[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Friday, 24 March 2006, 10:46 GMT
2006 military honours in full
Women and men who served in former Yugoslavia, Iraq, Afghanistan and Northern Ireland are among 70 members of the British armed forces being given medals for their role in operations around the world.

Below are details of where they were, and why they were honoured.

IRAQ

GEORGE CROSS

  • Capt Peter Norton - Royal Logistics Corps

    Investigating an explosion site, Capt Norton was hit by a second explosion and sustained horrific injuries.

    Before allowing first aid to be administered to him, he instructed his team on which areas were safe and where they could move.

    His prescience and clear orders in appalling circumstances prevented further loss of life.

    OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

  • Major Francis Morton - King's Own Scottish Borderers

    As Commander Joint Support Unit Basra, Maj Morton provided essential administrative, logistics and engineering support to the divisional headquarters.

    Capt Norton with Lt Col Robert Seddon (left) and Capt Simon Bratcher
    Several recipients served in Iraq

  • Lt Col Anthony Wakeman MBE - Corps of Royal Engineers

    As commanding officer of the 63 Works Group Royal Engineers, Lt Col Wakeman supported operations, involving both forward and rear-based activity.

  • Lt Col Andrew Williams MBE - Staffordshire Regiment

    Lt Col Williams demonstrated an exemplary level of leadership and resolve during his command of Task Force Maysan.

    MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

  • Warrant Officer class 2 Tulbahadur Ale - Queen's Gurkha Engineers

    WO2 Ale was the engineer resources WO for 70 Gurkha Field Support Squadron, providing the divisional engineer group and other dependent units with all material required to support the force's construction and protection effort.

  • Lt Col James Swift - Royal Regiment of Wales

    Lt Col Swift commanded his company during the course of two operational tours in Iraq when they were involved in dozens of contacts and suffered six casualties.

    CONSPICUOUS GALLANTRY CROSS

  • Colour Sgt Matthew Tomlinson - Royal Marines

    Commanding a 16-strong US Marine Corps assault force, Colour Sgt Tomlinson engaged a numerically superior enemy.

    His aggressive action created an element of surprise, unhinged the enemy and enabled a foothold to be established that allowed his patrol to repel a withering attack.

    MILITARY CROSS

  • Capt Simon Bratcher - Royal Logistic Corps

    A young and recently qualified officer, Capt Bratcher rendered safe highly sophisticated explosives without the use of a Wheelbarrow robot. He displayed exceptional calmness and selfless bravery as he rendered the device safe.

    Find out more about Britain's bravery medals

  • Lt Col James Woodham - Royal Anglian Regiment

    Lt Col Woodham was in charge of negotiations when two British soldiers were illegally arrested in Basra after a shooting incident.

    His courageous leadership and control during very tense negotiations ensured the safety of the negotiating team and created the conditions for the rescue of the two detained soldiers.

    DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS

  • Sqn Ldr Shane Anderson - Royal Air Force

    Sqn Ldr Shane Anderson displayed superb captaincy and exceptional flying skills while flying in support of operations.

    MENTION IN DESPATCHES

  • Cpl Frazer Bakas - Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment Territorial Army

    In command of a four-man team, Cpl Bakas scrambled to assist in the recovery of casualties while being targeted by a rioting crowd.

  • Lt Benedict Bishop - King's Royal Hussars

    On 29 May 2005, Lt Bishop's routine patrol was ambushed.

    Despite his injuries he maintained a cool, exemplary manner and was able to send an initial report to alert the remainder of the patrol and see to the other casualties.

  • Sgt John Ford - Scots Guards

    Sgt Ford stopped three vehicles being tracked, arrested eight occupants and seized two weapons.

    He also led an assault on two houses in separate towns.

  • Maj Andrew Hadfield - Staffordshire Regiment

    Maj Hadfield displayed leadership and constraint while involved in the rescue of two British soldiers from the Al Jameat police station on 19 September 2005.

  • Sgt George Long - Staffordshire Regiment

    During the incident involving the rescue of two British soldiers from the Al Jameat police station, Sgt Long used his Warrior tank to advance on a rioting mob, enabling injured soldiers to receive vital first aid.

    QUEEN'S COMMENDATION FOR BRAVERY

  • Lt Col Robert Seddon - Royal Logistic Corps

    After an explosion, which killed four US soldiers, Lt Col Seddon had to conduct a thorough blast analysis and managed to confirm the presence of other improvised explosive devices, which he was able to clear.

    QUEEN'S COMMENDATION FOR VALUABLE SERVICE

  • Cpl Stephen Head - Royal Marines

    Cpl Head was a Broadsword communication system operator who showed exemplary judgement and skill during a multifaceted operation.

  • Cmdr Anthony Rix ADC

    Cmdr Rix commanded Combined Maritime Task Force 150 on two separate occasions, greatly enhancing the effectiveness and output of the coalition force.

  • Maj Michael Tanner - Royal Marines

    Maj Tanner served an exemplary period as key staff officer on Multinational Division (South East) operations.

  • Lt Col Ross Anderson - Queen's Lancashire Regiment Territorial Army

    Lt Col Anderson was responsible for security and sector reform of the Iraqi army.

  • L/ Cpl Mark Baldwin - King's Royal Hussars

    As patrol team medic, L/ Cpl Baldwin looked after casualties after a Land Rover had been ambushed.

  • Lt Mallory Barnes - Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

    A Territorial Army officer serving with 168 Pioneer Regiment, Lt Barnes ran training for the local health and emergency services and was responsible for coordinating water, power and health projects.

  • Warrant Officer class 2 Garry Bartholomew - Light Dragoons

    WO2 Bartholomew set up and devised a training regime for the Al Muthanna Police Academy.

  • Pte Charlotte Bulless - Royal Army Medical Corps

    As a patrol medic on a company patrol, Pte Bulless treated the wounded after a Land Rover was ambushed.

  • Sgt Richard Conway - Staffordshire Regiment

    Captain Peter Norton with wife Sue
    After I hit the ground it was really life or death for me
    Captain Peter Norton

    After a sophisticated device had been exploded, Sgt Conway's unit was first on the scene.

    He secured the incident site and prioritised casualties.

  • Maj Charles Elmhirst - Scots Guards

    As a company commander, Maj Elmhirst's company was involved in several operations, which he led with courage, initiative and leadership.

  • Maj Adrian Harvey - Staffordshire Regiment

    Maj Harvey commanded B Company, the Staffords and had an outstanding tour, playing a significant role in the detention of insurgents.

  • Maj Nicholas Hunter - King's Royal Hussars

    Maj Hunter displayed great leadership during an encounter with Iranian border guards and after an ambush when one of his men was killed and several wounded.

  • Col Ian Mackenzie - Royal Corps of Signals

    Col Mackenzie was employed as Chief J7 Security Sector Reform Branch, HQ Multinational Division (South East), a role which was fundamental to the success of the UK's strategy in Iraq.

  • Lt Col Andrew Park - Intelligence Corps

    Lt Col Park drove the development of information packs that enabled multinational forces to mount successful search and arrest operations.

  • Capt Richard Scrope - Light Dragoons

    Capt Scrope was the officer responsible for coordinating and de-conflicting the activities of two battlegroups.

  • Warrant Officer class 2 John Sheard - Coldstream Guards

    WO2 Sheard demonstrated considerable bravery and fortitude during the rescue of two British soldiers from the Al Jameat police station on 19 September 2005, while facing a highly dangerous, co-ordinated and effective mob of more than 200 Iraqis.

  • Maj Rabia Siddique - Adjutant General's Corps (Army Legal Services Branch)

    Maj Rabia Siddique is commended for her support to units and their soldiers in ensuring they fully understood their legal powers.

  • Col Bryan Watters OBE - Cheshire Regiment

    Col Watters had a remarkable tour in the Coalition Police Advisory Training Team, a job to which he brought significant knowledge.

    His leadership uplifted Iraqis and coalition staff.

  • L/Cpl Nicholas Wright - Royal Army Medical Corps

    As a rifle company medical assistant, L/Cpl Wright conducted himself in an exemplary fashion during two fatal attacks.

  • Capt Andrew Young - Royal Regiment of Artillery

    Capt Young was the Provincial Joint Operations Centre liaison officer and made a remarkable impact within the centre, contributing to the enhanced engagement of the Iraqi Security Forces within the actual security situation in Basra.

  • Cpl Rachel Dunn - Royal Air Force

    Cpl Dunn was part of an incident response medical team when they were tasked to assist British casualties on the ground.

    She treated casualties while in close proximity to a rioting, hostile crowd.

    NORTHERN IRELAND

    COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

  • Brig James Gordon MBE - Royal Green Jackets

    OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

  • Col Jonathan Hazel - Intelligence Corps

    MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

  • Capt Nicholas Solomon - Parachute Regiment

    QUEEN'S GALLANTRY MEDAL

  • Lt Col Martin Gliniecki - Royal Logistic Corps

    QUEEN'S COMMENDATION FOR BRAVERY

  • Pte Peter Barnes - Cheshire Regiment

  • Capt Scott Hempsey - Cheshire Regiment

  • Cpl Dean Riley - Cheshire Regiment

  • Cpl Gary Stratton - Cheshire Regiment

    QUEEN'S COMMENDATION FOR VALUABLE SERVICE

  • Brig Richard Barrons CBE - Royal Regiment of Artillery

  • Capt James Gedney MBE BEM - Parachute Regiment

  • Maj Bruce Gray - Adjutant General's Corps (Army Legal Services Branch)

  • Capt David Harvey - King's Own Scottish Borderers

  • Warrant Officer class 2 Paul Howl - Royal Corps of Signals

  • Maj Benjamin Hughes - Corps of Royal Engineers

  • Sgt Nigel Mulins - Intelligence Corps

  • Brig Roderick Porter MBE - Royal Welch Fusiliers

  • Warrant Officer class 2 Christopher Regan - Intelligence Corps

  • Capt Philip Thompson - Royal Anglian Regiment

    FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

    COMPANION OF THE ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

  • Maj Gen Arundell David Leakey CBE - Royal Tank Regiment

    Maj Gen Leakey took command of the European force in the Balkans.

    During 14 months he dedicated himself to ensuring the success of the European force and was an exceptional ambassador for the UK.

    QUEEN'S COMMENDATION FOR VALUABLE SERVICE

  • Colour Sgt John McNab - Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

    Colour Sgt McNab delivered a consistently outstanding performance as company quartermaster sergeant during a period in which his contribution was critical to supporting the delivery of significant operational success.

  • Capt David Pollock - Royal Tank Regiment

  • Maj Alan Roan - Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

    Maj Roan was employed as commander crime action team Multi-National Task Force (North-West).

    His task was to recommend how best to target organised crime in order to generate a sustained impact on the criminal networks within the Republica Srbska.

    AFGHANISTAN

    MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

  • Capt Daniel Lama - Royal Gurkha Rifles

    As officer in command of the Civil and Military Co-operation Team, Capt Lama was in charge of numerous projects and is recommended for his outstanding achievements, which have benefited the population of Kabul.

    QUEEN'S COMMENDATION FOR VALUABLE SERVICE

  • Lt Col David Milo - Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

    Lt Col Milo worked in the CJ-3 operations branch of HQ Combined Forces Command Afghanistan and contributed massively to the security sector agenda within the coalition and the UN mission.

  • Capt Sarah Thompson - Intelligence Corps

    Capt Thompson was in the Provisional Reconstruction Team on operations in Northern Afghanistan and was instrumental in turning a barely effective intelligence cell into a fully functioning staff branch.

    NATIONAL OPERATIONS

    AIR FORCE CROSS

  • Capt John Bushell - Army Air Corps

    On 28 Jan 2005, Capt Bushell was commanding a crew of four on a humanitarian aid delivery mission in Aceh province after the tsunami.

    He had to fly in atrocious weather and the aircraft was mobbed by desperate people, which could have resulted in the crew being killed.

    By superb leadership and skill he managed to control the situation and save his aircraft.

    QUEEN'S COMMENDATION FOR VALUABLE SERVICE

  • Sgt Thomas Palmer QGM - Royal Marines

  • Maj Adrian Garside - Royal Logistic Corps

    Maj Garside was deployed to the African Union Mission in Sudan and was responsible for driving through the establishment of workable structures and procedures for logistics support in a hostile environment.

  • Sgt Robert Maxwell - Royal Corps of Signals

  • Cpl Jason Summerfield - Royal Army Medical Corps

    As a combat medical technician, Cpl Summerfield looked after the casualties in Banda Aceh after the tsunami.

    After a full 16-hour shift he volunteered to run a paediatric ward through the night, which another nation had refused to staff.

  • Lt Col Charles Wombell - Royal Gurkha Rifles

    Col Wombell was planning officer, Aceh Monitoring Mission Implementation Team, and made a significant difference at the political strategic level to the EU and to the presidency in Aceh.

    NON-COMBATANT GALLANTRY

    QUEEN'S COMMENDATION FOR BRAVERY

  • Cpl Jason Hughes - Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

    Cpl Hughes bravely confronted an armed man at Arborfield on 26 January 2005.

  • Sgt Edward Young - Royal Logistic Corps

    Sgt Young bravely rescued people from a fire in Stanford In The Vale on 21 August 2005.




  • RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



    PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

    Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific