College S Nottingham Nottinghamshire
Glyne Gap School Sp Bexhill-on-Sea East Sussex
Gotherington Primary School P Cheltenham Gloucestershire
Graveney School S Tooting Wandsworth
Great Missenden C of E Combined School P Great Missenden Buckinghamshire
Great Rissington CP School P Cheltenham Gloucestershire
Greenbank High School S Southport Sefton
Haggerston School S Hackney Hackney
Hartford Manor Community Primary School P Northwich Cheshire
Healing Comprehensive School S Grimsby North East Lincolnshire
Heart of England School S Coventry Solihull
Heckmondwicke Grammar School S Heckmondwike Kirklees
Helenswood School S St Leonards-on-Sea East Sussex
Helsby High School S Frodsham Cheshire
Higher Bebington Junior School P Wirral Wirral
Horton Lodge School Sp Leek Staffordshire
Humberston Comprehensive School S Grimsby North East Lincolnshire
Hursthead Junior School P Cheadle Stockport
Ivybridge Community College S Ivybridge Devon
John F Kennedy RC School S Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire
Kendrick Girls' Grammar School S Reading Reading
Kilton Thorpe School Sp Cleveland Redcar and Cleveland
King Edward VI Handsworth School S Birmingham Birmingham
Kingswood Infant School P Basildon Essex
La Sainte Union Catholic Secondary School S Highgate Camden
Lancaster Girls' Grammar School S Lancaster Lancashire
Langdale Infant School P Newcastle-under-Lyme Staffordshire
Langley Park School for Girls S Beckenham Bromley
Light Hall School S Shirley Solihull
Linden Bridge School & Spring Centre Sp Worcester Park Surrey
Lister Lane Special School Sp Bradford Bradford
Lyndon Green Infant School P Sheldon Birmingham
Margaret McMillan Nursery N Islington Islington
Marshfields School Sp Peterborough Peterborough
Meadowhead School S Meadowhead Sheffield
Merrivale Nursery N Nottingham Nottingham
Millbrook Infant School P Kettering Northamptonshire
Netherthong Junior and Infant School P Netherthong Kirklees
New Hartley First School P Whitley Bay Northumberland
Newstead Wood School for Girls S Orpington Bromley
North Islington Nursery School N Islington Islington
Northgate High School S Ipswich Suffolk
Notre Dame RC Girls' School S Southwark Southwark
Oatlands Infant School P Harrogate North Yorkshire
Our Lady and St John RC High School S Blackburn Blackburn with Darwen
Overchurch Junior School P Wirral Wirral
Oxted County School S Oxted Surrey
Padgate Nursery School N Warrington Warrington
Painsley RC High School S Stoke-on-Trent Staffordshire
Palatine School Sp Worthing West Sussex
Parklands High School S Chorley Lancashire
Parklands Junior School P Romford Havering
Pershore High School S Pershore Worcestershire
Polebrook C of E Primary School P Oundle Northamptonshire
Pownall Green Primary P Stockport Stockport
Presdales School S Ware Hertfordshire
Preston Community School S Yeovil Somerset
Priory School P Slough Slough
Queen Elizabeth's School S Barnet Barnet
Ramsden Infant School P Barrow-in-Furness Cumbria
Range High School S Sefton Sefton
Rodborough School S Godalming Surrey
Roecliffe C of E Primary School P York North Yorkshire
Roseacre Junior School P Maidstone Kent
Rowlands Gill County Junior P Tyne and Wear Gateshead
Royal Grammar School S High Wycombe Buckinghamshire
Sandford Hill Primary School P Stoke-on-Trent Stoke-on-Trent
Sandon High School S Meir Stoke-on-Trent
Sandringham School S St Albans Hertfordshire
Scargill Infants' School P Rainham Havering
Sharnbrook Upper School and Community College S Bedford Bedfordshire
Sheldon School S Chippenham Wiltshire
Sir James Knott Memorial Nursery School N North Shields North Tyneside
South Farnham Community Junior School P Farnham Surrey
Southfield School Sp Hatfield Hertfordshire
Southwater Infant School P Horsham West Sussex
St Aidan's Church of England High School S Harrogate North Yorkshire
St Alban's Catholic High School S Ipswich Suffolk
St Aloysius Roman Catholic Infant School P Somers Town Camden
St Anne's Catholic Primary School P Chertsey Surrey
St Anne's CofE (Aided) Primary School P Worksop Nottinghamshire
St Augustine's Catholic College S Trowbridge Wiltshire
St Francis de Sales RC Infant School P Tottenham Haringey
St Hilda's RC Girls' High School S Burnley Lancashire
St John Fisher Catholic High School S Wigan Wigan
St Joseph's RC Primary School P Westminster Westminster
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Junior School, Reddish, Stockport P Stockport Stockport
St Mark's Catholic School S Hounslow Hounslow
St Mary's Catholic High School S Tyldesley Wigan
St Mary's Catholic Primary School P Harborne Birmingham
St Mary's CofE First School P Pulborough West Sussex
St Mary's RC High School S Chesterfield Derbyshire
St Patrick's RC Comprehensive School S Stockton-on- Tees Stockton-on-Tees
St Paul's School for Girls S Edgbaston Birmingham
St Peter's Collegiate School S Wolverhampton Wolverhampton
St Richard's Catholic College S Bexhill-on-Sea East Sussex
St Thomas a Becket RC High School S Wakefield Wakefield
St Thomas More Roman Catholic High School S North Shields North Tyneside
St Vincent's RC Primary School P Norden Rochdale
Stamford Park Junior School P Altrincham Trafford
Standish Community High School S Standish Wigan
Stocksbridge Junior School P Stocksbridge Sheffield
Sudbourne Primary School P Brixton Lambeth
Sun Hill Infant School P Alresford Hampshire
Sunnyfields Primary School P Scawthorpe Doncaster
Swiss Cottage School Sp Camden Camden
Tabor High School S Braintree Essex
Teign School S Newton Abbot Devon
Tewkesbury GM School S Tewkesbury Gloucestershire
The Burgate School and Sixth-Form Centre S Fordingbridge Hampshire
The Castle School S Taunton Somerset
The Chase High School S Malvern Worcestershire
The City Technology College S Kingshurst Solihull
The Compton School S Finchley Barnet
The Corbet GM School S Shrewsbury Shropshire
The Downs School S Compton West Berkshire
The Grange Infant School P Shrewsbury Shropshire
The Grey Coat Hospital S Westminster Westminster
The Hayfield School S Auckley Doncaster
The Henrietta Barnett School S Hampstead Garden Suburb Barnet
The Hertfordshire and Essex High School S Bishop's Stortford Hertfordshire
The Judd School S Tonbridge Kent
The King's School S Grantham Lincolnshire
The King's School S Peterborough Peterborough
The Knaphill Lower School P Woking Surrey
The London Oratory School S Hammersmith and Fulham Hammersmith and Fulham
The Netherhall School S Cambridge Cambridgeshire
The North Halifax Grammar School S Halifax Calderdale
The Pendlebury Centre PRU Stockport Stockport
The Philip Morant School S Colchester Essex
The Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School P Ilkley Bradford
The Sele County First School P Hexham Northumberland
The Snaith School S Goole East Riding of Yorkshire
Thomas Telford School S Telford Telford and Wrekin
Thornton-in-Craven Community Primary School P Skipton North Yorkshire
Tonbridge Grammar School for Girls S Tonbridge Kent
Torquay Boys' Grammar School S Torquay Torbay
Trinity Catholic High School S Redbridge Redbridge
Tudor Grange School S Solihull Solihull
Twynham School S Christchurch Dorset
Valley End CofE Infant School P Woking Surrey
Varndean School S Brighton Brighton and Hove
Waddesdon School S Aylesbury Buckinghamshire
Walthamstow School For Girls S Walthamstow Waltham Forest
West Down School P Ilfracombe Devon
Westcliff High School for Boys S Westcliff-on- Sea Southend-on-Sea
Westerton Primary School P Wakefield Leeds
Weston Coyney Infants' School P Stoke-on-Trent Stoke-on-Trent
Whiteheath Junior School P Ruislip Hillingdon
Whitnash Nursery School N Leamington Spa Warwickshire
William Ford CofE Junior School P Dagenham Barking and Dagenham
Winklebury Infant P Basingstoke Hampshire
Wolverhampton Girls' High School S Wolverhampton Wolverhampton
Woodfield Nursery School N Nelson Lancashire
Woodlands Junior School P Tonbridge Kent
Woodlawn School Sp Whitley Bay North Tyneside
Woolgrove School Sp Letchworth Hertfordshire
Worlds End Infant School (NC)(SU) P Quinton Birmingham
Wrockwardine Wood Infant School P Wrockwardine Wood Telford and Wrekin
Wymondham High School S Wymondham Norfolk
Source: Ofsted





SEE ALSO:
Ofsted 'has to prove its worth'
28 Sep 04 |  Education
Struggling schools get advisers
15 Jun 04 |  Education
Ofsted admits inspectors' errors
07 May 04 |  Education
Schools face 'warts-and-all' checks
10 Feb 04 |  Education


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific