[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Thursday, 2 December, 2004, 00:05 GMT
Hackney's schools worst again
children in Hackney school
Schools in Hackney have been making progress
Hackney in London, whose education service is now being run by a trust, is at the bottom of the primary school results tables - again.

Hackney is the worst-performing local education authority (LEA) - although results in its schools did improve, from an average aggregate score of 197 to 210.

Schools in another London borough, Southwark, also averaged 210 but had a slightly better average points score.

At the top for the second year running is Richmond upon Thames, where the average was 262 - down one point from last year.

Of the 148 main authorities, Hartlepool improved the most - up 17 points, from 224 to 241, closely followed by Southampton (up 16 to 231).

How they compare

The biggest fallers were Rutland and Derby, which each dropped seven points to 250 and 224 respectively.

The table below shows LEAs ranked on their aggregate scores.

The second column of figures is the average points score.

The third column shows the average of the "value added" measure schools achieved.

Finally there is the level of unauthorised absence, given as a percentage of half-day school sessions that were missed.

Click the name of any LEA for a complete list of its schools and details of their performances.

Local education authority AGG APS VA Absent
Richmond upon Thames26228.8100.40.3%
Kensington and Chelsea26128.4101.40.4%
Wokingham26028.8100.50.2%
Barnet25528.4100.80.7%
Surrey25528.4100.30.3%
Windsor and Maidenhead25528.3100.20.4%
Harrow25428.3100.50.2%
Isles of Scilly25427.698.80.4%
Kingston upon Thames25328.4100.90.3%
Trafford25328.4100.70.2%
Bury25228.1100.20.2%
Warrington25228.1100.30.6%
Bath and North East Somerset25128.2100.30.3%
Sefton25128.1100.20.2%
Stockport25128.11000.3%
Rutland25028.3100.40.1%
Bromley25028.2100.10.7%
Hertfordshire25028.1100.20.3%
South Gloucestershire25028.1100.10.2%
City of London25028101.40.3%
North Yorkshire24928.11000.2%
Shropshire24928.11000.1%
Bracknell Forest24928100.40.2%
North Tyneside24927.91000.2%
Solihull24828.199.80.4%
Buckinghamshire24728.21000.3%
Dorset24728100.40.3%
Gloucestershire24728100.10.3%
York2472899.90.4%
Cheshire24727.999.90.4%
Havering24727.9100.10.2%
St. Helens24627.999.80.3%
Wirral24627.9100.10.3%
Cambridgeshire24527.9100.10.4%
Gateshead24527.9100.20.3%
Hampshire24527.999.90.3%
North Somerset24527.9100.20.3%
Warwickshire24527.9100.10.2%
Calderdale24527.81000.3%
East Riding of Yorkshire24527.899.90.1%
Herefordshire24527.8100.20.2%
Leicestershire24527.799.90.2%
Sutton24427.999.90.4%
Hillingdon24427.8100.30.6%
Westminster24427.81010.5%
Cumbria24327.799.90.2%
Lancashire24327.7100.20.3%
Redbridge24327.6100.30.8%
West Berkshire24227.8100.20.3%
Derbyshire24227.799.80.4%
Poole24227.7100.10.4%
Staffordshire24227.799.80.2%
Stockton-on-Tees24227.7100.10.3%
South Tyneside24227.5100.10.3%
Devon24127.71000.3%
Nottinghamshire24127.799.90.4%
Wigan24127.6100.10.2%
Hartlepool24127.5100.30.6%
Redcar and Cleveland24027.6100.20.3%
West Sussex24027.699.80.2%
East Sussex24027.5100.20.5%
Swindon24027.5100.10.3%
Darlington23927.699.90.4%
Lincolnshire23927.699.90.3%
Northumberland23927.699.40.1%
Bolton23927.5100.30.3%
Durham23927.599.80.2%
Somerset23927.599.90.3%
Oxfordshire23827.61000.3%
Leeds23827.4100.10.4%
Bedfordshire23727.599.70.2%
England23727.51000.4%
Essex23727.51000.4%
Northamptonshire23727.599.60.5%
Sunderland23727.4100.10.2%
Tower Hamlets23727.2100.51.2%
Croydon23627.5100.10.8%
Worcestershire23627.599.80.2%
Cornwall23627.41000.3%
Torbay23627.41000.4%
Camden23627.3100.70.6%
Hammersmith and Fulham23627.3100.50.6%
Tameside23627.3100.10.3%
Southend-on-Sea23527.599.90.5%
Enfield23527.4100.70.8%
Hounslow23527.4100.71.1%
Brent23527.3100.30.5%
Dudley23527.299.90.3%
Brighton and Hove23427.3100.10.6%
Ealing23427.3100.60.3%
North East Lincolnshire23427.3100.10.2%
Knowsley23427.21000.8%
Wiltshire23327.499.70.3%
Suffolk23327.399.60.4%
Halton23327.2100.10.5%
Wakefield23327.299.90.6%
Isle of Wight23227.299.40.1%
North Lincolnshire23227.299.40.2%
Plymouth23227.2100.20.3%
Bournemouth23127.4100.10.2%
Bexley23127.399.80.3%
Doncaster23127.299.70.3%
Merton23127.299.90.4%
Southampton23127.299.80.7%
Blackpool23127.1100.40.7%
Coventry23127.199.90.3%
Norfolk23127.199.60.4%
Oldham23126.999.70.4%
Salford23027.199.70.6%
Barking and Dagenham23027100.31.3%
Middlesbrough23027100.20.4%
Wandsworth22927.1100.20.6%
Kirklees2292799.60.4%
Peterborough22827.1100.20.5%
Rotherham22827.199.90.5%
Portsmouth22826.999.50.8%
Kingston Upon Hull22826.81000.6%
Milton Keynes22727.199.90.2%
Newcastle upon Tyne2272799.70.4%
Birmingham22726.999.90.7%
Reading22627.1100.10.5%
Lambeth22627100.61%
Liverpool2262799.70.6%
Telford and Wrekin2262799.50.3%
Kent2252799.70.4%
Lewisham22526.9100.11%
Derby2242799.30.6%
Walsall22426.899.90.4%
Slough22326.999.40.7%
Newham22326.7100.90.7%
Sheffield22226.899.80.8%
Thurrock22226.599.80.6%
Barnsley22126.799.60.5%
Blackburn with Darwen22126.699.90.5%
Waltham Forest22126.6100.20.7%
Rochdale22026.799.80.8%
Luton22026.699.90.5%
Manchester22026.51000.9%
Wolverhampton22026.599.80.6%
Stoke-on-Trent21926.699.50.7%
Medway21826.899.60.3%
Islington21826.6100.41%
Nottingham21826.5100.10.6%
Greenwich21726.5100.31.2%
Bristol, City of21526.699.91%
Bradford21526.499.60.7%
Sandwell21526.499.70.5%
Haringey21426.51001.2%
Leicester21226.299.80.7%
Southwark21026.299.61.7%
Hackney210261001.2%



English secondary schools 2004

TYPE IN A FULL POSTCODE:
OR SEARCH BY AREA:
 


English primary schools 2004

TYPE IN A FULL POSTCODE:
OR SEARCH BY AREA:
 


Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland do not publish tables.


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific