[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Friday, 18 March 2005, 11:34 GMT
Armed Forces honours and awards
This is a full list of the honours and awards given to Armed Forces members for service in Iraq, Northern Ireland, the former Yugoslavia, Afghanistan, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Liberia, Sierra Leone and others between 1 April, 2004 and 30 November, 2004.

There are also seven awards for gallant and distinguished service during the flooding in Boscastle, Cornwall, in August 2004.

IRAQ

Victoria Cross

  • Private Johnson Gideon Beharry, of Grenada, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

    CBE

  • Brigadier Andrew Charles Peter Kennett MBE, of Tidworth, The Parachute Regiment

    OBE

  • Lieutenant Colonel James Michael Cowan MBE, of Warminster, The Black Watch

  • Colonel David Mark Cullen MBE, Royal Regiment of Artillery

  • Lieutenant Colonel John Patrick Simon Donnelly, of Bulford, The Cheshire Regiment

  • Colonel Andrew Richard Darwen Sharpe, of Maidenhead, The Cheshire Regiment

  • Lieutenant Colonel Tyrone Richard Urch MBE, of Perham Down, Corps of Royal Engineers

  • Lieutenant Colonel David Charles Wakefield, of Pewsey, Adjutant General's Corps (Army Legal Services Branch)

  • Lieutenant Colonel Gerhard Horst Wheeler, of Aldershot, The Royal Welch Fusiliers

    MBE

  • Major Jonathan Urie Biggart, of Tidworth, The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

  • Warrant Officer Class 1 David Ferguson, Intelligence Corps

  • Major Adam William Ace Griffiths, of Canterbury, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

  • Captain Hugo Charles Guthrie, of London, Royal Army Medical Corps

  • Captain Ian James Middleton, of Tidworth, Royal Regiment of Artillery

  • Captain Virginia Clare Mottram, of London, Corps of Royal Engineers Territorial Army

  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Dale Edward Norman, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Major Neil Armstrong Patrick Wright, of Nicosia, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

    Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

  • Major John Henry Bowron, of Paderborn, The Light Infantry

  • Major James Chenevix Coote, of Fovant, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Philip Maer MBE, of Chislehurst, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

    Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

  • Sergeant Christopher Mark Broome, of Trowbridge, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Sergeant Terry Bryan, of Tidworth, Royal Regiment of Artillery

  • Corporal Terence Alan Thomson, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

    Military Cross (MC)

  • Corporal Christopher Stephen Balmforth, The Queen's Royal Hussars

  • Corporal Mark Richard Byles, of Portsmouth, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Lieutenant Richard Gordon Deane, The Royal Irish Regiment

  • Lance Corporal Darren George Dickson, of Edinburgh, The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

  • Fusilier David Owen Evans, of Swansea, The Royal Welch Fusiliers

  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark David Evans, of Aldershot, The Royal Welch Fusiliers

  • Warrant Officer Class 2 David Gordon Falconer, of Gosport, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Major Justin Burritt Featherstone, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Sergeant Neil Griffiths, of Pontypridd, The Royal Welch Fusiliers

  • Sergeant David Anthony Harrington Perfect, of Southampton, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Corporal Sean Vitty Ernest Robson, of Aylesham, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Private Troy O'Neil Samuels, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Lance Corporal Brian Wood, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

    Queen's Gallantry Medal (QGM)

  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Adrian Robert Craddock, of Tidworth, The Royal Logistic Corps

  • Private Damian Kenneth Currie, of Warminster, The Black Watch

  • Major Crispin Tony Grant Driver-Williams, of Shrivenham, The Royal Logistic Corps

  • Sergeant Stephen Robert Goulding, of Saffron Walden, Corps of Royal Engineers

  • Corporal Peter William Laing MC, of Warminster, The Black Watch

  • Private Jonetani Matia Lawaci, of Warminster, The Black Watch

    Mentioned in Despatches (MiD)

  • Lieutenant John Robert Pemberton Bailey, of Harrogate, The Black Watch

  • Lieutenant Nicholas Peter Colquhoun, of Warminster, The Black Watch

  • Lance Corporal Andrew John Connor, of Canterbury, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

  • Private Gary Cooper, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Private Daniel Shane Crucefix, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Private Thomas James Ferguson, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Major Martin Alexander French, of St Austell, Scots Guards

  • Corporal Lee Stephen Gidalla, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Corporal Simon John Gower, of Andover, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Sergeant Martin William Gregory, of Aldershot, The Royal Welch Fusiliers

  • Lieutenant William Jeaffreson George Greswell, The Royal Welch Fusiliers

  • Private Gary Andrew Hannah, of Greenock, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

  • Private Joseph Dominic Hartnell, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Sergeant Stuart Alexander Henderson, of Canterbury, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Matthew Paul Hibbs of Paderborn, The Royal Regiment of Wales

  • Captain Robin Hicks, of Hadleigh, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Lieutenant Richard John Holmes, of Warminster, The Black Watch

  • Lance Corporal Christopher Stuart Huxley, of Bulford, The Cheshire Regiment

  • Lance Corporal Paul Avi Jaycock, of Dwyran, The Royal Welch Fusiliers

  • Sergeant Benjamin Llewellyn Kelly, of Leicester, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Sergeant Andrew Dominic Kuss, of Paderborn, The Light Infantry

  • Private Ben Thomas Ludbrook, of Paderborn, The Light Infantry

  • Sergeant Neil Adrian Brian Mason, of Bulford, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

  • Sergeant Daniel Mills, of Andover, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Lieutenant John David McKeirnan, of Salisbury, The Cheshire Regiment

  • Lance Corporal Josese Tunidau Natumeru, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Lance Corporal Lisa Marie Newburn, of Chaddesden, Royal Army Medical Corps

  • Lieutenant William James Passmore, of Okehampton, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Sergeant Andre Paul Joseph Pepper, of Paderborn, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Lieutenant Benjamin Udo Plenge, of Folkestone, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Sergeant Jonathan Gregg Plimley, of Aldershot, The Royal Welch Fusiliers

  • Sergeant Peter Poole-Reeves, of Sidmouth, The Rifle Volunteers Territorial Army

  • Major James Christopher Roddis, of Watchfield, The Black Watch

  • Corporal Michael Alexander Ross, of Warminster, The Black Watch

  • Sergeant Andrew Paul Stewart, of Darlington, Corps of Royal Engineers

  • Lieutenant Adam Philip Styler, of Dunstable, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Lieutenant Matthew Richard Thomas, of Tidworth, The Royal Regiment of Wales

  • Major Simon Christopher Thomsett, of Tidworth, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Major Charles Gordon Vere-Whiting, of Aldershot, The Royal Welch Fusiliers

  • Staff Sergeant Richard Henry Ward, of Warminster, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

  • Corporal Anthony Michael Wilson, of Catterick, The Light Infantry

  • Sergeant Douglas Graham Wright, Corps of Royal Engineers

    Queen's Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

  • Colour Sergeant Stephen James Reed, of London, Royal Marines

  • Bombardier Warren Gourley, Royal Regiment of Artillery

  • Lance Corporal Steven Leslie, of Warminster, The Black Watch

  • Trooper Kurtis Anthony Pike, The Queen's Royal Hussars

  • Sergeant Stephen James Locking, Royal Air Force

    Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

  • Corporal Francis Xavier Joseph Bewley, Royal Marines

  • Colour Sergeant Lee John Hawkins MBE, Royal Marines

  • Lance Corporal Richard Peter Berry, of Dorchester, Intelligence Corps

  • Major Paul Stewart Cairns TD, of London, The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

  • Captain John Henry Cooper, of Doncaster, The Royal Logistic Corps Territorial Army

  • Warrant Officer Class 2 David Hood, of Selby, The Black Watch

  • Major Jason Piers Jordan, of Warminster, The Cheshire Regiment

  • Major Ian Henry Kyle TD, of Salisbury, Adjutant General's Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch) Territorial Army

  • Major Robin Ronald Edward Lindsay, The Black Watch

  • Major Richard Toby Walch, of Warminster, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

  • Major Nicholas Robert Edward Woolgar, of Paderborn, The Queen's Royal Lancers

  • Mr Christopher Pratt, Services Sound & Vision Corporation/British Forces Broadcasting Service

    NORTHERN IRELAND

    CBE

  • Brigadier William George Cubitt OBE, of North Walsham, Late Irish Guards

    MBE

  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Iain Robertson Brown, of Abingdon, Intelligence Corps

  • Major Paul Richard Evans, The Royal Welch Fusiliers

  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Victor Charles Potter, of Eastleigh, The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment

    QGM

  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Alistair Iain McGill, Royal Marines

    QCB

  • Sergeant Kevin Michael O'Brien, Royal Air Force

    QCVS

  • Lieutenant Colonel William Neville Aldridge OBE, of Holland, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

  • Corporal Christopher James Craven, of Episkopi, Royal Corps of Signals

  • Colonel Nicholas Roy Davies MBE MC, Late The Parachute Regiment

  • Major Martyn John Denton, of Shefford, Intelligence Corps

  • Captain Michael John Fayers, of Blandford, Royal Corps of Signals

  • Major Lorraine Elizabeth Markham, of Paisley, Intelligence Corps

  • Major Jonathan Charles Price, The Green Howards

  • Major Michael Edward Thornton, The Light Infantry

  • Major John Conway Williams MBE QGM, Intelligence Corps

    FORMER YUGOSLAVIA

    MBE

  • Captain Richard Charles Acott QGM BEM, Intelligence Corps

  • Colour Sergeant Martin Robson, of Catterick, The Prince of Wales's Own Regiment of Yorkshire

  • Captain Jacqueline Alexandra Jane Rowe, of Aldershot, Intelligence Corps

    MiD

  • Colour Sergeant Edward Charles Dean, The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment

    QCVS

  • Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas Welch MBE, of Kingston, The Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment

  • Sergeant Raymond Lawrence Hackett, Royal Air Force

    AFGHANISTAN

    MiD

  • Sergeant Kevin Keenan, The Parachute Regiment

    QCB

  • Captain Andrew Lane QGM, of Colchester, The Royal Logistic Corps

  • Captain Rupert Timothy Thomas, of Chepstow, The Green Howards

    QCVS

  • Wing Commander Robin David Smith, of Watchfield, Royal Air Force

    DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO

    George Medal (GM)

  • Colonel Paul Anthony Jobbins OBE RD, of Chipping Sodbury, Royal Marines Reserve

    LIBERIA

    QCVS

  • Major Mark Douglas McKinney, of Dunning, Royal Marines Reserve

    SIERRA LEONE

    QCVS

  • Lieutenant Colonel Duncan George Kavanagh, of Shrivenham, The Royal Logistic Corps

    MISCELLANEOUS OPERATIONS

    OBE

  • Commander Michael Brendon William McCartain, of Felpham, Royal Navy

    MBE

  • Major Mark Christopher Phillips, Royal Marines

    QCB

  • Chief Petty Officer (Above Water Warfare Weapons) Matthew Stephen Fisher, of Carisbrooke

    Queen's Commendations for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

  • Lieutenant Graham Martin Cannell, of Chingford, Royal Navy

    QCVS

  • Corporal Ross Clayton, Royal Corps of Signals

  • Warrant Officer Second Class (Marine Engineering Artificer) Mark David Cushing, of Fareham

  • Surgeon Lieutenant Gordon Thomas MacFarlane, of Pollok Shields, Royal Navy

  • Leading Physical Trainer Paul Anthony Murphy, of Westbury

    AMERICAN AWARDS TO BRITISH FORCES PERSONNEL

    Bronze Star Medal

  • Commander Gareth Gwyn James Derrick, of Ugborough, Royal Navy

  • Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin John Bathurst, Welsh Guards

  • Lieutenant Colonel Adrian John Salmon, of Chilwell, Corps of Royal Engineers

  • Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Michael Williams, of Camberley, Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps

  • Wing Commander Roger Michael Hyslop, of Cranwell, Royal Air Force

    BOSCASTLE

    Air Force Cross (AFC)

  • Lieutenant Commander Martin John Ford, of Redruth, Royal Navy

    QGM

  • Warrant Officer First Class (Aircrewman) Robert John Yeomans, of Sithney

    QCBA

  • Captain Peter Holmes McLelland, of Porthleven, Royal Marines

  • Lieutenant Michael Scott, of Falmouth, Royal Navy

  • Master Aircrew Clive Andrew MacDonald Chapman, of St Mawgan, Royal Air Force

  • Sergeant Mario Alessandro Testa, of Barnstaple, Royal Air Force

  • Sergeant Martin Peter Thompson, of Barnstaple, Royal Air Force




  • SEE ALSO
    Record price for Victoria Cross
    30 Apr 04 |  London
    Flying ace's mementoes for sale
    26 Nov 03 |  North Yorkshire

    RELATED INTERNET LINKS
    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



    FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
    Has China's housing bubble burst?
    How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
    Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

    PRODUCTS & SERVICES

    Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific